randomfortunepa Posted December 30, 2014 Share Posted December 30, 2014 I am a bit all over the place with this list and I still need to listen to quite a few albums I have been sleeping on, but here is my tentative list: 1) ††† - ††† 2) The Boston Strangler - Fire 3) The United Nations - The Next Four Years 4) Exit Verse - Exit Verse 5) Ringworm - Hammer of The Witch 6) TV On the Radio - Seeds 7) Bane - Don't Wait Up 8) Murder City Devils - The White Ghost Has Blood on Its Hands Again 9) Shellac - Dude Incredible 10) Bob Mould - Beauty & Ruin Honorable Mentions: Death From Above 1979 - The Physical World The Creeps - Eulogies The Lawrence Arms - Metropole Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria Blues Ryan Adams - S/T Lagwagon - Hang Mad Caddies - Dirty Rice Mogwai - Rave Tapes Mongol Horde - Mongol Horde Pixies - Indy Cindy Klaxons - Love Frequency Yelle - Completement fou Lily Allen - Sheezus Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dominic_ Posted December 30, 2014 Share Posted December 30, 2014 I was excited for the new Slipknot, but it didn't do it for me. I'm not really up to date on music stuff, I'm really just getting into music. I liked the Ryan Adams S/T from this year though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mesi Posted December 30, 2014 Share Posted December 30, 2014 That Ringworm album rips. Once I can actually decide on my list they will be on it for sure. I haven't seen any Boston Strangler, Exit Verse (Geoff Farina of Karate) or The Van Pelt which comes as a surprise. Thanks for pointing out that Exit Verse release, this totally passed me by. Ordered it immediately. Here is my list (just alphabetically): Cayetana - Nervous Like Me Empire! Empire! - You Will Eventually Be Forgotten Haley Bonar - Last War The Hotelier - Home, Like Noplace Is There Kittyhawk - Hello Again Human Hands - s/t Perfect Future - Manifesto Prawn - Kingfisher Restorations - LP3 Somos - Temple Of Plenty Needless to say that I have about 10-15 records from 2014 laying around that I have not gotten the time to really check out yet, so this list definitely is not set in stone. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
backpackoat Posted December 30, 2014 Share Posted December 30, 2014 Top albums of 2014: 1. The War On Drugs - Lost in the Dream 2. Kishi Bashi - Lighght 3. Bleachers - Strange Desire 4. Bombay Bicycle Club - So Long, See You Tomorrow 5. Circa Survive - Descensus 6. Margot & the Nuclear So and So's - Sling Shot to Heaven 7. Weezer - Everything Will Be Alright in the End 8. Copeland - Ixora 9. Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness - Andrew McMahon in the WIlderness 10. White Arrows - In Bardo Honorable mentions to TV On The Radio - Seeds and Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence, which deserve a spot in the top ten but I couldn't find one. Best EPs of the year: Ryn Weaver - Promises EP Joywave - How Do You Feel? Best live show I went to this year: Grouplove Best stand-up comedy of the year: 1. Nick Vatterott - For Amusement Only 2. Chelsea Peretti - One of the Greats 3. Mark Normand - Still Got It 4. Bill Burr - I'm Sorry You Feel That Way 5. Jim Gaffigan - Obsessed Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
QUA1L Posted December 30, 2014 Share Posted December 30, 2014 In no particular order Bongripper - MiserableSlow Season - MountainsBlood Farmers - Headless EyesElectric Wizard - Time To Die Wo Fat - The ConjuringEarth - Primitive & DeadlyAdmiral Sir Cloudesley Shovell - Check 'Em Before You Wreck 'EmConan - Blood EagleIndian - From All Purity Honorable mentions as they aren't full albums; Weedeater - Hot Doughnuts NowSleep - The Clarity Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HybridxReality Posted December 31, 2014 Share Posted December 31, 2014 I didn't think much of From Indian Lakes' Absent Sounds, but holy crap, that's a damn good album. Had to add it to my list. Super good. RadDonut 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deletedunknown Posted December 31, 2014 Share Posted December 31, 2014 Dunno why, but I went through this thread to see which albums came up the most so far. Full excel doc here: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1PdAr5NmjMp6OZKFn37O2vrOZthpxNaCDt6bhCp8JPy0/edit?usp=sharing Top 20 so far: Andrew Jackson Jihad - Christmas Island 8 Pianos Become the Teeth - Keep You 8 Sharon Van Etten - Are We There 8 Tigers Jaw - Charmer 8 Gates - Bloom & Breathe 9 Weatherbox - Flies in all Directions 9 Mogwai - Rave Tapes 10 Prawn - Kingfisher 10 Against Me- Transgender Dysphoria Blues 11 Cloud Nothings - Here And Nowhere Else 11 Every Time I Die - From Parts Unknown 11 Mac DeMarco -Salad Days 11 This Will Destroy You - Another Language 11 Menzingers - Rented World 12 Sun Kil Moon - Benji 12 La Dispute - Rooms Of The House 13 United Nations - The Next Four Years 13 Joyce Manor - Never Hungover Again 16 Nothing - Guilty Of Everything 19 Hotelier - Home Like No Place Is There 25 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dawhizz Posted December 31, 2014 Share Posted December 31, 2014 I've been making a habit of trying to check out most people's top couple albums. Found I really liked that Of Us Giants album, then almost immediately found out they had already broken up. Hate when that happens. RadDonut 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
topher Posted December 31, 2014 Share Posted December 31, 2014 And that's a wrap. 1.) Have A Nice Life - The Unnatural World (http://theflenser.bandcamp.com/album/the-unnatural-world) 2.) ††† (Crosses) - ††† (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=92dXztDGYdM) 3.) Beck - Morning Phase (https://play.spotify.com/album/2Qx7dgA5VjX8JDQaXVxzHu) 4.) Flying Lotus - You're Dead! (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D3jWYjyPvC4) 5.) FKA twigs - LP1 (https://play.spotify.com/album/5VqGGKeWpIBRFh4M4XmqDK) 6.) Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels 2 (https://play.spotify.com/album/2lPYlP4eumsjz6LBG8GCbG) 7.) Mamaleek - He Never Spoke A Mumblin' Word (http://theflenser.bandcamp.com/album/he-never-spoke-a-mumblin-word) 8.) The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GFelXRjwoKA) 9.) Planning For Burial - Desideratum (http://theflenser.bandcamp.com/album/desideratum) 10.) Aphex Twin - Syro (https://play.spotify.com/album/6oRuinkJdTge4hpTuClEF8) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brianmorgante Posted December 31, 2014 Share Posted December 31, 2014 My favorites of the year in no particular order, copy and pasted from facebook. I made a spotify playlist of my favorite songs from the below albums, which you can listen to here. Lana Del Rey - UltraviolenceBrother Cephus - Wounded Hearts Collections 1 & 2This Will Destroy You Official - Another LanguageGem Club - In RosesGrouper - RuinsNoah Gundersen - LedgesMono (Japan) - The Last Dawn / Rays of DarknessWhirr - SwayCopeland - IxoraThe Collection - Ars Moriendilovechild - In Heaven Everything Is Fine / Migraine MusicBarlow - Four Castles Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HybridxReality Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 Okay, fixed up my list. Pretty content with this. My top three are the ones that I absolutely loved. 13: 'Ultraviolence' - Lana Del Rey 12: 'Little Histories' - Cloudkicker 11: 'Zella Day' - Zella Day 10: 'Pleasant Living' - Tiny Moving Parts 9: 'Bloom & Breathe' - Gates 8: 'You Will Eventually Be Forgotten' - Empire! Empire! (I Was a Lonely Estate) 7: 'Kingfisher' - Prawn 6: 'Rooms of the House' - La Dispute 5: '†††' - ††† 4: 'Absent Sounds' - From Indian Lakes 3: 'Home, Like NoPlace Is There' - The Hotelier 2: 'Relief' - My Iron Lung 1: 'Reverie Lagoon: Music For Escapism Only' - Seahaven Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HybridxReality Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 The Hotelier wasn't on my list, but I gave it a listen again and the first song almost had me in tears. It just feels, sounds and is so powerful. I don't know if it's in the way he's singing it or what, but near the end when he just starts screaming makes me want to cry. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alogical Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 The Hotelier - Home, Like No Place is There Modern Baseball - You're Gonna Miss it All Tiny Moving Parts - Pleasant Living Hostage Calm - Die on Stage Somos - Temple of Plenty You Blew It! - Keep Doing What You're Doing Sorority Noise - Forgettable Joyce Manor - Never Hungover Again Prawn - Kingfisher EPs Donovan Wolfington - Scary Stories... Little Big League/Ovlov split Basement - Further Sky Somos/Sorority Noise split Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
̮ ɤ ̮ Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 Here is my list (just alphabetically): Cayetana - Nervous Like Me Empire! Empire! - You Will Eventually Be Forgotten Haley Bonar - Last War The Hotelier - Home, Like Noplace Is There Kittyhawk - Hello Again Human Hands - s/t Perfect Future - Manifesto Prawn - Kingfisher Restorations - LP3 Somos - Temple Of Plenty Somehow I'm not surprised that we have almost a handful of albums in common. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mesi Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 Somehow I'm not surprised that we have almost a handful of albums in common. Yeah, what a surprise! ;-) Happy new year to you! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thebiglebowski Posted January 2, 2015 Share Posted January 2, 2015 Punknews best of 2014: http://www.punknews.org/review/13102/best-of-2014-punknewsorgs-picks If you're into this kind of music, probably the best list you can find given that it is a summary of what the community as a whole thought. Pulled a lot of great albums from the top of these lists over the years that I otherwise wouldn't have gotten into. How the fuck did I miss a World Inferno Album this year? Getting on that for sure. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RadDonut Posted January 7, 2015 Share Posted January 7, 2015 I've been making a habit of trying to check out most people's top couple albums. Found I really liked that Of Us Giants album, then almost immediately found out they had already broken up. Hate when that happens. Awesome dude! I think a lot of people on here would really enjoy them but they aren't known at all. Nova Scotia was really really good. I have a few copies on vinyl that I would sell for cheap if you were interested. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Breezus Posted January 7, 2015 Share Posted January 7, 2015 Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 2 Morrissey - World Peace Is None of Your Business St. Vincent - St. Vincent Goat - Commune D'Angelo and the Vanguard - Black Messiah Jamie Cullum - Interlude Temples - Sun Structures Azealia Banks - Broke with Expensive Taste Ed Sheeran - X The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream Mac DeMarco - Salad Days Royal Blood - Royal Blood Swans - To Be Kind tUnE-yArDs - Nikki Nack Flying Lotus - You're Dead! I actually made a Top 50 before the year was over, so if you're interested check it out. Lazaretto was the only 2014 record I got on vinyl (so far), just because it is a must-have. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PortugalTheBatman Posted January 21, 2015 Share Posted January 21, 2015 Off the top of my head Dads - I'll be The Tornado EE(IWALE) - You Will Eventually Be Forgotten Sorority Noise - Forgettable Flying Lotus - You're Dead BadBadNotGood - III Freddie Gibbs & Madlib - Piñata Pianos Become The Teeth - Keep You Nothing - Guilty of Everything This Will Destroy You - Another Language Tiny Moving Parts - Pleasant Living Stuff I caught late or from other people's lists. Mumblr - Full of Snakes Tycho - Awake Botanist - IV: Flora Taylor McFerrin - Early Riser Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.