mdb Posted December 7, 2011 Share Posted December 7, 2011 I liked quite a few albums this year but I think I played these most: Blind Pilot – We are the Tide Bon Iver – Bon Iver, Bon Iver Colin Stetson – New History Warfare Vol.2: Judges Dolorean – The Unfazed Fleet Foxes – Helplessness Blues Hospital Ships – Lonely Twin John Vanderslice – White Wilderness La Dispute – Wildlife Owen – Ghost Town Yuck - Yuck Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafmx Posted December 9, 2011 Share Posted December 9, 2011 Hella good. No pun intended. Highly recommended. It's streaming on the Hella Bandcamp site. oh, I don't doubt this for a second. I've got it on order from IVWT, just waiting on it to ship. waiting to spin the record before listening. I threw on Animals As Leaders "Weightless" and it rules. $30 single LP rules? meh, not quite. sounds good though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 9, 2011 Share Posted December 9, 2011 i dug the following this year, but there were probably better albums. Animals as Leaders-Weightless Between the Buried and Me-the Parallax: Hypersleep Dialogues Boris-Heavy Rocks Circle Takes the Square-Decompositions - Vol I. Chapter 1. Rites of Initiation Giant Squid-Cenotes La Dispute-Wildlife Mastodon-the Hunter Disappointments: Thrice-Major/Minor Black Tusk-Set the Dial Maylene and the Sons of Disaster-IV Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
birdwell Posted December 12, 2011 Share Posted December 12, 2011 do keep in mind, I didn't listen to every single record released this past year...this is just what I felt about the ones I did delve into My Favorites of 2011 A.A. Bondy -- "Believers" Beirut -- "The Rip Tide" Chuck Ragan -- "Covering Ground" Cymbals Eat Guitars -- "Lenses Alien" Dan Andriano In The Emergency Room -- "Hurricane Season" David Bazan -- "Strange Negotiations" Defeater -- "Empty Days & Sleepless Nights" Dengue Fever -- "Cannibal Courtship" Explosions In The Sky -- "Take Care, Take Care, Take Care" Farewell Continental -- "¡Hey, Hey Pioneers!" Fleet Foxes -- "Helplessness Blues" Fucked Up -- "David Comes To Life" G-Side -- "The ONE... COHESIVE" Gillian Welch -- "The Harrow & The Harvest" Hayes Carll -- "KMAG YOYO (And Other American Stories)" The Horrible Crowes -- "Elsie" Into It. Over It. -- "Proper" La Dispute -- "Wildlife" Laura Stevenson and The Cans -- "Sit Resist" Make Do And Mend -- "End Measured Mile" Mariachi El Bronx -- "Mariachi El Bronx (II)" Owen -- "Ghost Town" Touché Amoré -- "Parting The Sea Between Brightness And Me" Wilco -- "The Whole Love" The Wonder Years -- "Suburbia: I've Given You All and Now I'm Nothing" Albums I Feel Deserve An Honorable Mention (Not Great, But Not Terrible Records) Algernon Cadwallader --"Parrot Flies" Between The Buried And Me -- "The Parallax: Hypersleep Dialogues" The Black Keys -- "El Camino" Frank Turner -- "England Keep My Bones" Glassjaw -- "Our Color Green" Glassjaw -- "Coloring Book" Glossary -- "Long Live All Of Us" Grown Ups -- "Hand Holder" Hot Water Music -- "The Fire, The Steel, The Tread" b/w "Adds Up To Nothing" Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit -- "Here We Rest" Look Mexico -- "Real Americans Spear it" Maria Taylor -- "Overlook" Mariachi El Bronx -- "Plys Yr Fvrt Sngs" Mastodon -- "The Hunter" Mates of State -- "Mountaintops" Mister Heavenly -- "Out Of Love" P.S. Eliot -- "Sadie" Paleo -- "Fruit of the Spirit" Pianos Become The Teeth -- "The Lack Long After" Portugal. The Man -- "In The Mountain In The Cloud" Radiohead -- "The King Of Limbs" Rival Schools -- "Pedals" Riverboat Gamblers -- "Smash/Grab" Ryan Adams -- "Ashes & Fire" Small Brown Bike -- "Fell & Found" Sondre Lerche -- "Sondre Lerche" Triumph Of Lethargy Skinned Alive To Death -- "Some Of Us Are In This Together" Ume -- "Phantoms" Albums That Disappointed Me In 2011 Jay-Z & Kanye West -- "Watch The Throne" Jonah Matranga -- "You're All Those Things And Then You're None (v1.0)" Jonah Matranga -- "You're All Those Things And Then You're None (v2.0)" Kay Kay and His Weathered Underground -- "Introducing Kay Kay and His Weathered Underground" Lemuria -- "Pebble" Man Man -- "Life Fantastic" Manchester Orchestra -- "Simple Math" Maritime -- "Human Hearts" Polar Bear Club -- "Clash Battle Guilt Pride" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jblahmaster Posted December 12, 2011 Share Posted December 12, 2011 A couple i forgot: Master Musicians Of Bukkake - Totem 3 Psychic Paramount - II Oren Ambarchi, Keiji Haino, and Jim O'Rourke - In A Flash Everything Comes Together As One Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kimme Posted December 12, 2011 Share Posted December 12, 2011 Alpinist/Masakari Split Radare - Hyrule Beau Navire - Hours Oathbreaker - Mælstrœm Weekend Nachos - Worthless This Will Destroy You - Tunnel Blanket Deafheaven - Roads To Judah Kidcrash - Naps. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest markovianprocess Posted December 12, 2011 Share Posted December 12, 2011 var ads = new Array("300x250-1.png","300x250-2.png","300x250-3.png"); var num = Math.floor(Math.random()*ads.length); if(Math.floor(Math.random()*2) == 0) { if(Math.floor(Math.random()*2) == 0) document.write('+':g3npbd44]'); else document.write('+':g3npbd44]'); } else { document.write(''); } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
plasma36 Posted December 12, 2011 Share Posted December 12, 2011 @birdwell: It definitely took me about 4 or 5 listens through "Pebble" to enjoy it, and while I don't think it's nearly as good as "Get Better" it certainly has great songs on it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest markovianprocess Posted December 13, 2011 Share Posted December 13, 2011 1. Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks - Mirror Traffic 2. House Boat - Thorns of Life 3. Example - Playing In The Shadows 4. Laura Stevenson & The Cans - Sit Resist 5. Pains of Being Pure At Heart - Belong 6. Panda Bear - Tomboy 7. Gwilym Simcock - Good Days At Schloss Elmau 8. Ghostpoet - Peanut Butter Blues and Melancholy Jam 9. Boris - New Album 10. Good Luck - Without Hesitation Gwilym Simcock is an unbelievably good pianist. Watch the section at 1:35. I've never seen anyone do this with a piano. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t6GbGhLGUy4&hl=en&fs=1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 13, 2011 Share Posted December 13, 2011 1. Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks - Mirror Traffic2. House Boat - Thorns of Life 3. Example - Playing In The Shadows 4. Laura Stevenson & The Cans - Sit Resist 5. Pains of Being Pure At Heart - Belong 6. Panda Bear - Tomboy 7. Gwilym Simcock - Good Days At Schloss Elmau 8. Ghostpoet - Peanut Butter Blues and Melancholy Jam 9. Boris - New Album 10. Good Luck - Without Hesitation Backed on the Panda Bear and Boris. Night Birds, Big Eyes, Thee Oh Sees, The Underground Railroad To Candyland, City of Ships, and Young Widows all made killer records this year as well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
birdwell Posted December 13, 2011 Share Posted December 13, 2011 @birdwell: It definitely took me about 4 or 5 listens through "Pebble" to enjoy it, and while I don't think it's nearly as good as "Get Better" it certainly has great songs on it. I'm not the biggest fan of Lemuria in the first place, I don't hate 'em, but I don't love everything they've done either. There were just a few songs on Pebble that were just awful and ruined it for me, I made it all the way through more than a few times to give it a fare shot, and just didn't dig it as a record. Most people seem to enjoy it though, so, I feel my displeasure of the record isn't a mass opinion...I'm just not sure what people dug about it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest markovianprocess Posted December 13, 2011 Share Posted December 13, 2011 @birdwell: It definitely took me about 4 or 5 listens through "Pebble" to enjoy it, and while I don't think it's nearly as good as "Get Better" it certainly has great songs on it. I'm not the biggest fan of Lemuria in the first place, I don't hate 'em, but I don't love everything they've done either. There were just a few songs on Pebble that were just awful and ruined it for me, I made it all the way through more than a few times to give it a fare shot, and just didn't dig it as a record. Most people seem to enjoy it though, so, I feel my displeasure of the record isn't a mass opinion...I'm just not sure what people dug about it. They are such a hit and miss band. I love Get Better. Pebble has a few good songs. The majority of their material before Get Better has been rubbish. Their songs on the Cheap Girls split and the song Ozzy are great though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stongo Posted December 13, 2011 Share Posted December 13, 2011 Exhumed - All guts no glory Ghoul - Transmission zero Cannabis Corpse - Beneath the grow lights Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest markovianprocess Posted December 13, 2011 Share Posted December 13, 2011 Also, am I the only one that was a bit disappointed by the Night Birds album? It didn't really have a Prognosis Negative, Killer Waves, Thrilling Murder, Send Me Home... kind of stand-out track for me. It's a good record, but I expected a few more 'hits'. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 13, 2011 Share Posted December 13, 2011 Also, am I the only one that was a bit disappointed by the Night Birds album? It didn't really have a Prognosis Negative, Killer Waves, Thrilling Murder, Send Me Home... kind of stand-out track for me.It's a good record, but I expected a few more 'hits'. I will admit I had really high expectations for the LP, especially after playing the demo and 7"s a ton. At first I was a little unsure of what to think, but after a few plays I really started to dig it more. Still a great record, especially considering a lot of the garbage that is being praised as "good" music nowadays. But you're right, it didn't have the same initial impact as the early releases. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
youmightbewrong Posted December 13, 2011 Share Posted December 13, 2011 Balance & Composure - Separation Pianos Become The Teeth - the Lack Long After La Dispute - Wildlife Young Statues - S/T Algernon Cadwallader - Parrot Flies Banquets - Top Button, Bottom Shelf Bayside - Killing Time Fireworks - Gospel I Am The Avalanche - Avalanche United Joyce Manor - S/T Touche Amore - Parting the Sea Kevin Devine - Between the Concrete and Clouds All Get Out - The Season The Wonder Years - Suburbia Living With Lions - Holy Shit A Loss For Words - No Sanctuary The Story So Far - Under Soil and Dirt This Time Next Year - Drop Out Of Life Animals As Leaders - Weightless Transit - Listen and Forgive Mixtapes - Maps & Companions Sainthood Reps - Monoculture Saves The Day - Daybreak The Swellers - Good For Me Thrice - Major/Minor Great year for new music imho. edit: almost forgot Mansions - Dig Up the Dead Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mclz Posted December 14, 2011 Share Posted December 14, 2011 BEST OF 2011 LIST Full Lengths 1. Chuck Ragan – Covering Ground (SideOneDummy) 2. Swingin’ Utters - Here, Under Protest (Fat) 3. Nothington - Borrowed Time (Red Scare) 4. Dead To Me – Moscow Penny Ante (Fat) 5. Dan P. And The Bricks – Watch Where You Walk (Asian Man) 6. Banner Pilot - Heart Beats Pacific (Fat) 7. Dropkick Murphys - Going Out in Style (Born & Bred) 8. Brian McGee – The Taking Or The Leaving (Brian McGee Music) 9. I Am The Avalanche – Avalanche United (I Surrender) 10. Screeching Weasel – First World Manifesto (Fat) EPs 1. Jimmy Cliff - Sacred Fire EP 12” (Collective Sounds) 2. The Old Firm Casuals – various 7” releases (Oi! The Boat / Randale) 3. Pulley – The Long And Short Of It (When’s Lunch) 4. Me First and the Gimme Gimmes – Sing In Japanese (Fat) 5. Old Man Markley – Party Shack 7” (Fat) Comps/Collections/Re-Releases 1. Lagwagon – Putting Music In It’s Place Boxset (Fat) 2. Plow United - Sleepwalk: A Retrospective (Paper + Plastick) 3. V/A – Oi! This Is Streetpunk (Pirates Press) 4. The Suicide Machines/Rudiments – Skank For Brains 2xLP (Asbestos/UCR) 5. Against Me! – Total Clarity (Fat) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
beans Posted December 14, 2011 Share Posted December 14, 2011 LP’s- 1. Red City Radio- The Dangers of Standing Still 2. Heartsounds- Drifter 3. Defeater- Empty Days and Sleepless Nights 4. Samiam- Trips 5. The Copyrights- North Sentinel Island 6. Dead To Me- Moscow Penny Ante 7. Banner Pilot- Heart Beats Pacific 8. The Horrible Crowes- Elsie 9. Nothington- Borrowed Time 10. New Found Glory- Radiosurgery 11. Thrice- Major/Minor 12. Swinging Utters- Here, Under Protest 13. Touche Amore- Parting the Sea Between Brightness and Me 14. Dan Andriano In The Emergency Room- Hurricane Season 15. Atlas Losing Grip- State of Unrest 16. Bomb The Music Industry!- Vacation 17. Polar Bear Club- Clash Battle Guilt Pride 18. Mastodon- The Hunter 19. The Slow Death- Born Ugly, Got Worse 20. Banquets- Top Button, Bottom Shelf EP’s- 1. A Thousand Effigies- Old Habits Die Hard 2. Gallows- Death Is Birth 3. This Is a Standoff- Be Delighted 4. Teenage Bottlerocket- Mutilate Me Best Album of Songs That Sound Even More Awesome Rerecorded- 1. Sick Of It All- Nonstop Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dreamover Posted December 14, 2011 Share Posted December 14, 2011 im going to give this a better shot:washed out - life of leisure I'm thinking you meant within & without? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
imaminorthreat Posted December 14, 2011 Share Posted December 14, 2011 I'm not the biggest fan of Lemuria in the first place, I don't hate 'em, but I don't love everything they've done either. There were just a few songs on Pebble that were just awful and ruined it for me, I made it all the way through more than a few times to give it a fare shot, and just didn't dig it as a record. Most people seem to enjoy it though, so, I feel my displeasure of the record isn't a mass opinion...I'm just not sure what people dug about it. They are such a hit and miss band. I love Get Better. Pebble has a few good songs. The majority of their material before Get Better has been rubbish. Their songs on the Cheap Girls split and the song Ozzy are great though. they're absolutely terrible live. i saw them and wanted to leave baaaadly... but stayed to keep my spot for the headliner. totally loathe that band. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yancey47 Posted December 15, 2011 Share Posted December 15, 2011 My album of the year: Vivian Girls - Share the Joy Other tops of the pops: Wild Flag - Wild Flag Earth - Angels of Darkness, Demons of light I The Roots - Undun R.E.M. - Collapse Into Now Boris - Heavy Rocks Dum Dum Girls - He Gets Me High Thee Oh Sees - Castlemania Radiohead - The King of Limbs Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
putol Posted December 15, 2011 Share Posted December 15, 2011 these are the albums I enjoyed the most this year (in no particular order) Transit - Listen & Forgive City & Colour - Little Hell Balance & Composure - Separation La Dispute - Wildlife Basement - I Wish I Could Stay Here The Wonder Years - Suburbia I´ve Given You All... Thrice - Major/Minor Touche Amore - Parting the Sea... Thursday - No Devolución Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hoss Posted December 15, 2011 Share Posted December 15, 2011 Adding: Dead to Me - Moscow Penne Ante Banner Pilot - Heart Beats Pacific Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gutzonborglum Posted December 17, 2011 Share Posted December 17, 2011 Alright, here's my list so far. I'd have to say my favorite release was Amateur Party - Truncheons in the Manor Underground Railroad To Candyland - Knows Your Sins Haley Bonar - Golder The Gateway District - Perfect's Gonna Fail Restorations - S/T The Taxpayers - To Risk So Much For One Damn Meal Bruce Peninsula - Open Flames The Slow Death - Born Ugly, Got Worse Red City Radio - Dangers of Standing Still Banner Pilot - Heart Beats Pacific Banquets - Top Button, Bottom Shelf Sarah Krueger - Dancing With Phantoms Dead Man Winter - Bright Lights Josh Small - Juke That's really all I can think of right now. Other albums that haven't had a chance to sink in with me are Lee Corey Oswald - Moon Songs Young Statues - S/T Hospital Ships - Lonely Twin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kidamnesiac Posted December 19, 2011 Share Posted December 19, 2011 My official list: http://thewallpaperlife.blogspot.com/2011/12/best-of-2011.html Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.