museummouth Posted November 30, 2013 Share Posted November 30, 2013 Damn, Slow Warm Death right at the top huh? Can't say I disagree, that album is killer. Their live sets look nuts as well. Check this video I shot of them last week John Galm is fucking insane. It's amazing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudeboydh Posted November 30, 2013 Share Posted November 30, 2013 Top 15 for 2013: 1. Larry and His Flask - By the Lamplight 2. The Flatliners - Dead Language 3. Sammy Kay and the East Los Three - Love Letters 4. Old Man Markley - Downside Up 5. Swingin' Utters - Poorly Formed 6. By The Rivers - S/T 7. Chewing on Tinfoil - Marrowbone Lane 8. Get Dead - Bad News 9. Streetlight Manifesto - The Hands that Theive 10. Frank Turner - Tape Deck Heart 11. The Cat Empire - Steal the Light 12. Direct Hit - Brainless God 13. Less Than Jake - See the Light 14. Queens of the Stone Age - Like Clockwork 15. The Debonaires - Movin' Top 5 EPs or 7"s The Slackers - My Bed is a Boat EP The Bouncing Souls/Menzingers - Shocking split 7" Larry And His Flask/Cobra Skulls - Split Fest 7" The Pinstripes - Chicago Connection 7" toyGuitar - S/T EP Looking forward to for end of this year or next year: Deal's Gone Bad - Heartbreaks and Shadows Against Me! - Gender Dysphoria Blues Westbound Train - New EP Bruce Lee Band - Community Support Group 7" EP and Full Length Mad Caddies - New full length (hopefully, I think this was on my one for last year too...) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
glass realms Posted December 1, 2013 Share Posted December 1, 2013 TOP 10 ALBUMS OF 2013 TOP 10 SINGLES/EP's OF 2013 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
withengineheart Posted December 3, 2013 Share Posted December 3, 2013 1. Gorguts- Colored Sands 2. Low- The Invisible Way 3. Hedvig Mollestad Trio- All Of Them Witches 4. Deafheaven- Sunbather 5. Grand General- S/T 6, Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats- Mind Control 7. The Dillinger Escape Plan- One Of Us Is The Killer 8. Hvitmalt Gjerde- S/T 9. Hidden Masters- Of This And Other Worlds 10. Ulcerate- Vermis Honorable mentions- Foals- Holy Fire, Boards Of Canada- Tomorrow's Harvest, Sigur Ros- Kveikur, Daft Punk- Random Access Memories, Retribution Gospel Choir- 3, Ghost- Infestissumam, Kavinsky- Outrun Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jonnystorm777 Posted December 3, 2013 Share Posted December 3, 2013 1. Cameron McGill - Gallows Etiquette 2. Dale Earnhardt - The Speed of Things 3. Big Star - nothing can hurt me soundtrack 4.Daft Punk - Random Access Memory 5. I can make a mess - Enola 6. Lydia Devil 7. Kavinsky - Outrun Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SeeMoreGlass Posted December 3, 2013 Share Posted December 3, 2013 1. Foxing - The Albatross 2. Into It. Over It. - Intersections 3. Mansions - Doom Loop 4. Allison Weiss - Say What You Mean 5. The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation 6. TWIABP - Whenever, If Ever 7. The Front Bottoms - Talon Of The Hawk 8. Drug Church - Paul Walker 9. Mixtapes - Ordinary Silence 10. Pity Sex - Feast Of Love AlexMBentley 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
konk Posted December 3, 2013 Share Posted December 3, 2013 This is everything I've heard from best to worst. Weeknd CD Tegan and Sara CD Bronx CD RVIVR LP OWTH LP Eminem CD FOB CD 1975 CD National CD Strokes CD Have but haven't listened: Front Bottoms LP B&C Chvrches May buy: Deafheaven LP This list is super mainstream. I don't know what's happening to me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted December 3, 2013 Share Posted December 3, 2013 This is everything I've heard from best to worst. Weeknd Tegan and Sara Bronx RVIVR OWTH Eminem FOB 1975 National Strokes If I'm reading this correctly... you're saying that Tegan & Sara, Eminem, and FOB put out a better album than The National, this year? castaway 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
konk Posted December 3, 2013 Share Posted December 3, 2013 Yes, but I was hard on them since I liked Boxer so much. It shouldn't be after the 1975 though. I probably need to give it another chance. I'm certain about Heartthrob though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tooclosetosee Posted December 3, 2013 Share Posted December 3, 2013 I am just going to list albums that I actually listened to in order of favorite to least favorite this year. As I get older, I get more jaded and while you kids have like 50 favorite albums, I do not have the desire nor time to sift through all the crap and I end up just going back to what I have always liked. There are only 3 bands in the last 5 years that I have listened to and generally like everything they do and that is La Dispute, Heartsounds and Defeater. A Wilhelm Scream - Partycrasher Defeater - Letters Home Macklemore - The Heist (technically 2012) Dillinger Escape Plan - One Of Us Is The Killer The Flatliners - Dead Language Heartsounds - Internal Eyes Bands that I have liked in the past that I heard this year and went just meh on. Alkaline Trio - My Shame is True Polar Bear Club - Death Chorus Eminem - MMLP2 Iron Chic I am excited about the new Lawrence Arms and Strung Out. Singles and top 40 on the other hand I thought were pretty solid for 2013 with Ke$ha, Justin Timberlake, Myley Cyrus (the we like to party song), Jay Z, Robin Thicke, Daft Punk, That Cups song, Taylor Swift, Lady Gaga, and a bunch of others. I found myself listening to top 40 singles more than I did full albums in 2013. Katy Perry will probably end up with like 5 or so singles off of her new album even though I have only heard roar and I think it is just OK. So you can hate me and tell me I'm wrong or that I like stupid music or that because I like pop music that I don't know anything about music. I gave up a long time ago of liking stuff because other people like it, or that I am supposed to like it, or because it is cool to like it. Know Thyself Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bigbruise Posted December 3, 2013 Share Posted December 3, 2013 No order... The Body- Christ, Redeemers Raspberry Bulbs- Deformed Worship Hoax- Hoax Var- No one quite dances like my brothers Iceage- You're Nothing Coma Cinema- Post-Humous Release Boris- Praparat Yellow Eyes- Hammer of Night Sucked Dry- Dog Children Ignominy- Come Abuse Volatile Substance- Emergency Exit and all of Jeff Rosenstock's songs that he released Nice list... Sucked Dry, Iceage, Hoax, and Raspberry Bulbs are all great. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fourfourtwo Posted December 4, 2013 Share Posted December 4, 2013 In no order (other than alphabetical) : A Great Big Pile Of Leaves - You're Always On My Mind Appleseed Cast, The - Illumination Ritual Enemies - Embark, Embrace Merchandise - Totale Nite Nai Harvest - Whatever Papaya - UM/I Portugal the Man - Evil Friends Sed Non Satiata - Mappō Torino - Torino Whirr - Around AlexMBentley and protagonist 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MahPah Posted December 4, 2013 Share Posted December 4, 2013 Run the Jewels needs to be on there for sure. Also, the new Death Grips destroys Kanye's Yeezus. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
openupyourskull Posted December 4, 2013 Share Posted December 4, 2013 Alright, I think this is the final top 15 for me. 1. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City2. Arcade Fire - Reflektor3. Atoms for Peace - Amok4. Arctic Monkeys - AM5. Deerhunter - Monomania6. Suede - Bloodsports7. The Joy Formidable - Wolf's Law8. My Bloody Valentine - m b v9. Sigur Ros - Kveikur10. Savages - Silence Yourself 11. TOY - Join the Dots 12. David Bowie - The Next Day 13. Holy Ghost! - Dynamics 14. Foals - Holy Fire 15. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drewberinger Posted December 4, 2013 Share Posted December 4, 2013 I just like to critique other publications eoty lists. rolling stone's is pretty bland - safe and predictable per usual. trying to check out Spin's list but like always their shitty site doesn't work. didn't mind stereo gum's list and definitely looking forward to p4k's I'll also have some critiques for the AP.net list once we post it on the 17th. I'll post my list eventually - it's perfect Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 4, 2013 Share Posted December 4, 2013 easy one, TOP 10 THREADS OF THE YEAR: 1-10. disensitizer and condom Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 4, 2013 Share Posted December 4, 2013 Run the Jewels needs to be on there for sure. Also, the new Death Grips destroys Kanye's Yeezus. i've had run the jewels in itunes since the day it dropped.. still haven't listened. and for no good reason. killer mike was easily one of last year's best. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hipsterasfolk Posted December 4, 2013 Share Posted December 4, 2013 Can't remember what all has even come out this year but PBC's "Death Chorus" may be my favorite Rise debut album in a long time Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whoshotthefrog Posted December 4, 2013 Share Posted December 4, 2013 Here is my top 10 list and honorable mentions. Both lists can change at any time between now and the end of the year.Top 10 (in alphabetical order) Akimbo - Live to Crush Ash Borer – Bloodlands Inter Arma - Sky Burial Kongh - Sole Creation Mammoth Grinder - Underworlds Nails - Abandon All Life Power Trip - Manifest Decimation Sandrider - GodheadToner Low - III Windhand - Soma Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order) A Storm of Light – Nation to Flames Agitator - Bleak All Pigs Must Die – Nothing Violates This Nature Alpha & Omega – No Rest, No Pain Batillus - Concrete Sustain Castevet - Obsian Clutch - Earth Rocker> Cough/Windhand - Reflections of the Negative Cult of Occult - Hic Est Domus Diaboli Dead in the Dirt – The Blind HoleDeafheaven - Sunbather Doomriders - Grand Blood Down to Nothing - Life on the James Downpresser - Don’t Need a Reason Earthless - From the Ages End Times - Descension Full of Hell - Rudiments of Mutilation Harm’s Way - Blinded Hesitation Wounds – S/T Hexer - S/T Incendiary - Cost of Living Iron Reagan - Worse Than Dead Kadavar - Abra Kadavar Kvelertak - Meir Kylesa - Ultraviolet Lesbian - Forestelevision Lycus - Tempest Magic Circle - S/T Minus - S/T Modern Life is War - Fever Hunting Moss - Horrible Nights Mother of God - Anthropos Mourning Cloak – No Visible Light Pelican - Forever Becoming Pissed Jeans – Honeys Primitive Man - Scorn Red Fang - Whales and Leeches Rosetta – The Anaesthete Seven Sisters of Sleep – Opium Morals Terror – Live By the Code The Rival Mob - Mob Justice This Routine is Hell - Howl Ulcerate – Vermis Uncle Acid and the Deadbeats - Mind Control VHOL - S/T Whores - Clean Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
randomfortunepa Posted December 4, 2013 Share Posted December 4, 2013 This list will probably change a month from now but as of right now I really enjoyed the following: Top 10 1) And So I Watch You From Afar - All Hail Bright Futures 2) INVSN - S/T 3) Plow United - Marching Band 4) Night Birds - Born to Die in Suburbia 5) Tera Melos - X’ed Out 6) Rival Mob - Mob Justice 7) Palms - S/T 8) TTNG - 13.0.0.0.0 9) The Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual 10) Pissed Jeans - Honeys Honorable Mentions: Circle Takes the Square - Decompositions Swingin' Utters - Poorly Formed Black Clouds - Everything Is Not Going To Be OK Modern Life Is War - Fever Hunting Lenny Lashley's Gang of One - Illuminator AC4 - Burn the World After the Fall - Unkind Red City Radio - Titles Brutal Youth - Stay Honest Russian Circles - Memorial Dave Hause - Devour Bodyjar - Role Model Streetlight Manifesto - The Hands That Thieve EPs/Singles 1) Paint It Black - Invisible 2) Loma Prieta / Raein - Split 3) Dead Ending - II 4) The Marshmallow Ghosts - The Haunted and The Haunters 5) Their / They're / There - S/T 6) toyGuitar - S/T 7) Tenement and Screaming Females - Split 8) Western Addiction - Pines 9) Alkaline Trio - Broken Wing 10) The Atom Age - S/T I'm sure that new Impossibles single would be on here if I had a chance to listen to it. Someone hook me up with a download! There are still plenty of releases I need to get around to but those are my tentative lists. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3arl Posted December 4, 2013 Share Posted December 4, 2013 Such a good year of music. I think this is my official list. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City Local Natives - Hummingbird Earl Sweatshirt - Doris The National - Trouble Will Find Me Pity Sex - Feast Of Love Volcano Choir - Repave Kevin Devine - Bubblegum Rhye - Woman Kanye West - Yeezus Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends Kevin Devine - Bulldozer Deafheaven - Sunbather Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels Mansions - Doom Loop Arcade Fire - Reflektor Chvrches - The Bones Of What You Believe Chance The Rapper - Acid Rap Drake - Nothing Was The Same Balance & Composure - The Things We Think We're Missing Disclosure - Settle Danny Brown - Old Anthony Green - Young Legs Fall Out Boy - Save Rock & Roll Ty Segall - Sleeper James Blake - Overgrown The Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual Dr. Dog - B Room Washed Out - Paracosm Hellogoodbye - Everything Is Debatable The Dear Hunter - Migrant Shone - Heat Thing The World Is A Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die - Whenever, If Ever David The Gnome 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gmoney Posted December 4, 2013 Share Posted December 4, 2013 Such a good year of music. I think this is my official list. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City Local Natives - Hummingbird Earl Sweatshirt - Doris The National - Trouble Will Find Me Pity Sex - Feast Of Love Volcano Choir - Repave Kevin Devine - Bubblegum Kanye West - Yeezus Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends Kevin Devine - Bulldozer Deafheaven - Sunbather Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels Mansions - Doom Loop Arcade Fire - Reflektor Chvrches - The Bones Of What You Believe Chance The Rapper - Acid Rap Drake - Nothing Was The Same Balance & Composure - The Things We Think We're Missing Disclosure - Settle Danny Brown - Old Anthony Green - Young Legs Fall Out Boy - Save Rock & Roll Ty Segall - Sleeper James Blake - Overgrown The Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual Dr. Dog - B Room Washed Out - Paracosm Hellogoodbye - Everything Is Debatable The Dear Hunter - Migrant Shone - Heat Thing The World Is A Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die - Whenever, If Ever You give me Rhye and don't include it?! COME ON. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3arl Posted December 4, 2013 Share Posted December 4, 2013 You give me Rhye and don't include it?! COME ON. Shit! I knew I forgot something. Updating my list now. It's #8! gmoney 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gmoney Posted December 4, 2013 Share Posted December 4, 2013 1. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 2. Mansions - Doom Loop 3. Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends 4. Daughn Gibson – Me Moan 5. Volcano Choir – Repave 6. Son Lux – Lanterns 7. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 8. Local Natives – Hummingbird 9. Justin Timberlake – 20/20 Experience Pt. 1 10. Sigur Ros - Kveikur 11. Starfucker – Miracle Mile 12. Half-Hearted Hero – Whatever HM Arcade Fire – Reflektor Fiction Family - Reunion Jars of Clay – Inland Rhye – Woman Sainthood Reps - Headswell Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpazzyMcGee Posted December 5, 2013 Share Posted December 5, 2013 In no order 1. Son Lux - Lanterns 2. Local Natives - Hummingbird 3. Beacon - The Ways We Separate 4. Shigeto - No Btter Time Than Now 5. Dawes - Stories Don't End 6. The Dodos - Carrier 7. Toro y Moi - Anything In Return 8. Hellogoodbye - Everything Is Debatable 9. The Avett Brothers - Magpie and the Dandelion 10. Fiction Family - Reunion HM White Denim - Corsicana Lemonade Schematic - Color (n.) Inside The Lines The Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual Foals - Holy Fire JT - 20/20 Thought this was interesting (to me)...of the albums I bought this year, 25% of them consisted of electronic music. My usually electronic fix last year was probably around 3-7% so ya, I'm into bleep blorp stuff now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.