3arl Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 In alphabetical order: Circa Survive - Violent Waves Frank Ocean - Channel Orange fun. - Some Nights Japandroids - Celebration Rock Kendrick Lamar - good kid m.A.A.d city Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jameswiersema Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 No particular order Baroness - Yellow and Green Peace'd Out - Peace'd Out The Faceless - Autotheism Coheed and Cambria - The Afterman: Ascension Fang Island - Major Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EmoVeganBoy Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 The Menzingers Title Fight Basement Hostage Calm Dads Caspian Mewithoutyou Glocca Morra - Just Married Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heresyourletter Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Yellowcard - Southern Air Gaslight Anthem - Handwritten fun. - Some Nights The Early November - In Currents Good Old War - Come back as rain Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
imkylejackson Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 I keep going back to The Sidekicks - Awkward Breeds. Such a good album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
midnightcity Posted November 27, 2012 Author Share Posted November 27, 2012 Okay, Ive now been told I should do represses as well. SHould I do this in a separate thread? or can you guys just edit your posts and include those as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jhulud Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 I say separate thread. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dreamover Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Well I think my top 5 have been Jack White - Blunderbuss Japandroids - Celebration Rock Grizzly Bear - Shields Bat For Lashes - Haunted Man Ellie Goulding - Halcyon Silversun Pickups - Neck Of The Woods Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ksleap Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Mewithoutyou- Ten Stories Silversun pickups- Neck of the Woods Tha Lumineers- Tha Lumineers Jack White- Blunderbuss B.O.B- Strange Clouds It's raining in NY so this is my mood. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
withengineheart Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Swans- The Seer Meshuggah- Koloss Rival Sons- Head Down Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
degenerex Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Can't decide which one to take off: Swans - The Seer Ezra Furman - The Year Of No Returning Japandroids - Celebration Rock Scott Lucas & The Married Men - Blood Half Moon Jack White - Blunderbuss The Men - Open Your Heart Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
larry47591 Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Coheed and Cambria - The Afterman: Ascension Early November - In currents Yellowcard - Southern Air Gaslight Anthem - Handwritten fun. - some nights Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tj187 Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Thursday - ACBTLD I'd think this would count as this year? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
burntwolf Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 i couldn't come up w/ 5 that were released this year Teenage Bottlerocket-Freak Out Menzingers-On the Impossible Past The Sword-Apocryphon and if you haven't seen this thread: Shitty Rambo 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ksleap Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 I can't wait for another one. I'm gonna change my choices. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A_Boring_Story Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Old Flings - Spite Luther - Let's Get You Somewhere Else The Tower and the Fool - How Long Carly Rae Jepsen - Kiss Red Collar - Welcome Home Slingshot Dakota - Dark Hearts Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
213041284s Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 The Gaslight Anthem - Handwritten Coheed and Cambria - The Afterman: Ascension Fun - Some Nights Title Fight - Floral Green Touche Amore/Casket Lottery - Split Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
smailtronic Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 who? Can't tell if you're trolling, or if you really don't know who Virgil is. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lexicondevil Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 The Gaslight Anthem- Handwritten Converge- All We Love... Birds In Row- You, Me & the Violence Duane Peters and the Great Unwashed- Beautiful Tragedy Old Man Gloom- NO Oh, only five. Edit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
serum7 Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Sigur Ros - Valtari The Sea And Cake - Runner Wild Nothing - Nocturne DIIV - Oshin Hot Chip - In Our Heads of Montreal - Paralytic Stalks As much as I love of Montreal, I can't put Paralytic Stalks in my top 5. That and Daughter of Cloud would probably be in under 10 though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
midnightcity Posted November 27, 2012 Author Share Posted November 27, 2012 Can't tell if you're trolling, or if you really don't know who Virgil is. honestly, I don't really. i try to stay out of the drama. i just write the articles and design whatever needs designing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
derby625 Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Local H - Hallelujah! I'm A Bum Ben Folds Five - The Sound Of The Life Of The Mind Minus The Bear - Infinity Overhead Jealous Sound, The - A Gentle Reminder Trampled By Turtles - Stars And Satellites I really want to include Deftones - Koi No Yokan but no vinyl until next year... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
konk Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
donttchange Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Daytrader - twelve years Bad Brains - into the future Coheed - afterman Circa survive - violent waves Minus the bear - infinity overhead Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
toxicity Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Just sticking to LPs here... The Menzingers - On The Impossible Past No Trigger - Tycoon Classics Of Love - S/T The Dopamines - Vices Joyce Manor - Of All Things I Will Soon Grow Tired Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts