WAXXX Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 Everyone thought I was crazy. because you were talking like a crazy man. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DecayToDeath Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 I just watched Over the Garden Wall for the fourth time because my friend hadn't seen it. Such a good little series. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dominic_ Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 I just watched Over the Garden Wall for the fourth time because my friend hadn't seen it. Such a good little series. It's on the to do list Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DecayToDeath Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 It's on the to do list I almost forgot that you're supposed to watch it...I'm talking about a friend that I actually sat next to while watching it, not just texted, Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rip Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 I just watched Over the Garden Wall for the fourth time because my friend hadn't seen it. Such a good little series. One of my favorites! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladew1ll1s1sdead Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 ND is an awful unfunny trainwreck. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cambionic Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 I also hate Chuck Palanhuck as an author. I'm a monster I will admit that his "edginess" wears, but he does touch on some really transgressive and interesting topics in his writing. Though everyone in all of his novels seem to have the same voice. I quit reading his stuff once Tell All and Pygmy came out. Though I am looking into getting Make Something Up: Stories You Can't Unread, because I've heard it goes back to his roots. I really liked his earlier works. Survivor, Choke, Invisible Monsters, Haunted, and Rant were all pretty damn good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 Here's a list for Crosely Lover Classics (shit I feel everyone should have seen by now, but you're 15 so I guess it's understandable): Back to the Future Jurassic Park Die Hard Ghostbusters Robocop Silence of the Lambs The Shining Blade Runner (Director's Cut) Alien Aliens There Will Be Blood Halloween The Thing Texas Chainsaw Massacre Dumb and Dumber Evil Dead 2 Clerks Night of the Living Dead Dawn of the Dead (OG and remake) Day of the Dead Heathers/Clueless/Mean Girls (Seriously, this is a dope triple feature if you've got the time) Boogie Nights Magnolia Seven Psycho The Terminator Terminator 2: Judgement Day Predator Dr Strange Love or How I Stopped Worrying and Learned to Love the Bomb Taxi Driver 2001: A Space Odyssey Stand by Me Jaws That's a pretty varied basic list to start with, I left off a few big ones because I have a few different lists. The Coen Bros. If you're interested in film at all you need to familiarize yourself with the Coens. I await a new Coen film like a kid waits for Christmas. They're master's of their craft and have a varied filmography. All of their films are worth watching (I haven't seen Ladykillers though...afraid I might actually dislike it) but here's what I feel is a sampling of their best: No Country for Old Men A Serious Man Fargo Burn After Reading The Big Lebowski Barton Fink Blood Simple Darron Aronofsky is another current filmmaker whose work I always giddily anticipate. He's got some misses (Noah) but these are essential: The Fountain Requiem for a Dream Black Swan Wes Anderson's filmography is perfect, watch them all, but start with: The Royal Tennenbaums Rushmore Darjeeling Limited Interested in foreign film? Heres a small primer on older arthouse stuff, by no means definitive: Rashomon The Seventh Seal Elevator to the Gallows A Man Escaped Last Year at Marienbad Solaris David Lynch is the master of atmospheric dread and weirdness. Watch Eraserhead. Just watch Eraserhead. It's 100% essential if you're interested in film. It's amazing and terrifying. Some of the best sound design you'll ever hear. As for the rest of his filmography, its all worth at least one viewing but I'll be honest and admit I never finished Inland Empire. Watch these when you're a little older because they're totally fucked: Happiness Dogtooth Funny Games (warning: this movie aggressively hates you) Only God Forgives Here's a misc. list of shit I'm thinking of off the top of my head: Moon Only Lovers Left Alive Dead Man Drive Donnie Darko/Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (15 is pretty much the perfect time to watch these, I'm not crazy about them 13 years later though) 28 Days Later I'm missing a lot, especially newer stuff, and you'll probably hate some of these, but I feel like this a good starting point. As you get more into film there's a SHIT LOAD of weirder and/or more obscure stuff. I can't even begin to touch on horror and exploitation stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KingTacoMunster Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 great list, love how you included 28 days later and the remake of dawn of the dead (easily one of the best remakes ever)...if I could add one, Rocky Horror Picture Show, its just brilliant. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 I wanted to hate the Dawn remake so badly. I saw it opening day by myself, arms crossed and just angry. Waiting for it to suck. 10 minutes later I was like "FUCK. YES." That being said, I truly hate Zack Snyder. Everything else he's done is garbage. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KingTacoMunster Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 he's going to make up for past mistakes with the new batman vs superman. I also just thought of Let The Right One In would be good under the foreign films cat. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
̮ ɤ ̮ Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 Good list, Bruce. I'd also recommend "Lost In Translation" as a newer classic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 Both definitely good recommendations. I've just seen so many god damn movies. Every time I try to make a list for someone I always forget a ton of good shit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KingTacoMunster Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 Lets add "The Mist" to this list also.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dominic_ Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 Thanks a ton Bruce <3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Family Friendly Rap God Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 If you watch it with a different perspective, you might appreciate it more. The thing is, all that hypermasculinity is actually a thinly veiled guise for homosexuality. Watch it with this in mind and you'll notice a huge subtext of homoeroticism that goes throughout. I find it hilarious that a lot of "dudebros" worship that movie without even realizing this. Some examples: When the narrator meets Tyler on the plane (in the book it was actually on a nude beach) he asks him "as I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?" This establishes the "power dynamic" in between them from their initial encounter. When the narrator wants to "destroy something beautiful" when he notices Angelface is getting preferential treatment from Tyler. And the whole idea of a secret club where a bunch of dudes get together in secret and beat the fuck out of each other is just a sybolic representation of underground gay sex. Chuck Palahniuk is gay and has admitted that this "bro bible" was his attempt to push the limits of conveying homoerotic undertones without dudebros even noticing. I like it even more because of that. Mind blown KingTacoMunster 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Family Friendly Rap God Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 ND is an awful unfunny trainwreck. Just like Amy Schumer's Trainwreck KingTacoMunster 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DecayToDeath Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 great list, love how you included 28 days later and the remake of dawn of the dead (easily one of the best remakes ever)...if I could add one, Rocky Horror Picture Show, its just brilliant. I'm not really one to watch movies (only seen some of that list) but isn't RHPS supposed to be one of the worst movies of all time? Again, I can't say I've seen it, but I always thought it was a The Room situation. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dantheriver Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 I'm not really one to watch movies (only seen some of that list) but isn't RHPS supposed to be one of the worst movies of all time? Again, I can't say I've seen it, but I always thought it was a The Room situation. I'm not a huge fan of RHPS, but just because something has a cult following definitely doesn't mean it's bad. The Room is unwatchable, I certainly wouldn't compare it to that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DecayToDeath Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 I'm not a huge fan of RHPS, but just because something has a cult following definitely doesn't mean it's bad. The Room is unwatchable, I certainly wouldn't compare it to that. I don't mean based on the cult following. I just mean that I know it was critically panned, but it also has a cult following. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rip Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 The Room is unwatchable, I certainly wouldn't compare it to that. Ehhh, I wouldn't go that far. I've seen it three times. Then again, I'm a glutton for punishment. And Crosley Lover, if you ever need some horror recommendations (if you're into that stuff), pop into the "Official Horror Fan Topic." I, along with other people will gladly give you a varied list . http://boards.vinylcollective.com/topic/84323-the-official-horror-fan-topic/?fromsearch=1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DecayToDeath Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 Ehhh, I wouldn't go that far. I've seen it three times. Then again, I'm a glutton for punishment. Yeah, I actually enjoyed The Room in a "so-bad-it's-good" kind of way. That's what I assumed Rocky Horror was, since it was a critical flop. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KingTacoMunster Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 The idea of RHPS, the music, the twist, the actors = a win. Don't see how someone wouldnt like it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 A lot of good movies were critically panned upon release. A lot bad movies are critically adored too. KingTacoMunster 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dvv Posted August 8, 2015 Share Posted August 8, 2015 saw The Gift today, a truly unsettling movie, ending reminds me of Gone Girl ending Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.