stl_ben Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 In no order: Kanye Fall Out Boy Queens of the Stone Age The Men Daft Punk Justin Timberlake Atoms for Peace Shone Hanni El Khatib The Maine Dads, is the most listened to album of the year so far for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
souljacker8888 Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 P.TM - Evil Friends AGBPOL - You're Always On My Mind TWIABP - Whenever, If Ever TFB - Talon of the Hawk Restorations - LP2 TWY - Greatest Generation Vampire Weekend - Whatever the album is called Owen - The Friend of the People I feel like I forgot some other stuff ^ Anticipating the new Defeater to rule. tiagl! tfs! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
paranoidantroyd Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 Telekinesis "Dormarion" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
michaelmanfredi Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 In no particular order: Citizen - Youth TWIABP - Whenever, If Ever Daylight - Jar TTNG - 13.0.0.0.0 Donovan Wolfington - Stop Breathing AGBPOL - You're Always On My Mind Owen - Friend of the People Pity Sex - Feast Of Love Their/They're/There - S/T The Front Bottoms - Talon of the Hawk (kinda) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Saint Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 1. TWIABP - Whenever, If Ever 2. Citizen - Youth 3. The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation 4. Old Gray - An Autobiography 5. The Story So Far - What You Don't See/Split with Stick To Your Guns 6. Real Friends - Put Yourself Back Together 7. Daylight - Jar 8. Pity Sex - Feast Of Love 9. Listener - Time Is A Machine 10. Turnover - Magnolia I know Touché Amoré, Balance and Composure, State Champs, Counterparts and The Dangerous Summer will make a run for my Top 10. So much good music this year. I know there will be some surprises as well. I can't wait! topshelfsquad 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
openupyourskull Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 Vampire Weekend - MVOTC Atoms for Peace - Amok Deerhunter - Monomania The Joy Formidable - Wolf's Law Suede - Bloodsports Savages - Silence Yourself David Bowie - The Next Day My Bloody Valentine - m b v Fall Out Boy - Save Rock and Roll (newfound appreciation after hearing a good chunk of it live) Daft Punk - Random Access Memories Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bigbruise Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 A lot of these lists just look like the front page of the vinyl board. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PC Music Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 I honestly have no clue what all these initialisms mean. Mine: 1. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City2. Kitty - D.A.I.S.Y Rage3. Kanye West - Yeezus4. Youth Lagoon - Wondrous Bughouse5. Ask Embla - Northern Light6. Deafheaven - Sunbather7. Fuck Buttons - Slow Focus (not technically out, but it leaked so I'll count it)8. Charli XCX - True Romance9. The Knife - Shaking the Habitual10. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 http://doubledutchrecords.bandcamp.com/album/dishpit-s-t-7 This might actually be my #1. So fucking good. ITS 6 DOLLARS. FUCKING GET IT AND GET PUNX. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dreamover Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 Top 11 by release Date: 1/22 Toro Y Moi - Anything In Return 2/2 My Bloody Valentine - MBV 2/26 Atoms For Peace - AMOK 4/23 Phoenix - Bankrupt! 4/23 Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual 5/7 Savages - Silence Yourself 5/7 Still Corners - Strange Pleasures 5/21 The National - Trouble Will Find Me 5/21 Daft Punk - RAM 6/18 Sigur Ros - Kveikur 7/9 Editors - The Weight Of Your Love Still looking forward to: CHVRCHES Washed Out Mew topshelfsquad 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
killerofjoy605 Posted June 29, 2013 Share Posted June 29, 2013 Paramore The Maine The Wonder Years Bring me the horizon Bowie Twenty One Pilots FOB (only because rat a tat is my favorite song this year thanks to Courtney Love) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hankmurphy Posted June 29, 2013 Share Posted June 29, 2013 NONA - Through The Head Dead North - Teenagers Jabber - Too Many Babes Martin - The Worst Part Old Wives/Blendours - Split LP Big Eyes - Almost Famous Rumspringer - Stay Afloat Rational Anthem - Whatevermind Boys - Demo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
000000 Posted June 29, 2013 Share Posted June 29, 2013 In no order: Atoms For Peace - AMOK Rhye - Woman Cold War Kids - Dear Miss Lonelyhearts The Shouting Matches - Grownass Man The Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual Laura Stevenson - Wheel The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation The Front Bottoms - Talon Of The Hawk City and Colour - The Hurry and The Harm Daughter - If You Leave I haven't seen anyone talking about the Daughter album...if you like sad bastard/heartbreaking music, it's a must listen. Beautiful. topshelfsquad and sonsofvipers 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Green Tea Papi Posted June 29, 2013 Share Posted June 29, 2013 In no order: Atoms For Peace - AMOK Rhye - Woman Cold War Kids - Dear Miss Lonelyhearts The Shouting Matches - Grownass Man The Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual Laura Stevenson - Wheel The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation The Front Bottoms - Talon Of The Hawk City and Colour - The Hurry and The Harm Daughter - If You Leave I haven't seen anyone talking about the Daughter album...if you like sad bastard/heartbreaking music, it's a must listen. Beautiful. I did number 3 on my list. (It's on the first page if you'd like to check) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rip Posted June 29, 2013 Share Posted June 29, 2013 In no order: TWIABP - Whenever, If Ever Kanye West - Yeezus Daft Punk - Random Access Memories Coasta - Sunzal Deafheaven - Sunbather Owel - Owel Their/They're/There - Their/They're/There The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation Shone - Heat Thing Koji - Crooked In My Mind topshelfsquad 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hobohunter48 Posted June 29, 2013 Share Posted June 29, 2013 Paramore QOTSA The Wonder Years HRVRD Frank Turner Jimmy Eat World Daft Punk Twenty One Pilots Silverstein How many of these bands bought "extra subscriptions" of AltPress in order to be put in this post? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 29, 2013 Share Posted June 29, 2013 everyone listen to Rhye before you even attempt to construct a year-end list. please. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sandbox-wars Posted June 29, 2013 Share Posted June 29, 2013 Streetlight Manifesto is number 1 for sure, I'm off to Santa Cruz to see them tomorrow The Greatest Generation is amazing Fall Out Boy, Paramore, and Jimmy Eat World were good but at the same time I was re-exploring their earlier stuff so they pale in comparison Dropkick Murphys - Signed and Sealed in Blood should have gotten more attention, way outclasses Going Out in Style Iron Chic - Spooky Action and Andrew McMahon - The Pop Underground for EPs I'm looking forward to new Rise Against, Ocean Avenue Acoustic, Dads, and anything else I can find because I always feel behind on releases, but have been real happy with this year so far Still need to hear QOTS Biggest disappointment has been The Cat Empire - Steal the Light Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kyacrash Posted June 29, 2013 Share Posted June 29, 2013 1. The Ducky Boys - Dead End Streets 2. Bad Religion - True North 3. Swingin' Utters - Poorly Formed 4. Rotting Out - The Wrong Way 5. Off With Their Heads - Home 6. The Bronx - IV 7. Alcoa - Drowned 8. Incendiary - Cost of Living 9. Turnstile - Step 2 Rhythm 10. Dropkick Murphys - Signed and Sealed in Blood edit: Forgot about "The Rival Mob - Mob Justice". Probably #5, or #6 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KevinShishko Posted June 29, 2013 Share Posted June 29, 2013 don't feel like making a whole list but i think brave bird and have mercy deserve to be mentioned more than they have been. not an album but their/they're/there ep is my favorite release this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
partysmasher Posted June 29, 2013 Share Posted June 29, 2013 In no order The Bronx Defeater Kanye letlive Deafheaven oathbreaker Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted June 29, 2013 Share Posted June 29, 2013 I'll post my staff top 5 lists in here when it goes up tomorrow. All (most) of the guys have great taste and we're very widely varied so hopefully you guys will find something cool. Probably putting Owel as my #1 over TWY. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudeboydh Posted June 29, 2013 Share Posted June 29, 2013 In no particular order, excpet for Larry and His Flask, which I think is easily the best thing of the last 2 or 3 years. 1. Larry and His Flask - By the Lamplight 2. David Hillyard - California 3. QOTSA - Like Clockwork 4. Old Man Markley - Downside up 5. Swingin Utters - Poorly Formed 6. Cat Empire - Steal the Light (Yes, it's not as good as Cinema, but it's still a fantastic album.) 7. Streetlight Manifesto - The Hands that Theive 8. Mike Pinto - Truthful Lies 9. Frank Turner - Tapedeck Heart 10. Bad Religion - True North Honorable Mentions: Big D and the Kids Table - Stomp/Stroll By the Rivers - S/T Most anticipated: The Flatliners - Dead Language Sammy Kay - Love Letters Deals Gone Bad The Slackers Mad Caddies Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adamlikesmusic Posted June 29, 2013 Share Posted June 29, 2013 Honorable Mentions: Big D and the Kids Table - Stomp/Stroll I used to be a huge Big D fan, but felt pretty unimpressed with Strictly Rude, and thought Fluent in Stroll was a musical abomination. Is it worth checking this album out? Edit - Just noticed they had another album 2 years ago I never even heard about. I'll probably just save myself the trouble and pass. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudeboydh Posted June 29, 2013 Share Posted June 29, 2013 I used to be a huge Big D fan, but felt pretty unimpressed with Strictly Rude, and thought Fluent in Stroll was a musical abomination. Is it worth checking this album out? Edit - Just noticed they had another album 2 years ago I never even heard about. I'll probably just save myself the trouble and pass. I enjoy all their stuff to some extent. Damned Dumb and Delirious is alright, they kinda go back to their older sound. The new ones I don't think are as good as Damned Dumb and Delirious even, but I still enjoy them. I really don't think anything is going to top How it Goes, seeing as they've kinda been on the downward slide since then I feel. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.