GradedOnACurve Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 Top 3 so far: Red City Radio - The Dangers Of Standing Still Restorations - S/T Heartsounds - Drifter Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
controlthebleeding Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 it's not touche amore but: Night Birds - The Other Side of Darkness LP Mammoth Grinder / Hatred Surge split 12" House Boat - The Thorns of Life LP (hopefully the lp is shipped by end of year) Dead Language - S/T LP Victims - The Dissident lots of good records this year, but only a few stood out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cbrothers Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 Youth Lagoon - The Year Of Hibernation Big Troubles - Romantic Comedy M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming Destroyer - Kaputt Those are a few. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
midatlanticmauler Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 Joyce Manor... all day. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
saxamaphone Posted November 10, 2011 Share Posted November 10, 2011 The Elected - Bury Me in My Rings Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
podface Posted November 10, 2011 Share Posted November 10, 2011 Shannon and the Clams - Sleep Talk Fucked Up - David Comes to Life Bomb the Music Industry - Vacation They Might Be Giants - Join Us Laura Stevenson and the Cans - Sit Resist Sundials - Never Settle Andrew Jackson Jihad - Knife Man Frank Turner - England Keep My Bones Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nick6ten Posted November 10, 2011 Share Posted November 10, 2011 Tubelord - Romance Into It. Over It. - Proper Shapes - Monotony Chic &U&I - Light Bearer Rival Schools - Pedals Good Luck - Without Hesitation Late Night Wars - Who's Going To Miss You If You Go? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thousandjulys Posted November 10, 2011 Share Posted November 10, 2011 fleet foxes - helplessness blues joseph arthur - the graduation ceremony youth lagoon - year of hibernation ryan adams - ashes & fire kurt vile - smoke ring for my halo wilco - the whole love destroyer - kaputt radiohead - the king of limbs bon iver - bon iver panda bear - tomboy okkervil river - i am very far megafaun - megafaun the horrors - skying the drums - portamento wye oak - civilian the decemberists - the king is dead some much good stuff this year *edit forgot: juliana barwick - the magic place bill callahan - my apocalypse tvotr - nine types of light the vaccines - what did you expect from the vaccines Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jblahmaster Posted November 10, 2011 Share Posted November 10, 2011 Forgot some St.Vincent - Strange Mercy Tycho - Dive Forgetting more, but i'm sure i'll remember them soon. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cactusbot Posted November 10, 2011 Share Posted November 10, 2011 David Bazan - Strange Negotiations Owen - Ghost Town All Get Out - The Season Youth Lagoon - Year Of Hibernation TW Walsh - Songs Of Pain And Leisure Talons' - Songs For Boats Ghosts I've Met - From A Spark Destroyer - Kaputt Half Hearted Hero - Running Water Touche Amore - Parting The Sea Tycho - Dive Tim Hecker - Ravedeath 1972 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
youspinmeround Posted November 10, 2011 Share Posted November 10, 2011 Fucked Up Rival schools Primus Dan Andriano Boston Spaceships Decemberists Arctic Monkeys Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cactusbot Posted November 10, 2011 Share Posted November 10, 2011 and i'm predicting o'brother - garden window, will rule too. Having heard it, I will back this prediction 1000%. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
enjoyadrian Posted November 10, 2011 Share Posted November 10, 2011 girls - father, son and the holy ghost wax museums - eye times the men - leave home real estate - days Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Snaggle Von Swift Posted November 10, 2011 Share Posted November 10, 2011 Dave Hause - Resolutions I Am The Avalanche - Avalanche United Jack's Mannequin - People & Places Foo Fighters - Wasting Light Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
purplesaurusrex Posted November 10, 2011 Share Posted November 10, 2011 Arkells - Michigan Left Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
recordhound1002 Posted November 10, 2011 Share Posted November 10, 2011 Still Waiting On a Rocky V. Release this year if it happens it will be there im sure. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fourfourtwo Posted November 10, 2011 Share Posted November 10, 2011 Top TWO: Both are french emo/punk/pop, ex members of Daitro and other french shit you love: Bâton Rouge - Fragments D'eux Mêmes 12XU - Les Grandes Marées Other Contenders: Flashlights - I'm Not Alone The Men - Leave Home Raein - Sulla Linea d'Orizzonte Tra Questa Mia Vita e Quella di Tutti (SERIOUSLY SO GOOD) Beau Navire - Hours Snowing - I Could Do Whatever I Wanted If I Wanted Merchandise - Strange Songs (In The Dark) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
recordhound1002 Posted November 10, 2011 Share Posted November 10, 2011 Top TWO: Both are french emo/punk/pop, ex members of Daitro and other french shit you love: Bâton Rouge - Fragments D'eux Mêmes 12XU - Les Grandes Marées Other Contenders: Flashlights - I'm Not Alone The Men - Leave Home Raein - Sulla Linea d'Orizzonte Tra Questa Mia Vita e Quella di Tutti (SERIOUSLY SO GOOD) Beau Navire - Hours Snowing - I Could Do Whatever I Wanted If I Wanted Merchandise - Strange Songs (In The Dark) Cant forget i forgot a couple of those especially Snowing although technically it was released in 2010 and pressed in 2011 but no big deal Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edgedestroys Posted November 10, 2011 Share Posted November 10, 2011 Moving Mountains - Waves The Human Abstract - Digital Veil Oh, Sleeper - Children Of Fire This Will Destroy You - Tunnel Blanket Explosions In The Sky - Take Care Predicting A Hope For Home's new album "In Abstraction" is going to rule hard too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gmoney Posted November 11, 2011 Share Posted November 11, 2011 A.A. Bondy - Believers Bright Eyes - People's Key Fucked Up - David Comes to Life Half-Hearted Hero - Running Water Loney Dear - Hall Music Mansions - Dig Up The Dead Owen - Ghost Town Sainthood Reps - Monoculture Seryn - This Is Where We Are Starfucker - Reptilians Thursday - No Devolucion Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Hundred Fifty-Two Posted November 11, 2011 Share Posted November 11, 2011 Biggest Disappointment: Tha Carter IV Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tonyregret Posted November 11, 2011 Share Posted November 11, 2011 Samiam - Trips Noise By Numbers - Over Leavitt Smoking Popes - This Is Only A Test Dave Hause - Resolutions Face To Face - Laugh Now, Laugh Later Small Brown Bike - Fell & Found Against Me - Russian Spies The Bomb - Challenger Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kurtz Posted November 11, 2011 Share Posted November 11, 2011 I can't believe nobody has mentioned the Big Eyes LP in this thread! top 20 LPs Houseboat – The Thorns Of Life Mammoth Grinder / Hatred Surge – Split Night Birds – The Other Side Of Darkness Rene Hell – The Terminal Symphony Big Eyes – Hard Life Total Control – Henge Beat Iceage – New Brigade Condominium – Warm Home Pulse Emitter – Spiritual Vistas Raein - Sulla Linea D'Orrizonte Tra Questa Mia Vita E Quella Di Tutti Raspberry Bulbs - Nature Tries Again Lee Noble - Horrorism Mark McGuire – Get Lost Dead Language - s/t Radio People - Hazel Ampere – Like Shadows Brainoil – Death Of This Dry Season Nasa Space Universe – Across The Wounded Galaxies Sam Goldberg – Having Had Forgot Thou – To The Chaos Wizard Youth top 20 EPs Pig Heart Transplant / Vaccuum – PHTV 7” Iron Lung / Mind Eraser / Hatred Surge / Scapegoat - Brutal Supremacy 2x7” Backslider / Nimbus Terrifix - split 7" Night Birds – Midnight Movies 7” Ride At Dawn - Chrome Pillars 7" Big Eyes – Why Can't I b/w Your Lies 7” Post Teens – s/t 7” Rednecks – Visions Of Mad 7” V/A – Iron Lung Mixtape The Body / Whitehorse – Split 7” Impalers – s/t 7” Pig Heart Transplant / The Endless Blockade – PHTEB 7” Generacion Suicida - Demo tape Kromosom / Isterismo – Split 7” Francis Harold And The Holograms – Hang The Goat 7” D-Clone / Nerveskade – Split 7” Church Whip – Demo tape Bad Banana - Cry About It 7" Ilegal - La Vida Es El Producto De Nuestra Esperanza Y Las Visiónes Irreales Nukkehammer – Soviet Rust Belt 7” Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted November 11, 2011 Share Posted November 11, 2011 i forgot to add a very important album to my list. the lonely island - turtleneck and chain Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kriss Posted November 11, 2011 Share Posted November 11, 2011 wax museums - eye times Been meaning to give this a listen - Hozac has really amped up their album release schedule this year it seems, kinda hard to keep up. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.