THE_James_Champ Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 I figured since we are right about halfway through the year, I'd post my favorite albums thus far, and see what's burning up your playlists as well. 12/2/15 - It's DECEMBER - POST IT UP PEOPLE. Let's see your lists! Hidden Hospitals - Surface Tension I the Mighty - Connector Attalus - Into The Sea The Superweaks - Bad Year Superheaven - Ours Is Chrome Coheed - The Color Before The Sun mewithoutYou - Pale Horses YMAEWK - Dogged Alcoa - Parlour Tricks OWEL - Every Good Boy Ghost of a Dead Hummingbird - Sin Forma Awe Howler - Living With Spiders This Good Robot - The Light Is Taking Me To Pieces Bandit - Of Life Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase. Kaddisfly - Horses Galloping on Sailboats Desaparecidos - Payola Between The Buried And Me - Coma Ecliptic Chon - Grow Mylets - Arizona Better Off - Milk The Money Pit - The Money Pit Slow and Steady - In Time We Belong Gunship - Gunship The Dear Hunter - Act IV Turnover - Peripheral Vision TWIABP - Harmlessness Strawberry Girls - American Graffiti In The Presence of Wolves - Thalassas No Devotion - Permanence Ghost - Meliora Pentimento - I, No Longer Caligula’s Horse - Bloom Mutemath - Vitals Arcane Roots - Heaven and Earth EP Foxing - Dealer Black Phillip 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gmoney Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 Alphabetical - All Get Out - Movement Daughn Gibson - Carnation Early November - Imbue Inventions - Maze of Woods Jamie xx - In Colour Rocky Votolato - Hospital Handshakes Son Lux - Bones Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell Young Fathers - White Men Are Black Men Too Haven't listened to Desaparecidos, mewithoutYou, 3EB, or Refused yet. THE_James_Champ 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
museummouth Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 In no order: Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell Bjork - Vulnicura Sorority Noise - Joy, Departed Natalie Prass - Natalie Prass Bosse-de-Nage - All Fours Sun Kil Moon - Universal Themes Turnover - Peripheral Vision Sleater Kinney - No Cities To Love Pyramids - A Northern Meadow The Early November - Imbue emmy0001 and THE_James_Champ 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soundofsilver Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly Will Butler - Policy Jaime XX - In Colour Bjork - Vulnicura Edit - I forgot 2. Panda Bear - Panda Bear meets the Grim Reaper Four Tet - Morning/Evening (just released a few days ago) THE_James_Champ 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
THE_James_Champ Posted June 24, 2015 Author Share Posted June 24, 2015 This also gives me the opportunity, as well as others, to get an idea of what we're all listening to. I can see some stuff I need to listen to based on what's been posted. I love hearing about new music. Gives my life some purpose. Y'know, other than being totally awesome ALL the time. KingTacoMunster, soundofsilver and GalacticMelt 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 Desaparecidos - Payola mewithoutYou - Pale Horses Pet Symmetry - Pets Hounds Sorority Noise - Joy, Departed Edit, just discovered: Turnover - Peripheral Vision THE_James_Champ 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sidney Crosley Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 Viet Cong - S/T The Weather Station - Loyalty Jamie xx - In Colour Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly Hayden - Hey Love Father John Misty - I Love You Honeybear Need more time with: Sleater Kinney, Active Child, Tallest Man on Earth, Joel Plaskett Disappointments: Modest Mouse, Sufjan Stevens*, Sun Kil Moon * I actually think this album is beautiful, but so sad and singularly toned that I cannot listen to it at all THE_James_Champ 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 Current top 9 with plenty more in the pipe. Alphabetical order. THE_James_Champ and BKO5950505 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chriswamsley Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 No real order: Citizen - Everybody is going to heaven Sorority Noise - Joy, Departed Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late The Story So Far - S/T Superheaven - Ours Is Chrome Turnover - Peripheral Vision Title Fight - Hyperview most anticipated: new Foxing new Basement possible new Balance And Composure Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 Albums: mewithoutYou-Pale Horses Self Defense Family-Heaven is Earth Rocky Votolato - Hospital Handshakes i like the new GY!BE, but it is not among my favorites from them Matches: Brock Lesnar vs. Seth Rollins vs. John Cena-WWE Royal Rumble Brock Lesnar vs. Roman Reigns-WWE Wrestlemania Johnny Mundo vs. Prince Puma Ironman Match-Lucha Underground June 17, 2015 Kevin Owens vs. John Cena-WWE Elimination Chamber Mil Muertes vs. Fenix-Lucha Underground Grave Consequences Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GalacticMelt Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 Public Service Broadcasting - The Race for Space Mew - Plus / Minus Inner Odyssey - Ascension Exovex - Radio Silence OWEL - Every Good Boy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 Sufjan - C&L Czarface - Every Hero... Drake-IYRTITL Built to Spill - Untethered Moon Goya/Wounded Giant split Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear Horsehunter - Caged In Flesh No order. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tarzioo_ Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 There were a few that I really enjoyed this year but one stood out as the best for me Mew + - Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tarzioo_ Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 Viet Cong - S/T The Weather Station - Loyalty Jamie xx - In Colour Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly Hayden - Hey Love Father John Misty - I Love You Honeybear Need more time with: Sleater Kinney, Active Child, Tallest Man on Earth, Joel Plaskett Disappointments: Modest Mouse, Sufjan Stevens*, Sun Kil Moon * I actually think this album is beautiful, but so sad and singularly toned that I cannot listen to it at all I love modest mouse but I haven't had the chance to listen to their new one yet. I've heard too many mix reviews from friends so I've put it on the back burner Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hippielauryn Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 No order, but I am sure Small Leaks will top my list and continue to be #1. It was my most anticipated album of this year. Small Leaks Sink Ships - Face Yourself, and Remove Your Sandals Woahnows - Understanding and Everything Else Dance Gavin Dance - Instant Gratification Hidden Hospitals - Surface Tension Speak Low if You Speak Love - Everything But What You Need Delta Sleep - Twin Galaxies Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
abovetheearth Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 Superheaven - OIC See Through Dresses - s/t Tape Waves - Let You Go 88 Ultra - Sirens Kid Wave - Wonderlust Turnover - PV ..the ones i can remember. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KingTacoMunster Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 Marilyn Manson - Pale Emperor Son Lux - Bones Alabama Shakes - Sound and Color Leon Bridges - Coming Home Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 In no particular order: Turnover - Peripheral Vision Devil And The Almighty Blues - S/T Superheaven - Ours Is Chrome Horsehunter - Caged In Flesh Between The Buried In Me - Coma Ecliptic Superchief - Trophy Room Toundra - IV Third Eye Blind - Dopamine Metz - II Apparently I need to listen to Sufan and Kendrick. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kurtz Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 My favorites so far... (no particular order) LP/CD Turnstile - Nonstop Feeling Pig Heart Transplant – For Mass Consumption Blacklisted - When People Grow, People Go TRTRKMMR – Avec La Souillure Nous Entrons Au Règne De La Terreur Nudity – Astronomicon Flesh World - The Wild Animals In My Life Leviathan – Scar Sighted Sissy Spacek – Brath 7" The Coltranes - The Cat Of Nine Tails V/A - Hardcore Gimme Some More Corrupted – Loss Cassette G.L.O.S.S. - Demo Hidden Persuaders – Elegies And Curses Crypt Vapor – Erotik Maniac VX Gas Attack - Political Subterfuge Dhampyr – Cotton Epistles : Prologues To A Nonoscillatory Cosmotheosophic Oxycaryum Purge Physics; Or, Three Shrinking Butterfly Preludes In C# Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 In no particular order: Turnover - Peripheral Vision Devil And The Almighty Blues - S/T Superheaven - Ours Is Chrome Horsehunter - Caged In Flesh Between The Buried In Me - Coma Ecliptic Superchief - Trophy Room Toundra - IV Third Eye Blind - Dopamine Metz - II Apparently I need to listen to Sufan and Kendrick.Thanks to you I now know how to do a bullet list. Thanks! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladew1ll1s1sdead Posted June 24, 2015 Share Posted June 24, 2015 Messes Alomar Things Fall Apart Earl Sweatshirt Running Laps Hop Along The Obsessives Nate Ruess Sorority Noise Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
konk Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 Best to Worst: Joey Badass (Jan 20) Grimes (Nov 6) Weeknd (Aug 28) CRJ (Aug 21) Ceremony (May 19) TOP (May 19) Drake (Feb 13) Vince Staples (Jun 30) Courtney Barnett (Mar 24) Mountain Goats (April 7) Deafheaven (Oct 2) Meek Mill (Jun 29) FOB (Jan 20) Yelawolf (Apr 21) Sufjan (Mar 31) Southpaw (Jul 24) Major Lazer (Jun 1) Bully (Jun 23) Father John Misty (Feb 10) Protomartyr (Oct 9) Kendrick (Mar 16) Earl (Mar 23) Zac Brown (Apr 28) Still haven't listened: Desaparecidos (Jun 23) Mac Miller (Sep 18) MGK (Oct 16) Nervosas (Jul 10) No Weather Talks (Jun 22) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
twentytwo Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 Favorite Records so Far in no particular order Hop Along-Painted Shut San Fermin- Jackrabbit Whitey Morgan and the 78's-Sonic Ranch Torres- Sprinter The Mountain Goats- Beat The Champ Desaparecidos- Payola Modest Mouse-Strangers to Ourselves Murder By Death-Big Dark Love James Bay- Chaos and The Calm Most Anticipated Best Singer-Songwriter on the planet Jason Isbell- Something More Than Free and Kacey Musgraves-Pageant Material The Good Life- Everybody's Coming Down The Mynabirds- Lovers Know Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dapeebs Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 Runaway Brother - Mother Sorority Noise - Joy, Departed Dance Gavin Dance - Instant Gratification Emery - You Were Never Alone Really got get on listening to more albums. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 Thanks to you I now know how to do a bullet list. Thanks! Welcome! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.