Tommy Posted October 26, 2023 Share Posted October 26, 2023 A few months late to creating this, but probably a good time nonetheless Drop your lists below https://www.rollingstone.com/music/music-lists/best-albums-of-2023-so-far-1234766016/ https://pitchfork.com/features/lists-and-guides/best-music-2023-so-far/ https://www.vogue.com/article/best-albums-of-2023 https://www.vulture.com/article/best-albums-of-the-year-2023.html https://www.albumoftheyear.org/ratings/6-highest-rated/2023/1 https://www.gq-magazine.co.uk/culture/article/best-albums-2023 https://www.theguardian.com/culture/2023/jun/06/the-best-albums-of-2023-so-far https://www.brooklynvegan.com/our-40-favorite-albums-of-2023-so-far/ https://www.nme.com/features/music-features/best-albums-of-2023-so-far-3464482 https://www.billboard.com/lists/best-albums-2023-so-far/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Posted October 26, 2023 Author Share Posted October 26, 2023 (edited) My list, in rough order: Skrillex - Quest for Fire LIES - s/t Slow Pulp - Yard Andy Shauf - Norm Vacationer - Cherish Bombay Bicycle Club - My Big Day M83 - Fantasy Tyler the Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost Caroline Polachek - Desire, I Want To Turn Into You Skrillex - Don't Get Too Close Sufjan Stevens - Javelin Sunbears! - ENJOY! Ben Folds - What Matters Most Chris Farren - Doom Singer Edited November 22, 2023 by Tommy Rip 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rip Posted October 26, 2023 Share Posted October 26, 2023 Probably gonna wait a couple more months to do my list because there’s a few more releases I’m anticipating but man. There were so many great releases this year. Gonna be hard to narrow it down to even a top 10 Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thebilljim Posted October 29, 2023 Share Posted October 29, 2023 No order yet, but some records that have been blowing my mind this year: LITURGY - 93696 BODY VOID - Atrocity Machine USNEA - Bathed In Light FIDDLEHEAD - Death Is Nothing To Us NIGHTMARER - Deformity Adrift OAK - Disintegrate THE ACACIA STRAIN - Failure Will Follow BELL WITCH - The Clandestine Gate GREAT FALLS - Objects Without Pain BLINDFOLDED AND LED TO THE WOODS - Rejecting Obliteration DOWNFALL OF GAIA - Silhouettes of Disgust BIG BRAVE - nature morte prowl20 and Tommy 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
prowl20 Posted November 7, 2023 Share Posted November 7, 2023 Bruit ≤ - Apologie du temps perdu, Vol. 1 CADY – Forged From The Sun Chained To The Bottom Of The Ocean - Obsession Destruction Closetwitch - Chiaroscuro Cursetheknife - There's A Place I Can Rest Deathcrash - Less Downfall Of Gaia - Silhouettes Of Disgust Drop Nineteens – Hard Light Explosions In The Sky - End Godflesh – Purge Great Falls – Objects Without Pain Jeromes Dream - The Gray In Between King Slender – Gold Days Loma Prieta – Last M83 – Fantasy Mizmor - Prosaic MSPaint – Post-American Øjne – Sogno # 3 Open City – Hands In The Honey Jar Ostraca – Disaster Parannoul – After The Magic Regarding Ambiguity - Abyss Slowdive – Everything Is Alive Soft Kill – Metta World Peace Wreath – The Land Is Not An Idle God Yuragi – Here I Stand Splits / EPs / Comps Chat Pile / Nerver Graf Orlock – End Credits Habak / Lagrimas In Loving Memory – A Gentler Sun VA - Balladeers, Redefined I'm sure the new Celeste and Panopticon will be making my list as well once they're released. drds89 and Tommy 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shitty Rambo Posted November 12, 2023 Share Posted November 12, 2023 This year has fucking rocked! I honestly think the last time I had this much new killer music to listen to was a decade ago. Favorites in no particular order: AJJ - Disposable Everything Menzingers - Some of it Was True Crime in Stereo - House in Trance Gaslight Anthem - History Books Blink 182 - One More Time McLusky put out a bad ass EP called Unpopular Parts of a Pig, the new IDLES single is super promising and I can't wait to hear their new album. Only 2 albums that didn't meet my expectations were the new Taking Back Sunday and new Spanish Love Songs records. I need to spend more time with the former, the latter has a strong first half and ending but the middle is a snoozefest. Hoping 2024 brings us a new Iron Chic record 🤞 Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scottheisel Posted November 12, 2023 Share Posted November 12, 2023 My favorite records of the year thus far, in no specific order (this is stuff I actually physically bought on vinyl): Ben Folds - What Matters Most Paramore - This Is Why The Hives - The Death Of Randy Fitzsimmons Ratboys - The Window Baroness - Stone Gaslight Anthem - History Books Jeff Rosenstock - HELLMODE Foo Fighters - But Here We Are Superviolet - Infinite Spring Lies - S/T Chris Farren - Doom Singer White Reaper - Asking For A Ride I liked these albums too, but have only listened digitally: Vacationer - Cherish boygenius - the record Paint It Black - Famine Crime In Stereo - House & Trance Fiddlehead - Death Is Nothing To Us Rancid - Tomorrow Never Comes The Dirty Nil - Free Rein To Passions AJJ - Disposable Everything Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thebilljim Posted November 24, 2023 Share Posted November 24, 2023 OK, I'm going to commit to it here: AotY for me is Wayfarer "American Gothic" - phenomenal release, and I haven't been able to get enough of it. Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Hundred Fifty-Two Posted November 25, 2023 Share Posted November 25, 2023 (edited) Hot mulligan - why would i watch wilmette - hyperfocused wstr - til the wheels fall off blink 182 - one more time sincere engineer - cheap grills crime in stereo - house and trance Jason isbell - weathervanes fall out boy - so much for stardust Daisy jones - aurora Good hangs - good luck planet The hold steady - price of progress Rancid - tomorrow never comes hawthorne heights - lost lights Edited November 25, 2023 by One Hundred Fifty-Two Rip 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dawhizz Posted December 5, 2023 Share Posted December 5, 2023 One stop shop for major publications’ AOTY lists: https://www.albumoftheyear.org/lists.php Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted December 6, 2023 Share Posted December 6, 2023 I’m sad Dreamwell isn’t on any lists here Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aopps42 Posted December 11, 2023 Share Posted December 11, 2023 My roughish favorites of the year The True Faith - Go to Ground* Wednesday - Rat Saw God Explosions in the Sky - End Osees - Intercepted Message Faerie Ring - Weary Traveler Kadabra - Umbra Lathe of Heaven - Bound by Naked Skies Psychedelic Porn Crumpets - Fronzoli Rosenstock - HELLMODE Hotline TNT - Cartwheel Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rip Posted December 30, 2023 Share Posted December 30, 2023 Alright, finally was able to narrow it down and put this together: 20.) Spiritbox - The Fear of Fear 19.) Trophy Eyes - Suicide and Sunshine 18) +++ - Goodnight, God Bless, I Love U, Delete. 17.) Blink-182 - One More Time... 16.) Tomb Mold - The Enduring Spirit 15) boygenius - The Album 14.) Fall Out Boy - So Much (For) Stardust 13.) UnityTX - Ferality 12.) Heart Attack Man - Freak of Nature 11.) Unprocessed - ...And Everything in Between 10.) Gunship - Unicorn 9.) Zach Bryan - Zach Bryan 8.) Wolf & Bear - Bloodletter 7.) The Menzingers - Some Of It Was True 6.) Movements - RUCKUS! 5.) Driveways - Epilogues II 4.) JPEGMAFIA & Danny Brown - Scaring the Hoes 3.) Hot Mulligan - Why Would I Watch 2.) Sleep Token - Take Me Back To Eden 1.) Fireworks - Higher Lonely Power Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scottheisel Posted December 30, 2023 Share Posted December 30, 2023 My Top 20 albums of 2023: https://colorsofinsomnia.substack.com/p/coi081-cause-you-like-to-get-control Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mitchard Posted January 4 Share Posted January 4 On 12/30/2023 at 9:25 AM, scottheisel said: My Top 20 albums of 2023: https://colorsofinsomnia.substack.com/p/coi081-cause-you-like-to-get-control That Spiritual Cramp record (and the band in general) is wildly underrated. I saw them open for Militarie Gun last Feb in Seattle and they were so good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scottheisel Posted January 4 Share Posted January 4 1 hour ago, mitchard said: That Spiritual Cramp record (and the band in general) is wildly underrated. I saw them open for Militarie Gun last Feb in Seattle and they were so good. The whole record rules, but this song is one of the best of 2023: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yes chef Posted January 5 Share Posted January 5 (edited) JPEGMAFIA & Danny Brown - Scaring the Hoes MSPaint - Post-American Skrillex - Quest For Fire / Don't Get Too Close (both) Militarie Gun - Life Under da Gun Hotline TNT - Cartwheel feeble little horse - Girl With Fish The Tubs - Dead Meat Home Is Where - The Whaler FOOTBALLHEAD - Overthinking Everything (it's being re-released this year) Another Michael - Wishes To Fulfill awakebutstillinbed - Chaos Takes the Wheel 100 gecs - 10,000 gecs Other stuff I played a lot........ Spiritual Cramp, Fiddlehead, Never Ending Game, Pain of Truth, Citizen, Taking Meds, Paramore Edited January 5 by yes chef Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mitchard Posted January 5 Share Posted January 5 20 hours ago, scottheisel said: The whole record rules, but this song is one of the best of 2023: Absolutely agree. I was kind of bummed this wasn't on the record, since I didn't want to shell out the cash for the 12" single. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Posted January 5 Author Share Posted January 5 On 11/12/2023 at 5:17 PM, scottheisel said: Ratboys - The Window Gave this one a try today, enjoyed Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scottheisel Posted January 6 Share Posted January 6 11 hours ago, mitchard said: Absolutely agree. I was kind of bummed this wasn't on the record, since I didn't want to shell out the cash for the 12" single. It is on the record though! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drds89 Posted January 6 Share Posted January 6 Slowdive cursetheknife Sigur Ros Gel - Only Constant "LP" totally outside my wheelhouse, listened to this and watched more recordings of live shows on YT than I can recall. Short, intense set helped the time and attention factor (Also several titles going to vinyl for the first time, I thought would never happen) mrewest 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mitchard Posted January 9 Share Posted January 9 On 1/5/2024 at 11:42 PM, scottheisel said: It is on the record though! Oh, duh. I was referring to "Phone Lines Down", I honestly don't know how I got the titles mixed up in my head haha. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dawhizz Posted January 21 Share Posted January 21 Better late than never - here’s a list of the albums I really liked in 2023: NATL PARK SRVC - Magician Algiers - Shook Fireworks - Higher Lonely Power How Strange It Is - In the Light of the Blistering Moon Parannoul - After the Magic Rebuilder - Local Support Peter Gabriel - i / o Crowhammer - Vol. 1: Tales from Vertexia Joe Henry - All That I Can See HMLTD - The Worm There Will Be Fireworks - Summer Moon The Low Blow - The City of Glowing Metal Jaimee Harris - Boomerang Town SUSTO - My Entire Life Ok Goodnight - The Fox and the Bird Lankum -False Lankum Jaimie Branch - Fly or Die Fly or Die Fly or Die ((world war)) Olivia Rodrigo - GUTS Young Fathers - Heavy Heavy Jeffrey Martin - Thank God We Left The Garden Cave Paint - Before Then, Now The Mountain Goats - Jenny From Thebes Complete Mountain Almanac - S/T Curling - No Guitar phoneswithBen - phoneswithChords Wires - The Golden Age Holly Humberstone - Paint My Bedroom Black HalfPace - The Same Place You’ve Always Known Home is Where - The Whaler Jason Hawk Harris - Thin Places The Anchoret - It All Began With Loneliness Dead Selves - Rico Small Leaks Sink Ships - Low Tide The Ashtray Hearts - Gold Century Robopumpkin - yourhouseistheonlyplaceifeelathome Elliott Green - everything I lack Innerlove. - Roscoe bunsenburner - Rituals Parchman Prison Prayer - Some Mississippi Sunday Morning Superviolet - Infinite Spring EPs The Collection - How To Survive an Ending Exploring Birdsong - Dancing in the Face of Danger Big Loser - Left on Delmar Drive Vivat Virtute - June First Orson Wilds - This Burning House (We All Fell Asleep In) Proper. - Part-Timer Mildura - June & July The Republic of Wolves - Why Would Anyone Want to Live This Long? Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jesse Posted February 2 Share Posted February 2 On 1/21/2024 at 2:11 PM, dawhizz said: Better late than never - here’s a list of the albums I really liked in 2023: Olivia Rodrigo - GUTS Don't know if you're into hardcore, but it's a testament to OR that her songs hold up when played like this: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.