Sidney Crosley Posted April 26, 2016 Share Posted April 26, 2016 Last fall we picked our favourite 10 albums from before 2010. I think it would be interesting to share our top 10 albums since 2010 (including the year 2010). I will post mine shortly... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sidney Crosley Posted April 26, 2016 Author Share Posted April 26, 2016 Mine, in no order: Tallest Man on Earth - The Wild Hunt Daniel Romano - Sleep Beneath The Willow Jamie xx - In Colour Japandroirds - Celebration Rock Jason Isbell - Southeastern Bon Iver - Bon Iver Father John Misty - Fear Fun Haim - Days Are Gone Robyn - Body Talk Rhye - Woman Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kylekrische Posted April 26, 2016 Share Posted April 26, 2016 This was a fun idea 1. Weatherbox - Flies in all Directions 2. The Sidekicks - Awkward Breeds 3. La Dispute - Wildlife 4. Hop Along - Get Disowned 5. Titus Andronicus - The Monitor 6. Joyce Manor - S/T 7. The Menzingers - On the Impossible Past 8. Iron Chic - Not Like This 9. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 10. The Tallest Man on Earth - Dark Bird is Home Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted April 26, 2016 Share Posted April 26, 2016 Daughters - Daughters Loma Prieta - Self Portrait Converge - All We Love Baptists - Bloodmines Chelsea Wolfe - Apokalypsis Swans - To Be Kind Shellac - Dude Incredible Lightning Bolt - Fantasy Empire Andrew Jackson Jihad - Knife Man Young Widows - Easy Pain deletedunknown 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joshman150 Posted April 26, 2016 Share Posted April 26, 2016 Top 11 cause I couldn't think of one I could drop (In no order) Yeezus - Yeezus Days - Real Estate Salad Days - Mac DeMarco Channel Orange - Frank Ocean A Signed Piece of Paper - Lace Curtains Black Messiah - D'Angelo The Flower Lane - Ducktails Before Today - Ariel Pink Halcyon Digest - Deerhunter Age of Adz - Sufjan Stevens Overgrown Path - Chris Cohen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nancy_raygun Posted April 26, 2016 Share Posted April 26, 2016 Not that I think these were the best albums of the 2010-present, but they've been my favorite Baby Ghosts - Ghosts in a Vacuum EP Ceremony - Rohnert Park Deafheaven - Sunbather Elvis Depressedly - New Alhambra The Helio Sequence - The Helio Sequence Liturgy - Aesthetica Slow Warm Death - Slow Warm Death Teen Suicide - I will be my own hell because there is a devil inside my body Touche Amore - Is Survived By Wavves - King of the Beach Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andables Posted April 26, 2016 Share Posted April 26, 2016 Here are my top since 2010: The Hotelier - Home, Like No Place Is ThereYouth Pictures of Florence Henderson -Youth Pictures of Florence HendersonWinterlight - Hope Dies LastPompeii - LoomMoving Mountains - Moving MountainsLights & Motion - ReanimationOwel - OwelThe World Is A Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die - Whenever, If EverThis Patch of Sky - This Patch of SkyYouth Lagoon - The Year Of Hibernation Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shamrocks Posted April 26, 2016 Share Posted April 26, 2016 Lights & Motion - Reanimation Dustin Wong - Dreams Say, View, Create, Shadow Leads Nothing - Guilty Of Everything Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest The Decemberists - The King Is Dead Lydia Loveless - Somewhere Else Kanye West - MBDTF Japandroids - Celebration Rock Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss The Joy Formidable - The Big Roar Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Breezus Posted April 26, 2016 Share Posted April 26, 2016 Kanye West - MBDTF Frank Ocean - channel ORANGE Tame Impala - Lonerism Jay-Z & Kanye West - Watch the Throne Kendrick Lamar - TPAB Jamie Cullum - Momentum Disclosure - Caracal NGHFB - NGHFB Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience Drake - NWTS Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tacosupremekohl Posted April 26, 2016 Share Posted April 26, 2016 Death Grips - The Money Store Titus Andronicus - The Monitor Cloud Nothings - Here And Nowhere Else Joyce Manor - s/t Tenement - The Blind Wink/Napalm Death (can’t choose one, same year) Run the Jewels - RTJ2 TWIABP - Harmlessness Frank Ocean - channel ORANGE Kanye - Yeezus Turnover - Peripheral Vision I can't justify putting a 2016 release in there, but I have no doubts about Pinegrove being on the list eventually Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reshiram Posted April 26, 2016 Share Posted April 26, 2016 Vince Staples- Summertime 06 Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid, Mad City Ghost - Opus Eponymous Run The Jewels- RTJ Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late The World Is A Beautiful Place And I Am No Longer Afraid To Die - Whenever, If Ever Beach House - Teen Dream Dr. Dre - Compton The Faceless - Autotheism Deftones - Koi No Yokan I'm probably missing a bunch but those are the first ones that come to mind. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Halo 2 Posted April 26, 2016 Share Posted April 26, 2016 TLOP is the only one that comes to mind. tacosupremekohl 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
birdwell Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 Fucked Up -- David Comes To Life Deafheaven -- Sunbather Kanye West -- My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy The Black Angels -- Phosphene Dream The Black Keys -- Brothers Caves -- Betterment Rival Schools -- Pedals Water Liars -- Wyoming Title Fight -- Shed Tame Impala -- Innerspeaker These are 10 of my favorites off the top of my head Honorable Mentions: Dengue Fever -- Cannibal Courtship Sharon Van Etten -- Tramp Hayes Carll -- KMAGYOYO Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
paynegretzky Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 Deafheaven - Sunbather Pity Sex - Feast of Love Title Fight - Floral Green Whirr - Pipe Dreams Kanye - MBDTF Nothing - Guilty of Everything Superheaven/Daylight - Jar Destroyer - Kaputt METZ - METZ Tigers Jaw - Charmer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 This list made me realize just how old many of my favorite albums are. Easier than that top 10 ever list for me. * Not doing any repeat artists / bands. * Not including anything from 2016 since I haven't gotten to spend enough time with them. Not in any particular order: Foo Fighters | Sonic Highways | 2014 Caspian | Dust & Disquiet | 2015 Childish Gambino | Camp | 2011 Between The Buried And Me | The Parallax II: Future Sequence | 2012 Nothing | Guilty of Everything | 2014 Conditions | Full of War | 2013 Deafheaven | Sunbather | 2013 Turnover | Peripheral Vision | 2015 The Devil And The Almighty Blues | The Devil And The Almighty Blues | 2015 Jack White | Blunderbuss | 2012 * Honorable Mentions: Clutch | Psychic Warfare | 2015 pg.lost | Key | 2012 Cult Leader | Lightless Walk | 2015Kadavar | Kadavar | 2012 Daylight / Superheaven | Jar | 2013 Beck | Morning Phase | 2014 Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats | Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats | 2015 Mutoid Man | Bleeder | 2015 * - the last spot could be switched out for anything honorable mentions. That was a tough one to fill. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 La Dispute - Wildlife Waking Aida - Eschaton Cecilia::Eyes - Here Dead We Lie Deftones - Diamond Eyes Murder By Death - Good Morning Magpie Cloudkicker - Subsume Gifts From Enola - A Healthy Fear Gates - Bloom & Breathe I Can Lick Any Sonofabitch In the House - The Sounds of Dying Moving Mountains - S/T Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fitterhappier Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 Agalloch - Marrow of the Spirit Bongripper - Satan Worshiping Doom Deafheaven - Sunbather Mogwai - Hardcore Will Never Die, But You Will The National - High Violet Panopticon - Kentucky Purity Ring - Shrines The Radio Dept. - Clinging to a Scheme St Vincent - Strange Mercy Sharon Van Etten - Are We There Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GreatGreenOne77 Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 Not in any particular order: The Chariot - Long Live Every Time I Die - Ex Lives Bill Callahan - Apocalypse Desertshore - Drawing of Threes God Speed You Black Emperor - Asunder Sweet and Other Distress Sun Kil Moon - Admiral Fell Promises Son Volt - Honky Tonk Deafheaven - Sunbather Jesu - Ascension Father John Misty - I Love You Honeybear Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 La Dispute - Wildlife Waking Aida - Eschaton Cecilia::Eyes - Here Dead We Lie Deftones - Diamond Eyes Murder By Death - Good Morning Magpie Cloudkicker - Subsume Gifts From Enola - A Healthy Fear Gates - Bloom & Breathe I Can Lick Any Sonofabitch In the House - The Sounds of Dying Moving Mountains - S/T That's a damn good list. Not in any particular order: The Chariot - Long Live Every Time I Die - Ex Lives Bill Callahan - Apocalypse Desertshore - Drawing of Threes God Speed You Black Emperor - Asunder Sweet and Other Distress Sun Kil Moon - Admiral Fell Promises Son Volt - Honky Tonk Deafheaven - Sunbather Jesu - Ascension Father John Misty - I Love You Honeybear *** I'm surprised by your love of Sunbather, and I'm all for it. I just got a copy of the last two Misty albums. I surprisingly really enjoy him. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GreatGreenOne77 Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 I'm surprised by your love of Sunbather, and I'm all for it. I just got a copy of the last two Misty albums. I surprisingly really enjoy him. Honestly I could listen to Sunbather repeatedly over and over and never get tired of it. It's so gazey and brutal, it's perfect for someone who likes Red House Painters and Darkthrone in the same listening session And Misty's lyrics are so fucked sideways but the music is so Partridge Family, it's warped in such a wonderful way that I was hooked the minute I heard Bored in the USA for the first time Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Butcha Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 Hmm..let's give this a go.. - Owen | Ghost Town | 2011 - Into It. Over It. | Intersections | 2013 - Deafheaven | Sunbather | 2013 - Turnover | Peripheral Vision | 2015 - Nothing | Guilty Of Everything | 2014 - Foxing | Dealer | 2015 - Caspian | Waking Season | 2012 - Kokomo | If Wolves | 2011 - Maps & Atlases | Perch Patchwork | 2010 - The Menzingers | On The Impossible Past | 2012 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 Hmm..let's give this a go.. - Owen | Ghost Town | 2011 - Into It. Over It. | Intersections | 2013 - Deafheaven | Sunbather | 2013 - Turnover | Peripheral Vision | 2015 - Nothing | Guilty Of Everything | 2014 - Foxing | Dealer | 2015 - Caspian | Waking Season | 2012 - Kokomo | If Wolves | 2011 - Maps & Atlases | Perch Patchwork | 2010 - The Menzingers | On The Impossible Past | 2012 That's a damn good list. Dust & Disquiet barely beat out Waking Season for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 End of a Year - You Are Beneath Me The Saddest Landscape - You Will Not Survive Daughters - s/t Converge - All We Love We Leave Behind Pianos Become the Teeth - The Lack Long After Touche Amore - Is Survived By... The World is a Beautiful Place and I am No Longer Afraid to Die - Whenever, If Ever My Fictions - Stranger Songs Self Defense Family - Try Me The Saddest Landscape- Darkness Forgives 7" and EP category: TWIABP - Between Bodies Self Defense Family - Indoor Windchimes b/w Cottaging The Saddest Landscape/My Fictions - When You are Close I am Gone Death of Lovers - Buried Under a World of Roses One Hundred Year Ocean - Where Were You While We Were Getting High Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
randomfortunepa Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 This is impossible. A lot of great albums have already been mentioned so I guess I will go with some others that came to mind. Night Birds - Mutiny At Muscle Beach | 2015 And So I Watch You From Afar - Gangs | 2011 Crusades - Perhaps You Deliver This Judgement... | 2013 Screaming Females - Ugly | 2012 Boston Strangler - Primitive | 2012 The Rival Mob - Mob Justice | 2013 Lupe Fiasco - Lasers | 2011 Black Tusk - Taste the Sin | 2010 Envy - Atheist's Cornea | 2015 Gary Clark Jr. - Blak and Blu | 2012 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Han Solo Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 Man that's difficult. Here are mine in no order: La Dispute - Rooms Of The House | 2014 letlive. - Fake History | 2010 Bring Me The Horizon - There Is A Hell, Believe Me I've Seen It, There Is A Heaven, Let's Keep It A Secret | 2010 Silverstein - This Is How The Wind Shifts | 2013 The Plot In You - Happiness In Self Destruction | 2015 Being As An Ocean - Dear G-d | 2012 Hotel Books - I'm Almost Happy Here, But I Never Feel At Home | 2014 Citizen - Youth | 2013 Counterparts - The Difference Between Hell & Home | 2013 Defeater - Empty Days & Sleepless Nights | 2011 Edit: Changed my mind on that last one Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.