Guest Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 justin timberlake shouting matches beach fossils foals local natives yo la tengo wavves starfucker phosphorescence the men kurt vile milo greene autre ne veut california x rhye shone waxahatchee youth lagoon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 Barn Owl: V I still need to check that one out. I need more Barn Owl. I only have the Shadowland 12" and don't know why I have never bought the other ones. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
codeine Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 So far, the one album that stands out is Buke and Gase - General DomeI'm thinking the upcoming Kayo Dot - Hubardo will be AOTY judging by the description and studio updates. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 I still need to check that one out. I need more Barn Owl. I only have the Shadowland 12" and don't know why I have never bought the other ones. I've only recently gotten into them, I'll admit, but I feel like I've been putting their albums off from legitimate purchases. Need to pull the trigger over at Thrill Jockey sooner than later. Lost in the Glare was just repressed, in case you were unaware. Good stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jameswiersema Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 My favorite so far is Their/They're/There, I can't stop listening to it. This Town Needs Guns - 13.0.0.0.0 Tera Melos - X'ed Out And So I Watch You From Afar - All Hail Bright Futures HRVRD - From The Birds Cage The Dear Hunter - Migrant Intronaut - Habitual Levitations The Physics House Band - Horizons/Rapture Coheed and Cambria - The Afterman:Descension And I don't have my record yet but I'm really digging the new Dillinger Escape Plan album after the first couple listens. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dreamover Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 so far, in alphabetical order appleseed cast - illumination ritual atoms for peace - amok fidlar - fidlar my bloody valentine - mbv the national - trouble will find me on an on - give in phoenix - bankrupt! toro y moi - anything in return Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darkeyelids Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 Atoms For Peace: Amok Foals: Holy Fire James Blake: Overgrown My Bloody Valentine: M B V The National: Trouble Will Find Me Rhye: Women Savages: Silence Yourself The Strokes: Comedown Machine Thee Oh Sees: Floating Coffin Toro Y Moi: Anything In Return Vampire Weekend: Modern Vampires of the City such a solid year, so many already Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fitterhappier Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 Autre Ne Veut - Anxiety Beach Fossils - Clash the Truth Inter Arma - Sky Burial The Knife - Shaking the Habitual Kurt Vile - Walkin on a Pretty Daze The National - Trouble Will Find Me Pissed Jeans - Honeys Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City Yo La Tengo - Fade Youth Lagoon - Wondrous Bughouse Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pushbacktosquare Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 So far: Senses Fail - Renacer Daylight - Jar hobohunter48 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 if you haven't listened to Rhye's album, you're doing it wrong Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
almightyseancore Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 foals - holy fire appleseed cast - illumination ritual flaming lips - the terror ghost - infestissumam my bloody valentine - mbv haven't heard the new National album yet, but if it's anything like their last 3, i'm sure i'll love it, too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
museummouth Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 I had really high hopes for this year but so far it's been somewhat disappointing for me. Top for me so far: Anamanaguchi - Endless Fantasy Deerhunter - Monomania Mark Kozelek & Jimmy Lavalle - Perils From The Sea Atoms For Peace - Amok HRVRD - From The Bird's Cage Really high hopes for new stuff from: Saves The Day Weatherbox Arcade Fire Frank Ocean (fingers crossed) Into It. Over It. Morrissey Owen Pearl Jam (also fingers crossed) Radiohead (one can dream) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
konk Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 FOB T&S RVIVR OWTH Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
robotfactory Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 haven't heard the new National album yet, but if it's anything like their last 3, i'm sure i'll love it, too. you will love it, it is excellent. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
codeine Posted May 12, 2013 Share Posted May 12, 2013 Oh yeah, new KEN mode and new Za! too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
papermonsters Posted May 12, 2013 Share Posted May 12, 2013 I'm really digging Turnover - Magnolia, currently. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sinisterkidd Posted May 12, 2013 Share Posted May 12, 2013 Veronica Falls - Waiting for something to happen Savages - Silence yourself Bleached - Ride your heart Rhye - Woman what I can think of right now.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fuckoffleatherjacket Posted May 12, 2013 Share Posted May 12, 2013 Iceage- You're Nothing Boris- Präparat Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gutzonborglum Posted May 12, 2013 Share Posted May 12, 2013 For me: Low Culture - Screens Dan Padilla - Sports Fans Restorations - LP2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wiscodeman Posted May 14, 2013 Share Posted May 14, 2013 Necessary to add now... DAFT PUNK vialister 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted May 14, 2013 Share Posted May 14, 2013 Necessary to add now... DAFT PUNK Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dreamover Posted May 14, 2013 Share Posted May 14, 2013 so far, in alphabetical order appleseed cast - illumination ritual atoms for peace - amok daft punk - RAM fidlar - fidlar my bloody valentine - mbv the national - trouble will find me on an on - give in phoenix - bankrupt! toro y moi - anything in return Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thebiglebowski Posted May 14, 2013 Share Posted May 14, 2013 Haven't picked up much new stuff this year. Favorite bands are Gaslight Anthem, Lawrence Arms, Streetlight Manifesto (did get the new album), Lagwagon, Teenage Bottlerocket. What should I be listening to? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thebiglebowski Posted May 14, 2013 Share Posted May 14, 2013 Usually I just wait for Punknews best of lists, but this will hopefully get me in on the ground floor and some cheaper records. By the time I heard of Joyce Manor (#1 two years ago) that record was fuckin expensive as hell! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted May 14, 2013 Share Posted May 14, 2013 I didn't love Daft Punk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.