suchashorttime Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 I think this is in order. This was harder than I expected. Bonnie Prince Billy - s/t Modern Life Is War - Fever Hunting The Front Bottoms - Talon of The Hawk Danny Brown - Old Obits - Bed & Bugs Owen - L’Ami du Peuple Touche Amore - Is Survived By Saturday Looks Good To Me - One Kiss Hesitation Wounds - 7” Restorations - LP2 Phoenix - Bankrupt! Haim - Days Are Gone So So Glos - Blackout! Honorable Mentions: Drag The River - s/t TWIABP - Whenever, If Ever Pit Sex - Feast of Love Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 i don't know if i'm going to do a best albums list this year. what i really look forward to making is my top radio singles list. "omg i hate the radio", but this year featured some outstanding singles. and aside from the perpetual miley circus, it was a really great year for pop music. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suchashorttime Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 i don't know if i'm going to do a best albums list this year. what i really look forward to making is my top radio singles list. "omg i hate the radio", but this year featured some outstanding singles. and aside from the perpetual miley circus, it was a really great year for pop music. agreed. especially if you consider things like tegan and sara, haim, and phoenix radio pop. sinisterkidd 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Saint Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 1. Citizen - Youth 2. The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation 3. Balance & Composure - The Things We Think We're Missing 4. State Champs - The Finer Things 5. Touché Amoré - Is Survived By 6. The World Is A Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die - Whenever, If Ever 7. Old Gray - An Autobiography 8. Pity Sex - Feast of Love 9. The Story So Far - What You Don't See 10. Knuckle Puck - The Weight That You Buried Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 that citizen record is really good, too Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 Converge - All we love we leave behind I don't know if you're picky enough to care, but I just wanted to mention that this was released last year. castaway 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sacredheart Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 Holy shit you are a ridiculous human being Bound 2 is one of the best artists of the 2000's best songs. Dude, he rhymes reputation 4 times with itself, asks about getting bitches from his bitch, and has this section: I wanna fuck you hard on the sink after that give you something to drink step back cant get spunk on the mink I will give you that the music and samples for the most part are pretty good, but damn, his lyrics are middle school quality. backpackoat 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vialister Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 I can't believe no one has mentioned The National yet. Kind of in order but I need to organise it more: 1 - The National - Trouble Will Find Me 2 - Iron Chic - The Constant One 3- Touche Amore - Is Survived By 4- Turnover - Magnolia 5 - Polar Bear Club - Death Chorus 6 - Daylight - Jar 7 - Citizen - Youth 8 - Deafheaven - Sunbather 9 - Banquets - Banquets 10 - The Flatliners - Dead Language 11 - A Wilhelm Scream - Partycrasher 12- Balance And Composure - The Things.... 13 - Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 14 - Rotting Out - The Wrong Way 15 - Off With Their Heads - Home 16 - Incendiary - Cost Of Living 17 - TWIABP&INLATD - Whenever, If Ever 18 - Down To Nothing - Life On The James 19 - Defeater - Letters Home 20 - Terror - Live By The Code Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suchashorttime Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 i can't believe no one else mentioned this new bonnie prince billy record. it is one of the best folk records i've heard in years. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fuckoffleatherjacket Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 No order... The Body- Christ, Redeemers Raspberry Bulbs- Deformed Worship Hoax- Hoax Var- No one quite dances like my brothers Iceage- You're Nothing Coma Cinema- Post-Humous Release Boris- Praparat Yellow Eyes- Hammer of Night Sucked Dry- Dog Children Ignominy- Come Abuse Volatile Substance- Emergency Exit Aksumite- Prideless Lions Full of Hell- Rudiments of Mutilation and all of Jeff Rosenstock's songs that he released Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 DISHPIT SEVEN INCH IS NUMBER ONE! And then there is a lot of other good stuff that I can't think off right now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FueledByVinyl Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 1. Paramore - Paramore 2. The Greatest Generation - The Wonder Years 3. The Civil Wars - The Civil Wars 4. Unimagine - Hands Like Houses 5. Vessel - twenty l one l pilots 6. Save Rock and Roll - Fall Out Boy 7. Too Weird to Live, Too Rare to Die! - Panic! at the Disco 8. Siberia (Acoustic) - Lights Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
timbrh2001 Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 I can't believe no one has mentioned The National yet. Kind of in order but I need to organise it more: 1 - The National - Trouble Will Find Me 2 - Iron Chic - The Constant One 3- Touche Amore - Is Survived By 4- Turnover - Magnolia 5 - Polar Bear Club - Death Chorus 6 - Daylight - Jar 7 - Citizen - Youth 8 - Deafheaven - Sunbather 9 - Banquets - Banquets 10 - The Flatliners - Dead Language 11 - A Wilhelm Scream - Partycrasher 12- Balance And Composure - The Things.... 13 - Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 14 - Rotting Out - The Wrong Way 15 - Off With Their Heads - Home 16 - Incendiary - Cost Of Living 17 - TWIABP&INLATD - Whenever, If Ever 18 - Down To Nothing - Life On The James 19 - Defeater - Letters Home 20 - Terror - Live By The Code Thank you for being the first one to even mention Daft Punk - RAM. Was getting pretty annoyed reading the "best of" lists up until yours. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suchashorttime Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 Thank you for being the first one to even mention Daft Punk - RAM. Was getting pretty annoyed reading the "best of" lists up until yours. sorry dude, i didn't like it. i tried, too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
castaway Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 Got my list narrowed down to 36 so far... It's going to be very difficult to make a top 10... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
timbrh2001 Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 sorry dude, i didn't like it. i tried, too. Fantastic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ronniegwilliams Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 So it turns out I haven't really listened to any new music in quite some time, so here's the best I got - Converge- All We Love - Saves the Day- Saves the Day - Deafhaven- Sunbather - Chvrches- The Bones of What You Believe - Austin Lucas- Stay Reckless - John Moreland- In The Thrones Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vialister Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 Thank you for being the first one to even mention Daft Punk - RAM. Was getting pretty annoyed reading the "best of" lists up until yours. Ha! Technically its such a fantastic album. So well thought out & written and produced. Buy you already know that. To be honest the ones in the top 10 I've listened to a lot more than 10-20. I can't stop listening to Iron Chic or PBC hench why they are so high up there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
castaway Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 Alright, here it is. My top 30 releases so far in 2013. In order. 1. KOAN Sound & Asa - Sanctuary EP 2. Power Trip - Manifest Decimation 3. Tilian Pearson - Material Me 4. Mansions - Doom Loop 5. Baptists - Bushcraft 6. You Me & Everyone We Know - I Wish More People Gave A Shit EP 7. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 8. Twitching Tongues - In Love There Is No Law 9. Dead In The Dirt - The Blind Hole 10. The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die - Whenever, If Ever 11. Evan Brewer - Your Itinerary 12. This Town Needs Guns - 13.0.0.0.0 13. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 14. Nails - Abandon All Life 15. CHVRCHES - The Bones Of What You Believe 16. Protest The Hero - Volition 17. Portugal the Man - Evil Friends 18. Old Wounds - From Where We Came Is Where We'll Rest 19. The Story So Far - What You Don’t See 20. RVIVR - The Beauty Between 21. The Black Dahlia Murder - Everblack 22. Lydia - Devil 23. Volcano Choir - Repave 24. Modern Life Is War - Fever Hunting 25. Pity Sex - Feast Of Love 26. Queens Of The Stone Age - Like Clockwork 27. Oathbreaker - Eros|Anteros 28. Listener - Time Is A Machine 29. State Lines - For The Boats 30. City and Colour - The Hurry And The Harm plasma36 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shelby Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 I can't number my 20 yet, that's too hard and will require more effort. Foxing - The Albatross Old Gray - An Autobiography Brave Bird - Maybe You, No One Else Worth It TWIABP - Whenever, If Ever Slow Warm Death - Slow Warm Death Little Big League - These Are Good People Arcade Fire - Reflektor The Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual Crash of Rhinos - Knots A Great Big Pile of Leaves - You're Always On My Mind Sainthood Reps - Headswell Deafheaven - Sunbather State Lines - For the Boats Have Mercy - The Earth Pushed Back The Flaming Lips - The Terror Dowsing - I Don't Even Care Anymore Signals Midwest - Light on the Lake State Faults - Resonate/Desperate Touche Amore - Is Survived By Mountains for Clouds - Maybe It's Already Everywhere cwhitmuzik 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Snaggle Von Swift Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 1. Dave Hause - Devour 2. The Lone Bellow - The Lone Bellow 3. Frank Turner - Tape Deck Heart 4. The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation 5. Twin Forks - Twin Forks / Paramore - Paramore / Balance & Composure - The Things We Think We're Missing FueledByVinyl 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted November 28, 2013 Author Share Posted November 28, 2013 I can't believe no one has mentioned The National yet. Kind of in order but I need to organise it more: 1 - The National - Trouble Will Find Me 2 - Iron Chic - The Constant One 3- Touche Amore - Is Survived By 4- Turnover - Magnolia 5 - Polar Bear Club - Death Chorus 6 - Daylight - Jar 7 - Citizen - Youth 8 - Deafheaven - Sunbather 9 - Banquets - Banquets 10 - The Flatliners - Dead Language 11 - A Wilhelm Scream - Partycrasher 12- Balance And Composure - The Things.... 13 - Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 14 - Rotting Out - The Wrong Way 15 - Off With Their Heads - Home 16 - Incendiary - Cost Of Living 17 - TWIABP&INLATD - Whenever, If Ever 18 - Down To Nothing - Life On The James 19 - Defeater - Letters Home 20 - Terror - Live By The Code c'mon man mentioned national second post in the thread Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted November 28, 2013 Author Share Posted November 28, 2013 I can't number my 20 yet, that's too hard and will require more effort. Foxing - The Albatross Old Gray - An Autobiography Brave Bird - Maybe You, No One Else Worth It TWIABP - Whenever, If Ever Slow Warm Death - Slow Warm Death Little Big League - These Are Good People Arcade Fire - Reflektor The Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual Crash of Rhinos - Knots A Great Big Pile of Leaves - You're Always On My Mind Sainthood Reps - Headswell Deafheaven - Sunbather State Lines - For the Boats Have Mercy - The Earth Pushed Back The Flaming Lips - The Terror Dowsing - I Don't Even Care Anymore Signals Midwest - Light on the Lake State Faults - Resonate/Desperate Touche Amore - Is Survived By Mountains for Clouds - Maybe It's Already Everywhere Classic Shlebs, liking awesome music onwardempire 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vialister Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 c'mon man mentioned national second post in the thread Oops, my bad haha. It was early when I wrote it. But that album is un-fucking-real. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
entendu Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 Only one mention of Owen. For shame Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.