GreatGreenOne77 Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 It's so hard to get everything awesome in such a short list but the discussion is killer. Lots of new stuff to check out as well. Seems almost ugly to have Stooges/Iggy at all with MC5 right there as well...Wayne Kramer is a fucking bad ass player Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarcX Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 You think you'll want to listen to the fucking Wonder Years when you're 40. Haha. To be quite honest, I hope the day doesn't come that I no longer want to listen to Under Soil & Dirt by The Story So Far. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 It's so hard to get everything awesome in such a short list but the discussion is killer. Lots of new stuff to check out as well. Seems almost ugly to have Stooges/Iggy at all with MC5 right there as well...Wayne Kramer is a fucking bad ass player I'm spinning Raw Power right now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rcafilm Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Okay, here we go. This is going to be the first time that I will publicly admit that UnderOATH is no longer on my top 10 list. I always feel obliged to put them on out of respect and because they were super influential to me in my younger days, but the truth is I rarely give any of their albums a listen since my taste has evolved. Anyway, here's my best shot. Say Anything / ...Is A Real Boy mewithoutYou / Brother, Sister (I can never decide between this and CFUTF, but I feel like Sweater Poorly Knit has to be the tie-breaker; can't live without that song) As Cities Burn / Son, I Loved You at Your Darkest Brand New / The Devil & God Are Raging Inside Me Interpol / Our Love to Admire Norma Jean / Meridional Emery / The Question The Dangerous Summer / Reach for the Sun Typhoon / White Lighter Childish Gambino / Camp The Chariot / One Wing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
youspinmeround Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Fuck yes that Jesus Lizard album rules. Best live band ever Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GreatGreenOne77 Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I'm spinning Raw Power right now. I just finished Fun House and am now spinning Kick Out the Jams Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafening Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Brand New / The Devil & God Are Raging Inside Me It took seven pages for them to finally show up. I was waiting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 To be quite honest, I hope the day doesn't come that I no longer want to listen to Under Soil & Dirt by The Story So Far. 80% of my list I've been listening to / obsessed with for 15+ years. I don't get the whole 'I found this album a few years ago and it's in my top 10 ever list'. Especially when people change through out the years. I'm confident my list won't change for a longgggggggg time. Is there anything else on your list that you might change in 5 years? Maybe it needs some altering. ; ) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 Okay, here we go. This is going to be the first time that I will publicly admit that UnderOATH is no longer on my top 10 list. I always feel obliged to put them on out of respect and because they were super influential to me in my younger days, but the truth is I rarely give any of their albums a listen since my taste has evolved. Anyway, here's my best shot. Say Anything / ...Is A Real Boy mewithoutYou / Brother, Sister (I can never decide between this and CFUTF, but I feel like Sweater Poorly Knit has to be the tie-breaker; can't live without that song) As Cities Burn / Son, I Loved You at Your Darkest Brand New / The Devil & God Are Raging Inside Me Interpol / Our Love to Admire Norma Jean / Meridional Emery / The Question The Dangerous Summer / Reach for the Sun Typhoon / White Lighter Childish Gambino / Camp The Chariot / One Wing Camp actually turned 4 years old today. I might have to let it slide because it is my absolute favorite rap / hip-hop album ever. I will never never never get sick of it. God damn it's perfect. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soundofsilver Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 80% of my list I've been listening to / obsessed with for 15+ years. I don't get the whole 'I found this album a few years ago and it's in my top 10 ever list'. Especially when people change through out the years. I'm confident my list won't change for a longgggggggg time. Is there anything else on your list that you might change in 5 years? Maybe it needs some altering. ; ) Live performance top 10 lists change. It is incredibly hard to crack top 10 albums lists Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarcX Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Jimmy Eat World - Futures (was the first CD I ever bought, has stuck with me for almost ten years) Circa Survive - Juturna Balance and Composure - Separation (4 1/2 years, cut me a little slack ) Dance Gavin Dance - Downtown Battle Mountain Emery - ...In Shallow Seas We Sail HRVRD - The Inevitable and I (this album is fucking INCREDIBLE. I catch something new almost every time I re-listen) A Lot Like Birds - Conversation Piece Minus the Bear - Menos el Oso (the perfect driving album) The Story so Far - Under Soil and Dirt (another 4 1/2 years, FIGHT me) TTNG - Animals Honorable Mentions (cause fuck it, as most of them aren't close to 5 years old or could edge out a couple of my top ten depending on my mood) : Deftones - Koi no Yokan (my favorite Deftones album, but it's not even close to 5 years old, so figured I couldn't put it on the list) The Hotelier - Home, Like NoPlace is There (only a year and a half old, but I can see this aging so well) A Loss for Words - No Sanctuary (as far as pop punk goes, this is as good as it gets) Weatherbox - Flies in All Directions In Oceans - Earthwalker EP The Fall of Troy - Doppelganger Glassjaw - Worship & Tribute (only started listening to this album this year, but WOW) Dead Poetic - New Medicines La Dispute - Wildlife Don't worry there's an album on my list released last year (Adult Jazz). I stand by it, though. If it wasn't for this board I wouldn't've found out about HRVRD. That album is definitely incredible. Was boring on the first listen, and then incredible out of nowhere. You reminded me to make an honorable mentions list! TFoT - Doppelgänger Lantlôs - .neon, and Melting Sun. Circa Survive - On Letting Go (would be on top 10 if it weren't for Juturna, for sure) Between the Buried and Me - Alaska I Wish My Brother Rob Was Here - milo Mr. Bungle - Discography, honestly Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GHOSTDRONES Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I just finished Fun House and am now spinning Kick Out the Jams Rama lama fa fa fa Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 "Your pretty face is going to hellllllllll!" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shelby Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Gahhhhh In order: 1 - The Microphones - The Glow, Pt. 2 - 2001 2 - Pavement - Wowee Zowee - 1995 3 - Modest Mouse - This is a Long Drive for Someone With Nothing to Think About - 1996 4 - Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven - 2000 5 - The Wrens - The Meadowlands - 2003 6 - Archers of Loaf - Icky Mettle - 1993 7 - The Velvet Underground - White Light / White Heat - 1968 8 - of Montreal - Coquelicot Asleep in the Poppies: A Variety of Whimsical Verse - 2001 9 - Radiohead - Amnesiac - 2001 0 - Titus Andronicus - The Monitor - 2010 I feel naked now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarcX Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 80% of my list I've been listening to / obsessed with for 15+ years. I don't get the whole 'I found this album a few years ago and it's in my top 10 ever list'. I don't have a reference point! I said this in small talk. The albums I was listening to more than a few years ago I think are shit now. The albums in my list I can confidently say will stay with me. In the end, I truly, truly don't know, but it's literally what I've got for now, haha. The albums that I don't think are shit that I used to listen to still don't get listened to these days. Linkin Park, for instance. Kingdoms by Broadway is another example. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GreatGreenOne77 Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Rama lama fa fa fa Currently jamming!! I'm the man fo ya baby... Yes I am fo ya...Rama lama fa fa fa Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rcafilm Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 It took seven pages for them to finally show up. I was waiting. I know they get a lot of shit on the internet, but Devil & God is so full of powerful moments for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 I know they get a lot of shit on the internet, but Devil & God is so full of powerful moments for me. Combo breaker. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafening Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I know they get a lot of shit on the internet, but Devil & God is so full of powerful moments for me. No hate whatsoever. I am a fellow Brand New fan. No exaggeration, them and Taking Back Sunday changed the course of my music history forever. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DecayToDeath Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Damn, I gotta start visiting Small Talk more often. I could talk about Futures for days. It has so much depth and variety to it. It's one of the lesser known songs from it, but The World You Love hits me the exact same way 23 does you. It's hard for me to listen to that song now. I was doing something the last 40 minutes so this is a reach back a few pages, but The World You Love is the song that hooked me into the album. I listened to it and a cold wave of emotion hit me like a fucking rock. Current favorite is Polaris, though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DecayToDeath Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 No hate whatsoever. I am a fellow Brand New fan. No exaggeration, them and Taking Back Sunday changed the course of my music history forever. Even Bruce likes Brand New's latest two albums. Personally, I prefer Deja, but TDAG is a close second. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarcX Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 No hate whatsoever. I am a fellow Brand New fan. The Devil & God is the only album by them that I enjoyed. Deja Entendu and previous couldn't catch my attention, and Daisy just wasn't as interesting as TDAGARIM, which is definitely a pretty great album in my book. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DecayToDeath Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 80% of my list I've been listening to / obsessed with for 15+ years. I don't get the whole 'I found this album a few years ago and it's in my top 10 ever list'. Especially when people change through out the years. I'm confident my list won't change for a longgggggggg time. Is there anything else on your list that you might change in 5 years? Maybe it needs some altering. ; ) It's different for Chuck and me because 5 years is almost 1/3 of our lives. To be honest, I only started taking music seriously like a year and a half ago. I don't think anything on my list has been with me for longer than two years except TCATS, which I've known forever. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Best live band ever The video of their singer (I know his. name, it escapes me at the moment) getting a bottle to the head during Seasick and then finishing after they sweep up the glass is amazing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 It's different for Chuck and me because 5 years is almost 1/3 of our lives. To be honest, I only started taking music seriously like a year and a half ago. I don't think anything on my list has been with me for longer than two years except TCATS, which I've known forever. You're right, I should age restrict this thread. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.