cephcarn4 Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 No Order Big Black - Atomizer Neutral Milk Hotel - On Avery Island Belle & Sebastian - Boy With The Arab Strap The Smiths - Queen Is Dead The Replacements - Let It Be Ceremony - Rohnert Park American Nightmare - Background Music The National - Alligator Quicksand - Slip Texas Is The Reason - Do You Know Who You Are? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pemulis Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I love lists. So I'm going to add mine for the hell of it. BTW, I enjoy reading other people's lists. So fascinating, I've written a couple down that I haven't heard of to check out, so thanks! My list, no particular order: Russian Circles - Enter Negative Approach - Tied Down Turning Point - Always Darkest Before the Dawn Elliot Smith - Either/Or Pelican - Australiasia Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath The Sword - Gods of the Earth Iron & Wine - The Creek Drank the Cradle Aesop Rock - Labor Days Rodrigo y Gabriela - 11:11 I gotta say, it is really difficult to leave some stuff off. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hxcoliver Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 My dad was the same way, and I will be forever thankful. He would take me and my three or four best friends to shows all the time when we were 11-driving ourselves. Pantera at Towson, MxPx and RATM at 930 club. And he wasn't listening to that shit, but it didn't stop him from getting in the crowd at a Deftones or whoever show. My buddy Eric still has a Goldfinger shirt my Pops bought him at a show when we were 12 or 13. Anyways, The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute Joanna Newsom - Milk Eyed Mender Rx Bandits - And the Battle Begun Dr. Dog - Shame Shame Jon Brion - I Heart Huckabees Deftones - Around the Fur Tom Waits - Swordfishtrombone Rage Against the Machine - Evil Empie Fiona Apple - When the Pawn... Pixies - Doolittle This got really hard when I had to start picking just one album from some of these artists/bands. And now that I see it laid out I realize I don't even listen to these all that often these days, but they're definitely the foundation I always fall back on. Hell yeah on France's the Mute!! Didn't go through every page, but didn't seen anyone else mention this album. Fucking LOVE this album. I could listen to this everyday and never get tired of it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fitterhappier Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 In alphabetical order 1. GY!BE - Slow Riot for New Zero Kanada 2. Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights 3. Jesu - Jesu 4. Madvillain - Madvillainy 5. Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West 6. Pelican - City of Echoes 7. Radiohead - OK Computer 8. Sigur ros - Agaetis byrjun 9. Smiths, the - The Queen is Dead 10. Yes - Close to the Edge probably could add another 10 there easily Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
parkinglot Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 In alphabetical order 1. GY!BE - Slow Riot for New Zero Kanada 2. Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights 3. Jesu - Jesu 4. Madvillain - Madvillainy 5. Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West 6. Pelican - City of Echoes 7. Radiohead - OK Computer 8. Sigur ros - Agaetis byrjun 9. Smiths, the - The Queen is Dead 10. Yes - Close to the Edge probably could add another 10 there easily i left that Godspeed record off because it's an EP. otherwise it would have made it. I also had LCW, and Agaetis Byrjun on my list. the Queen is dead, ok computer, Jesu, and turn on the bright lights are all great too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hxcoliver Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 My list The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute Death From Above 1979 - You're A Woman I'm A Machine The Killers - Sam's Town The Strokes - Is This It Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin Arctic Monkeys - Favorite Worst Nightmare Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever To Tell Marilyn Manson - Holy Wood Gogol Bordello - Gypsy Punks Interpol - Antics Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 No Order Big Black - Atomizer Neutral Milk Hotel - On Avery Island Belle & Sebastian - Boy With The Arab Strap The Smiths - Queen Is Dead The Replacements - Let It Be Ceremony - Rohnert Park American Nightmare - Background Music The National - Alligator Quicksand - Slip Texas Is The Reason - Do You Know Who You Are? Big Black is so underrated. It makes me sad how not a lot of people know about them. Pig Pile is my favorite by them. Anb Texas is in my top 15. They just barely didn't make the 10 cut. Glad to see then getting love. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 In alphabetical order 1. GY!BE - Slow Riot for New Zero Kanada 2. Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights 3. Jesu - Jesu 4. Madvillain - Madvillainy 5. Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West 6. Pelican - City of Echoes 7. Radiohead - OK Computer 8. Sigur ros - Agaetis byrjun 9. Smiths, the - The Queen is Dead 10. Yes - Close to the Edge probably could add another 10 there easily Definitely their best album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
itsgoodtobefree Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 No particular order, except for Pet Sounds, which will always be my favorite album. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds: Pure pop perfection. Music doesn't get much better than this. Talk Talk - Laughing Stock: If you like post rock at all, you need to listen to this. Incredible album. Radiohead - Kid A: This album is responsible for broadening my music taste when I was younger. I couldn't stand it at first, but after awhile, I began to love it and recognize that it's one of the best albums ever made. The Beatles - White Album: Any '64-'69 Beatles album (apart from Yellow Submarine, which isn't really a real album) can go here. I don't know what else there is to be said, it's the fucking Beatles. Sigur Ros - ( ): You can't go wrong with AB, ( ), or Takk, but ( ) stands out as my personal favorite. Elliott Smith - From a Basement on a Hill: I love all of his albums to death, but I think FABOAH contains his strongest songs. It's a nice combo between his grittier early stuff and the lavish production of his Dreamworks albums. The Kinks - Village Green Preservation Society: It's quite a shame how unpopular The Kinks' most important albums were (in the US at least). Face to Face through Muswell Hillbillies are all brilliant albums, but Arthur and Village Green are their best. Please check them out if you haven't heard them. Peter Gabriel - Melt: It's an excellent album and includes the strongest songs from him, IMO. Security, So, and Us are all fantastic. Ride - Going Blank Again: Nowhere gets all the attention because it's more of a traditional shoegaze album, but Going Blank Again has better songs and leaves more of an impact, in my opinion. (Nothing beats Vapour Trail, however...) Charles Mingus - The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady: I need to listen to more jazz, but this is a phenomenal album. I love it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eliminator Jr. Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Gahhhhh In order: 1 - The Microphones - The Glow, Pt. 2 - 2001 2 - Pavement - Wowee Zowee - 1995 3 - Modest Mouse - This is a Long Drive for Someone With Nothing to Think About - 1996 4 - Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven - 2000 5 - The Wrens - The Meadowlands - 2003 6 - Archers of Loaf - Icky Mettle - 1993 7 - The Velvet Underground - White Light / White Heat - 1968 8 - of Montreal - Coquelicot Asleep in the Poppies: A Variety of Whimsical Verse - 2001 9 - Radiohead - Amnesiac - 2001 0 - Titus Andronicus - The Monitor - 2010 I feel naked now. 8 and 9 are the only two albums of your list I don't have at least in my top50. Amazing List. No particular order, except for Pet Sounds, which will always be my favorite album. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds: Pure pop perfection. Music doesn't get much better than this. Talk Talk - Laughing Stock: If you like post rock at all, you need to listen to this. Incredible album. Radiohead - Kid A: This album is responsible for broadening my music taste when I was younger. I couldn't stand it at first, but after awhile, I began to love it and recognize that it's one of the best albums ever made. The Beatles - White Album: Any '64-'69 Beatles album (apart from Yellow Submarine, which isn't really a real album) can go here. I don't know what else there is to be said, it's the fucking Beatles. Sigur Ros - ( ): You can't go wrong with AB, ( ), or Takk, but ( ) stands out as my personal favorite. Elliott Smith - From a Basement on a Hill: I love all of his albums to death, but I think FABOAH contains his strongest songs. It's a nice combo between his grittier early stuff and the lavish production of his Dreamworks albums. The Kinks - Village Green Preservation Society: It's quite a shame how unpopular The Kinks' most important albums were (in the US at least). Face to Face through Muswell Hillbillies are all brilliant albums, but Arthur and Village Green are their best. Please check them out if you haven't heard them. Peter Gabriel - Melt: It's an excellent album and includes the strongest songs from him, IMO. Security, So, and Us are all fantastic. Ride - Going Blank Again: Nowhere gets all the attention because it's more of a traditional shoegaze album, but Going Blank Again has better songs and leaves more of an impact, in my opinion. (Nothing beats Vapour Trail, however...) Charles Mingus - The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady: I need to listen to more jazz, but this is a phenomenal album. I love it. Yes to Pet Sounds, fucking incredible. I have to say, I've learned to appreciate 'Smile' just as much. Both are pop in it's purest form. Fuck the Beatles, long live the Beach Boys. 01. The Cure. Disintegration 02. Wipers. Youth Of America 03. Sonic Youth. Daydream Nation 04. Talk Talk. Laughing Stock 05. Built To Spill. Perfect From Now On 06. Marvin Gaye. Let's Get It On 07. Modest Mouse. The Lonesome Crowded West 08. Smashing Pumpkins. Mellon Collie And The Infinite Sadness 09. My Bloody Valentine. Loveless 10. Converge. You Fail Me I'm having second thoughts already haha. I need to throw something out in order to bring in some cascadian black-metal heaviness.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
itsgoodtobefree Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Yes to Pet Sounds, fucking incredible. I have to say, I've learned to appreciate 'Smile' just as much. Both are pop in it's purest form. Fuck the Beatles, long live the Beach Boys. If Smile was finished, it would probably be the best album ever recorded. We'll never know what the final product was supposed to be, though... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eliminator Jr. Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 01. The Cure. Disintegration 02. Wipers. Youth Of America 03. Sonic Youth. Daydream Nation 04. Talk Talk. Laughing Stock 05. Built To Spill. Perfect From Now On 06. Marvin Gaye. Let's Get It On 07. Weakling. Dead As Dreams 08. Smashing Pumpkins. Mellon Collie And The Infinite Sadness 09. My Bloody Valentine. Loveless 10. Converge. You Fail Me Modest Mouse. The Lonesome Crowded West Now I'm good. That whole 'deserted island'-theme made me realize that BtS, Pumpkins and MM all cater the same set of genre/mood/interest and there was a striking lack of blast beats, that I couldn't happily live without forever. This is serious business guys.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eliminator Jr. Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 If Smile was finished, it would probably be the best album ever recorded. We'll never know what the final product was supposed to be, though... Absolutely. Still I'm in awe of what the '11 Smile Sessions hold. It's expertly crafted and an even more coherent and majestic album than Pet Sounds. I love it. I never went through those 5 CDs of 'Good Vibrations' vocal overdubs the LP-box came with though haha. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kentin31 Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Let's join the fest: Brand New - The Devil And Go Are Raging Inside Me Converge - Jane Doe Modern Life Is War - Witness The Appleseed Cast - The End Of The Ring Wars A Bunny's Caravan - Draining Puddles, Retrieving Treasures Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven Raein - Ogni Nuovo Inizio This Will Destroy You - Young Mountain The Pax Cecilia - Blessed Are The Bonds Misery Signals- Of Malice and the Magnum Heart And without the 5 year rule, Athletics, If These Trees Could Talk and Deafheaven would have been there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eliminator Jr. Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Let's join the fest: Brand New - The Devil And Go Are Raging Inside Me Converge - Jane Doe Modern Life Is War - Witness The Appleseed Cast - The End Of The Ring Wars A Bunny's Caravan - Draining Puddles, Retrieving Treasures Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven Raein - Ogni Nuovo Inizio This Will Destroy You - Young Mountain The Pax Cecilia - Blessed Are The Bonds Misery Signals- Of Malice and the Magnum Heart And without the 5 year rule, Athletics, If These Trees Could Talk and Deafheaven would have been there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caninesapien Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Hendrix/Band of Gypsys - Band of Gypsys NIN - The Downward Spiral PJ Harvey - Stories from the City.... Harvey Milk - Courtesy and Good Will Toward Men Diamanda Galas - The Divine Punishment Charles Mingus - The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady Sleater-Kinney - One Beat Beth Orton - Comfort of Strangers Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - No More Shall We Part Can - Tago Mago Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kurazz Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Damn, so many albums from 2011 I wanted to add. Oh well, here we go. Laugh away. Just realized my taste in music is rather FUBAR. Rosetta - The Galilean Satellites Fall Of Efrafa - Inle Giant Squid - Metridium Fields The Angelic Process - Weighing Souls With Sand BATS - Red In Tooth & Claw Deftones - S/T System Of A Down - Toxicity Russian Circles - Enter Amia Venera Landscape - The Long Procession The Offspring - Smash Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sidney Crosley Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Talk Talk - Laughing Stock: If you like post rock at all, you need to listen to this. Incredible album. Fuck! I forgot this one! This and the two preceding records are absolutely incredible. Not nearly enough attention to them. I think I like Spirit of Eden slightly more - I find Laughing Stock even just a bit too sparse. Glad you brought this album up. Gonna listen to it at work today. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GHOSTDRONES Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Definitely their best album. City of Echoes is where they lost me. The drumming is laughable on that record. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
birdwell Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 So much respect for Decedents. Glad to see more Dylan on here. I think choosing a favorite album by him might be the hardest because of how diverse he is. My go to is Slow Train Coming. As far as Bowie goes, I've always found it very hard to pick a favorite Bowie album too. Him and Dylan are just such chameleons. He just has so much good material to choose from. I'm curious behind your choosing of Vol. IV though. I absolutely love that album, but I'm curious to know why it beats out Master, S/T, or Paranoid. It was between Master of Reality and Volume IV....Black Sabbath rules, could've dropped any of the Ozzy albums in there, but Master and IV are my favs and IV just barely beat out Master. Man, if this were a top 25 it'd be so much easier. So many crucial albums to me that I was forced to leave out Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caninesapien Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I think Vol. 4 is an overall stronger album than Master, even with Changes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soundofsilver Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Outkast -- Aquemeni also, I'm with you on the top 25 comment. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GreatGreenOne77 Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 No Order Big Black - Atomizer Neutral Milk Hotel - On Avery Island Belle & Sebastian - Boy With The Arab Strap The Smiths - Queen Is Dead The Replacements - Let It Be Ceremony - Rohnert Park American Nightmare - Background Music The National - Alligator Quicksand - Slip Texas Is The Reason - Do You Know Who You Are? Big props for Big Black... I remember the first time I saw Songs About Fucking and thought "That chick on the cover looks like they're shoving something up her ass...I gotta listen to this!" Not disappointed one bit Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kentin31 Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 No Order Big Black - Atomizer Neutral Milk Hotel - On Avery Island Belle & Sebastian - Boy With The Arab Strap The Smiths - Queen Is Dead The Replacements - Let It Be Ceremony - Rohnert Park American Nightmare - Background Music The National - Alligator Quicksand - Slip Texas Is The Reason - Do You Know Who You Are? High Violet was really close to end up being on my list. Damn, 10 is so hard... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
llamaface Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Had some good time to think on a plane... Went back and forth on which album for a couple bands. mewithoutYou - Brother, Sister The Chariot - Long Live Thrice - Vheissu Rilo Kiley - More Adventurous Saves the Day - Stay What You Are The Blood Brothers - ...Burn, Piano Island, Burn The Receiving End of Sirens - Between the Heart and the Synapse Zao - Where Blood and Fire Bring Rest Jack's Mannequin - Everything in Transit Bright Eyes - Fevers and Mirrors Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.