collectivemike Posted June 19, 2012 Share Posted June 19, 2012 The Tallest Man On Earth - Theres No Leaving Now Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
circuit bored records Posted June 19, 2012 Share Posted June 19, 2012 Anticipating (I'm pretty sure these will make it): Math the Band - Get Rad Hell yeah, motherfuckin this. But did they change the name of the album? It was going to be 'Get Real' when I read about it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
circuit bored records Posted June 19, 2012 Share Posted June 19, 2012 Tailored my choices because no one on here is going to name death metal bands, but these are still in my top so far. 1. Cattle Decapitation - Monolith of Inhumanity 2. Veil of Maya - Eclipse 3. Wretched - Son of Perdition 4. Beneath the Massacre - Incongruous I'm really looking forward to the new Behold the Arctopus LP at the end of the year too, probably more than anything else in 2012. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HavingABlast Posted June 19, 2012 Share Posted June 19, 2012 Hot Water Music - Exister Japandroids - Celebration Music Menzingers - On the Impossible Past The Thing That Ate Larry Livermore Comp Dopamines - Vices Stoked for: Mixtapes - Even on the Worst Nights the new Elway 7" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 19, 2012 Share Posted June 19, 2012 So far, just mewithoutYou for me. i am looking forward to the new Baroness, Converge, and rumored releases from BTBAM and the Chariot. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brosgetstoked Posted June 19, 2012 Share Posted June 19, 2012 Hell yeah, motherfuckin this. But did they change the name of the album? It was going to be 'Get Real' when I read about it. You are so right. It is going to be called Get Real. In my head I just read get rad. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cactusbot Posted June 19, 2012 Share Posted June 19, 2012 The Jealous Sound, Spiritualized, Advance Base. Father John Misty is pretty damn good too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whoshotthefrog Posted June 19, 2012 Share Posted June 19, 2012 Too hard to narrow it down just yet. Ufomammut - Oro Opus Primum Rise and Fall - Faith Ancestors - In Dreams and Time Black Sheep Wall - No Matter Where it Ends Creatures - Vesuvius Unsane - Wreck Lord Mantis - Pervertor High on Fire - De Vermis Mysteris Torche - Harmonicraft Narrows - Painted Ceremony - Zoo Other possibilities Astra - The Black Chord Power Trip - s/t Junior Bruce - The Headless King Black Breath - Sentenced to Life Conan - Monnos Doctorshopper - Degenerate Utopia Orange Goblin - A Eulogy for the Damned Summoner - Phoenix Beautiful Ones - Birth of Desire Stoneburner - Sickness Will Pass Windhand - s/t Melvins - The Bulls and the Bees Graf Orlock - Los Angelas Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
michaelmanfredi Posted June 19, 2012 Share Posted June 19, 2012 maps & atlases - beware and be grateful the tallest man on earth - theres no leaving now oberhofer - time capsules II upcoming: minus the bear a great big pile of leaves aesop rock and maybe, possibly, hopefully modest mouse Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mjglor Posted June 19, 2012 Share Posted June 19, 2012 In no particular order: Cursive - I Am Gemini Torche - Harmonicraft Rush - Clockwork Angels Pelican - Ataraxia/Taraxis (even though it's an EP) Every Time I Die - Ex Lives Pending: Smashing Pumpkins - Oceania (haven't gotten the chance to listen to the full album, but I assume that I will be totally happy with it) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ducksworth Posted June 19, 2012 Share Posted June 19, 2012 Cousin Brian - First Vacationer - Gone Sigur Ros - Valtari Boston Strangler - Primitive Ceremony - Zoo plasma36 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
travis Posted June 19, 2012 Share Posted June 19, 2012 Havent really loved many albums this year. No particular order except Joyce Manor has been by far my favorite Joyce Manor - Of All Things I Will Soon Grow Tired Daylight - The Difference in Good and Bad Dreams Classics of Love - Classics of Love Gallows - Death is Birth Every Time I Die - Ex Lives Xerxes - Our Home is a Death Bed Mixtapes - Even on the Worst Nights Daytrader - Twelve Years The Dopamines - Vices Really looking forward to the new NOFX and Teenage Bottlerocket albums coming this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sjb2k1 Posted June 19, 2012 Share Posted June 19, 2012 jack white - blunderbuss japandroids - celebration rock first aid kit - the lion's roar you blew it! - grow up, dude and a ton of shit i'm forgetting Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sjb2k1 Posted June 19, 2012 Share Posted June 19, 2012 maps & atlases - beware and be grateful the tallest man on earth - theres no leaving now oberhofer - time capsules II upcoming: minus the bear a great big pile of leaves aesop rock and maybe, possibly, hopefully modest mouse dude cannot wait for AGBPOL!!! have you heard that new song "pet mouse" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
almightyseancore Posted June 20, 2012 Share Posted June 20, 2012 great year so far! not a single album that i've anticipated has disappointed me. jealous sound - a gentle reminder silversun pickups - neck of the woods cursive - i am gemeni torche - harmonicraft flaming lips and heady fwends off - s/t gates - you are all you have left to fear smashing pumpkins - oceania so far i've purchased all of these, except for the new off. it's pretty darn expensive considering how short the album is. edit: my wife seems pretty bummed with the new metric album. i haven't bothered to listen to it yet, but i'm not nearly as big a fan of them as she is. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crime Posted June 20, 2012 Share Posted June 20, 2012 In no particular order The Bouncing Souls - Comet Brendan Kelly and the Wandering Birds - I'd Rather Die Than Live Forever Classics Of Love - S/T Dan Vapid And The Cheats - S/T Matt Skiba And The Sekrets - Babylon The Menzingers - On The Impossible Past Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
imkylejackson Posted June 20, 2012 Share Posted June 20, 2012 Joyce Manor - Of All Things I Will Soon Grow Tired Hot Water Music - Exister Torche - Harmonicraft Ceremony - Zoo Menzingers - On The Impossible Past John K Samson - Provincial Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluessinger Posted June 20, 2012 Share Posted June 20, 2012 Hot Water Music- Exister Bouncing Souls- Comet Say Anything- Anarchy My Dear Ceremony- Zoo Japandroids- Celebration Rock Menzingers- Impossible Past Jealous Sound- A Gentle Reminder Joyce Manor- All Things I Will Soon Grow Tired Pretty excited for the new Converge, Gaslight and Ghost Inside too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blanchardoswald Posted June 20, 2012 Share Posted June 20, 2012 It's been a decent year so far 1. Right Away, Great Captain - Church of the Good Thief 2. mewithoutYou - Ten Stories 3. Every Time I Die - Ex Lives 4. Cancer Bats - Dead Set On Living Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hankmurphy Posted June 20, 2012 Share Posted June 20, 2012 Classics Of Love - S/T This gets my vote. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riddle350 Posted June 20, 2012 Share Posted June 20, 2012 So I'm listening to the stream of the new Dopamines and that shit is damn good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hobohunter48 Posted June 20, 2012 Share Posted June 20, 2012 Another EP, but I've been listening to The Tired and True - Haunts quite a bit lately. Probably going to be on my list at the end of the year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theinkd Posted June 21, 2012 Share Posted June 21, 2012 Silversun Pickups - Neck Of The Woods Sigur Ros - Valtari Astra - The Black Chord Comus - Out Of The Coma The Cult - Choice Of Weapon Dying Fetus - Reign Supreme Ihsahn - Eremita John Zorn/Mike Patton - Templers-In Sacred Blood Julia Stone - By The Horns Kayo Dot - Gamma Knife Odd Future - The Odd Future Tape Vol. 2 Pigs - You Ruin Everything Pilgrim - Misery Wizard Saint Vitus - Lillie: F-65 Ulver - Childhood's End Unsane - Wreck Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BuzzersonKillwell Posted June 21, 2012 Share Posted June 21, 2012 Nothing to exciting for me yet, which is just as well, I've been able to spend money on filling out older stuff from my collection. So far the I'd agree with Richard Hawley, Chromatics and maybe add the Band of Skulls and Mark Lanegan Band records. Not sure any of them would make the cut if it wasn't such a slow year for bands I like. Really looking forward to new Bronx and Murder by Death later. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tkprtyrhd Posted June 21, 2012 Share Posted June 21, 2012 Shearwater - Animal Life Jack White - Blunderbuss Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.