cambionic Posted June 26, 2015 Share Posted June 26, 2015 Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly BADBADNOTGOOD & Ghostface Killah - Sour Soul Modest Mouse - Strangers to Ourselves Earl Sweatshirt - I Don't Like Shit, I Don't Go Outside Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Asunder, Sweet and Other Distress Built to Spill - Untethered Moon Faith No More - Sol Invictus Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Multi-Love Florence + The Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful Looking forward to: Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss Uncle Acid & the deadbeats - Night Creeper Eagles of Death Metal - Zipper Down Kid Cudi - Man on the Moon III: Speedin' Bullet To Heaven Melody's Echo Chamber - TBA Kurt Vile - b’lieve i’m goin down Slayer - Repentless Tame Impala - Currents The fifteen new albums that King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard are likely to put out next month Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Posted June 26, 2015 Share Posted June 26, 2015 what is this and when does it come out? top 5 in no order make do and mend - don't be long Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
twatay Posted June 26, 2015 Share Posted June 26, 2015 off the dome: K-Dot FNM Sumac FJM HOF Tribulation I'm sure there are more that I can't think of right now Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
̮ ɤ ̮ Posted June 26, 2015 Share Posted June 26, 2015 Sorry to ask, what's the last one with the foxes? Love the artwork! Toundra - IV cantdance 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cantdance Posted June 26, 2015 Share Posted June 26, 2015 Thank you! Really enjoyed the first couple songs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rip Posted June 27, 2015 Share Posted June 27, 2015 In no particular order. I'll save an "order" for my "End Of The Year" list. Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too LateKendrick Lamar - To Pimp A ButterflyEarl Sweatshirt - I Don't Like Shit, I Don't Go OutsideDeath Grips - Jenny DeathDeath Grips - Fashion WeekDance Gavin Dance - Instant GratificationModest Mouse - Strangers To OurselvesFaith No More - Sol InvictusPet Symmetry - Pets HoundsRunaway Brother - MotherSorority Noise - Joy, DepartedTyler, The Creator - Cherry Bomb Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Hundred Fifty-Two Posted June 27, 2015 Share Posted June 27, 2015 Haven't listened to a ton of new albums but will agree with Jaime xx and the story so far and pets hounds by pet symmetry Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mappingtheyears Posted June 27, 2015 Share Posted June 27, 2015 In no particular order: Discourse - Sanity Decays Ceremony - The L-Shaped Man Superheaven - Ours Is Chrome Hop Along - Painted Shut Turnover - Peripheral Vision Death Cab for Cutie - Kintsugi Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
distinctlydustin Posted June 27, 2015 Share Posted June 27, 2015 It will be hard for any album to beat out mwY for AOTY; I'm in love with it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tvham Posted June 27, 2015 Share Posted June 27, 2015 Best is so subjective, but here are some albums I've been enjoying the most: Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think... Mikal Cronin - MCIII Waxahatchee - Ivy Tripp Ryan Adams - Live from Carnegie Hall Jamie XX - In Colour Wolf Alice - My Love is Cool Sharon Van Etten - I Don't Want to Let You Down (ep) Lord Huron - Strange Trails Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted June 27, 2015 Share Posted June 27, 2015 Nobody mentioned the new Muse album, Drones. Am I the only one who is really enjoying that one? It's my favorite this year thus far. But I'm quite the fanboy and it's their best since Absolution imo. My list right now... Muse - Drones Alabama Shakes - Sound and Color Dustin Kensrue - Carry the Fire Coastlands - Come Morning, A Radiant Light Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnpdillard Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 what is this and when does it come out? the new Make Do and Mend album and it came out a few months ago. It reminds me a little of End Measured Mile so I liked it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HybridxReality Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 No order, but I am sure Small Leaks will top my list and continue to be #1. It was my most anticipated album of this year. Small Leaks Sink Ships - Face Yourself, and Remove Your Sandals Woahnows - Understanding and Everything Else Dance Gavin Dance - Instant Gratification Hidden Hospitals - Surface Tension Speak Low if You Speak Love - Everything But What You Need Delta Sleep - Twin Galaxies Yo, I had no idea there was a new Delta Sleep. I'm listening to it now and YES.... SO GOOD. I haven't listened to any of the rest you've listed, except for Dance Gavin Dance (love them). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 Yeah, new Mutoid Man has moved into my top 3 for sure. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eliminator Jr. Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 Yeah, new Mutoid Man has moved into my top 3 for sure. Ohh I totally forgot to listen to this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 I forgot to add Man is Not a Bird - Survived the Great Flood to my list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rip Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 Adding Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell and Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear to my list. Just bought/checked out both of these albums due to all the hype and talk about them and they are both incredible. YouTwo 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 Adding Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell and Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear to my list. Just bought/checked out both of these albums due to all the hype and talk about them and they are both incredible.Not joking when I say I almost cry every time I listen to that damn Sufjan album. Breezus 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eliminator Jr. Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 Not joking when I say I almost cry every time I listen to that damn Sufjan album. Absolutely. Many of these 'pretty' songs are gut wrenching. Blue Bucket of Gold fucking kills me every time. So sad it's disturbing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
parkinglot Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 I've enjoyed the following (too lazy to cut it down to only a few at the moment): quarterbacks sufjan bully titus andronicus eskimeaux westkust Elvis depressedly METZ Viet cong waxahatchee Jeff rosenstock drake cloakroom Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
russell Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 mewithoutyou turnover superheaven drake Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kurtz Posted July 13, 2015 Share Posted July 13, 2015 Finally listened to the new mewithoutYou LP, definitely needs to be added to my list. I was also blown away with how good the Fiddlehead 7" is! Not what I was expecting from a record on Lockin' Out, but turned out to be a very pleasant surprise. https://fiddleheadma.bandcamp.com/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YouTwo Posted July 13, 2015 Share Posted July 13, 2015 Finally got around to picking up that Alabama Shakes ablum. Add it to the list! I'm just sorry I didn't get it sooner. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
llamaface Posted July 13, 2015 Share Posted July 13, 2015 so much in here that i need to check out! the james champ mentioned it in the OP, but i feel like mentioning it again... bandit - of life this album keeps drawing me back in. seriously so good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
paynegretzky Posted July 14, 2015 Share Posted July 14, 2015 No order, but really enjoyed/enjoying: METZ II Built to Spill - Untethered Moon Title Fight - Hyperview Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.