casinonightzone Posted December 31, 2013 Share Posted December 31, 2013 I'm pretty sure this has been released last year. whoops! edited Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RivannaJunction Posted December 31, 2013 Share Posted December 31, 2013 Have people given up on trying to come up with good band names so they just take a word, get rid of some vowels and put it in all caps? Hey! There is a vowel in RVIVR! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jdtg Posted December 31, 2013 Share Posted December 31, 2013 • Regina Spektor - You've Got Time • Regina Spektor - You've Got Time Enjoyed it so much it was listed twice... great track esp since it was created as theme song Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted December 31, 2013 Share Posted December 31, 2013 Have people given up on trying to come up with good band names so they just take a word, get rid of some vowels and put it in all caps? In the case of HRVRD, they actually put out a release or two as Harvard before being faced with some serious lawsuits. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aych Posted December 31, 2013 Share Posted December 31, 2013 Alright, I finally put my Top 10 Albums list together. Some of it isn't exactly accessible to the average VC user, but hey, it's my damn list. 1. Autre Ne Veut - Anxiety 2. Dance Gavin Dance - Acceptance Speech 3. Machinedrum - Vapor City 4. Shugo Tokumaru - In Focus? 5. Glasser - Interiors 6. Dane Chadwick - Cool Intentions 7. ECOVIRTUAL - VIRTUAL大気中分析 8. Oneohtrix Point Never - R Plus Seven 9. Disclosure - Settle 10. Arctic Monkeys - AM Honorable Mention: Washed Out - Paracosm Touché Amoré - Is Survived By DJ Rashad - Double Cup Kelela - Cut 4 Me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
qwrm38 Posted December 31, 2013 Share Posted December 31, 2013 in no order twiap - whenever if fat history month - bad history month pachangacha - weirdhead glocca morra - summer vacay split a great big pile of leaves - yaomm lvl up - extra worlds SIRS _ SIRS 2013 pity sex _ feast of love 1994! - fuck it their theyre there - s/t dads - pretty good caravels - lacuna the reptilian - low health tera melos - x'ed out slow warm death - s/t porches. - slow dance in the cosmos whirr - around nai harvest - whatever lord snow - solitude snuffaluffagus - port of the galaxy swift intruders - the sky readings whoarei - nothing duck little bro duck - no spitting on cats during plague time death grips - government plates adventures - clear my head with u calculator - this will come to pass feliz año amigos y amigas plasma36 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jlobban Posted January 1, 2014 Share Posted January 1, 2014 there's still a bunch of records i didn't give enough attention to, but here's my last swing at this thing: Best of 2013 Full Lengths: 1. I Not Dance - Thought Leader - holyfuckingshit the riffs, the creativity. fuuuuck. This one was by far and away my favorite release of the year. And i think more people would have jumped on this if they didn't have such a stupid band name... 2. Centuries - Taedium Vitae - everything i want in a hardcore record. one more song to make it a smidge longer and it would’ve been godamn perfect. 3. Deathrite - Into Extinction - no idea why anyone would listen to Black Breath when they could be listening to this. Ultra heavy, super catchy. 4. Hierophant - Great Mother : Holy Monster - one of the heaviest records of the year. this record could make me forget about HHIG (ok not really but still). one of my most played HC records of the year. 5. Mammoth Grinder - Underworlds - much more catchy than Extinction, and much, MUCH better than the Hatred Surge and Impalers records. 6. Rosetta - The Anaesthete - nothing new for them, but it’s still what i always want from them. they can do no wrong. 7. Deafheaven - Sunbather - can’t believe the topped RtJ, but they did. Take out the interludes and I’d like it a whooole lot more. although this record is not as good as it’s hyped up to be. 8. Children of God - We Set Fire To The Sky - one of the most creative bands in HC right now. very honest and unique sound 9. Jungbluth - Part Ache - leaps and bounds better than their demo EP. love the riffs and the ferocity of the vocals. makes the demise of Alpinist much easier to bear. 10. Castevet - Obsian - this one was a grower just like their last one, and rewards with every listen. not quite what i wanted it to be, it’s not quite as dark as Mounds of Ash, but still a goddamn fantastic record. 11. Ruined Families - Blank Language 12. Year of No Light - Tocsin 13. Holy - The Age of Collapse 14. Jackals - No Solution 15. Vaura - The Missing 16. Dead in the Dirt - The Blind Hole 17. Coke Bust - Confined 18. Hoax LP 19. Cloud Rat - Moshka 20. Power Trip - Manifest Decimation Seven Sisters of Sleep - Opium Morals & Cult of Luna - Vertikal started strong in the year but had no staying power for me. EP’s & Splits: 1. (tie) Hollowed Tongue - Godsnakes 1. (tie) Of Feather and Bone - False Healer 1. (tie) Severe - The Gutter Sessions all three of these are dirty, heavy, mean, and catchy as hell. not just some of my favs of the year, but of the last few years. 4. Heartless - Certain Death - sadly, their final release, but they went out with a huge bang. 5. Moral Void - Vol I 6. Young and in the Way / Moral Void Split 7. False Light - s/t (since the physical version of this was finally released this year, i’m throwing it on here) 8. Skinfather - Succession / Possession 9. Young and in the Way / Withdrawal - split 10. Vaccine / No Faith split - great way for Vaccine to go out. great, insanely pissed off split 11. LIES - 3 song Cassette 12. Hoax - Caged / Sick Punk 13. Rotten Sound - Species at War 14. Vaccine - Dead Inside 15. ARRM - Sand / Blackwater Biggest Disappointments: (Not necessarily bad - just disappointing) Society Nurse LP - EP was awesome, and this just felt like a Walls B-side LP. Iron Lung - White Glove Test - for some reason this record just feels flat to me. The best songs on it are the Brutal Supremacy tracks that aren’t new. Hatred Surge - Human Overdose - not a bad record, but probably the most boring HS material ever. especially when the Mammoth Grinder record came out two months later and DESTROYED it. Terra Tenebrosa - The Purging - a couple tracks have the quality to be on the last record, because, well, they sound exactly the same. the rest is either boring or just meandering noise. I’d dare to say the whole record sounds pretentious, which is especially weird for a record with a faux Slipknot cover. Favorite Soundtracks M83 - Oblivion Year of No Light - Vampyr Best Records From 2012 That I Didn’t Discover Until 2013: Black Mask - s/t EP Ayr - Nothing Left to Give BLCKWVS - 0150 deletedunknown and plasma36 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scottheisel Posted January 2, 2014 Share Posted January 2, 2014 Finally got my top 20 list written up: http://scottheisel.tumblr.com/post/71889208662/the-top-20-albums-of-2013-as-chosen-by-me-because-i-am Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
veggiecorecords Posted January 2, 2014 Share Posted January 2, 2014 Finally got my top 20 list written up: http://scottheisel.tumblr.com/post/71889208662/the-top-20-albums-of-2013-as-chosen-by-me-because-i-am "It sounds like Tom DeLonge covering Against Me! songs written by Max Bemis, and either that description gives you a raging hard-on, or it’ll make you keep scrolling. Your call" Greatest description of the Front Bottoms ever haha Great list by the way! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted January 2, 2014 Author Share Posted January 2, 2014 Here's my personal list. And if you want to explore a bunch of other people with wildly different musical tastes, here are lists of eight other people. Hopefully you'll find stuff you like! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
astrangerwithcandy Posted January 3, 2014 Share Posted January 3, 2014 So my list has changed drastically over the year. These are the first ten that come to mind, but I know there are more GREAT albums that I would put on this list that slip my mind. This is no order whatsoever: Twenty One Pilots - Vessel Comadre - S/T Captain We're Sinking - The Future Is Cancelled (I feel like this album is insanely overlooked) Haim - Days Are Gone The 1975 - S/T The Bronx - IV FIDLAR - S/T Queens of the Stone Age - Like Clockwork Dessa - Parts of Speech Direct Hit! - Brainless God Edit: Arctic Monkeys - AM letlive. - The Blackest Beautiful A Wilhelm Scream - Partycrasher Listener - Time is a Machine Obits - Bed & Bugs Red City Radio - Titles Alcoa - Bone & Marrow Drug Church - Paul Walker Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted January 3, 2014 Share Posted January 3, 2014 Here's my personal list. And if you want to explore a bunch of other people with wildly different musical tastes, here are lists of eight other people. Hopefully you'll find stuff you like! Bravo on Moving Mountains #1. That album was great the first time I heard it. By about the 10th listen it became probably top 3 of the last 3 years. Incredible album. And I still find it getting better with each listen. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted January 3, 2014 Author Share Posted January 3, 2014 Bravo on Moving Mountains #1. That album was great the first time I heard it. By about the 10th listen it became probably top 3 of the last 3 years. Incredible album. And I still find it getting better with each listen. Pretty much my thought. Assuming you read my blurbs, therefore you know I couldn't stand waves. Way too much thrice worship for me. Love, love, love the direction they went in on this one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ronniegwilliams Posted January 3, 2014 Share Posted January 3, 2014 Adding Deafheaven- Sunbather and Tegan and Sarah- Heartthrob to my list Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted January 3, 2014 Share Posted January 3, 2014 Pretty much my thought. Assuming you read my blurbs, therefore you know I couldn't stand waves. Way too much thrice worship for me. Love, love, love the direction they went in on this one. Yeah I did read the blurb. I actually loved Waves & didn't mind the Thrice influence. I thought they kinda put their own spin on the TAITA/Vheissu sound, which I really liked. I was pretty leery about the scaled back approach with the new album, but Mov Mou crushed it & like you said, made it "their own" sound. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted January 3, 2014 Share Posted January 3, 2014 I dig the album well enough, but I get some serious Appleseed Cast vibes from it. It's a sound that I love, but Appleseed do it much better. Will say that Seasonal is one of my top 10 tracks of the year, though. deletedunknown 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jhulud Posted January 3, 2014 Share Posted January 3, 2014 I posted my list last night over on The 1st Five. Feel free to hate on it. http://www.the1stfive.com/news/juans-completely-random-and-nerdist-end-of-year-list-for-2013 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drewberinger Posted January 3, 2014 Share Posted January 3, 2014 here is my eoty list http://drewberinger.tumblr.com it's v important and life changing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted January 3, 2014 Share Posted January 3, 2014 (edited) Great lists, Juan and Drew. I really dug the diversity in both, and the write ups also seemed spot on. Infralateral Ark seems to disagree, though, and doesn't approve of a friendly compliment. Cool. Edited January 4, 2014 by Derek™ drewberinger 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drewberinger Posted January 3, 2014 Share Posted January 3, 2014 Great lists, Juan and Drew. I really dug the diversity in both, and the write ups also seemed spot on. thank you for reading Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
astrangerwithcandy Posted January 4, 2014 Share Posted January 4, 2014 Gotta say the Owel and Kacey Musgraves album are great. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted January 4, 2014 Author Share Posted January 4, 2014 Gotta say the Owel and Kacey Musgraves album are great. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
paintedinexile Posted January 8, 2014 Share Posted January 8, 2014 One album that I've seen on quite a few lists that I regretfully neglected is Chvrches. Been listening to it a lot the last day or two. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
konk Posted January 8, 2014 Share Posted January 8, 2014 I listened to that at FYE because I knew I had heard the band name and it was on sale for $10. My wife hasn't let me listen to it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mandarino31 Posted January 9, 2014 Share Posted January 9, 2014 It's a little late but, whatever. My favorites of 2013 happen to be all EPs.Free Throw - Lavender TownDiscourse - Curse of ConsciousnessPetal - Scout Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.