kurtz Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 in no particular order... Fucking Invincible - both 7"s Backslider - Consequences 10" Pissed Jeans - Honeys LP Iron Lung - White Glove Test LP Pharmakon - Abandon LP Dissekerad - s/t LP Effluxus / Infernoh - Split 7" The Body - Christs, Redeemers LP Pale Angels - Primal Play LP Sete Star Sept - Visceral Tavern LP Wolf Eyes - No Answer-Lower Floors LP Off With Their Heads - Home LP Framtid - Defeat Of Civilization LP Raspberry Bulbs - Deformed Worship LP Rednecks - Keepsake 7" Generacion Suicida - Con La Muerte A Tu Lado LP The Coltranes - Never Sleep Again/Man With The Hat LP Cosmic Church - Ylistys LP Vaccine / No Faith - Split 7" fuckoffleatherjacket and deletedunknown 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Vool Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 My Top 3: Karnivool - Asymmetry Steven Wilson - The Raven that refused to sing (and other stories) Ef - Ceremonies Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alexschelldorf Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 my full year in music, including a Spotify playlist of my favorite songs: http://alexschelldorf.com/archives/favorite2013music/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sam_w Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 top 10 albums state champs - the finer things new found glory - kill it live the wonder years - the greatest generation cartel - collider city lights - the way things should be seaway - hoser we still dream - something to smile about the story so far - what you don't see saves the day - self titled transit - young new england Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
paintedinexile Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 I can't believe Pitchfork has The National so low, and Vampire Weekend number one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 They've also got Yeezus remarkably high on their list. I think it's safe to say you really have to take that article with a grain of salt. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 How have I waited until now to finally listen to Owel? Holy shit it's good. Thank you to this thread. I get a Silverchair - Emotion Sickness vibe throughout this whole album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted December 18, 2013 Author Share Posted December 18, 2013 I can't believe Pitchfork has The National so low, and Vampire Weekend number one. Pitchfork didn't love the new National so that's not surprising. Vampy Weekend is perfectly placed. They've also got Yeezus remarkably high on their list. I think it's safe to say you really have to take that article with a grain of salt. perfectly placed Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted December 19, 2013 Share Posted December 19, 2013 perfectly placed As in... you're agreeing that it was the second-best record released in the year 2013? Speaking as someone who's listened to it quite thoroughly - and not just bashing it for the sake of being edgy, or harping on Kanye as an individual - no. Just no. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3arl Posted December 19, 2013 Share Posted December 19, 2013 As in... you're agreeing that it was the second-best record released in the year 2013? Speaking as someone who's listened to it quite thoroughly - and not just bashing it for the sake of being edgy, or harping on Kanye as an individual - no. Just no. Pitchfork isn't the first (or last) publication to have it top 5 on their year end list. Not that that means anything, but it's nothing crazy to see it ranked that high. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafening Posted December 19, 2013 Share Posted December 19, 2013 I can't believe Pitchfork has The National so low, and Vampire Weekend number one. I thought people stopped taking Pitchfork's opinion seriously like seven years ago. sinisterkidd 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted December 19, 2013 Share Posted December 19, 2013 Pitchfork isn't the first (or last) publication to have it top 5 on their year end list. Not that that means anything, but it's nothing crazy to see it ranked that high. Yeah, it's topping a lot of AOTY lists. I don't personally understand why, to be honest, but it certainly makes me reevaluate where said publications are coming from. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 19, 2013 Share Posted December 19, 2013 i've never been so let down by pitchfork's year end list. vampire weekend? are you fucking kidding me with that snoozefest? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
papermonsters Posted December 19, 2013 Share Posted December 19, 2013 these are in no order: crash of rhinos - knots turnover - magnolia the appleseed cast - illumination ritual save ends - warm hearts, cold hands bad religion - true north a great big pile of leaves - you're always on my mind frank turner - tape deck heart night terrors of 1927 - guilty pleas rose windows - the sun dogs hesitation wounds - 7" on my honor - i never deserve the things i need little big league - these are good people Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
plasma36 Posted December 19, 2013 Share Posted December 19, 2013 Gonna check out a few things from this thread (Beyonce is up next, though I doubt I'll *love* it or whatever) but my list is pretty much done. Kurtz, what did you think of the new Coke Bust record? I dig it a lot but I'm not putting it on my best-of list, for whatever reason. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kurtz Posted December 20, 2013 Share Posted December 20, 2013 Gonna check out a few things from this thread (Beyonce is up next, though I doubt I'll *love* it or whatever) but my list is pretty much done. Kurtz, what did you think of the new Coke Bust record? I dig it a lot but I'm not putting it on my best-of list, for whatever reason. Solid record, as expected from Coke Bust, not quite good enough to make the 'best of´ list for me though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted December 20, 2013 Author Share Posted December 20, 2013 As in... you're agreeing that it was the second-best record released in the year 2013? Speaking as someone who's listened to it quite thoroughly - and not just bashing it for the sake of being edgy, or harping on Kanye as an individual - no. Just no. it's #6 for me so I mean it's definitely a very, very logical contender. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted December 20, 2013 Author Share Posted December 20, 2013 i've never been so let down by pitchfork's year end list. vampire weekend? are you fucking kidding me with that snoozefest? god damn that vampire weekend record is so good, and that's coming from someone who couldn't stand them before this one. hannah hunt is one of the most perfect songs of the year David The Gnome 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sinisterkidd Posted December 20, 2013 Share Posted December 20, 2013 Ugh im so sick of that VW album, and are you guys really surprised it was #1 on pitchfork's list? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bathroommonkey Posted December 20, 2013 Share Posted December 20, 2013 Ugh im so sick of that VW album, and are you guys really surprised it was #1 on pitchfork's list? mostly cause i thought they would give album of the year to Yeeze. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 20, 2013 Share Posted December 20, 2013 fuck yeezus, how have i not seen random access memories at the top of any lists? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted December 20, 2013 Share Posted December 20, 2013 fuck yeezus, how have i not seen random access memories at the top of any lists? Truth, right here. RAM feels like so much more of a "satisfying" album to me. There is a track or two I can do without, I'm sure, but it definitely sounds more wholesome than Yeezus. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greystash Posted December 20, 2013 Share Posted December 20, 2013 This list only includes 2013-releases I bought this year: The Best Kurt Vile - Wakin On A Pretty Daze -Wow! Incredible record! Mogwai - Les Revenants -Love it! Portugal is such a good track! Okta Logue - Tales Of Transit City -IMO the best German band out there! Great musicians and awesome record! Also great liveband! Great Boards Of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest -Not their best but still great! Esmerine - Dalmak -Fantastic album! Completely different to La Lechuza! I love those oriental vibes! Good Bardo Pond - Peace On Venus -My first Bardo Pond record. Really cool stuff. I definitely need to get more releases! Bongripper/Conan - Split -Bongripper side: ok / Conan side: great Ensemble Pearl - Ensemble Pearl -I have mixed feelings about this album. I think I have to give it a few more spins...actually it's more like between good/ok Grouper - The Man Who Died In His Boat -Solid Lumbar - The First And Last Days Of Unwelcome -Really good but also really short. Saltland - I Thought It Was Us But It Was All Of Us -Another solid record Sigur Rós - Kveikur -Solid but I haven't listened to it very often. I should give it more spins. True Widow - Circumambulation -There are really cool songs on this album but I have a problem with the drumming...it's so repetitive... Ok Christopher Owens - Lysandre -Some great tunes on there. But overall too short, some mediocre songs. Doesn't reach Girls-Status! (Maybe I love Girls too much...) Matmos - The Marriage Of True Minds -Really weird record still undecided... Sarah Neufeld - Hero Brother -Mixed feelings. Forcelessness is amazing but overall the album feels kind of "flat" Crap Ducktails - The Flower Lane -WTF is this!? Arcade Dynamics was such a chill album and now this? Come on! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mike_eppenbro Posted December 20, 2013 Share Posted December 20, 2013 1. Counterparts - The Difference Between Hell and Home 2. Deafheaven - Sunbather 3. Off With Their Heads - Home 4. CHVRCHES - The Bones of What You Believe 5. Mansions - Doom Loop 6. Iron Chic - The Constant One 7. Protest The Hero - Volition 8. Danny Brown - Old 9. Light Bearer - Silver Tongue 10. Skeletonwitch - Serpents Unleashed 11. A Wilhelm Scream - Partycrasher 12. Flatbush Zombies - Better Off Dead 13. Russian Circles - Memorial 14. So Hideous - Last Poem, First Light 15. Cult of Luna - Vertikal 16. EF - Ceremonies 17. Kvelertak - Meir 18. Sigur Ros - Kveikur 19. Celeste - Animale(s) 20. Sworn In - The Death Card scottyrobotty 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fugazi Posted December 21, 2013 Share Posted December 21, 2013 01. Deafheaven - Sunbather 02. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 03. Balance And Composure - The Things We Think We’re Missing 04. Comadre - Comadre 05. Touché Amoré - Is Survived By 06. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City 07. Modern Life Is War - Fever Hunting 08. Daylight - Jar 09. London Grammar - If You Wait 09. Blood Orange - Cupid Deluxe 10.The World Is A Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die - Whenever, If Ever paintedinexile 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.