ExtraFox Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 Having read the book (translated into English), I didn't like either of the Solaris films. The Clooney version is also severy hampered by Natasha McElhone's wooden performance. Here is Stanislaw Lem (the author) on both films (spoilers): USA: http://english.lem.pl/index.php/arround-lem/adaptations/soderbergh/147-the-solaris-stationThe Russia: http://english.lem.pl/arround-lem/adaptations/qsolarisq-by-tarkovsky/176-lem-about-the-tarkovskys-adaptation These are my ten. There are so many, I narrowed it down to the ones I had really strong responses to and am really glad I have seen even if I may never watch them again: The Lives Of Others (a German masterpiece) Silent Running (It looks old but its message was way ahead of it's time. This is the first of these films I will show my kids by a lot of years). Hunger (Michael Fassbender's performance in the first half of the film is mindblowingly good) Leon (no women no kids) Irreversible (Watch this film alone. Be warned, this is the most intense film I have ever watched. It will fuck with your head and you don't want to be with anyone else while it does it). Platoon Before Sunset ( I saw it at the age the characters were and it didn't so much speak to me as scream in my face. The ending also rocks). Mindgames (my favourite anime. Plays what it says in the tin). All The Real Girls (Love is the puzzle. These are the pieces). The Shape Of Things (a Neil LaBute film. Lots of people hate Neil LaBute films) Honourable mentions: The Dekalog series. These are short films but at least half of them are masterpieces Anti-Christ. The pre-credit sequence is astonishing. I don't know if I could watch it again now I'm a parent. Brazil. It's fucking awsome. To explain why would spoil the film. The Return. A truely great modern Russian film. DO NOT read the back of the DVD box before you watch it as it tells you what happens in the last five minutes. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time. My second favourite anime (after Mindgames above). I've seen a lot (mostly 90s stuff and also Studio Ghibli) and this is better than anything Ghibli did. Chasing Amy. Because everyone has an agenda. Fear and Loathing In Las Vegas. Because you can't stop here. A Boy And His Dog. This is a 70s Sci-Fi B movie starring Don Johnson (pre-Miami Vice). I just love the ending more than any other ending. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 Having read the book (translated into English), I didn't like either of the Solaris films. The Clooney version is also severy hampered by Natasha McElhone's wooden performance. Here is Stanislaw Lem (the author) on both films (spoilers): USA: http://english.lem.pl/index.php/arround-lem/adaptations/soderbergh/147-the-solaris-stationThe Russia: http://english.lem.pl/arround-lem/adaptations/qsolarisq-by-tarkovsky/176-lem-about-the-tarkovskys-adaptation These are my ten. There are so many, I narrowed it down to the ones I had really strong responses to and am really glad I have seen even if I may never watch them again: The Lives Of Others (a German masterpiece) Silent Running (It looks old but its message was way ahead of it's time. This is the first of these films I will show my kids by a lot of years). Hunger (Michael Fassbender's performance in the first half of the film is mindblowingly good) Leon (no women no kids) Irreversible (Watch this film alone. Be warned, this is the most intense film I have ever watched. It will fuck with your head and you don't want to be with anyone else while it does it). Platoon Before Sunset ( I saw it at the age the characters were and it didn't so much speak to me as scream in my face. The ending also rocks). Mindgames (my favourite anime. Plays what it says in the tin). All The Real Girls (Love is the puzzle. These are the pieces). The Shape Of Things (a Neil LaBute film. Lots of people hate Neil LaBute films) Honourable mentions: The Dekalog series. These are short films but at least half of them are masterpieces Anti-Christ. The pre-credit sequence is astonishing. I don't know if I could watch it again now I'm a parent. Brazil. It's fucking awsome. To explain why would spoil the film. The Return. A truely great modern Russian film. DO NOT read the back of the DVD box before you watch it as it tells you what happens in the last five minutes. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time. My second favourite anime (after Mindgames above). I've seen a lot (mostly 90s stuff and also Studio Ghibli) and this is better than anything Ghibli did. Chasing Amy. Because everyone has an agenda. Fear and Loathing In Las Vegas. Because you can't stop here. A Boy And His Dog. This is a 70s Sci-Fi B movie starring Don Johnson (pre-Miami Vice). I just love the ending more than any other ending. Speaking of sci-fi b-movies...you should all go watch Cherry 2000 right now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Breezus Posted November 23, 2015 Author Share Posted November 23, 2015 I saw Before Sunset a few days ago (as well as Sunrise and Midnight) and I thought they were absolutely brilliant. I almost included the trilogy in my Top 10 but I didn't know what to remove after already leaving out The Dark Knight, LOTR and Whiplash, so eh. Really hope Criterion will release a boxset soon. Brazil is one of those movies I wouldn't want to see again anytime soon. Same goes for 1984, Dancer in the Dark and Eraserhead (even though I have that one on Blu-Ray since it was just 5 bucks). I get why they're all seen as great works but they left me thoroughly depressed. And I'm usually a sucker for those kinds of movies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 I love having people watch The Shape of Things. Everyone gets SO MAD. ExtraFox 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kylekrische Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 Honourable mentions: The Dekalog series. These are short films but at least half of them are masterpieces I didn't include this because I filed it under TV in my head automatically but I guess once it was release out of Poland it's just a bunch of short-ish films. One of my favourites though as well. If you haven't gone through the Three Colours trilogy yet I highly suggest it but from the rest of the stuff on your list i imagine you have Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ExtraFox Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 I didn't include this because I filed it under TV in my head automatically but I guess once it was release out of Poland it's just a bunch of short-ish films. One of my favourites though as well. If you haven't gone through the Three Colours trilogy yet I highly suggest it but from the rest of the stuff on your list i imagine you have A review of the Three Colours trilogy I once read said that your favourite will depend on which woman you fancy the most. I don't know if that's true or not but my favourite is White. I don't think that they are a patch on the Dekalog films, two of which (Love and Killing) were made into feature length films. I remember one of them being supremely good, but I forget which one as it's been a while. Probably Killing as I remember they got better (from a pretty high start point) as they went along. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 Blue was my favorite Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
streetwaves Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 1. Treasure of the Sierra Madre 2. Rushmore 3. Jaws 4. The Empire Strikes Back 5. Pink Flamingos 6. Blue Velvet 7. Throne of Blood 8. Do the Right Thing 9. North by Northwest 10. Sleeper soundofsilver 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
batman Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 Blue was my favorite ooo i don't know... red was great as well... i also loved 'the double life of veronique' so i may just be in love with irene jacob. and i love the 'before trilogy'. echoed sentiments about a criterion release. that'd be PERFECT. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soundofsilver Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 8. Do the Right Thing 9. North by Northwest nice, and nice Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soundofsilver Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 There's a question that I like to bring up to people, it being- if you had to go without either music or movies for the rest of your life, which would you choose? Movies. If I only had the music I made, it would be a monotone mood of a place I find it easier to make do w the scenes/scenery at hand. Make your own, if you will Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sidney Crosley Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 I sort of overdosed on movies in university - I was a film studies major, as was my roommate. We'd watch 2-3 movies per day ourselves, and that was on top of screenings in class. I don't watch too many movies anymore, so my list is sorely lacking films from the last 8-10 years or so. No order: Nashville Being There Annie Hall 3 Women Almost Famous The Lives of Others The Antoine Doinel Series by Francois Truffaut This is Spinal Tap Back to the Future trilogy The Squid and the Whale Zillions of other close ones. I probably forgot a few as well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ExtraFox Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 Being There is a fantastic movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dawhizz Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 Always interesting to see movies I hate on the same list with movies I love. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 Always interesting to see movies I hate on the same list with movies I love.Yeah, a lot of these lists have me like "Oh shit, this person has pretty good taste...wait...no"I'm sure some people had the same reaction to mine. I'm also pretty sure there's some "cult classics" where I'm like the only person who loathes them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dawhizz Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 I'm sure some people had the same reaction to mine. I'm also pretty sure there's some "cult classics" where I'm like the only person who loathes them. **cough ** Boondock Saints **cough** Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 **cough ** Boondock Saints **cough** Literally the movie I was trying not to mention by name. That movie is loathsome and I hate that there's a (mostly) fantastic Willem Dafoe performance trapped in it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 But yeah I would give up music for movies without a seconds hesitation Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hippielauryn Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 Shit this is so hard. Here goes, and in no particular order. Fight Club American Beauty Back to the Future Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Pan's Labyrinth Jurassic Park Little Miss Sunshine Moonrise Kingdom Beauty and the Beast Honorable Mentions: Pineapple Express Hot Rod The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford Children of Men The Dark Knight City of God Amelie Inglourious Basterds No Country for Old Men The Big Lebowski Gone Girl Fargo The Shining The Fountain Pulp Fiction Fantastic Mr. Fox Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
llamaface Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 The Sting Fantastic Mr. Fox UP Jurassic Park The Big Lebowski Wayne's World (both) Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure Event Horizon Scott Pilgrim vs the World Blazing Saddles Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KingTacoMunster Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 I like your style tacoknight. bill and ted Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
llamaface Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 I like your style tacoknight. bill and ted most excellent! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3arl Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 1. Donnie Darko 2. Memento 3. Seven 4. Hot Rod 5. Being John Malkovich 6. Miller's Crossing 7. Upstream Color 8. Zodiac 9. Burn After Reading 10. Transformers Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
llamaface Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 9. Burn After Reading this was my first one out. so good! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3arl Posted November 24, 2015 Share Posted November 24, 2015 this was my first one out. so good! It's probably the most underrated Coen Brothers movie. It's super great Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.