caninesapien Posted July 8, 2015 Author Share Posted July 8, 2015 For those that don't have a top ten - have you ever tried to get a top ten list together? Obviously it's not set in stone but my list has looked about the same for a good number of years now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 For those that don't have a top ten - have you ever tried to get a top ten list together? Obviously it's not set in stone but my list has looked about the same for a good number of years now.A top 10 albums list doesn't seem worth making to me, as 4-5 of those slots are held by Sabbath. So really I'm making a top "sabbath + 5" at that point which is too hard. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caninesapien Posted July 8, 2015 Author Share Posted July 8, 2015 4-5 of those slots are held by Sabbath. Not 6? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Breezus Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 I did a Top 100 a while back and that was already tough (and it changes every few months, especially this year with all these great albums coming out). I also made an unranked Top 10 just for the hell for it that is pretty much final. The Beatles - The White Album Coldplay - Parachutes The Doors - S/T Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures Kanye West - MBDTF Michael Jackson - Thriller Nick Drake - Pink Moon The Smiths - Meat Is Murder The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead The Smiths - Louder Than Bombs I would've included The Smiths' debut but the Troy Tate Sessions and Hatful of Hollow has better versions of some songs, so eh. If I had to do a Female Top 10, I guess it'd be: Adele - 21 Beyoncé - S/T Björk - Post Björk - Vespertine Dirty Projectors - Bitte Orca Fleetwood Mac - Rumours Jefferson Airplane - Crown of Creation Joanna Newsom - Ys St. Vincent - S/T Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever to Tell Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sjb2k1 Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 a bunch of my favorite albums are Reba McEntire records from the early to mid 90s, so yeah. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Hundred Fifty-Two Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 Against Me absolutely counts. Laura is a woman and she should never be excluded or questioned otherwise. But when the albums were recorded she identified herself as a man. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Team Avatar Posted July 9, 2015 Share Posted July 9, 2015 But when the albums were recorded she identified herself as a man. She didn't become who she was the moment she told everyone her chosen name. She transitioned because she was that person, not to become that person. The proper pronoun to use in the past is the one you use now, unless she has told you otherwise. anthemforadoomed 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted July 11, 2015 Share Posted July 11, 2015 She didn't become who she was the moment she told everyone her chosen name. She transitioned because she was that person, not to become that person. The proper pronoun to use in the past is the one you use now, unless she has told you otherwise. Dead on. The comment your response is to is idiotic. anthemforadoomed 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eliminator Jr. Posted July 11, 2015 Share Posted July 11, 2015 She transitioned because she was that person, not to become that person. Couldn't have been said and better. Cheers! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted July 11, 2015 Share Posted July 11, 2015 Not 6? Nope! I can kind of take or leave Vol. 4 to be honest and Sabotage I have to be in the right mood for. Possible very unpopular opinion. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canal Ocho Posted July 12, 2015 Share Posted July 12, 2015 Kate Bush fan. I haven't thought about my top ten in a long time, but I could easily have either The Dreaming and/or Hounds of Love in there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slinch Posted July 12, 2015 Share Posted July 12, 2015 Though not a perfect representation of my favourites, but close enough, I'll just go by my last.fm stats. 3 in my top 10 and roughly 20 in my top 50. Figured it'd be more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caninesapien Posted July 13, 2015 Author Share Posted July 13, 2015 Nope! I can kind of take or leave Vol. 4 to be honest and Sabotage I have to be in the right mood for. Possible very unpopular opinion. Oh I figured you meant the first five - did you include Heaven and Hell as well? Sabotage is probably my favourite. Vol 4 is strong but wouldn't make top ten for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
anthemforadoomed Posted July 13, 2015 Share Posted July 13, 2015 I can't make top lists, that's just not how my brain works but, Bikini Kill, X-Ray Spex, Witch Hunt, Poison Girls, Patti Smith, Humanwine, Absinthe Rose, and She and Him are all some of my favorite bands/ artists. @jacobraccuia and @Bronchitis love you guys. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted July 13, 2015 Share Posted July 13, 2015 Oh I figured you meant the first five - did you include Heaven and Hell as well? Sabotage is probably my favourite. Vol 4 is strong but wouldn't make top ten for me. For me I did s/t, paranoid, master of reality and sabbath, bloody sabbath best. 4-5 because sabotage sometimes makes the cut Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
distinctlydustin Posted July 14, 2015 Share Posted July 14, 2015 King Woman's Doubt EP is one of my favorite releases this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
enyfour5 Posted July 14, 2015 Share Posted July 14, 2015 There is no female artist in my Top 10, but if I had to choose, it would go to either Lauryn Hill- The Mis ed. of Lauren Hill or Amy Winehosue- Back to Black.... Those albums are timeless to me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GradedOnACurve Posted July 15, 2015 Share Posted July 15, 2015 Fifth Hour Hero - NRJAVC is in my top ten This is a great one here. Also worth a damn: Heartsounds - Internal Eyes Tsunami Bomb - Take The Reins No Weather Talks - Undoing Defeat Bad Cop/Bad Cop - Boss Lady War On Women - S/T Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
konk Posted July 15, 2015 Share Posted July 15, 2015 First Heartsounds Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GradedOnACurve Posted July 15, 2015 Share Posted July 15, 2015 First Heartsounds I celebrate their entire catalog. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.