plasma36 Posted December 19, 2011 Share Posted December 19, 2011 My official list:http://thewallpaperlife.blogspot.com/2011/12/best-of-2011.html I should do something like that, doing both best/worst albums and best songs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dreamover Posted December 19, 2011 Share Posted December 19, 2011 i did my best to do a top 15. this'll change everyday. 1. David Bazan - Strange Negotiations 2. Cut Copy - Zonoscope 3. The Kills - Blood Pressures 4. The Rapture - In the Grace of Your Love 5. Jonas Bjerre - Skysraper Soundtrack 6. Washed Out - Within And Without 7. Cold War Kids - Mine Is Yours 8. Ryan Adams - Ashes & Fire 9. Explosions In The Sky - Take Care, Take Care, Take Care 10. The Parlor Mob - Dogs 11. The Black Keys - El Camino 12. Toro Y Moi - Underneath The Pine 13. Wilco - The Whole Love 14. Denison Witmer - The Ones Who Wait 15. Eisley - The valley 15. Telegram - Futuro Best Live Sets of 2011 Best Shows/Live Sets Of 2011 The Raconteurs The Greenhornes The Kills Cut Copy Wilco Smashing Pumpkins The Parlor Mob Cold War Kids Minus The Bear Ellie Goulding Ra Ra Riot Broken Social Scene The Rapture Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
almightyseancore Posted December 20, 2011 Share Posted December 20, 2011 thanks for acknowledging smashing pumpkins, dream. they've been busy as hell this year and really deserve it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
plasma36 Posted December 20, 2011 Share Posted December 20, 2011 Here's the best order I can come up with: 1. Algernon Cadwallader - "Parrot Flies" 2. +HIRS+ - "Worship" EP 3. Noisear - "Subvert the Dominant Paradigm" 4. Death Grips - "Exmilitary" 5. Trap Them - "Darker Handcraft" 6. Dads - "Brush Your Teeth, Again ;)" EP 7. Hella - "Tripper" 8. Animals as Leaders - "Weightless" 9. Lemuria - "Pebble" 10. Brontide - "Sans Souci" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jhulud Posted December 30, 2011 Share Posted December 30, 2011 List on the TSPV blog: http://theystillpressvinyl.wordpress.com/2011/12/28/juans-record-nerdist-best-of-2011/ On The 1st Five: http://www.the1stfive.com/features/juan-diniz-end-of-the-year-2011-list-albums-and-vinyl-edition A few overlaps surely...and a few that I missed and forgot about. Oh well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GradedOnACurve Posted December 30, 2011 Share Posted December 30, 2011 ^ Good move Juan! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shamrocks Posted December 30, 2011 Share Posted December 30, 2011 the joy formidable - the big roar ended up being my #1. pretty epic record Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 30, 2011 Share Posted December 30, 2011 it's not touche amore but: The Underground Railroad To Candyland - Knows Your Sins Night Birds - The Other Side of Darkness Big Eyes - Hard Life Thee Oh Sees - Castlemania/Total Control split Panda Bear - Tomboy Boris - New Album/Attention Please Young Widows - In and Out of Youth and Lightness Deep Sleep - Turn Me Off Nazi Dust - Wretched Hour David Vassalotti - Book of Ghosts Merchandise - Live At the Bricks (not an official release, but a live set I recorded that I listened to a lot this year) Honorable Mentions: Screeching Weasel, City of Ships, Post Teens, Mauser, Merchandise, Future Virgins, The Slow Death, and Banner Pilot. All of these groups had solid singles, EPs, or LPs this year. I am really looking forward to the Merchandise LP next year, as well as a 12" pressing of their first EP. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hillcrest Posted December 30, 2011 Share Posted December 30, 2011 Hands: Give Me Rest , best release in 2011 I listen to almost every day. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
synapsistapped Posted December 30, 2011 Share Posted December 30, 2011 My top 5: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kriss Posted December 31, 2011 Share Posted December 31, 2011 ^ Holy Ghost and Thee Oh Sees. Very nice! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tannerbnd Posted December 31, 2011 Share Posted December 31, 2011 saves the day transit the dangerous summer foo fighters man overboard fireworks the swellers Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
karadotcollett Posted December 31, 2011 Share Posted December 31, 2011 list and stuff http://rateyourmusic.com/list/karadotcollett/2011 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafmx Posted December 31, 2011 Share Posted December 31, 2011 just realized while looking for a record just how many 2011 records in my collection i overlooked. time to keep editing and adding. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
manicdogbert Posted December 31, 2011 Share Posted December 31, 2011 Top Albums of 2011 1) Charlie Simpson - Young Pilgrim 1) The Vaccines - What Did You Expect from The Vaccines? 2) Mariachi El Bronx - Mariachi El Bronx II 3) Title Fight - Shed 4) The Pains of Being Pure at Heart - Belong 5) Fucked Up - David Comes to Life 6) Veronica Falls - Veronica Falls 7) The Horrors - Skying 8) We Were Promised Jetpacks - In the Pit of the Stomach 9) Mogwai - Hardcore Will Never Die, But You Will 10) This Will Destroy You - Tunnel Blanket 11) New Found Glory - Radiosurgery 12) Funeral for a Friend - Welcome Home Armageddon 13) The Streets - Computers and Blues TOP SINGLES/EPs OF 2011 1) Teenage Bottlerocket - Mutilate Me 2) Charlie Simpson - When We Were Lions 3) Weekend - Red e.p. 4) Manic Street Preachers - Postcards From a Young Man 5) Mogwai - Earth Division e.p. 6) Rise Against - Make It Stop (September's Children) 7) Terry Malts - Something About You 8) Beady Eye - Four Letter Word 9) McFly - That's The Truth 10) Against Me! - Russian Spies/Occult Enemies Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
karadotcollett Posted December 31, 2011 Share Posted December 31, 2011 Top Albums of 20111) Charlie Simpson - Young Pilgrim 1) The Vaccines - What Did You Expect from The Vaccines? 2) Mariachi El Bronx - Mariachi El Bronx II 3) Title Fight - Shed 4) The Pains of Being Pure at Heart - Belong 5) Fucked Up - David Comes to Life 6) Veronica Falls - Veronica Falls 7) The Horrors - Skying 8) We Were Promised Jetpacks - In the Pit of the Stomach 9) Mogwai - Hardcore Will Never Die, But You Will 10) This Will Destroy You - Tunnel Blanket 11) New Found Glory - Radiosurgery 12) Funeral for a Friend - Welcome Home Armageddon 13) The Streets - Computers and Blues TOP SINGLES/EPs OF 2011 1) Teenage Bottlerocket - Mutilate Me 2) Charlie Simpson - When We Were Lions 3) Weekend - Red e.p. 4) Manic Street Preachers - Postcards From a Young Man 5) Mogwai - Earth Division e.p. 6) Rise Against - Make It Stop (September's Children) 7) Terry Malts - Something About You 8) Beady Eye - Four Letter Word 9) McFly - That's The Truth 10) Against Me! - Russian Spies/Occult Enemies Nice picks, I enjoyed quite a few of those. Also how did you get smited so much? Because of your user message thing? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
timpopkid Posted December 31, 2011 Share Posted December 31, 2011 http://www.ibuywaytoomanyrecords.com/2011/12/absolute-best-records-of-2011.html 01. Steve Adamyk Band - Forever Won't Wait - Dirtnap 02. Title Tracks - In Blank - Windian 03. Tenement - Napalm Dream - Mandible 04. Camp Radio - Campista Socialista - Kelp 05. Your Pest Band - Ya-Ya-Ya - Snuffy Smiles 06. Crusades - The Sun Is Down And The Night Is Riding In - It's Alive 07. Royal Headache - Royal Headache - RIP Society 08. Gaye Blades - Gaye Blades - Norton 09. Cute Lepers - Adventure Time - 1234 Go 10. Boat - Dress Like Your Idols - Magic Marker 11. Barreracudas - Nocturnal Missions - Douchemaster 12. Obits - Moody Standard & Poor - Sub Pop 13. Shy Mirrors - Sailed Blanks - Big School 14. Yuck - Yuck - Fat Possum 15. High Tension Wires - Welcome New Machine - Dirtnap 16. Sundials - Never Settle - Toxic Pop 17. Bad Sports - Kings Of The Weekend - Dirtnap 18. Samiam - Trips - Hopeless 19. Let's Wrestle - Nursing Home - Merge 20. King Louie's Missing Monuments - Painted White - Douchemaster Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adorno Posted December 31, 2011 Share Posted December 31, 2011 Top 10 of 12" Ampere - Like Shadows Beau Navire - Hours Daniel Striped Tiger - No Difference Deafheaven - Roads To Judah Deadverse - Caution To The Wind Raein - Sulla linea d’orizzonte tra questa mia vita e quella di tutti Retox - Ugly Animals Russian Circles - Empros This Will Destroy You - Tunnel Blanket Touche Amore - Parting The Sea Between Brightness And Me Top 10 of 7" Bâton Rouge - Amer b/w Contrepied, Contretemps Calculator - New Forms Mahria - Mahria No Sir - Holy Land Punch - Nothing Lasts Sabertooth Zombie - Human Performance III Self Defense Family - I Heard Crime Gets You Off b/w To Your Scattered Bodies Go Suffix & Beau Navire - Split The Saddest Landscape & We Were Skeletons - Split Whirr - June I think that's about it. Overall, I have to say this was a really good year for music. I was introduced to a lot of new stuff and intensively started collecting records in 2011. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thieves Posted December 31, 2011 Share Posted December 31, 2011 my stupid list 1. Grouper - A I A (Yellowelectric) 2. Zola Jesus - Conatus (Sacred Bones) 3. Dum Dum Girls - Only In Dreams (Sub Pop) 4. Royal Headache - Royal Headache (RIP Society) 5. M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming (Mute) 6. Yuck - Yuck (Fat Possum) 7. Mr. Oizo - Stade 2 (Ed Banger) 8. Atlas Sound - Parallax (4AD) 9. Korallreven - An Album By Korallreven (Acephale) 10. Steve Hauschildt - Tragedy & Geometry (Kranky) 11. Julia Holter - Tragedy (Leaving) 12. Bee Mask - Canzoni dal Laboratorio del Silenzio Cosmico (Spectrum Spools) 13. Washed Out - Within & Without (Sub Pop) 14. Puro Instinct - Headbangers In Ecstasy (Mexican Summer) 15. Sleep ∞ Over - Forever (Hippos In Tanks) 16. Gold-Bears - Are You Falling In Love? (Slumberland) 17. Neon Indian - Era Extraña (Mom & Pop) 18. YACHT - Shangri-La (DFA) 19. Bryter Layter - Two Lenses (Students Of Decay) 20. Keep Shelly In Athens - Campus Meritus (Planet Mu) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
arnoldlayne Posted December 31, 2011 Share Posted December 31, 2011 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theinkd Posted December 31, 2011 Share Posted December 31, 2011 ok so heres mines in no particular order -Opeth - Heritage -Yob - Atma -The Wounded Kings - In The Chapel of the Black Hand -Wolves In The Throne Room - Celestial Lineage -Whitehorse - Progression -Moab - Ab Ovo -Uncle Acid And The Deadbeats - Blood Lust -Radiohead - The King of Limbs (Live From The Basement as well) -Puscifer - Conditions Of My Parole -Portugal. The Man - In The Mountains In The Clouds -O'Brother - Garden Window -Mournful Congregation - The Book Of Kings -Mastodon - The Hunter -Mars Red Sky - S/T -John Zorn - A Dreamers Christmas -Hank III - Attention Deficit Domination -Graveyard - Hisingen Blues -Gorgoroth - Under The Sign Of Hell 2011 -Enth - I -Dredg - Chuckles And Mr. Squeezy -Danava - Hemisphere Of Shadows -Cianide - Gods Of Death -The Atlas Moth - An Ache For The Distance Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
plasma36 Posted December 31, 2011 Share Posted December 31, 2011 list and stuffhttp://rateyourmusic.com/list/karadotcollett/2011 Anyone who puts Dads on their best-of list is my friend. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mariawithoneeye Posted December 31, 2011 Share Posted December 31, 2011 Balance and Composure- Separation Thrice- Major/Minor Moving Mountains- Waves Title Fight- Shed Touche Amore- Parting the Sea Between Brightness and Me City and Colour- Little Hell Bright Eyes- People's Key Horrible Crowes- Elsie Tycho- Dive Fireworks- Gospel Thursday- No Devolucion Death Cab for Cutie- Codes and Keys Transit- Listen and Forgive Polar Bear Club- Clash Battle Guilt Pride La Dispute- Wildlife Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kriss Posted December 31, 2011 Share Posted December 31, 2011 my stupid list1. Grouper - A I A (Yellowelectric) 2. Zola Jesus - Conatus (Sacred Bones) 3. Dum Dum Girls - Only In Dreams (Sub Pop) 4. Royal Headache - Royal Headache (RIP Society) 5. M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming (Mute) 6. Yuck - Yuck (Fat Possum) 7. Mr. Oizo - Stade 2 (Ed Banger) 8. Atlas Sound - Parallax (4AD) 9. Korallreven - An Album By Korallreven (Acephale) 10. Steve Hauschildt - Tragedy & Geometry (Kranky) 11. Julia Holter - Tragedy (Leaving) 12. Bee Mask - Canzoni dal Laboratorio del Silenzio Cosmico (Spectrum Spools) 13. Washed Out - Within & Without (Sub Pop) 14. Puro Instinct - Headbangers In Ecstasy (Mexican Summer) 15. Sleep ∞ Over - Forever (Hippos In Tanks) 16. Gold-Bears - Are You Falling In Love? (Slumberland) 17. Neon Indian - Era Extraña (Mom & Pop) 18. YACHT - Shangri-La (DFA) 19. Bryter Layter - Two Lenses (Students Of Decay) 20. Keep Shelly In Athens - Campus Meritus (Planet Mu) So much good stuff on here - I've heard the Grouper record rules. I wanted to like Shangri-La more than I did but I loved See Mystery Lights and Your Magic's Real... so much that it just bummed me out a bit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scruffy...the janitor Posted January 1, 2012 Share Posted January 1, 2012 1. Old Man Markley - Guts N' Teeth 2. Andrew Jackson Jihad - Knife Man 3. Nothington - Borrowed Time 4. Larry & His Flask - All That We Know 5. City & Colour - Little Hell 6. Dave Hause - Resolutions 7. Elway - Delusions 8. Nick 13 - S/T 9. Austin Lucas - A New Home In The Old World 10. Banner Pilot - Heart Beats Pacific 11. Chuck Ragan - Covering Ground 12. Pour Habit - Got Your Back 13. The Decemberists - The King Is Dead 14. Frank Turner - England Keep My Bones 15. Scorpios - S/T 16. Jon Snodgrass - 5 State Record 17. Joyce Manor - S/T 18. Craig's Brother - The Insidious Lie 19. The Horrible Crowes - Elsie 20. Adele - 21 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.