beans Posted November 27, 2012 Share Posted November 27, 2012 Propagandhi- Failed States Menzingers- On The Impossible Past The Gaslight Anthem- Handwritten Gallows- self titled Masked Intruder- self titled Man, only choosing five is really difficult. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
timbrh2001 Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 Id love to add my list but Im really afraid to see the final results anyways. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gutzonborglum Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 Trampled By Turtles - Stars & Satellites Hop Along - Get Disowned The Tower And The Fool - How Long Menzingers - On The Impossible Past Sidekicks - Awkward Breeds So many other great ones, though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brosgetstoked Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 Good to see a lot of my choices listed Full Lengths The Gaslight Anthem - Handwritten Masked Intruder - Masked Intruder Hop Along - Get Disowned The Tower and the Fool - How Long The Menzingers - On the Impossible Past EP's Muncie Girls - Revolution Summer Prawn - Ships State Champs - Overslept Spraynard - Exton Square Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
raidenradio Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 Baroness - Yellow & Green Between The Buried & Me - The Parallax II: Future Sequence Foxy Shazam - The Church Of Rock & Roll Parkway Drive - Atlas Scale The Summit - The Collective Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 Murder By Death - Bitter Drink, Bitter Moon If These Trees Could Talk - Red Forest Caspian - Waking Season Gifts From Enola - A Healthy Fear Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band - Between the Ditches Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suchashorttime Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 Forgetters - Forgetters (LP) Menzingers - OTIP Cheap Girls - Giant Orange (no one?) Converge - All We Love We Leave Behind Japandroids - Celebration Rock Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Copper87 Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 Menzingers Gaslight Anthem Tim Barry Hot Water Music The Holy Mess Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ilikeguitars Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 Mewithoutyou - 10 stories Earth - Angels of Darkness II If These Trees Could Talk - Red Forest Caspian - Waking Season Taylor Swift - RED Lucy Rose - Like I Used To Margot and The Nuclear So and Sos - Rot Gut Domestic Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zuck Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 The Bronx/Mariachi El Bronx Split Dustin Kensrue - Please Come Home The Gay Blades - Ghosts Senses Fail - Let It Enfold You Thrice - Anthology Honorable mention to Daytrader for Twelve Years Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ac3ebemo Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 Anberlin - Vital Caspian - Waking Season Ben Folds - The Sound of the Life of the Mind Fun. - Some Nights If These Trees Could Talk - Red Forest Caspian or Fun. for top honors. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
duckydan Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 Japandroids - Celebration Rock Godspeed You! Black Emperor - 'Allelujah! Don't Bend! Ascend! Swans - The Seer Aesop Rock - Skelethon Spiritualized - Sweet Heart, Sweet Light Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
michaelmanfredi Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 Minus the Bear - Infinity Overhead Title Fight - Floral Green Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LIGMA_BALLZ Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 Metz - s/t Title Fight - floral green Cult of youth - love will prevail Beach house - bloom King Dude - burning daylight Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brandy Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 No Trigger- Tycoon Between the Buried and Me- The Parallax II Converge- All We Love We Leave Behind Departures- Teenage Haze Mixtapes- Even On The Worst Nights Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hobohunter48 Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 Now, Now - Threads (Can't believe no one else has mentioned this) Dowsing - It's Still Pretty Terrible Title Fight - Floral Green Basement - Colourmeinkindness Mixtapes - Even On The Worst Nights Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
asolis58 Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 You Blew It! - Grow Up, Dude Prawn - Ships EP Suis La lune - Riala so many good records this year... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 japandroids, taylor swift. it doesnt matter though... apparently title fight and thrice represses are just going to wreak havoc on all the year-ends around here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cymbalism15 Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 Fun. - Some Nights Hot Chip - In Our Heads Freelance Whales - Diluvia M83 - Hurry Up We're Dreaming Tame Impala - Lonerism Repress: Fall Out Boy - TTTYG/FUTCT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
torres Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 Minus The Bear - Infinity Overhead Of Monsters and Men - My Head Is An Animal Dark Dark Dark - Who Needs Who NOFX - Self-Entitled Say Anything - Anarchy, My Dear null 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shitty Rambo Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 i couldn't come up w/ 5 that were released this year Teenage Bottlerocket-Freak Out Menzingers-On the Impossible Past The Sword-Apocryphon and if you haven't seen this thread: My threads are no good 'round here :,( Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
searos Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 Anberlin - Vital (best since cities) The All-American Rejects - Kids In The Street (best album by the band yet. a lot of work went into it) Go Radio - Close The Distance (such a heartfelt and emotional album) Yellowcard - Southern Air (An album that embodied this summer) Shiny Toy Guns - III (they are back! and its good!) Honorable mentions: Dinosaur Jr (their new album is good but not better than Farm or Beyond from the 3 comeback records) Say Anything (new album is good and unique for their discography but has its ups and downs) The Swellers (Amazing EP. Did not put it in my top 5 since its not a full album but one of the best releases for sure) Minus The Bear (new album is a good mix of new and old. Solid and safe but good all around) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hipsterasfolk Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 Converge - AWLWLB Dikembe - Broad Shoulders Dads - American Radass Hostage Calm - Please Remain Calm Title Fight - Floral Green Top 5 in no specific order Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
paralyticstalks Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 As much as I love of Montreal, I can't put Paralytic Stalks in my top 5. That and Daughter of Cloud would probably be in under 10 though. haha that album really got mixed reviews. I think it's an artistic breakthrough for them though. my opinion of it might have something to do with the fact that i felt like some of the themes fit my life perfectly at the time of it's release. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sliplikespace Posted November 28, 2012 Share Posted November 28, 2012 fun. - Some Nights Now, Now - Threads Metric - Synthetica Motion City Soundtrack - Go Jukebox The Ghost - Safe Travels Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts