konk Posted September 28, 2013 Share Posted September 28, 2013 Dillinger 4 - Midwestern Songs of the AmericasI didn't know which one to put. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ghjghj Posted September 28, 2013 Share Posted September 28, 2013 11. Rolo Tomassi - Astraea (very interesting) 10. Blur - 13 (super atmospheric) 9. Green Day - American Idiot (too well recorded polished and produced) 8. Fugazi - Red Medicine 7. Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American (no single excess song) 6. My Chemical Romance - Danger Days (simply beautiful) 5. Converge - Axe To Fall (started listen to the band from this album) 4. Blink 182 - Self-Titled (too well recorded polished and produced) 3. Alkaline trio - Agony and Irony (seems like i'm the only one on boards who like this album ) 2. The Offspring - The Offspring (simply best from this band) 1. Masked Intruder - Masked Intruder (just cant stop listen to it) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ntslash Posted September 28, 2013 Share Posted September 28, 2013 Here is my best attempt. I know I will leave off something. 11. Afghan Whigs - Gentlemen 10. Hum - You'd Prefer an Astronaut 9. Sufjan Stevens - Age of Adz 8. Damien Rice - O 7. Stone Temple Pilots - Purple 6. Sigur Ros - Takk... 5. Blind Melon - Soup 4. Margot & the Nuclear so an So's - Dust of Retreat 3. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 2. Sparklehorse - Vivadixiesubmarinetransmissionplot 1. Radiohead - In Rainbows Okay, I know that's not right, but that's what I am going with. Happy to say I own all of them on vinyl except Soup and O (which was never released on vinyl). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ntslash Posted September 28, 2013 Share Posted September 28, 2013 Oh no. I left off Portishead - Dummy. That would probably go to the #3 spot. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andi Posted September 28, 2013 Share Posted September 28, 2013 Here is my best attempt. I know I will leave off something. 11. Afghan Whigs - Gentlemen 10. Hum - You'd Prefer an Astronaut 9. Sufjan Stevens - Age of Adz 8. Damien Rice - O 7. Stone Temple Pilots - Purple 6. Sigur Ros - Takk... 5. Blind Melon - Soup 4. Margot & the Nuclear so an So's - Dust of Retreat 3. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 2. Sparklehorse - Vivadixiesubmarinetransmissionplot 1. Radiohead - In Rainbows Okay, I know that's not right, but that's what I am going with. Happy to say I own all of them on vinyl except Soup and O (which was never released on vinyl). I'm so glad I picked up Soup, years ago. Awesome record. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gutzonborglum Posted September 28, 2013 Share Posted September 28, 2013 Soup. Awesome record. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thesecrets0308 Posted January 7, 2014 Share Posted January 7, 2014 1. Converge - Axe To Fall 2. Third Eye Blind - S/T 3. Converge - All We Love... 4. Everclear - Sparkle And Fade 5. Botch - We Are The Romans 6. Third Eye Blind - Blue 7. Norma Jean - Redeemer 8. Counting Crows - August and Everything After 9. Norma Jean - O' God The Aftermath 10. Baroness - Yellow & Green Was just searching through the forum to see if I could find anyone talking about Everclear. Awesome that it made your top 10 list. What needs to happen is an Everclear catalog reissue. At the very least, World of Noise, Sparkle and Fade and So Much For the Afterglow. World of Noise and Sparkle and Fade are definitely their best 2 albums. World of Noise originals can be had for under $100 but I can't hardly find any Sparkle and Fade. The point is, my collection NEEDS Everclear in it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fugazi Posted January 7, 2014 Share Posted January 7, 2014 This was really tough: 01. The Gaslight Anthem - Sink Or Swim 02. Modern Life Is War - Witness 03. The Get Up Kids - Something To Write Home About 04. American Nightmare - Background Music 05. Strike Anywhere - Change Is A Sound 06. Brand New - The Devil And God Are Raging Inside Me 07. Converge - You Fail Me 08. Sinking Ships - Disconnecting 09. Oasis - (What's The Story) Morning Glory? 10. The National - Sad Songs For Dirty Lover In my humble opinion 'Don't Look Back In Anger' from Oasis is one of the best songs ever written. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mike_eppenbro Posted January 7, 2014 Share Posted January 7, 2014 1. Every Time I Die - Hot Damn!2. The Felix Culpa - Commitment 3. Alien Ant Farm - ANThology4. Converge - Jane Doe5. Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP6. None More Black - This Is Satire 7. Beastie Boys - Check Your Head8. Jimmie's Chicken Shack - Pushing The Salmanilla Envelope9. Fear Before The March Of Flames - The Always Open Mouth10. Green Day - Nimrod 11. Poison The Well - You Come Before You12. No Use For A Name - Hard Rock Bottom13. Silverchair - Neon Ballroom14. Third Eye Blind - S/T15. Boysetsfire - After The Eulogy16. This Is Hell - Sundowning17. Streetlight Manifesto - Everything Goes Numb 18. KoRn - Follow The Leader 19. Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 20. Slipknot - IowaThis was tough. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jtcohenour Posted January 8, 2014 Share Posted January 8, 2014 Was just searching through the forum to see if I could find anyone talking about Everclear. Awesome that it made your top 10 list. What needs to happen is an Everclear catalog reissue. At the very least, World of Noise, Sparkle and Fade and So Much For the Afterglow. World of Noise and Sparkle and Fade are definitely their best 2 albums. World of Noise originals can be had for under $100 but I can't hardly find any Sparkle and Fade. The point is, my collection NEEDS Everclear in it. I ran across a few Everclear jukebox singles last weekend at my local record store. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dawhizz Posted January 19, 2014 Share Posted January 19, 2014 I'll play too. Roughly in order (kill me if you must): Counting Crows - August and Everything After Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea Tom Waits - Rain Dogs Brand New - TDAGARIM Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway The Felix Culpa - Sever Your Roots Wilco - Summerteeth Tori Amos - Boys For Pele Jeffery Foucault - Miles From the Lightning The Snake the Cross the Crown - Cotton Teeth I'm sure I'm missing something . . . Edit: I did - bumped Home Acres for Cotton Teeth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Big Country Posted January 19, 2014 Share Posted January 19, 2014 Since I was born: 1.The Wonder Years - Suburbia 2. listener - Wooden Heart 3. Brand New - TDAGARIM 4. August Burns Red - Messengers 5. A Day To Remember - Homesick 6. Protest The Hero - Fortress 7. The Devil Wears Prada - Plagues 8. Enter Shikari - Common Dreads 9. City and Colour - Bring Me Your Love 10. Between The Buried And Me - Colors 11. August Burns Red - Constellations 12. For Today - Portraits 13. La Dispute - Somewhere At The Bottom Of The River 14. Portugal. The Man - In The Mountain In The Cloud 15. Affiance - No Secret Revealed Before I was born: 1. Boston - Boston 2. Styx - The Grand Illusion 3. Billy Squire - Don't Say No 4. Styx - Paradise Theater 5. The Babys - Anthology 6. Eddie Money - Life For The Taking 7. Rush - 2112 8. The Eagles - Hotel California 9. Hall and Oates - Rock n Soul part 1 10. Rush - Moving Pictures Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
salpanza Posted January 19, 2014 Share Posted January 19, 2014 Loosely in order, this was way too hard...kinda cheated a bit with Bruce's records but I couldn't pick just one 1. Weezer - Pinkerton 2. Bruce Springsteen - Darkness On the Edge of Town / Born To Run / Greetings From Asbury Park, NJ 3. The Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream 4. The Cardigans - Life 5. Foo Fighters - Self Titled 6. Kanye West - Graduation 7. Nirvana - Nevermind 8. Descendents - Milo Goes To College 9. Alkaline Trio - Maybe I'll Catch Fire 10. John Frusciante - Shadows Collide With People Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shelby Posted January 19, 2014 Share Posted January 19, 2014 Since I was born: 1.The Wonder Years - Suburbia 2. listener - Wooden Heart 3. Brand New - TDAGARIM 4. August Burns Red - Messengers 5. A Day To Remember - Homesick 6. Protest The Hero - Fortress 7. The Devil Wears Prada - Plagues 8. Enter Shikari - Common Dreads 9. City and Colour - Bring Me Your Love 10. Between The Buried And Me - Colors 11. August Burns Red - Constellations 12. For Today - Portraits 13. La Dispute - Somewhere At The Bottom Of The River 14. Portugal. The Man - In The Mountain In The Cloud 15. Affiance - No Secret Revealed Before I was born: 1. Boston - Boston 2. Styx - The Grand Illusion 3. Billy Squire - Don't Say No 4. Styx - Paradise Theater 5. The Babys - Anthology 6. Eddie Money - Life For The Taking 7. Rush - 2112 8. The Eagles - Hotel California 9. Hall and Oates - Rock n Soul part 1 10. Rush - Moving Pictures You're missing 20 years of music lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
captainaldous Posted January 19, 2014 Share Posted January 19, 2014 Here is yet another against the rules, too hard to do, I quit, in no order list. Daylight - Jar Morrissey - Viva Hate/You are the Quarry The Smiths - The Queen is Dead/Louder Than Bombs Nirvana - In Utero/Nevermind Tom Waits - Closing Time/Blood Money The Weakerthans - Reunion Tour Alkaline Trio - From Here to Infirmary Have Heart - Songs to Scream at the Sun The Wonder Years - Suburbia, I've Given You All and Now I'm Nothing Ceremony - Rohnert Park The Avett Brothers - Emotionalism Rancid - ...And Out Come the Wolves H.I.M. - Razorblade Romance Pixies - Doolittle The White Stripes - White Blood Cells Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gutzonborglum Posted January 19, 2014 Share Posted January 19, 2014 Here is yet another against the rules, too hard to do, I quit, in no order list. Daylight - Jar Morrissey - Viva Hate/You are the Quarry The Smiths - The Queen is Dead/Louder Than Bombs Nirvana - In Utero/Nevermind Tom Waits - Closing Time/Blood Money The Weakerthans - Reunion Tour Alkaline Trio - From Here to Infirmary Have Heart - Songs to Scream at the Sun The Wonder Years - Suburbia, I've Given You All and Now I'm Nothing Ceremony - Rohnert Park The Avett Brothers - Emotionalism Rancid - ...And Out Come the Wolves H.I.M. - Razorblade Romance Pixies - Doolittle The White Stripes - White Blood Cells That's one of the more solid lists I've seen here. I think like half of those would end up on my list, if I can nail one down. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
captainaldous Posted January 19, 2014 Share Posted January 19, 2014 Thanks man! You should give it a go, I'm interested to see what else you got! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Big Country Posted January 19, 2014 Share Posted January 19, 2014 You're missing 20 years of music lol Yeah I don't really listen to anything 1985-2005 haha. It's either my generation or my dad's. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
njpunkmusic Posted January 19, 2014 Share Posted January 19, 2014 Brand New- TDAG Pearl Jam- Ten At The Drive In- ROC NIN- Downward Spiral Modest Mouse- Lonesome Crowded West Gorillaz- Demon Days Thrice- Beggars Big D & The Kids Table- How It Goes Midtown- STWLTG/ Forget What You Know Incubus- Morning View The Republic of Wolves- His Old Branches Limp Bizkit- Choc Starfish (yea I said it) Senses Fail- Still Searching STD- Through Being Cool Matisyahu- Live at Stubs The Sleeping- Anyone of their albums Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mikeburns Posted May 19, 2014 Share Posted May 19, 2014 Limited mine to records that I own on vinyl, probably some others that should have gone on here and as per everyone else, this will vary based on any given day! Wu Tang Clan - Enter the 36 chambers Modest Mouse - Good news for people who love bad news Tom Waits - Mule variations Burning Spear - Marcus Garvey Ministry - Filth Pig Suicidal Tendencies - ST Parquet Courts - Light up Gold Can - Future Days Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Dig lazarus dig Pixies - Surfer Rosa Honorable Mention: but dont have on wax yet or just didnt quite make the list - this could really have gone either way, hate lists... The Clean - Anthology The Horrors - Primary Colours NIN - The Fragile Mars Volta - Deloused in the comatorium Nirvana - unplugged in New York Miles Davis - In a silent way Beck - Mellow Gold The Doors - LA Woman The Flaming Lips - Transmissions from the satellite heart Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures The Ramones - Rocket to russia Fugazi - Seven songs Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ntslash Posted May 19, 2014 Share Posted May 19, 2014 Trying not to give this too much thought: Radiohead - In Rainbows HUM - You'd Prefer an Astronaut Margot and the Nuclear So and So's - Dust of Retreat Stone Temple Pilots - Purple Sparklehorse - Vivadixiesubmarinetransmissionplot The National - Trouble Will Find Me Blind Melon - Soup Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine Damien Rice - O Menomena - I Am the Fun Blame Monster Whew, that was too hard. And it will change tomorrow. I forgot Afghan Whigs - Gentlemen. Oh well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gordylan Posted May 19, 2014 Share Posted May 19, 2014 1. Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea 2. Devendra Banhart - Rejoicing In The Hands 3. The Good Life - Album Of The Year 4. Bob Dylan - Bringing It All Back Home 5. The Beatles - Abbey Road 6. Radiohead - Kid A 7. Prince - Purple Rain 8. Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam 9. Jens Lekman - Oh You're So Silent Jens 10. Joanna Newsom - Ys Ufda...Something like that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tape Posted May 19, 2014 Share Posted May 19, 2014 I came at this from the perspective of the most-played records in my collection. So it's basically stuff I owned when I was younger and before the period where I didn't really listen to vinyl much because I didn't have my own working turntable so it would just be when I was at my friends' or whatever. Hum, Downward is Heavenward Shellac, Terraform Superchunk, Here's Where the Strings Come In Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, Orange Neutral Milk Hotel, In the Aeroplane Over the Sea Fugazi, Red Medicine Chilmark, "Mosiac" / "The King" / "Shadow" Foo Fighters, The Colour and the Shape Jimmy Eat World, Futures Sunny Day Real Estate, S/T perhaps not super-accurate but I basically just kind of thought of the first 12-15 records that I knew I had played the heck out of at some point, and then cut off the ones I probably hadn't played as much as these ones.If I'm picking a list made up of stuff I've been listening to in the last 2-3 years since I got a working setup again, it'd probably be something like: Prawn, Ships R.E.M., Lifes Rich Pageant Wye Oak, Shriek Tim Hecker, Ravedeath, 1972 Kimbra, Vows Sharon Van Etten, Tramp Paramore, Brand New Eyes Tears for Fears, Songs From the Big Chair Thrice, Beggars Underworld, Beaucoup Fish eight1echo 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kjkenney Posted May 19, 2014 Share Posted May 19, 2014 easy. 10 greatest rappers of all time: 1. Dylan 2. Dylan 3. Dylan 4. Dylan 5. Dylan 6. Dylan 7. Dylan 8. Dylan 9. Dylan 10. Dylan He spits hot fire mon. But for real....in no order 1. Appleseed Cast- Two Conversations 2. Elliott- Song In The Air 3. Cure- Head on the Door 4. Secret Machines- Ten Silver Drops 5. Strokes- Room On Fire 6. Buggles- Age of Plastic 7. Anniversary- Your Majesty 8. Isis- In the Absence of Truth 9. Archers of Loaf- Vee Vee 10. Brandon Flowers- Flamingo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jonnyhambone Posted May 19, 2014 Share Posted May 19, 2014 15 that have been high on my lists for years now: Minutemen - Double Nickels On the Dime Mayo Thompson - Corky's Debt To His Father Velvet Underground - s/t (3) Neutral Milk Hotel - Aeroplane Husker Du - Candy Apple Grey Tall Dwarfs - Hello Cruel World Sonic Youth - EVOL Raincoats - Odyshape (really just side 1) Angels Of Light - Sing Other People Will Oldham - Arise Therefore Cabaret Voltaire - Arm Of The Lord Songs:Ohia - Didn't It Rain Brian Eno - Taking Tiger Mtn. (by strategy) Dinosaur jr - s/t Tom Tom Club - s/t Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.