konk Posted July 1, 2013 Share Posted July 1, 2013 Been slacking this year. This is everything I've heard from best to worst: Tegan and Sara Bronx RVIVR OWTH FOB National Strokes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thebiglebowski Posted July 1, 2013 Share Posted July 1, 2013 Yeah, I'm not sure I've heard 10 new albums this year. The new Streetlight Manifesto is my #1 at the moment. Gotta get on that RVIVR. No excuse for not listening to that yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NoWorthyIcons Posted July 1, 2013 Share Posted July 1, 2013 1) The National - Trouble Will Find Me 2) The Ocean - Pelagial 3) Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 4) Ghost - Infestissumam 5) The Dillinger Escape Plan - One of Us is the Killer 6) Deafheaven - Sunbather 7) Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 8) Alice in Chains - The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here 9) The Bronx - The Bronx IV 10) Immolation - Kingdom of Conspiracy Honorable Mention: Kanye West - Yeezus Daft Punk - Random Access Memories James Blake - Overgrown Just gonna submit that before I try to rethink the order again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NoWorthyIcons Posted July 1, 2013 Share Posted July 1, 2013 In no particular order, except for Larry and His Flask, which I think is easily the best thing of the last 2 or 3 years. I had no idea they had a new album this year, although I'm not surprised. Excited to check this out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turbobrando Posted July 3, 2013 Share Posted July 3, 2013 No order: Local Natives - Hummingbird National - Trouble Will Find Me Jimmy Eat World - Damage Daft Punk - Random Access Memories Justin Timberlake - 20/20 Experience Phosphorescent - Muchacho Josh Ritter - Beast in its Tracks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
casey Posted July 3, 2013 Share Posted July 3, 2013 No order...Boards of Canada--Tomorrow's HarvestShai Hulud--Reach Beyond the SunMixtapes--Ordinary SilenceMotorist--Days of Young (ex-Codeseven)Local Natives--HummingbirdPortugal. The Man--Evil FriendsPalms--S/TMogwai--Les Revenants OSTThis Town Needs Guns--13.0.0.0.0The Bronx--IVMost anticipated:SuperchunkSpoonThe Dismemberment PlanThe FlatlinersLarry ArmsA Wilhelm Scream Beck Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
derrickcook19941 Posted July 4, 2013 Share Posted July 4, 2013 Still waiting for DFA79 to blow my mind with their new album so I can put it as my #1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crime Posted July 4, 2013 Share Posted July 4, 2013 In no order Hesitation Wounds - S/TDillinger Escape Plan - One Of Us Is The KillerGameday Regulars - Nobody Likes A QuitterBoysetsfire - While A Nation SleepsKillswitch Engage - Disarm The DescentNails - Abandon All LifeOff With Thier Heads - HomeRAH - Lead Me To BelieveRVIVR - The Beauty BetweenPower Trip - Manifest Decimation Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
oxxo Posted July 6, 2013 Share Posted July 6, 2013 Rhye - Woman Ocean Blue - Ultramarine Hanni El Khatib - Head In The Dirt Generationals - Heza Texas - The Conversation Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual Still Corners - Strange Pleasures Owel - Owel OMD - English Electric Relatives - Electric Word Beacon - Ways We Separate Daughn Gibson - Me Moan Ruby Suns - Christopher Toro Y Moi - Anything In Return Banquets - Banquets Quadron - Avalanche Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bigbruise Posted July 6, 2013 Share Posted July 6, 2013 In no order Hesitation Wounds - S/T Dillinger Escape Plan - One Of Us Is The Killer Gameday Regulars - Nobody Likes A Quitter Boysetsfire - While A Nation Sleeps Killswitch Engage - Disarm The Descent Nails - Abandon All Life Off With Thier Heads - Home RAH - Lead Me To Believe RVIVR - The Beauty Between Power Trip - Manifest Decimation RAH! Solid lp, good choice sir. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sonsofvipers Posted July 7, 2013 Share Posted July 7, 2013 in no real order...Deafheaven – Sunbather Old Gray – An Autobiography The World is a Beautiful Place... – Whenever, If Ever Sigur Ros – Kveikur Citizen – Youth The Wonder Years – The Greatest Generation Youth Lagoon – Wondrous Bughouse Bring Me The Horizon - Sempiternal Chance the Rapper – Acid Rap Tyler the Creator – Wolf Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3arl Posted July 7, 2013 Share Posted July 7, 2013 in no real order... Deafheaven – Sunbather Old Gray – An Autobiography The World is a Beautiful Place... – Whenever, If Ever Sigur Ros – Kveikur Citizen – Youth The Wonder Years – The Greatest Generation Youth Lagoon – Wondrous Bughouse Bring Me The Horizon - Sempiternal Chance the Rapper – Acid Rap Tyler the Creator – Wolf Oh shit! Wolf should definitely be on mine. Jamba is my jam. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
popscratch Posted July 7, 2013 Share Posted July 7, 2013 The only albums I've really cared about this year, but if I had to put them in order it would be: 1. letlive. - The Blackest Beautiful 2. Paramore - Paramore 3. The Story So Far - What You Don't See 4. The Almost - Fear Inside Our Bones 5. Relient K - Collapsible Lung 6. Attack! Attack! UK - Long Road To Nowhere Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted July 7, 2013 Share Posted July 7, 2013 in no real order... Deafheaven – Sunbather Old Gray – An Autobiography The World is a Beautiful Place... – Whenever, If Ever Sigur Ros – Kveikur Citizen – Youth The Wonder Years – The Greatest Generation Youth Lagoon – Wondrous Bughouse Bring Me The Horizon - Sempiternal Chance the Rapper – Acid Rap Tyler the Creator – Wolf I like this. Acid Rap is fantastic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fuckoffleatherjacket Posted July 11, 2013 Share Posted July 11, 2013 adding Sucked Dry- Dog Children to the list. http://suckeddry.bandcamp.com/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Korgull Of Morgoth Posted July 12, 2013 Share Posted July 12, 2013 K-Os - Black On Blonde Uncle Acid - Mind Control Coffins - The Fleshland Ghost - Infestissumam Steve Moore - Light Echoes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hankmurphy Posted July 12, 2013 Share Posted July 12, 2013 NONA - Through The Head Dead North - Teenagers Jabber - Too Many Babes Martin - The Worst Part Old Wives/Blendours - Split LP Big Eyes - Almost Famous Rumspringer - Stay Afloat Rational Anthem - Whatevermind Boys - Demo Galactic Cannibal - We're Fucked Lipstick Homicide - Out Utero Night Birds - Born To Die In Suburbia Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted July 15, 2013 Share Posted July 15, 2013 This new Defeater album is raping my soul right now. Also big on Yeezus & TTT. Palms gets a mention as well. And only 2 songs, but I love the Lavinia EP. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vialister Posted July 15, 2013 Share Posted July 15, 2013 Deafheaven - Sunbather & Defeater - Letter Home have just leapfrogged to 1 & 4 on mine respectively. The end of year list is going to be killer this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JArc22 Posted July 15, 2013 Share Posted July 15, 2013 Bring Me The Horizon - Sempiternal Daughter - If You Leave Half Moon Run - Dark Eyes The Neighbourhood - I love You. MS MR - Secondhand Rapture Paramore - s/t One Republic - Native Fall Out Boy - Save Rock and Roll Charli XCX - True Romance Bastille - Bad Blood Honourable Mentions: 30 Seconds to Mars - Love Lust Faith + Dreams The Great Gatsby Soundtrack - there was a couple of songs on here that unfortunately ruined the album for me. (ex. Fergie) The Knife - Shaking the Habitual Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
icecream Posted July 15, 2013 Share Posted July 15, 2013 Not even sure if all of these came out this year but it's what i've been listening to the most Tame Impala-lonerism King Tuff/self titled atoms for peace-amok portugal the man-evil friends foals-holy fire kurt vile/wakin on a pretty daze Joey Bada$$/peep the aPROcalypse Junip/self titled toro y moi/anything in return uncle acid and the deadbeats/mind control Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shitty Rambo Posted July 31, 2013 Share Posted July 31, 2013 I only have three that I feel are front to back amazing albums: Maybe You, No One Else Worth It - Brave Bird Home - Off With Their Heads You're Always On My Mind - A Great Big Pile Of Leaves I really enjoyed: The Distance Is So Big - Lemuria Trouble Will Find Me - The National But they have their weak points at times. 7"s: Spooky Action - Iron Chic Split - Weatherbox/Sainthood Reps Not sure if Chicago Bowls - Dikembe counts, since it's not necessarily new. I imagine the new Dads will be on this list. My Crass Patch and Boat Rich are two of the best songs this band has written. Still working through Drug Church (which I really like, they did what I was hoping the Bronx would), Defeater, and Listener. Haven't sat and properly listened to them from beginning to end yet but will soon. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shitty Rambo Posted August 10, 2013 Share Posted August 10, 2013 Gotta add Drug Church - Paul Walker to the top of my list. This album is ri-goddamn-diculous. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.