bigbruise Posted June 29, 2013 Share Posted June 29, 2013 1. The Ducky Boys - Dead End Streets 2. Bad Religion - True North 3. Swingin' Utters - Poorly Formed 4. Rotting Out - The Wrong Way 5. Off With Their Heads - Home 6. The Bronx - IV 7. Alcoa - Drowned 8. Incendiary - Cost of Living 9. Turnstile - Step 2 Rhythm 10. Dropkick Murphys - Signed and Sealed in Blood I could not get into that Turnstile 7. Felt like I was listening to a hardcore 311. Maybe I should spin it again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mss614 Posted June 29, 2013 Share Posted June 29, 2013 In no order: TWIABP - Whenever, If Ever Kanye West - Yeezus Daft Punk - Random Access Memories Coasta - Sunzal Deafheaven - Sunbather Owel - Owel Their/They're/There - Their/They're/There The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation Shone - Heat Thing Koji - Crooked In My Mind Coasta actually came out last year :X Absolutely amazing stuff though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rip Posted June 29, 2013 Share Posted June 29, 2013 I thought about that, but the actual PHYSICAL release wasn't till this year. Oh well, it deserves to be there either way! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kyacrash Posted June 30, 2013 Share Posted June 30, 2013 I could not get into that Turnstile 7. Felt like I was listening to a hardcore 311. Maybe I should spin it again. It's definitely a different direction from "Pressure to Succeed", and definitely not as good, but I still dig it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fuckoffleatherjacket Posted June 30, 2013 Share Posted June 30, 2013 1. Iceage- You're Nothing. No order for the rest Boris- Parapet. A Story of Rats- Vastness and its Inverse. Bosse-De-Nage-III. Coma Cinema-Posthumous Release. The Body- Master, We Perish. Giles Corey-Hinterkaifeck. Moloch/Ensorcelor- Split. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sinisterkidd Posted June 30, 2013 Share Posted June 30, 2013 I dont think I have ten, but... 1. Savages - Silence Yourself 2. Veronica Falls - Waiting for something to happen 3. Alpine - A is for Alpine (I think it was out last year in Australia but was just released here a month ago) 4. Rhye - Woman Reeeally looking forward to CHVRCHES debut hobohunter48 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted June 30, 2013 Share Posted June 30, 2013 In no order: TWIABP - Whenever, If Ever Kanye West - Yeezus Daft Punk - Random Access Memories Coasta - Sunzal Deafheaven - Sunbather Owel - Owel Their/They're/There - Their/They're/There The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation Shone - Heat Thing Koji - Crooked In My Mind I like this list probably the most of anyone on here even if you did put one absolutely terrible record. your job to figure out which one. four of my top 5 in here. Rip 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drewberinger Posted June 30, 2013 Share Posted June 30, 2013 1. Deafheaven - Sunbather (Deathwish; 6/11)2. The National - Trouble Will Find Me (4AD; 5/21)3. The World Is A Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die - Whenever, If Ever (Topshelf; 6/18) 4. Kanye West - Yeezus (Def Jam; 6/18) 5. Baths - Obsidian (Anticon; 5/28) 6. Dessa - Parts of Speech (Doomtree; 6/25)7. Tegan and Sara - Heartthrob (Warner; 1/29) 8. Pity Sex - Dark World (Run For Cover; 6/25)9. Bring Me The Horizon - Sempiternal (Epitaph; 4/2)10. The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation (Hopeless; 5/14) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rip Posted June 30, 2013 Share Posted June 30, 2013 I like this list probably the most of anyone on here even if you did put one absolutely terrible record. your job to figure out which one. four of my top 5 in here. Oh I know for a fact that it's Shone, lol. I'm completely aware that I'm in the minority of loving that album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 30, 2013 Share Posted June 30, 2013 Iceage- You're Nothing.Good call, great record. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whoshotthefrog Posted June 30, 2013 Share Posted June 30, 2013 In no particular order and this could change at any moment. Akimbo - Live To Crush Nails - Abandon All Life Inter Arma - Sky Burial Toner Low - III Kongh - Sole Creation Power Trip - Manifest Decimation Clutch - Earth Rocker Deafheaven - Sunbather Kadavar - Abra Kadavar Kvelertak - Meir Honorable Mention The Rival Mob - Mob Justice Magic Circle - S/T Cough/Windhand - Reflection of the Negative Batillus - Concrete Sustain Incendiary - Cost of Living Hesitation Wounds - S/T Iron Reagan - Worse Than Dead Seven Sisters of Sleep - Opium Morals Terror - Live By the Code Moss - Horrible Nights Kylesa - Ultraviolet Full of Hell - Rudiments of Mutilation Lesbian - Forestelevision Follakzoid - II Living EYes - Who Will Remain? Down to Nothing - Greetings From Richmond, Virginia Primitive Man - Scorn Naam - Vow Agitator - Bleak Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Green Tea Papi Posted June 30, 2013 Share Posted June 30, 2013 I dont think I have ten, but... 1. Savages - Silence Yourself 2. Veronica Falls - Waiting for something to happen 3. Alpine - A is for Alpine (I think it was out last year in Australia but was just released here a month ago) 4. Rhye - Woman Reeeally looking forward to CHVRCHES debut Alpine's album was amazing, really hope it gets a vinyl release same with San Cisco's album (I think that came out in the us this year) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sinisterkidd Posted June 30, 2013 Share Posted June 30, 2013 Alpine's album was amazing, really hope it gets a vinyl release same with San Cisco's album (I think that came out in the us this year) yea ive been bumping the shit out of Alpine Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mdb Posted June 30, 2013 Share Posted June 30, 2013 1. Local Natives - Hummingbird 2. Local Natives - Hummingbird 3. Local Natives - Hummingbird 4. John Vanderslice - Dagger Beach 5. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 6. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 7. Their/ They're/ There - S/T 8. The Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual 9. Owen - L'Ami du Peuple 10. Starflyer 59 - IAMACEO topshelfsquad 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
radiatorhums Posted June 30, 2013 Share Posted June 30, 2013 Without giving it too much thought, here are mine in alphabetical order : Coliseum - Sister Faith Deafhaven - Sunbather KEN Mode - Entrench Mark Kozelek - Like Rats Marnie Stern - Chronicles of Marnia Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away Phosphorescent - Muchacho Lot of stuff I haven't listened to yet (or listened to enough). topshelfsquad 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted June 30, 2013 Share Posted June 30, 2013 yea ive been bumping the shit out of Alpine Alpine opened for The 1975 here and while I didn't like the music the two singers had quite some chemistry. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
konk Posted June 30, 2013 Share Posted June 30, 2013 http://doubledutchrecords.bandcamp.com/album/dishpit-s-t-7 This might actually be my #1. So fucking good. ITS 6 DOLLARS. FUCKING GET IT AND GET PUNX. That was something... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marc32137 Posted June 30, 2013 Share Posted June 30, 2013 Top 6 in no order: Frank Turner - Tape Deck Heart The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation Koji - Crooked In My Mind Their/They're/There - T/T/T New Found Glory - Mania Pet Symmetry - Two Songs... Buffbloom 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 30, 2013 Share Posted June 30, 2013 That was something... Something INCREDIBLE, right!? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sinisterkidd Posted June 30, 2013 Share Posted June 30, 2013 Alpine opened for The 1975 here and while I didn't like the music the two singers had quite some chemistry. thats what ive heard. They put on a really good show and those girls are really entertaining. Wish they would come here Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Green Tea Papi Posted June 30, 2013 Share Posted June 30, 2013 1. Local Natives - Hummingbird 2. Local Natives - Hummingbird 3. Local Natives - Hummingbird 4. John Vanderslice - Dagger Beach 5. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 6. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 7. Their/ They're/ There - S/T 8. The Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual 9. Owen - L'Ami du Peuple 10. Starflyer 59 - IAMACEO Local Natives was great but I felt it was too quiet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted July 1, 2013 Share Posted July 1, 2013 http://www.muzikdizcovery.com/2013/06/best-of-year-2013-first-half-update.html here you go, 11 different writers top 5 (and honorable mentions!) lists. lots of good shit on here. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tas4 Posted July 1, 2013 Share Posted July 1, 2013 1. The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation 2. Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends 3. City and Colour - The Hurry and the Harm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
futures Posted July 1, 2013 Share Posted July 1, 2013 Jimmy Eat World - Damage I Can Make A Mess - Enola Daylight - Jar Their/They're/There - S/T HRVRD - From The Bird's Cage Fall Out Boy - Save Rock & Roll I'm gaping on the rest of my list because its 10AM on a Monday. Also because I'm getting confused between actual 2013 releases and 2013 vinyl (re)releases. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpazzyMcGee Posted July 1, 2013 Share Posted July 1, 2013 In no order 1. Toro y Moi - Anything In Return 2. The Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual 3. Fiction Family - Fiction Family Reunion 4. Beacon - The Ways We Separate 5. Local Natives - Hummingbird 6. JT - The 20/20 Experience 7. Dawes - Stories Don't End 8. Foals - Holy Fire 9. Phoenix - Bankrupt! 10. Schematic - Color (n.) Inside the Lines Very Honorable Mentioned: Little Tybee - For Distant Viewing Leagues - You Belong Here Over the Ocean - Be Given to the Soil Owel - s/t Indians - Somewhere Else Highly Anticipating: John Mayer - Paradise Valley The Dodos - Carrier The Civil Wars - s/t Shigeto - No Better Time Than Now Washed Out - Paracosm Switchfoot - Fading West Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.