deadreckoning Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 I looked at a bunch of lists and I think I only have one of those records. Plus, I don't think anyone listed Ringworm Hammer of the Witch. I must have accidentally stumbled into oppositeland. Its awesome. So I also dug... Give - Electric Flower Circus Street eaters - blood::muscles::bones Institute - salt Protomartyr no mercy reissue Looking forward to new murder by death, No///se, and chuck ragan. my wife and I don't overlap on our musical tastes too much. She doesn't like loud and screamy. For xmas I bought her the new luluc, angel olsen, fear of men and Damien rice. They're not bad. Listening to fear of men as we head jersey bound on 95. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 Call it a philosophical difference if anyone disagrees, but no ones best of list should have more than 10 albums on it (maybe an honorable mention or two if needed). I get the sense that some of these aren't lists of the top albums, but just everything that someone bought throughout the year and didn't hate. Yeah, I don't care how many albums you listened to or how many movies you saw but anything more than a Top 10 or 15 is overkill. topher 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladew1ll1s1sdead Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 So many of those bands are similar genres to me, this makes zero sense to me how you can hate all on my list lolYo, do you like acoustic music with vocals? If yes, I don't know how you don't like Charles Manson's music. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shameful Dread Posted December 26, 2014 Share Posted December 26, 2014 Swans - To Be Kind Young Widows - Easy Pain Shellac - Dude Incredible Baptists - Bloodmines Andrew Jackson Jihad - Christmas Island Tara Jane O'Neil - Where Shine New Lights Today is the Day - Animal Mother Earth - Primitive & Deadly Mogwai - Rave Tapes Watter - This World Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
randomfortunepa Posted December 26, 2014 Share Posted December 26, 2014 I looked at a bunch of lists and I think I only have one of those records. Plus, I don't think anyone listed Ringworm Hammer of the Witch. I must have accidentally stumbled into oppositeland. Its awesome. So I also dug... Give - Electric Flower Circus Street eaters - blood::muscles::bones Institute - salt Protomartyr no mercy reissue Looking forward to new murder by death, No///se, and chuck ragan. my wife and I don't overlap on our musical tastes too much. She doesn't like loud and screamy. For xmas I bought her the new luluc, angel olsen, fear of men and Damien rice. They're not bad. Listening to fear of men as we head jersey bound on 95. That Ringworm album rips. Once I can actually decide on my list they will be on it for sure. I haven't seen any Boston Strangler, Exit Verse (Geoff Farina of Karate) or The Van Pelt which comes as a surprise. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kurtz Posted December 26, 2014 Share Posted December 26, 2014 Yo, do you like acoustic music with vocals? If yes, I don't know how you don't like Charles Manson's music. this statement is hilarious to me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladew1ll1s1sdead Posted December 26, 2014 Share Posted December 26, 2014 this statement is hilarious to me.It was a bit outlandish, I admit. But still true. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted December 26, 2014 Share Posted December 26, 2014 That Ringworm album rips. Once I can actually decide on my list they will be on it for sure. I haven't seen any Boston Strangler, Exit Verse (Geoff Farina of Karate) or The Van Pelt which comes as a surprise. I dug Karate, but I'd never heard of Exit Verse. Digging it. Geoff played at the coffee shop I used to work at with his band Glorytellers, years back. Wish I'd had some Karate vinyl to have him sign, but he signed a Glorytellers' record sleeve for me. Cool dude. Edit: Listened to a song, then bought the LP on amazon. $10.99 shipped is nothing to scoff at. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hzielaskowski Posted December 27, 2014 Share Posted December 27, 2014 Okay, so my 2014 best of the best of the best list: 1. Punch "They Don't Have To Believe" - clearly the best thing that came out for me.2. United Nations "The Next Four Years"3. Today Is the Day "Animal Mother"4. Shellac "Dude Incredible"5. Fight Them All "No More Orders"6. Earth "Primitive And Deadly"7. Locktender "Rodin"8. Godstomper/Terlarang Split9. Damon Albarn "Everyday Robots"10. Disciples Of Christ "Decomposition Fantasy"11. Zerum "Demo"13. Helms Alee "Sleepwalking Sailors"14. Nux Vomica "Nux Vomica"15. Chorygen "S/T"16. Last Words "S/T"17. Young Widows "Easy Pain"18. Godflesh "World Lit Only By Fire"19. Bane "Don't Wait Up"20. Horseback "Piedmont Apocrypha" There are about 10 more that are worth mentioning but.... noooo. I leave the list as it is. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted December 27, 2014 Share Posted December 27, 2014 I forgot about that Locktender LP. Good stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
roadmonkey Posted December 27, 2014 Share Posted December 27, 2014 Here's my top 15 I wanted to trim down to top 10 but really couldn't.. in no particular order At The Gates - At War With Reality Devin Townsend Project - Z2 Chumped - Teenage Retirement Youth Code - A Place To Stand Pup - S/T Iron Reagan - The Tyranny of Will Every Time I Die - From Parts Unknown Gates - Bloom and Breath Godflesh - A World Lit Only By Fire This Will Destroy You - Another Language White Lung - Deep Fantasy Beach Slang - Cheap Thrills On A Dead End Street Fucked Up - Glass Boys Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria Blues Trap Them - Blissfucker Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dawhizz Posted December 27, 2014 Share Posted December 27, 2014 Still catching up on 2014, but two in my top ten I haven't seen listed are the self-titled albums from Owl John and Augustines. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 I feel a little bit like an old curmudgeon popping in here each day, because I've never heard of a bunch of these bands. As far as folks listing all this emo revival stuff, it's ok...I just can't get that into it. Everyone wants to be Tim fucking Kinsella and they're not. The only really new music I've been finding this year that I can get into is stoner/doom metal and pop surprisingly. <3 No offense meant. Everyone likes different stuff and I get it. I just feel olllllllddddddd.<3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
codeine Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 Everyone wants to be Tim Mike fucking Kinsella and they're not. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 Everyone wants to be Tim Mike a fucking Kinsella and they're not. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
codeine Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 Let me be a Kinsella, any Kinsella, I don't care which one!C'mon, I'll even be Larry fucking Kinsella, please!? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
codeine Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 I get to be a Kinsella, you get to be a Kinsella, everybody gets to be a Kinsella! RadDonut and TheGhostOfRandySavage 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
codeine Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 Personally, I'd rather be a Steve. Steve Lamos or Steve Holmes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aych Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 Okay, it's close enough to the end of the year to make my Top 10 list official. No particular order this year, just Top 10. Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else How To Dress Well - What Is This Heart? Lone - Reality Testing Beyoncé - Beyoncé (I know it was technically released in 2013 but Pitchfork had it in the 2014 lists so fuck it) Napolian - Incursio Flying Lotus - You're Dead! Todd Terje - It's Album Time Sun Kil Moon - Benji FKA Twigs - LP1 Machinedrum - Vapor City Archives Honorable Mention: Kishi Bashi - Lighght Ex Hex - Rips Lydia Ainsworth - Right from Real Lord Raja - A Constant Moth tUnE-yArDs - nikki nack Perfect Pussy - Say Yes To Love clipping. - CLPPNG I don't think anyone I know or talk to realizes how much I love that Beyoncé album though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
UltraBlue Posted December 29, 2014 Share Posted December 29, 2014 This year was kind of a throw away year for me. I didn't listen to much music as it was released and I regret it. Here's my list: 10. Taking Back Sunday - Hapinnes Is 9. The Gaslight Anthem - Get Hurt 8. Mica Levi - Under The Skin: OMPS 7. The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream 6. Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence 5. Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels 2 4. Manchester Orchestra - Hope 3. The Menzingers - Rented World 2. Bruce Springsteen - High Hopes 1. Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria Blues Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whoshotthefrog Posted December 29, 2014 Share Posted December 29, 2014 Here is my list. For what it's worth.1. Conan – Blood Eagle2. YOB – Clearing the Path to Ascend3. Inter Arma – The Cavern4. Iron Reagan – The Tyranny of Will5. Slomatics – Estron6. Eyehategod – Eyehategod7. Coffinworm – IV.I.VIII8. Tombs – Savage Gold9. Trash Talk – No Peace10. Indian – From Purity11. Electric Wizard – Time to Die12. Thou – Heathen13. Sea Bastard – Scabrous14. Old Man Gloom – The Ape of God15. Wo Fat – The Conjuring16. Floor – Oblation17. Fu Manchu – Gigantoid18. Generation of Vipers – Coffin Wisdom19. Sick of it All – The Last Act of Defiance20. Blood Sun Circle – Bloodiest/Sunniest21. Truckfighters – Universe22. Orange Goblin – Back From the Abyss23. Trap Them – Blissfucker24. Ladder Devils – Clean Hands25. Emptiness – Nothing But the Whole26. Usnea – Random Cosmic Violence27. Winterfylleth – The Divination of Antiquity28. Bongripper – Miserable29. Hark – Crystalline30. Barghest – The Virtuous PurgeHonorable Mentions:Dwellers – Pagan FruitYoung and in the Way – When Life Comes to DeathMonolord – Empress RisingForn – The Departure of ConsciousnessBolzer – SomaPharaoh – Negative EverythingFull of Hell – Full of Hell & MerzbowOcean Chief – Universums Hard Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
timpopkid Posted December 29, 2014 Share Posted December 29, 2014 Here's some of my favorite albums of 2014. If you go to my website, I have a longer version of it and some links to listen to stuff in the top ten: http://www.ibuywaytoomanyrecords.com/2014/12/the-absolute-best-records-of-2014.html?spref=tw 01 - Cloud Nothings - Here And Nowhere Else - Carpark 02 - The No Marks - Light Of One - Brassneck 03 - Sonic Avenues - Mistakes - Dirtnap 04 - Steve Adamyk Band - Dial Tone - Dirtnap 05 - So Cow - The Long Con - Goner 06 - Survival Knife - Loose Power - Glacial Pace 07 - Minutes - Roland - Self Released 08 - Gold-Bears - Dalliance - Slumberland 09 - Unwelcome Guests - Wavering - Dirtcult / One Percent Press 10 - Stay Clean Jolene - Stay Clean Jolene - Dead Broke / Rad Girlfriend / Drunken Sailor / Eager Beaver 11 - Murmurs - Bound - Dead Broke 12 - Blank Pages - Blank Pages - Dirtcult 13 - The Blind Shake - Breakfast Of Failures - Goner 14 - Herzog - Boys - Exit Stencil 15 - Bear Trade - Blood And Sand - Dead Broke / Everything Sucks 16 - Freak Wave - Don't Let Me Down - Poison City 17 - Dan Sartain - Dudesblood - One Little Indian 18 - Bob Mould - Beauty & Ruin - Merge 19 - Your Pest Band - Time To Go - Snuffy Smiles 20 - Needles//Pins - Shamebirds - Dirtcult Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dkrtz Posted December 29, 2014 Share Posted December 29, 2014 My Top 14 releases of 2014 (with sample links):14. Beth Israel | dental denial (http://youtu.be/0d-KVJ5mwdQ)13. krill | Steve Hears Pile In Malden And Bursts Into Tears (http://youtu.be/xppn0qtYAbo)12. La Dispute | Rooms of the House ( http://youtu.be/zmm16dyqU2g)11. Mac Demarco | Salad Days (http://youtu.be/AR_R1kt4V54)10. Ricky Eat Acid | Three Love Songs: B-Sides & Outtakes (http://youtu.be/GKpcG6TvY_I)09. Conor Oberst | Upside Down Mountain (http://youtu.be/1_xAQZvXDpc)08. Boring Ecstasy: The Bedroom Pop of Orchid Tapes (http://youtu.be/2Wb04jSavEc)07. Parquet Courts | Sunbathing Animal (http://youtu.be/tSOMs6RVenc)06. Iceage | Plowing Into the Field of Love (http://youtu.be/roB4hRdLlas) 05. Alex G | DSU (http://youtu.be/equpoaNb37g)04. sukekiyo | IMMORTALIS (http://youtu.be/8kQ0vS5-IXY)03. DIR EN GREY | ARCHE (http://youtu.be/piV-hjjD2ps)02. Cold Foamers | All Cold Everything ( http://youtu.be/PZGIAUAJtwI)01. julia brown | an abundance of strawberries (http://youtu.be/lfnt538cDSI) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fitterhappier Posted December 29, 2014 Share Posted December 29, 2014 I kind of slacked off listening to new music in the second half of the year, so any recommendations based on my current top 20 would be appreciated 1. Woods of Desolation - As the Stars 2. Sharon Van Etten - Are We There 3. Yob - Clearing the Path to Ascend 4. Caribou - Our Love 5. Panopticon - Roads to the North 6. The Body - I Shall Die Here 7. Have a Nice Life - The Unnatural World 8. St Vincent - S/t 9/10. Mono - The Last Dawn/Rays of Darkness 11/12. Old Man Gloom - The Ape of God 13. Agalloch - The Serpents & the Sphere 14. How to Dress Well - What is This Heart? 15. Thou - Heathen 16. Boris - Noise 17. Spoon - They Want My Soul 18. Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks - Enter the Slasher House 19. Hamilton Leithauser - Black Hours 20. Bongripper - Miserable Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soundofsilver Posted December 30, 2014 Share Posted December 30, 2014 LCD Soundsystem - The Long Goodbye Spoon - They Want My Soul Fly Lo - You're Dead! Thom Yorke - Tomorrow's Modern Boxes TVotR - Seeds Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.