skumbucket Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 you'd have to swap out a couple songs or four for gaslight anthem to make the list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heavyheavylowlow Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 1.Norma Jean - Bless The Martyr and Kiss The Child 2.The Chariot - Everything Is Alive, Everything Is breathing, Nothing Is Dead And Nothing Is Bleeding 3.Fear Before The March Of Flames - The Always Open Mouth 4.mewithoutYou - [A-->B] Life 5.UnderOath - Define The Great Line 6.The Number Twleve Looks Like You - Nuclear. Sad. Nuclear 7.Portugal. The Man - Chruch Mouth 8.Drop Dead, Gorgeous - Worse Than A Fairy Tale 9.Brand New - The Devil And God Are Raging Inside Me 10.Vanna Curses Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cadetapplesauce Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 most of these records are albums that i fell in love with on vinyl. some i already loved on cd/mp3, but others, i probably would've skipped half of the songs, not giving all of them a fair shot, and therefore not falling in love with them.. if i didn't listen to it on vinyl. Jawbreaker - Dear You LP The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow LP Belle and Sebastian - Fold You Hands Child, You Walk Like a Peasant LP The Postal Service - Give Up 2xLP Foo Fighters - Echoes, Silence, Patience and Grace 2xLP Crime in Stereo - Is Dead LP Elliott Smith - Either/Or LP Social Distortion - Sex, Love, and Rock N Roll LP Jets To Brazil - Four Cornered Night 2xLP ALL - Shreen EP 10" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kurtz Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 I could not stop at 10, so here's my top 20. (in alphabetical order) Bane - Give Blood The Broadways - Broken Star Chain Of Strength - The One Thing That Still Holds True Circle Takes The Square - As The Roots Undo Converge - Petitioning The Empty Sky Cursive - The Ugly Organ Dropkick Murphys - Do Or Die Fugazi - 13 Songs Gospel - The Moon Is A Dead World Kid Dynamite - Shorter, Faster, Louder Modern Life Is War - My Love, My Way Mxpx - Let It Happen The Nation Of Ulysses - Plays Pretty For Baby None More Black - Loud About Loathing Pedro The Lion - Control Q And Not U - Power Thursday - Full Collapse Training For Utopia - The Falling Cycle The Unicorns - Who Will Cut Our Hair When We're Gone? Zao - Where Blood And Fire Bring Rest johnpdillard 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devilstrombone Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 most of these records are albums that i fell in love with on vinyl. some i already loved on cd/mp3, but others, i probably would've skipped half of the songs, not giving all of them a fair shot, and therefore not falling in love with them.. if i didn't listen to it on vinyl. Jawbreaker - Dear You LP The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow LP Belle and Sebastian - Fold You Hands Child, You Walk Like a Peasant LP The Postal Service - Give Up 2xLP Foo Fighters - Echoes, Silence, Patience and Grace 2xLP Crime in Stereo - Is Dead LP Elliott Smith - Either/Or LP Social Distortion - Sex, Love, and Rock N Roll LP Jets To Brazil - Four Cornered Night 2xLP ALL - Shreen EP 10" Nice list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
magalvsr13 Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 rx bandits - progress thrice - the illusion of safety saves the day - stay what you are comeback kid - turn it around brand new - the devil and god are raging inside me fall out boy - take this to your grave bear vs shark - terrorhawk the sound of animals fighting - the tiger and the duke weezer - pinkerton circa survive - juturna Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sgoodcore Posted February 12, 2008 Share Posted February 12, 2008 Brand New - Deja Entendu Sunny Day Real Estate - Diary Alkaline Trio - From Here to Infirmary Bad Religion - No Control Cursive - The Ugly Organ Planes Mistaken for Stars - S/T Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights Jimmy Eat World - Clarity Taking Back Sunday - Tell All Your Friends White Octave - Style No. 6312 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
patron Posted February 13, 2008 Share Posted February 13, 2008 It would take me a long time to think of 6-10, so here's my top 5: 1. Against Me! - As The Eternal Cowboy 2. The Ergs! - Dorkrockcorkrod 3. The Briefs - Hit After Hit 4. Gaslight Anthem - Sink or Swim 5. The Hives - Tyrannosaurus Hives All of which I own except for The Ergs! LP. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
monk0nuggets Posted February 13, 2008 Share Posted February 13, 2008 In no particular order, and as everyone else, this could change at any second. Weezer - Pinkerton No Doubt - Tragic Kingdom Rage Against The Machine - The Battle of Los Angeles Thursday - Full Collapse Saosin - Translating The Name Dave Matthews Band - Crash Rosetta - The Galilean Satellites Brand New - Deja Entendu Death Cab For Cutie - Transatlanticism Rx Bandits - The Resignation Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest genericinsight Posted February 13, 2008 Share Posted February 13, 2008 My list, top to bottom: 1. Strung Out - Suburban Teenage Wasteland Blues 2. Strung Out - Twisted By Design 3. Strung Out - Exile In Oblivion 4. Down To Nothing - Save It For The Birds 5. Avail - 4 A.M. Friday 6. Marathon - S/T 7. Snapcase - Progression Through Unlearning 8. Quicksand - Slip 9. Texas Is The Reason - Do You Know Who You Are? 10. Minor Threat - Complete Discography honorable mention: Lifetime - Hello Bastards Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
faith Posted February 13, 2008 Share Posted February 13, 2008 that's hard... 1. Silverchair - Neon Ballroom Completely different from what I was listening to at the time. Expanded my musical horizons 2. Freakends - Fall From Life Got me to start listening to punk rock 3. Matchbook Romance - Voices My favorite record of all times 4. Streetlight Manifesto - Everything Goes Numb I honestly hated ska before this record 5. NOFX - 45 Or 46 Songs That Weren't Good Enough... (especially CD1) First NOFX CD I bought... Streetlight Manifesto NEEDS to be pressed on vinyl. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eroc Posted February 13, 2008 Share Posted February 13, 2008 I don't know about top 10...but here's 5 of my favorite... The Monkees - S/T I must have listened to this album about 1,000 times when I was a kid Johnny Cash - At San Quentin Cash = the best, Cash live = can't beat it Digger - Monte Carlo One of the two most influential bands on the music I listen to today. Probably their best record Weston/Strychnine and the Rat Traps This green split 7 inch was probably one of the first pieces of vinyl I ever bought. Probably the reason I still am into vinyl now. This would be the other most influential band in my life. "Dinosaur" was one of Weston's best tunes. Small Brown Bike - Dead Reckoning what he said earlier...See You In Hell Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnpdillard Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 No order except the first album. 1) Bane - Give BloodTigers Jaw - Self TitledLos Campesinos - We Are Beautiful, We Are DoomedBlacklisted - Heavier than Heaven Lonelier Than GodManchester Orchestra - I'm Like A Virgin Losing A ChildThe Menzingers - On The Impossible PastThe Felice Brothers - Celebration, FloridaThe Mountain Goats - The Sunset TreeModest Mouse – This Is a Long Drive for Someone with Nothing to Think AboutMake Do And Mend - End Measured Mile swemoll 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 kanye west - my beautiful dark tiwtsed fantasy brand new - deja entendu brand new - the devil & god are raging inside me led zeppelin - iv the beatles - abbey road wilco - sky blue sky hall & oates - rock and soul part 1 built to spill - you in reverse van morisson - moondance beach house - teen dream something like that Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TFP Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 Wow, what a bump.. Haha Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
piky0032 Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 on vinyl? if not without including any Metallica (fav band) it would have these included.......no particular order - A Perfect Circle - 13th Step - Millencolin - Pennybridge Pioneers - System of a Down - Toxicity - Tool - Aenima - Baroness - Yellow and Green - The Amity Affliction - Severed Ties - Parkway Drive - Horizons - The Beatles - Sgt Peppers - Northlane - Singluarity - Karnivool - Sounds Awake - Nofx - The Decline all of those except Karnivool have been pressed in face the more i think thise list would go on for some time.....but it would be similar to that now i think even more..... The Butterfly Effect - Final Conversations of Kings Cog - Sharing Space Infected Mushroom - Converting Vegitarians shit list goes on Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
billya Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 This made me smile because I just watched High Fidelity. Top 5. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iron666monkey Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 I'll do a no particular order at this given moment top 10: It could change by tomorrow. AC/DC - Highway To Hell Napalm Death - Diatribes Dimmu Borgir - Enthrone Darkness Triumphant Pantera - Far Beyond Driven Type O Negative - October Rust Slayer - Divine Intervention At The Gates - Slaughter of the Soul Carcass - Swansong Cannibal Corpse - The Bleeding 311 - Transistor Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
piky0032 Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 ^ didnt even think of Pantera and Slayer hahaha fucking hard thing to do these top ten lists Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 didn't even realize that was such a crazy bump. and i read the first page. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SeeMoreGlass Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 1. The Wonder Years - The Upsides 2. Blink 182 - The Mark Tom And Travis Show 3. Brand New - Deja Entendu 4. The Menzingers - On The Impossible Past 5. A Day At The Fair - The Rocking Chair Years 6. Fireworks - Gospel 7. La Dispute - Wildlife 8. Manchester Orchestra - Mean Everything To Nothing 9. Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning 10. Pink Floyd - The Wall Its a pretty typical list I guess...but I'm happy with it... This will probably change tomorrow though... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SeeMoreGlass Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 This made me smile because I just watched High Fidelity. Top 5. Watched this movie for the first time the other day and loved it...I don't know why it took me so long to finally check it out... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
billya Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 Watched this movie for the first time the other day and loved it...I don't know why it took me so long to finally check it out... Same here. It was better than whatever I was expecting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
parkinglot Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 In no particular order: Moving Mountains - Pneuma Joie De Vivre - The North End Brand New - Deja Entendu Brand New - Your Favorite Weapon American Football - American Football The Dangerous Summer - Reach for the Sun Jack's Mannequin - Everything In Transit Mineral - The Power of Failing The Rural Alberta Advantage - Hometowns Snowing - I Could Do Whatever I Wanted If I Wanted This is just off the top of my head, because I'm realizing I'm missing albums like Tell All Your Friends, The Last Thing You Forget, 61 Penn, and lots of other favorites. Shelby 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
michaelmanfredi Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 1. Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West 2. Minus the Bear - Highly Refined Pirates 3. Say Anything - Is A Real Boy... 4. Blink 182 - Dude Ranch 5. Modest Mouse - The Moon and Antarctica 6. Death Cab For Cutie - Transatlanticism 7. Why? - Alopecia 8. Minus the Bear - Menos El Oso 9. Copeland - Beneath Medicine Tree 10. Modest Mouse - Building Nothing Out of Something Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.