rocknroll76 Posted July 23, 2010 Share Posted July 23, 2010 Marc's Fat Wreck thread got me thinking... Dwarves - Sugarfix Reverend Horton Heat - Liquor in the Front Supersuckers - Greatest Rock N' Roll Band in The World Nirvana - Bleach Fastbacks - New Mansions in Sound Mudhoney - Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge Soundgarden - Screaming Life/Fopp Seaweed - Weak Afghan Whigs - Up In It Various Artists - The Grunge Years Go! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suburbanargyle Posted July 23, 2010 Share Posted July 23, 2010 Hmm....this one would take a while to do and would be pretty tough for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocknroll76 Posted July 23, 2010 Author Share Posted July 23, 2010 Well, I guess this might be tough because their catalog is so extensive. From the classic very early stuff to stuff like Sunny Day Real Estate, Sebadoh, Pissed Jeans, Murder City Devils, Hellacopters, Hot Hot Heat.....to random singles by soooo many bands....Screaming Trees, Smashing Pumpkins, Zeke, Modest Mouse, RFTC, White Stripes(that one is pretty terrible actually), The Shins, Ween... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted July 23, 2010 Share Posted July 23, 2010 Umm... Tad - 8 Way Santa and then probably some other stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suburbanargyle Posted July 23, 2010 Share Posted July 23, 2010 Ok, I looked through my records and CDs real quick and picked some... LPs (in no order) mudhoney - superfuzz bigmuff nirvana - bleach patton oswalt - werewolves and lollipops the thermals - more parts per million seaweed - four reverend horton heat - smoke 'em if you got 'em dum dum girls - i will be 7"s (also in no order) fugazi - song #1 elastica - stutter fleet foxes - mykonos gas huffer - hot cakes mudhoney - touch me i'm sick nirvana - love buzz mark sultan - hold on Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dialoguefromamovie Posted July 23, 2010 Share Posted July 23, 2010 the elected - me first nirvana - bleach patton oswalt - werewolves and lollipops the postal service - give up the rapture - out of the races and onto the tracks sleater-kinney - the woods sunny day real estate - diary the thermals - more parts per million ugly casanova - sharpen your teeth velocity girl - ¡simpatico! honorable mentions: reverend horton heat - somke 'em if you got 'em beat happening - you turn me on and that carissa's wierd single... their "suedehead" cover was top-notch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chiefwahoo Posted July 23, 2010 Share Posted July 23, 2010 I'd probably be out of room after my Afghan Whigs and Seaweed choices... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
franco Posted July 23, 2010 Share Posted July 23, 2010 love all of these Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
timwt Posted July 23, 2010 Share Posted July 23, 2010 Codeine, Carissa's Wierd, Seaweed, Sunny Day Real Estate, there are so many great releases. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jhulud Posted July 23, 2010 Share Posted July 23, 2010 I had to pull up their discography and see which ones I have that I really dig and are pertinent to this thread: Nirvana - Bleach L7 - Smell The Magic Tad - 8-Way Santa Velocity Girl - Copacetic Sunny Day Real Estate - Diary Green River - Dry As A Bone / Rehab Doll Mudhoney - Superfuzz Bigmuff Rollins Band - Earache My Eye / You Know Me Fastbacks - My Letter Love Battery - Far Gone Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
controlthebleeding Posted July 23, 2010 Share Posted July 23, 2010 Nirvana - Sliver 7" Mudhoney - Superfuzz BigMuff LP (fucking rules!!) Screaming Trees - Change has Come 2x7" Afghan Whigs - Congregation Afghan Whigs - Gentlemen Sunny Day Real Estate - Diary Supersuckers / Rev Horton Heat split 7" Hellacopters - Payin' The Dues 2xlp Seaweed - Despised Supersuckers - La Mano Cornuda / I Shouldve Been High Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirbypuckett Posted July 23, 2010 Share Posted July 23, 2010 No order, well backwards through disco I guess. 11 cause I wanted to include Patton Oswalt FLEET FOXES - FLEET FOXES BAND OF HORSES - CEASE TO BEGIN PATTON OSWALT - WEREWOLVES AND LOLLIPOPS THE POSTAL SERVICE - GIVE UP SHINS - CHUTES TOO NARROW SLEATER KINNEY - THE WOODS THE SHINS - WINCING THE NIGHT AWAY THE SHINS - OH, INVERTED WORLD HOT HOT HEAT - MAKE UP THE BREAKDOWN SUNNY DAY REAL ESTATE NIRVANA - BLEACH Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scotterson Posted July 23, 2010 Share Posted July 23, 2010 Like was already said, the extensive, varied catalog makes this pretty tough, but these are in no order: SDRE - diary The Postal Service - Give Up Iron and Wine - The Creek Drank the Cradle Iron and Wine - Our Endless Numbered Days Iron and Wine - The Shepherds Dog The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow Zumpano - Goin' Through Changes Murder City Devils - Empty Bottles, Broken Hearts The Helio Sequence - Keep Your Eyes Ahead Jeremy Enigk - Return of the Frog Queen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drabley Posted July 23, 2010 Share Posted July 23, 2010 Chronological: Sebadoh - Bubble and Scrape Eric's Trip - Love Tara SDRE - Diary Velocity Girl - Simpatico! Sebadoh - Bakesale Eric's Trip - Purple Blue The Shins - Oh, Inverted World Constantines - Shine A Light Postal Service - Give Up Fleet Foxes - S/T Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
httran Posted July 23, 2010 Share Posted July 23, 2010 Its hard for me to pick out 10, but I can give you my top 3. Codeine - The White Birch Codeine - Frigid Stars SDRE - Diary Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mclz Posted July 23, 2010 Share Posted July 23, 2010 Chixdiggit - S/t sorry.....its the only sub pop release i own. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
croy Posted July 23, 2010 Share Posted July 23, 2010 ctrl+f 'Constantines' only one result WTF. and it's not even the best album. Tournament of Hearts FTW Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drabley Posted July 23, 2010 Share Posted July 23, 2010 ctrl+f 'Constantines' only one result WTF. and it's not even the best album. Tournament of Hearts FTW Disagree. Tournament has better tracks individually, Shine is a better body of work as a whole. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
oakland Posted July 23, 2010 Share Posted July 23, 2010 Another impossible list, but here's some of my favorites. Fleet Foxes (S/T) Mudhoney (Superfuzz is top, everything else is merely incredible) Afghan Whigs (Black Love) Afghan Whigs (Up In It) Afghan Whigs (Congregation) Afghan Whigs (Retarded) Codeine (Barely Real) Codeine (Frigid Stars) Codeine (The White Birch) Tad (Everything) Nirvana (everything) Sunny Day (everything, including Enigk solo) Zen Geurrilla (my band opened for them twice. Highlight of my musical career) Helio Sequence (Keep Your Eyes Ahead) Low (all of them) Comets On Fire The Fluid CSS (the newest one especially) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
croy Posted July 25, 2010 Share Posted July 25, 2010 ctrl+f 'Constantines' only one result WTF. and it's not even the best album. Tournament of Hearts FTW Disagree. Tournament has better tracks individually, Shine is a better body of work as a whole. I feel the opposite. I feel nothing can top 'On to You', but the 10 songs as a whole on TOH come pretty close. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
oakland Posted July 25, 2010 Share Posted July 25, 2010 Man, I left every Seaweed record off the list. Sub Pop FTW! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
controlthebleeding Posted July 26, 2010 Share Posted July 26, 2010 Man, I left every Seaweed record off the list. Sub Pop FTW! how could you.. dudes fuckin' rocked. live too.. i think i'm the only person to put screaming trees on my list. That Change has come 2x7" is amazing and probably my favorite ST release ever. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
morfiend Posted July 26, 2010 Share Posted July 26, 2010 Gotta throw some solo Lanegan in here - Mark Lanegan - The Winding Sheet Mark Lanegan - Whiskey For The Holy Ghost Mark Lanegan - Scraps At Midnight Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
forgeagain Posted July 26, 2010 Share Posted July 26, 2010 No love for the two Hazel full lengths? I can't believe how many people on here are creamin' over Lemuria when Hazel was very similar but more 90s rock than 00s punk. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
oakland Posted July 26, 2010 Share Posted July 26, 2010 Hazel was great, but with that kind of lineup of awesome records, they just didn't make the cut. I mean, I forgot Seaweed and I LOVE me some Seaweed. I went to see them open for Candlebox. That's how much I love them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.