GreatGreenOne77 Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 As of right now The Wonder Years - The Upsides Pink Floyd - The Wall The Ataris - So Long Astoria Blink 182 - Dude Ranch Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake It's Morning Bob Dylan - The Times They Are A Changin Day At The Fair - The Rocking Chair Years Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea Motion City Soundtrack - Commit This To Memory The Weakerthans - Reunion Tour I hate these lists because this changes daily for me...but these are usually at least in the top 20 Creds for Times a Changin'. Only a Pawn in Their Game is in the top 5 Dylan tracks for me Also for NMH. That album is unbreakable and does not age Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 As of right now The Wonder Years - The Upsides Pink Floyd - The Wall The Ataris - So Long Astoria Blink 182 - Dude Ranch Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake It's Morning Bob Dylan - The Times They Are A Changin Day At The Fair - The Rocking Chair Years Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea Motion City Soundtrack - Commit This To Memory The Weakerthans - Reunion Tour I hate these lists because this changes daily for me...but these are usually at least in the top 20 If it changes daily then you're missing the point, and aren't very solid in your choices. ; ) C'mon, man. Give me 10 albums that you can put on a list and go "Yeah, those are it. Those are the albums I want forever on repeat". It's meant to be challenging. If it's an album you think you might switch out for another one tomorrow, don't use it. Anyone can make 10 albums that could be changed tomorrow. I mean c'mon, you really want to have 4 or 5 out of the 10 albums you listen to for the rest of your life be weak ass pop punk? Naaaahhhhh. You think you'll want to listen to the fucking Wonder Years when you're 40. Haha. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dapeebs Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Said this in Small Talk when we were talking about Futures (which is easily my favorite Jimmy album): 23 just reminds me of all the bad break ups in my life, and sucker punches me in the face so hard. I remember breaking up with my girlfriend at the time after I found out she cheated on me. We were living together at the time, so I grabbed my records (not many at the time), my skateboard, and my car keys and got the fuck out of there. It was raining so hard so I sprinted to my car, hoped in, and plugged in my iPod and 23 came on. It hit my like a ton of bricks. Ever since, that song hurts to listen to, but I like that it does now. Damn, I gotta start visiting Small Talk more often. I could talk about Futures for days. It has so much depth and variety to it. It's one of the lesser known songs from it, but The World You Love hits me the exact same way 23 does you. It's hard for me to listen to that song now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rcafilm Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Emery - ...In Shallow Seas We Sail Interesting choice from the Emery spectrum. Just curious, do you have a personal connection to it or something? Don't get me wrong, it's a solid album, I've just never heard of it being any Emery fan's favorite. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sidney Crosley Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake Cursive - The Ugly Organ Descendents - Milo Goes to College The Hold Steady - Boys and Girls in America Minor Threat - Complete Discography La Dispute - Wildelife The National - Boxer Orphan Chior - S/T Attack in Black - Marriage 7 Seconds - The Crew Super yes to that Hold Steady and Attack in Black. Love those albums. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 Damn, I gotta start visiting Small Talk more often. I could talk about Futures for days. It has so much depth and variety to it. It's one of the lesser known songs from it, but The World You Love hits me the exact same way 23 does you. It's hard for me to listen to that song now. (Small Talk isn't always a snooze fest. I try to throw music topics out as much as possible. I'll probably make more of these threads too.) I think it might be the most emotional song for me. It just resonates with me like no other. That song aside, that whole album is so fucking solid. I was so glad when it got reissued. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
youspinmeround Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Nin-downward spiral Cure-disintegration Smashing pumpkins - siamese dream Stooges -raw power Television-marquee moon Jesus lizard-goat Ride-nowhere Quicksand-slip Jamc-darklands Wilco-summerteeth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GHOSTDRONES Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Nin-downward spiral Cure-disintegration Smashing pumpkins - siamese dream Stooges -raw power Television-marquee moon Jesus lizard-goat Ride-nowhere Quicksand-slip Jamc-darklands Wilco-summerteeth Raw Power was my #11 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 Nin-downward spiral Cure-disintegration Smashing pumpkins - siamese dream Stooges -raw power Television-marquee moon Jesus lizard-goat Ride-nowhere Quicksand-slip Jamc-darklands Wilco-summerteeth NIN? Smashing? Stooges? Television? Jesus Lizard? QUICKSAND?! Why aren't we best friends!!! passionbrand 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Fuck yes that Jesus Lizard album rules. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 Raw Power was my #11 I would go with S/T over Raw Power, but both are fucking incredible. I think S/T is one of the most influential albums of all time. Not just for me, but for music as a whole. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GreatGreenOne77 Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Nin-downward spiral Cure-disintegration Smashing pumpkins - siamese dream Stooges -raw power Television-marquee moon Jesus lizard-goat Ride-nowhere Quicksand-slip Jamc-darklands Wilco-summerteeth for Summerteeth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GreatGreenOne77 Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I would go with S/T over Raw Power, but both are fucking incredible. I think S/T is one of the most influential albums of all time. Not just for me, but for music as a whole. I actually counterpoint on you for this one. I go with Funhouse above the other two, followed by Raw Power and S/T Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GHOSTDRONES Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I would go with S/T over Raw Power, but both are fucking incredible. I think S/T is one of the most influential albums of all time. Not just for me, but for music as a whole. I love all Stooges... but Raw Power and the unreleased stuff post RP gets me in all the right ways. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafening Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Anberlin - Cities (2007) The Evpatoria Report - Golevka (2005) Circle Takes the Square - As The Roots Undo (2004) Cities or Never Take Friendship Personal were very close to making my list. FUCK YES, The Evpatoria Report. and just a general high five for CTTS. Also digging seeing The Ugly Organ on some of these lists. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 I actually counterpoint on you for this one. I go with Funhouse above the other two, followed by Raw Power and S/T You can't go wrong with Stooges at all. As long as you like them you're cool in my book! Haha. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soundofsilver Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 The Doors - s/t Grateful Dead - Aoxomoxoa Cymande - s/t Herbie Hancock - Head Hunters Talking Heads - Speaking In Tongues De La Soul - 3 Ft High and Rising Daft Punk - Homework The Chemical Brothers - Surrender Radiohead - Hail To The Thief The Avalanches - Since I Left You and Outkast - Aquemini (for good measure) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 Cities or Never Take Friendship Personal were very close to making my list. FUCK YES, The Evpatoria Report. and just a general high five for CTTS. Also digging seeing The Ugly Organ on some of these lists. CTTS were so fucking good when I saw them with Caspian, like, fuck. SO much respect for them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SeeMoreGlass Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 If it changes daily then you're missing the point, and aren't very solid in your choices. ; ) C'mon, man. Give me 10 albums that you can put on a list and go "Yeah, those are it. Those are the albums I want forever on repeat". It's meant to be challenging. If it's an album you think you might switch out for another one tomorrow, don't use it. Anyone can make 10 albums that could be changed tomorrow. I mean c'mon, you really want to have 4 or 5 out of the 10 albums you listen to for the rest of your life be weak ass pop punk? Naaaahhhhh. You think you'll want to listen to the fucking Wonder Years when you're 40. Haha. You're right...I should totally have taken this more seriously.... Here's my real top 10 Dave Grohl The Wonder Years - The Upsides Pink Floyd - The Wall The Ataris - So Long Astoria Blink 182 - Dude Ranch Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake It's Morning Bob Dylan - The Times They Are A Changin Day At The Fair - The Rocking Chair Years Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea Motion City Soundtrack - Commit This To Memory The Weakerthans - Reunion Tour POOP PVNX 4EVAAAAAAAAAA passionbrand 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GreatGreenOne77 Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 You can't go wrong with Stooges at all. As long as you like them you're cool in my book! Haha. Dude, Iggy is 60ish and I want a body like his!! lol He is fucking immortal lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 You're right...I should totally have taken this more seriously.... Here's my real top 10 Dave Grohl The Wonder Years - The Upsides Pink Floyd - The Wall The Ataris - So Long Astoria Blink 182 - Dude Ranch Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake It's Morning Bob Dylan - The Times They Are A Changin Day At The Fair - The Rocking Chair Years Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea Motion City Soundtrack - Commit This To Memory The Weakerthans - Reunion Tour POOP PVNX 4EVAAAAAAAAAA Leave it to a 'grown adult' pop punk fan to be a smart ass. Haha. Somewhere out there there is a 14yr old girl who just fell in love with you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 Dude, Iggy is 60ish and I want a body like his!! lol He is fucking immortal lol That's cause he lives off Guinness and strawberry Haagen Dazs. GreatGreenOne77 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarcX Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Here we go (in no particular order obvs): Between the Buried and Me - Colors Lydia - Illuminate Circa Survive - Juturna Death - The Sound of Perseverance God is an Astronaut - All Is Violent, All Is Bright Irepress - Sol Eye Sea I La Dispute - Somewhere At The Bottom... Unexpect - In A Flesh Aquarium Thank You Scientist - Maps of Non-Existent Places Adult Jazz - Gist Is Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarcX Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 That's cause he lives off Guinness and strawberry Haagen Dazs. Man we have a Guinness bratwurst where I work that tastes heavenly. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nick6ten Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 The Cure - The Head On The Door The Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness Nouvelle Vague - Bande à Part Saves The Day - Stay What You Are Red Animal War - Black Phantom Crusades At The Drive In - Relationship Of Command Alkaline Trio - Alkaline Trio 311 - 311 Blakfish - Champions Fiona Apple - When The Pawn... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.