bathroommonkey Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 There may be a thread similar to this out there, but I am kind of new 'round here. So, sorry if some of you have already gone through this. But, I am a music nerd, and one thing about music nerds is that they love to make lists. And seeing as how I am surrounded by music nerds on here, i figured a lot of you guys like to do the same. I suppose they don't have to be Ten Favorite Records on Vinyl, because I actually dont have a copy of my favorite record on Wax (speaking of, if you have it and want to park with it, i'd, i'd just love your forever). Full lengths and EPs included. GeePee Zach Hobbs? you're in Atlanta now? this town can use another punk guy. crap i didn't realize this was an ancient thread Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jtcohenour Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 This is tough, but here I go: Face to Face - Don't Turn Away Face to Face - Big Choice Matchbox 20 - Yourself or Someone Like You Third Eye Blind - S/T Sublime - 40oz. to Freedom The Counting Crows - August and Everything After The Beatles - Abbey Road Nirvana - Nevermind Pearl Jam - Ten U2 - The Joshua Tree Oasis - (What's The Story) Morning Glory? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mattycakes Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 1.Coalesce "Functioning On Impatience" 2.Botch "We Are The Romans" 3.Cave In "Until Your Heart Stops 4.ISIS "Celestial" 5.The Dillinger Escape Plan "Calculating Infinity" or "Under The Running Board 7" 6.Pelican "Australasia" 7.Converge "Jane Doe" 8.Elliott "False Cathedrals" 9.Explosions In The Sky "The Earth Is Not A Cold Dead Place" 10.The Hope Conspiracy "Endnote" there are way too many, i hate leaving some out. i give up Clear winner here. Coalesce FOI is vastly underappreciated. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andi Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 Botch - We Are The Romans ISIS - Oceanic Mogwai - Young Team Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists ... Pearl Jam - Live On Two Legs At The Drive-In - Relationship ... Refused - A Shape Of Punk To Come Motorpsycho - Angels And Demons At Play Sonic Youth - Washing Machine Kayo Dot - Choirs Of The Eye Radiohead - Kid A nothingnatural and drds89 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 Andi's definitely getting warmer. Great selections in that there list. drds89 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
amnstypls Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 1. Converge - Axe To Fall 2. Third Eye Blind - S/T 3. Converge - All We Love... 4. Everclear - Sparkle And Fade 5. Botch - We Are The Romans 6. Third Eye Blind - Blue 7. Norma Jean - Redeemer 8. Counting Crows - August and Everything After 9. Norma Jean - O' God The Aftermath 10. Baroness - Yellow & Green Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fugazi Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 01. The Gaslight Anthem - Sink Or Swim02. Modern Life Is War - Witness 03. The Get Up Kids - Something To Write Home About04. American Nightmare - Background Music05. Strike Anywhere - Change Is A Sound06. Crime In Stereo - The Troubled Stateside07. Converge - You Fail Me08. Texas Is The Reason - Do You Know Who You Are?09. Oasis - (What's The Story) Morning Glory?10. The National - Sad Songs For Dirty Lover Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
apeman Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 Super quick brainstorm with one album maximum per artist says:Misfits - Walk Among UsLifetime - Jerseys Best Dancers Helmet - Meantime Ministry - Psalm 69Bad Religion - Stranger Than Fiction SNFU - ...And No One Else Wanted to Play Discordance Axis - The Inalienable DreamlessIron Monkey - Our Problem Kerbdog - s/t MDC - Millions of Dead Cops...but that barely scratches the surface of all the albums that mean the world to me. Maybe a top 100 would do the trick. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jtcohenour Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 1. Converge - Axe To Fall 2. Third Eye Blind - S/T 3. Converge - All We Love... 4. Everclear - Sparkle And Fade 5. Botch - We Are The Romans 6. Third Eye Blind - Blue 7. Norma Jean - Redeemer 8. Counting Crows - August and Everything After 9. Norma Jean - O' God The Aftermath 10. Baroness - Yellow & Green You like some fantastic albums Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vialister Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 Quick one off the top of my head.... 1. The Lawrence Arms - The Greatest Story Ever Told 2. Alkaline Trio - From Here To Infirmary 3. Blink 182 - Enema Of The State Hot Water Music - Caution Against Me! - Searching For A Former Clarity Give Up The Ghost - We're Not Down 'til We're Underground Brand New - TD&GARIM Norma Jean - O' God The Aftermath Descendents - Everything Sucks Have Heart - Songs To Scream At The Sun Only the top 3 are concrete & have been for years. The rest will probably change in the next half hour Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
amnstypls Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 You like some fantastic albums As do you. Definitely some honorable mentions on your list. jtcohenour 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Korgull Of Morgoth Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 Faith No More - Angel Dust Unsane - Scatterd Smothered Covered Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique Queen - II Napalm Death - The Peel Sessions Slayer - Reign In Blood Failure - Fantastic Planet T-Rex - Electric Warrior Zeni Geva - Freedom Bondage Discordance Axis - The Inalienable Dreamless Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jipc Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 These are 10 records that shaped my life. Ps. I comoletely condone this thread Ok, in no particular order: Rhcp - bssm rancid - ...wolves weakerthans - left & leaving nofx - punk in drublic pink floyd - dark side life without buildings - any other city poison - open up and say aaaaagghhh (i was 9, ok?!) The Rentals - Return of... Choking Victim - no gods/no managers Bill hicks - relentless (not music per se, but hey its my list) and about a million more that ill think of as soon as i post. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
futures Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 I suppose I could give this a go. I'm not going to number them because that would just add to the anxiety of identifying my top 10 lol. Jimmy Eat World - Clarity Paul McCartney - Ram Fall Out Boy - Take This To Your Grave Brand New - Deja Entendu Death Cab For Cutie - Transatlanticism Toad The Wet Sprocket - Dulcinea The Juliana Theory - Emotion Is Dead The Beatles - Rubber Soul The Early November - The Room's Too Cold Ben Howard - Every Kingdom I felt I needed to put one newer release in the bunch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eight1echo Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 With one album per band.. Sunny Day Real Estate - Diary / LP2 (forever going back and forth between these two) Hum - Downward is Heavenward Shiner - The Egg The Cure - Disintegration Owen - At Home With Owen Failure - Fantastic Planet Death Cab for Cutie - The Photo Album The Dismemberment Plan - Emergency & I Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American nothingnatural 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 19 year old ryan's top 10 brand new - deja sigur ros - ( ) emery - the weak's end taking back sunday - where you want to be bush - razorback suitcase saves the day - stay what you are underoath - they're only chasing safety damien rice - o death cab - transatlanticism and i guess finish it off with the places you have come to fear the most to really make me look like a short-sighted naive asshole. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jerseydave77 Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 kanye west - my beautiful dark tiwtsed fantasy brand new - deja entendu brand new - the devil & god are raging inside me led zeppelin - iv the beatles - abbey road wilco - sky blue sky hall & oates - rock and soul part 1 built to spill - you in reverse van morisson - moondance beach house - teen dream something like that Ry - I love Hall & Oates too! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mnolan15 Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 No real order The Ataris - So Long Astoria Thrice - Beggars Enter Shikari - Take To The Skies Angels & Airwaves - We Don't Need To Whisper Blink 182 - Self Titled Damien Rice - O Paramore - All We Know Is Falling Senses Fail - Let It Enfold You Taking Back Sunday - Where You Want To Be Tegan & Sara - The Con Honorable mentions Coldplay - A Rush Of Blood To The Head Least Of These - More Than Conquerors Person L - Inital Aloe Blacc - Good Things La Dispute - Somewhere At The Bottom Of The River Between Vega And Altair Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
awalkingwounded Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 No particular order: Botch - We Are The Romans Cave In - Until Your Heart Stops Weezer - Blue Album Ryan Adams - Cold Roses Ben Harper - Burn To Shine Lucero - Tennessee Roy - Big City Sin & Small Town Redemption Soundgarden - Superunknown Make Do and Mend - End Measured Mile Sinking Ships - Disconnecting Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rip Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 No particular order and with the one album per band rule: Dance Gavin Dance - Downtown Battle Mountain Brand New - The Devil And God Are Raging Inside Me Mansions - New Best Friends Glassjaw - Worship & Tribute Northstar - Pollyana Saosin - Saosin The Gaslight Anthem - The '59 Sound Why? - Alopecia The Wonder Years - The Upsides Coasta - Sunzal EP Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 Off the top of my head and in no real order, one album per band or like half of it would be Mogwai: Built to Spill - Perfect From Now On Mogwai - CODY Godspeed - F#A# Hood - Silent '88 Rodan - Rusty Slint - Spiderland Grouper - AIA Modest Mouse - Sad Sappy Sucker Eluvium - Copia Codeine - The White Birch eight1echo, deletedunknown, paynegretzky and 1 other 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
billya Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 No particular order and with the one album per band rule: Dance Gavin Dance - Downtown Battle Mountain Brand New - The Devil And God Are Raging Inside Me Mansions - New Best Friends Glassjaw - Worship & Tribute Northstar - Pollyana Saosin - Saosin The Gaslight Anthem - The '59 Sound Why? - Alopecia The Wonder Years - The Upsides Coasta - Sunzal EP You and I should be friends. Rip 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rip Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 You and I should be friends. I thought we already were ... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
paynegretzky Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 Built to Spill - There's Nothing Wrong with Love Sunny Day Real Estate - LP2 The Clash - London Calling Bad Brains - Bad Brains Black Moon - Enta Da Stage Kanye West - My beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust Fugees - The Score Nas - Illmatic New Order - Power Corruption & Lies Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
siberiankiss Posted September 24, 2013 Share Posted September 24, 2013 Armor For Sleep - What To Do When You Are Dead Funeral For A Friend - Casually Dressed And Deep In Conversation Glassjaw - Everything You Ever Wanted To Know About Silence The Get Up Kids - Something To Write Home About Thursday - Full Collapse Envy On The Coast - Lucy Gray My Chemical Romance - Three Cheers For Sweet Revenge Brand New - Deja Entendu Underoath - They're Only Chasing Safety My American Heart - Hiding Inside The Horrible Weather Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.