Guest Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Had some good time to think on a plane... Went back and forth on which album for a couple bands. One of the hardest parts of deciding for sure. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I think two of these border on the 5 year rule. Call the cops. I ain't scared. Top 10: The Cure - Disintegration Converge - Jane Doe The Saddest Landscape - You Will Not Survive End of a Year - You Are Beneath Me Neil Young - After the Gold Rush Explosions in the Sky - How Strange, Innocence Talking Heads - Remain in Light Pig Destroyer - Prowler in the Yard Shai Hulud - Hearts Once Nourished With Hope and Compassion Brian Eno - Ambient 4: On Land Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DecayToDeath Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Had some good time to think on a plane... Went back and forth on which album for a couple bands. mewithoutYou - Brother, Sister The Chariot - Long Live Thrice - Vheissu Rilo Kiley - More Adventurous Saves the Day - Stay What You Are The Blood Brothers - ...Burn, Piano Island, Burn The Receiving End of Sirens - Between the Heart and the Synapse Zao - Where Blood and Fire Bring Rest Jack's Mannequin - Everything in Transit Bright Eyes - Fevers and Mirrors Oh, I may have to include Everything in Transit on my list. Damn, so many honorable mentions... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
llamaface Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I think two of these border on the 5 year rule. Call the cops. I ain't scared. Long Live turns 5 in a week so I think I'm good. Damn the rules! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Just checked, those EOAY and TSL album are a couple months older than 5 years. Fuck the police. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
llamaface Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Oh, I may have to include Everything in Transit on my list. Damn, so many honorable mentions... I think the recent anniversary helped solidify it for me. I've listened to it consistently since its release and it's one of the albums I made sure my daughter heard within the first year of her life. She's heard it a lot now, along with most of these albums. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 It's a shame I'll never have a child to make listen to Prowler in the Yard Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DecayToDeath Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I think the recent anniversary helped solidify it for me. I've listened to it consistently since its release and it's one of the albums I made sure my daughter heard within the first year of her life. She's heard it a lot now, along with most of these albums. Easily the most solid pop album I've ever heard. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GreatGreenOne77 Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Had some good time to think on a plane... Went back and forth on which album for a couple bands. mewithoutYou - Brother, Sister The Chariot - Long Live Thrice - Vheissu Rilo Kiley - More Adventurous Saves the Day - Stay What You Are The Blood Brothers - ...Burn, Piano Island, Burn The Receiving End of Sirens - Between the Heart and the Synapse Zao - Where Blood and Fire Bring Rest Jack's Mannequin - Everything in Transit Bright Eyes - Fevers and Mirrors +1 for Long Live: Probably my favorite Chariot album based on the sheer amount of tension and agony Scogin has in his voice... +1 for Zao, although Parade of Chaos is my top just because they seemed to have their best mix between groove and metal there and Dan's voice is the best on it & S/T imho. No hate though!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
llamaface Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 It's a shame I'll never have a child to make listen to Prowler in the Yard You can share it with all the children! Go to an elementary school today and be that cool guy with a boombox hanging out on the playground. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GHOSTDRONES Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 It's a shame I'll never have a child to make listen to Prowler in the Yard My son has heard it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Butcha Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Had some good time to think on a plane... Went back and forth on which album for a couple bands. mewithoutYou - Brother, Sister The Chariot - Long Live Thrice - Vheissu Rilo Kiley - More Adventurous Saves the Day - Stay What You Are The Blood Brothers - ...Burn, Piano Island, Burn The Receiving End of Sirens - Between the Heart and the Synapse Zao - Where Blood and Fire Bring Rest Jack's Mannequin - Everything in Transit Bright Eyes - Fevers and Mirrors Glad to see some Thrice on a list. I went back and forth between putting Artist on my list or not. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
llamaface Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 +1 for Long Live: Probably my favorite Chariot album based on the sheer amount of tension and agony Scogin has in his voice... +1 for Zao, although Parade of Chaos is my top just because they seemed to have their best mix between groove and metal there and Dan's voice is the best on it & S/T imho. No hate though!! THIS. I love every album, but the emotion on Long Live gets to me every time. Same reason I went with Brother, Sister over Catch for mwY... I can't live without Messes of Men. That song crushes me, especially live. Fair points! I'll revisit them on my next flight! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 My son has heard it. Legit wish there was a way to nominate you for father of the year Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Butcha Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Legit wish there was a way to nominate you for father of the year I back this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Team Avatar Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I made my list based heavily on what albums I've listened to most. not in any real order, of course. Brand New - The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me La Dispute - Somewhere At The Bottom of the River Between Vega and Altair Daft Punk - Random Access Memories (I know this isn't five years old, but I don't care this isn't going to change) Mogwai - Come On Die Young ( but maybe ZIDANE i dont know!!!) Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over the Sea Okkervil River - Don't Fall In Love With Everyone You See ( really close call w/ Black Sheep Boy tho ) Decemberists - Castaways and Cutouts ( such a hard call between this and Picaresque and Crane Wife ) Hostage Calm - Hostage Calm Streetlight Manifesto - Somewhere in the Between The Cat Empire - So Many Nights honorables: Dear Hunter - Act II: Deafheaven - Sunbather... The Flashbulb - Kirlian Selections RX Bandits - Resignation (maybe, I can't pick between this and ...ATBB) Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy Bomb the Music Industry - Get Warmer (honestly would make a comp of songs from all albums for the best vacation playlist) mssskat184 and passionbrand 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GHOSTDRONES Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Legit wish there was a way to nominate you for father of the year Well, this may disappoint you; he prefers Nasum and Napalm Death to Pig Destroyer. He legitimately has favorite songs from them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Well, this may disappoint you; he prefers Nasum and Napalm Death to Pig Destroyer. He legitimately has favorite songs from them. Nasum and Napalm Death both fucking rule. Hell yeah. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GHOSTDRONES Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Nasum and Napalm Death both fucking rule. Hell yeah. I could post my son's top 10 based on his requests if you would like haha Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarcX Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I've revised my list a little bit. In no order: Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Honorable mention: Nails - Unsilent Death Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GHOSTDRONES Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I've revised my list a little bit. In no order: Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Honorable mention: Nails - Unsilent Death Unsilent Death is so good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I could post my son's top 10 based on his requests if you would like haha It'd probably be better than a lot of these lists Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GHOSTDRONES Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 It'd probably be better than a lot of these lists Haha maybe haha Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarcX Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Unsilent Death is so good. yeah i had a really hard time not including it :/// Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eliminator Jr. Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I've revised my list a little bit. In no order: Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Nails - Abandon All Life Honorable mention: Nails - Unsilent Death For real though, these guys kick legit ass. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.