forgeagain Posted January 1, 2012 Share Posted January 1, 2012 Stuff I remember coming out in 2011 that I actually liked.... Fountains of Wayne - Sky Full Of Holes Dope Body - Nupping Pygmy Lush - Old Friends Hospital Garden - Haunter Destroy This Place - Resurrect the Mammoth Child Bite/Dope Body split LP Foo Fighters - Wasting Light Eisley - The Valley 31Knots - Trump Harm Vin Blanc - Chroma Key Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moonbeams Posted January 1, 2012 Share Posted January 1, 2012 Screeching Weasel - First World Manifesto Veronica Falls s/t Hunx and His Punx - Too Young To Be In Love Pains of Being Pure at Heart - Belong Shimmering Stars released on LP format in 2011 Go Sailor s/t LP (comp) Network - Money Money 12" EPs Screeching Weasel - Carnival of Shadenfreude Kids On A Crime Spree - We Love You So Bad Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goombagod Posted January 1, 2012 Share Posted January 1, 2012 portugal the man- in the mountain in the cloud kay kay- introducing tony sly- sad bear Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluessinger Posted January 1, 2012 Share Posted January 1, 2012 I don't have much time, so I'll go with a few that are already on here and awesome! Wolves In The Throne Room - Celestial Lineage Bjork - Biophilia Deafheaven - Roads to Judah Polar Bear Club - Clash Battle Guilt Pride Balance and Composure - Seperation Transit - Listen adn Forgive Russian Circles - Empros Touche Amore - Parting The Sea Between Brightness And Me Tom Waits - Bad As Me Fucked Up - David Comes To Life Pygmy Lush - Old Friends Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pablod85 Posted January 1, 2012 Share Posted January 1, 2012 Rival Schools- Pedals By A Thread- S/t Remission- Winds Of Promise Contra Todos Mis Miedos- Colera Give- All their EPs No Tolerance- No Remorse, No Tolerance Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pablod85 Posted January 1, 2012 Share Posted January 1, 2012 Omegas- Blasts Of Lunacy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheCrimsonKing Posted January 1, 2012 Share Posted January 1, 2012 Not one mention of the Color Spectrum (not that I can see anyhow?). Easily my aoty. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rickydenim Posted January 1, 2012 Share Posted January 1, 2012 I know! It's been missing from a lot of lists! Too much to digest? I still listen to it heaps and it still blows my mind. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hexrecords Posted January 2, 2012 Share Posted January 2, 2012 Favorites (in no order): HELMS ALEE, "Weatherhead" FUCKED UP, "David Comes To Life" CUTMAN, "Universal Laws" CREEPOID, "Horse Heaven" RESTORATIONS, s/t OAK & BONE, s/t LIKE WOLVES, s/t PRAYERS FOR ATHEISTS, "New Hymns For An Old War" ENGINEER, "Crooked Voices" THE MEN, "Leave Home" The rest of the list of highs/lows/greats and not-so-greats can be found here: http://www.hanginghex.blogspot.com Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sisuspeed Posted January 3, 2012 Share Posted January 3, 2012 For me, these were some of the best albums I came across this year: Steven Wilson - Grace for Drowning Wolves In The Throne Room - Celestial Lineage Opeth - Heritage Grails - Deep Politics Altar of Plagues - Mammal Lantlos - Agape Mastodon - The Hunter Puscifer - Conditions of My Parole Krallice - Diotima Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
troymess Posted January 3, 2012 Share Posted January 3, 2012 If you're a Spotify user, here's selections from my favorite releases of the year: http://open.spotify.com/user/troymess/playlist/5n7YZHwqLs3TJ8bXzS1RNA Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimmyw247 Posted January 3, 2012 Share Posted January 3, 2012 Josh Small's Juke Chuck Ragan - Covering Ground Crazy Arm - Union City Breath Austin Lucas - New Homein the Old World Dave Hause - Resolutions Chuck Ragan/Sam Russo/Jimmy Islip/Helen Chambers - Split Flogging Molly - Speed of Darkness Frank Turner - England Keep My Bones Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sonsofvipers Posted January 3, 2012 Share Posted January 3, 2012 Favorite: Youth Lagoon-The Year of Hibernation Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cactusbot Posted January 3, 2012 Share Posted January 3, 2012 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lexicondevil Posted January 3, 2012 Share Posted January 3, 2012 ^ That Mansions "Dig Up The Dead" album is really damn nice. I am surprised that it hasn't sold out yet considering how few they pressed. Sometimes I get tired of hearing screaming(sometimes) and the chill vibe of that record helps me mix it up. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thelossadjuster Posted January 3, 2012 Share Posted January 3, 2012 20. Art Brut-Brilliant! Tragic! 19. Anne-Dream Punx 18. The Kills-Blood Pressures 17. Ladytron-Gravity The Seducer 16. Los Campesinos!-Hello Sadness 15. Starfucker-Reptilians 14. Austra-Feel It Break 13. St. Vincent-Strange Mercy 12. Battles-Gloss Drop 11. PJ Harvey-Let England Shake 10. The Black Belles-The Black Belles 9. Deerhoof-Deerhoof Vs Evil 8. Fucked Up-David Comes To Life 7. Arctic Monkeys-Suck It And See 6. The Weeknd-House Of Balloons 5. Yuck-Yuck 4. Chris Connelly-Artificial Madness 3. Tom Waits-Bad As Me 2. Vivian Girls-Share The Joy 1. The Horrors-Skying Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cactusbot Posted January 3, 2012 Share Posted January 3, 2012 ^ That Mansions "Dig Up The Dead" album is really damn nice. I am surprised that it hasn't sold out yet considering how few they pressed. Sometimes I get tired of hearing screaming(sometimes) and the chill vibe of that record helps me mix it up. I was never a huge Mansions fan, but this record really did it for me. I also love that he released the album normally and then an acoustic version. It's great hearing the songs both ways. The track he has on the split 7" with Fences is totally killer too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
themean Posted January 3, 2012 Share Posted January 3, 2012 R.E.M. - “collapse into now” THE DEAD MILKMEN - “the king in yellow” VOID - “sessions 1981-83” RADIOHEAD - “king of limbs” BUCK 65 - “20 odd years” THE SKULL DEFEKTS - “peer amid” FAITH - “subject to change plus first demo” NO FOR AN ANSWER - “it makes me sick” EP JOE LALLY - “why should i get used to it” ZOMES - “earth grid” Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 3, 2012 Share Posted January 3, 2012 finally got my full list together: http://www.last.fm/user/theLchord/journal Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
controlthebleeding Posted January 3, 2012 Share Posted January 3, 2012 I'll have to narrow it down a bit later, but just thinking about it while reading this thread, here's a bunch of my favorites: Nuclear Spring - demo that demo is amazing. one of my favs next to the wild child,vicious bricks, and brain slug demos of this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimmyg Posted January 3, 2012 Share Posted January 3, 2012 Teenage Cool Kids- Denton After Sunset Mazes- A Thousand Heys Real Estate- Days Fergus & Geronimo- Unlearn Mikal Cronin- S/T Iceage- New Brigade Ty Segall- Goodbye Bread Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sabukweli Posted January 4, 2012 Share Posted January 4, 2012 I'm late to the game as usual this year, but I finally finished my list. Bam. http://necessarymeansforanecessarymeans.blogspot.com Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crapforgenius Posted January 4, 2012 Share Posted January 4, 2012 My top 3 of the year: Mirrors - Lights & Offerings The Joy Formidable - The Big Roar The Sound of Arrows - Voyage (no LP release - boo!) Other favorites: Active Child - You Are All I See Battles - Gloss Drop Big Black Delta - BBDLP1 The Boxer Rebellion - The Cold Still (no LP release - sadface) Duran Duran - All You Need Is Now Florrie - Experiments EP Fountains of Wayne - Sky Full of Holes Gruff Rhys - Hotel Shampoo Nicola Roberts - Cinderella's Eyes (I'm surprised they didn't do some fan edition picture disc LP of this or something, it would have totally sold) Soft Metals - Soft Metals The Whip - Wired Together (no LP release - weak) Ultrasound - Welfare State/Sovereign 10" Will Young - Echoes (no LP release - no surprise) Overall, 2011 was a little underwhelming. 2012 better bring it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kjkenney Posted January 5, 2012 Share Posted January 5, 2012 I've only seen it on one other person's list but I dug the hell out of "Torche - Songs For Singles ". That and Bazan's new one were my favorites this year by far. I was hoping we'd get to see Blink 182's new one, "Take Off Your Pants and Jacket", this year, but maybe we'll get to hear it in 2012. Oh and Young Widows was really really really good too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.