jlobban Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 there's still a few things that came out i haven't given enough time to, but for now: Full Lengths:1. inotdance - Thought Leader (stupid band name, ridiculously good record)2. Deafheaven - Sunbather3. Centuries - Taedium Vitae4. Deathrite - Into Extinction5. Rosetta - The Anaesthete6. Hierophant - Great Mother : Holy Monster7. Mammoth Grinder - Underworlds8. Children of God - We Set Fire To The Sky9. Jungbluth - Part Ache10. Hollow Tongue - GodsnakesHonorable Mentions11. Ruined Families - Blank Language12. Dead in the Dirt - The Blind Hole13. Coke Bust - Confined14. Holy - The Age of Collapse15. Year of No Light - Tocsin Hoax LPSeven Sisters of Sleep - Opium MoralsHessian - ManegarmrCult of Luna - VertikalCloud Rat - MoshkaPower Trip - Manifest Decimation Castevet - Obsian Ulcerate - VermisEP’s & Splits:1. Of Feather and Bone - False Healer - stupidly fast and mean. love it.2. Heartless - Certain Death - sadly, their final release, but they went out with a huge bang.3. Severe - The Gutter Sessions4. Moral Void - Vol I5. Young and in the Way / Moral Void Split6. False Light - s/t (since the physical version of this was finally released this year, i’m throwing it on here)7. ARRM - Sand / Blackwater8. Skinfather - Succession / Possession9. Young and in the Way / Withdrawal - split10. Rotten Sound - Species at War Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
onwardempire Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 Here's my ordered list, excluding eps and splits. Couldn't quite make it to 20... TTNG - 13.0.0.0.0 Ansiktet - #DENNYARNBMANNEN Veronica Maggio - Handen i Fickan Fast Jag Bryr Mig Chrash of Rhinos - Knots Owen - L'ami du Peuple A Great Big Pile of Leaves - You're Always On My Mind Pity Sex - Feast of Love Foxing - The Albatross TWIABP - Whenever, If Ever Marietta - Summer Months The 1975 - The 1975 Alaska - Everything is Fine Into It. Over It. - Intersections Koji - Crooked In My Mind Touché Amoré - Is Survived By Cloud Control - Dream Cave Balance and Composure - The Things We Think We're Missing Football, Etc. - Audible Darwin Deez - Songs For Imaginative People Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rip Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 1. Dance Gavin Dance - Acceptance Speech 2. Mansions - Doom Loop 3. The 1975 - The 1975 4. Foxing - The Albatross 5. Deafheaven - Sunbather 6. The Front Bottoms - Talon Of The Hawk 7. The World Is A Beautiful Place And I Am No Longer Afraid To Die - Whenever, If Ever 8. letlive. - The Blackest Beautiful 9. Into It. Over It. - Intersections 10. State Faults - Resonate/Desolate 11. Touche Amore - Is Survived By 12. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 13. Owel - Owel 14. Sigur Ros - Kveikur 15. Dads - Pretty Good EP 16. Shone - Heat Thing 17. Danny Brown - Old 18. Earl Sweatshirt - Doris 19. Old Gray - An Autobiography 20. Chvrches - The Bones Of What We Believe Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suchashorttime Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 i think i'm going to need to amend my list to include this Beastmilk record. psyched to snag it from DW tonight. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 My list, mostly not in order, and including EPs. Cloudkicker - Subsume Defeater - Letters Home Glaciers - Mirrored Through the Ancients Russian Circles - Memorial T/T/T - S/T Athletics - Who You Are is Not Enough The Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual Lavinia - Take Shelter Justin Timberlake - 20/20 Experience pt1 Kanye West - Yeezus Moving Mountains - S/T sleepmakeswaves - ...And So We Destroyed Everything City and Colour - The Hurry and the Harm I Can Lick Any Sonofabitch In This House - Mayberry Ha Ha Tonka - Lessons Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
David The Gnome Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 Deafheaven - Sunbather Kevin Devine & GDB - Bubblegum T/T/T - T/T/T The Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual Senses Fail - Renacer Jimmy Eat World - Damage Owen - L'Ami du Peuple Dads - Pretty Good EP Mansions - Doom Loop Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 1. The World is a Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid to Die - Whenever, If Ever 2. Self Defense Family - Try Me 3. Drug Church - Paul Walker 4. Caravels - Lacuna 5. Crash of Rhinos - Knots 6. The Saddest Landscape/My Fictions - When You Are Close, I am Gone 7. The Saddest Landscape - Exit Wounded 8. One Hundred Year Ocean - Where Were You While We Were Getting High/It's Not Punk, But We're Getting Close 9. Touche Amore - Is Survived By 10. I Kill Giants - I Kill Giants 11. Self Defense Family - All splits and EPs they put out 12. Have Mercy - The Earth Pushed Back 13. Rob - Maniac (2012) Score 14. Old Gray - An Autobiography This is pretty much just a list of 2013 releases I actually bought. I might like Topshelf Records just a little bit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
museummouth Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 1. Slow Warm Death - Slow Warm Death 2. Drake - Nothing Was The Same 3. Mark Kozelek & Jimmy Lavelle - Perils From The Sea 4. Owen - L'Ami du Peuple 5. The Front Bottoms - Talon Of The Hawk 6. Blue Cranes - Swim 7. Tiny Moving Parts - This Couch Is Long And Full Of Friendship 8. Deafheaven - Sunbather 9. Deer Widow - Deer Widow 10. A Great Big Pile of Leaves - You're Always On My Mind 11. HRVRD - From The Bird's Cage 12. TWIABPAIANLATD - Whenever, If Ever 13. Their / They're / There - Self-Titled EP 14. Into It. Over It. - Intersections 15. Sainthood Reps - Headswell 16. Crywank - Tomorrow Is Nearly Yesterday And Everyday Is Stupid 17. Tile - You Had A Friend In Pennsylvania 18. Turnover - Magnolia 19. Grouplove - Spreading Rumors 20. Anamanguchi - Endless Fantasy 21. The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation 22. Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt 23. Coheed and Cambria - The Afterman: Descension 24. Atoms For Peace - AMOK 25. Mark Kozelek - Like Rats 26. Foxing - The Albatross 27. Paramore - Paramore 28. Modern Life Is War - Fever Hunting 29. Moving Mountains - Moving Mountains 30. Diamond Youth - Orange 31. Queens of the Stone Age - Like Clockwork 32. 1994! - Fuck It 33. Tyler, The Creator - Wolf 34. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BWALL Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 Wavves- Afraid of Heights Arcade Fire- Reflektor Death Grips- Goverment Plates Defeater-Letters Home Dillinger Escape Plan- One Of Us Is The Killer This Routine is Hell- Howl Touche Amore- Is Survived By Deafhaven- Sunbather Converge- All We Love We Leave Behind TDWP- 8:18 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RivannaJunction Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 I don't listen to a lot of bands/artists so this is basically me just listing the albums I listened to in order, but I will say, if anyone with a wider range/knowledge than myself could PM me some recommendations based on this list, I'd appreciate it. 1) Restorations - LP2 2) Signals Midwest - Light on the Lake 3) Lenny Lashley's Gang of One - Illuminator 4) Dave Hause - Devour 5) Off With Their Heads - Home 6) Bad Religion - True North 7) Iron Chic - The Constant One 8) The Ducky Boys - Dead End Streets 9) Transplants - In A Warzone 10) Swingin' Utters - Poorly Formed Might've been reaching a little with those last three. kyacrash 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suchashorttime Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 i know this was said before, but... all we love we leave behind was released in 2012. also, SDF - try me is a 2014 release. technically. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
toomany45s Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 I picked out 10 of my favorite listens from 2013. I'm sure there are others, but it's hard to keep track of release dates. -The Pepper Pots - We Must Fight -No///Se - Beach Bathroom Bingo 7" -Charles Bradley - Victim of Love -Sammy Kay and the East Los 3 - Love Letters -Heartsounds - Internal Eyes -OFF! - Live at the 9:30 -Lucero - Texas and Tennessee EP -Drag the River s/t -Chumped - s/t ep -Great Apes - Thread Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dreamover Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 LPS:1 The National - Trouble Will Find Me2 CHVRCHES - Bones Of What You Believe3 Arcade Fire - Reflektor4 Phoenix - Bankrupt!5 Savages - Silence Yourself6 Toro Y Moi - Anything In Return7 Cut Copy - Free Your Mind8 Still Corners - Strange Pleasures9 Fidlar - Fidlar10 Au Revoir Simone - Move In Spectrums11 My Bloody Valentine - mbv12 Haim - Days Are Gone13 On An On - Give In14 Sigur Ros - Kvekiur15 Editors - The Weight Of Your Love16 Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual17 Franz Ferdinand - Right Thoughts18 Daft Punk - RAM19 Atoms For Peace - AMOK20 Ra Ra Riot - Beta LoveEPS:Best Coast - Fade AwayPornography - 7 Minutes In HeavenTheir They're There - S/TVinyl Reissues:Smashing Pumpkins - The Aeroplane Flies HighDeath Cab For Cutie - Barsuk Years BoxsetPostal Service - Give UpWhite Stripes - ElephantCut Copy - Bright Like Neon LoveDamien Jurado - Where Shall You Take Me? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WastedL1ght Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 My top 15 this year:1. Eisley - Currents2. Anthony Green - Young Legs3. City and Colour - The Hurry and The Harm4. Bring Me The Horizon - Sempiternal5. Mount Kimbie - Cold Spring Fault Less Youth6. Heart In Hand - Almost There7. A Day To Remember - Common Courtesy8. Touché Amoré - Is Survived By...9. Boards Of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest10. Volor Flex - Unlit 11. Defeater - Letters Home12. Phaeleh - Tides13. Counterparts - The Difference Between Hell and Home14. Dance Gavin Dance - Acceptance Speech15. The Story So Far - What You Don't See Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thebiglebowski Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 Does the Lawrence arms record come out this year? I could almost put that at #1 without even hearing it first. papermonsters 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shelby Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 I thought the second T/T/T EP was way better than the first but only see mention of the first so far topshelfsquad 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 I thought the second T/T/T EP was way better than the first but only see mention of the first so far I'm still waiting for mine to show up so I can finally listen to it. But if you say it's better than the first, then I'm even more excited. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shelby Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 I'm still waiting for mine to show up so I can finally listen to it. But if you say it's better than the first, then I'm even more excited. The last track took noodlin' to another level. I don't see how someones fingers could move that fast. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bigbruise Posted November 29, 2013 Share Posted November 29, 2013 1. Slow Warm Death - Slow Warm Death 2. Drake - Nothing Was The Same 3. Mark Kozelek & Jimmy Lavelle - Perils From The Sea 4. Owen - L'Ami du Peuple 5. The Front Bottoms - Talon Of The Hawk 6. Blue Cranes - Swim 7. Tiny Moving Parts - This Couch Is Long And Full Of Friendship 8. Deafheaven - Sunbather 9. Deer Widow - Deer Widow 10. A Great Big Pile of Leaves - You're Always On My Mind 11. HRVRD - From The Bird's Cage 12. TWIABPAIANLATD - Whenever, If Ever 13. Their / They're / There - Self-Titled EP 14. Into It. Over It. - Intersections 15. Sainthood Reps - Headswell 16. Crywank - Tomorrow Is Nearly Yesterday And Everyday Is Stupid 17. Tile - You Had A Friend In Pennsylvania 18. Turnover - Magnolia 19. Grouplove - Spreading Rumors 20. Anamanguchi - Endless Fantasy 21. The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation 22. Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt 23. Coheed and Cambria - The Afterman: Descension 24. Atoms For Peace - AMOK 25. Mark Kozelek - Like Rats 26. Foxing - The Albatross 27. Paramore - Paramore 28. Modern Life Is War - Fever Hunting 29. Moving Mountains - Moving Mountains 30. Diamond Youth - Orange 31. Queens of the Stone Age - Like Clockwork 32. 1994! - Fuck It 33. Tyler, The Creator - Wolf 34. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience Damn, Slow Warm Death right at the top huh? Can't say I disagree, that album is killer. Their live sets look nuts as well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted November 30, 2013 Author Share Posted November 30, 2013 1. Slow Warm Death - Slow Warm Death 2. Drake - Nothing Was The Same 3. Mark Kozelek & Jimmy Lavelle - Perils From The Sea 4. Owen - L'Ami du Peuple 5. The Front Bottoms - Talon Of The Hawk 6. Blue Cranes - Swim 7. Tiny Moving Parts - This Couch Is Long And Full Of Friendship 8. Deafheaven - Sunbather 9. Deer Widow - Deer Widow 10. A Great Big Pile of Leaves - You're Always On My Mind 11. HRVRD - From The Bird's Cage 12. TWIABPAIANLATD - Whenever, If Ever 13. Their / They're / There - Self-Titled EP 14. Into It. Over It. - Intersections 15. Sainthood Reps - Headswell 16. Crywank - Tomorrow Is Nearly Yesterday And Everyday Is Stupid 17. Tile - You Had A Friend In Pennsylvania 18. Turnover - Magnolia 19. Grouplove - Spreading Rumors 20. Anamanguchi - Endless Fantasy 21. The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation 22. Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt 23. Coheed and Cambria - The Afterman: Descension 24. Atoms For Peace - AMOK 25. Mark Kozelek - Like Rats 26. Foxing - The Albatross 27. Paramore - Paramore 28. Modern Life Is War - Fever Hunting 29. Moving Mountains - Moving Mountains 30. Diamond Youth - Orange 31. Queens of the Stone Age - Like Clockwork 32. 1994! - Fuck It 33. Tyler, The Creator - Wolf 34. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience can't wait to see what you do for your end of year thing on the site! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted November 30, 2013 Share Posted November 30, 2013 SDF - try me is a 2014 release. technically. I know they were saying January, but was there ever an "official" release date? Because as of yesterday it was released on spotify/itunes and the vinyl/cd are shipping in December. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suchashorttime Posted November 30, 2013 Share Posted November 30, 2013 I know they were saying January, but was there ever an "official" release date? Because as of yesterday it was released on spotify/itunes and the vinyl/cd are shipping in December. official release date is 1/7/14. ---"Try Me", Self Defense Family's latest full length offering, will be released January 7th, 2014 on Deathwish. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
toomany45s Posted November 30, 2013 Share Posted November 30, 2013 Does the Lawrence arms record come out this year? I could almost put that at #1 without even hearing it first. I almost put "you are here" on my list, since the single came out in 2013, but the record comes out in Jan. I'll go ahead and put it on my 2014 list though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PC Music Posted November 30, 2013 Share Posted November 30, 2013 1. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 2. HAIM - Days Are Gone 3. Danny Brown - Old 4. Los Campesinos! - No Blues 5. Katy Perry - Prism 6. Deafheaven - Sunbather 7. Kanye West - Yeezus 8. Youth Lagoon - Wondrous Bughouse 9. Chvrches - The Bones of What You Believe 10. Zola Jesus - Versions 11. Fuck Buttons - Slow Focus 12. MS MR - Secondhand Rapture 13. Ask Embla - Northern Light 14. The Knife - Shaking the Habitual 15. Chance the Rapper - Acid Rap FueledByVinyl 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted November 30, 2013 Share Posted November 30, 2013 Forgot to add these two... jakeL - The Black Sea Damascus - Heights Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.