cwhitmuzik Posted November 27, 2013 Share Posted November 27, 2013 So it's thanksgiving time, and there's very, very few major releases out this year. So yeah. Leave your lists, give others suggestions on what to listen to, and post your favorite music of the year! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted November 27, 2013 Author Share Posted November 27, 2013 I'm working on a top 25 for the site, I have about 15 or so set in stone. So far it's: 1. Moving Mountains - Moving Mountains 2. Owel - Owel 3. The World Is A Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die - Whenever, If Ever 4. The 1975 - The 1975 5. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City 6. Kanye West - Yeezus 7. CHVRCHES - The Bones Of What You Believe 8. Volcano Choir - Repave 9. The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation 10. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 11. Mikal Cronin - MCII 12. Disclosure - Settle 13. Ducktails - The Flower Lane 14. Autre Ne Veut - Anxiety 15. Captain We're Sinking - The Future Is Cancelled 16. Tegan & Sara - Heartthrob A Great Big Pile Of Leaves - You're Always On My Mind Chance The Rapper - Acid RapCrash Of Rhinos - Knots Danny Brown - Old Justin Timberlake - 20/20 ExperienceKevin Devine & The Goddamn Band - Bubblegum Koji - Crooked In My Mind Laura Stevenson - Wheel Local Natives - HummingbirdMansions - Doom Loop Paramore - Paramore Pity Sex - Feast Of Love Rare Monk - Sleep/Attack Tancred - Tancred Turnover - Magnolia Typhoon - White Lighter Youth Lagoon - Wondrous Bughouse Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sacredheart Posted November 27, 2013 Share Posted November 27, 2013 I'm working on a top 25 for the site, I have about 15 or so set in stone. So far it's: 6. Kanye West - Yeezus Hard to take anything else on your list serious when you put this on it. Bound 2 might be the worst song I have hard in a decade. backpackoat, tml-7, dreamover and 1 other 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ac3ebemo Posted November 27, 2013 Share Posted November 27, 2013 1st tier for me Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual Caspian - Hymn for the Greatest Generation High Highs - Open Season Moving Mountains - Moving Mountains Owel - Owel 2nd tier Deafheaven - Sunbather Jon Hopkins - Immunity Russian Circles - Memorial Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Volcano Choir - Repave cwhitmuzik 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thebiglebowski Posted November 27, 2013 Share Posted November 27, 2013 This is the time of year when I find all my new music by looking at best of lists from people with similar tastes. The new Streetlight Manifesto was my #1. Swingin Utters and Old Man Markley were solid. Sundowner was a bit of a disappointment. Gaslight Anthem - Here Comes Your Man EP was really good. That's all that is coming to mind at the moment. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jerseydave77 Posted November 27, 2013 Share Posted November 27, 2013 Nothing has touched the Front Bottoms "Talon of the Hawk" for me. I need to do a proper list like I did last year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thebiglebowski Posted November 27, 2013 Share Posted November 27, 2013 Nothing has touched the Front Bottoms "Talon of the Hawk" for me. I need to do a proper list like I did last year. Never heard of it. Give me a top 2 or 3 songs to youtube. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted November 27, 2013 Share Posted November 27, 2013 Tim Hecker - Virgins Eluvium - Nightmare Ending Jesu - Everyday I Get Closer To The Light blah blah Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest Slow Walkers - Slow Walkers Raum - Event Of Your Leaving Grouper - The Man Who Died In His Boat (the last three are Liz Harris. Needless to say, I love her) OPN - R Plus Seven Deafheaven - Sunbather Pelican - Forever Becoming Odd Nosdam - Trish Mountains - Centralia Mogwai - Les Revenants Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork Probably more I am forgetting. eskimosnow27 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted November 27, 2013 Author Share Posted November 27, 2013 Hard to take anything else on your list serious when you put this on it. Bound 2 might be the worst song I have hard in a decade. Holy shit you are a ridiculous human being Bound 2 is one of the best artists of the 2000's best songs. Nothing has touched the Front Bottoms "Talon of the Hawk" for me. I need to do a proper list like I did last year. That album was such a disappointment compared to the s/t. Absolutely loved Twin Sized Mattress, but most of the rest is just mediocre to me compared to the last. Also thanks for the posters! 1st tier for me Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual Caspian - Hymn for the Greatest Generation High Highs - Open Season Moving Mountains - Moving Mountains Owel - Owel 2nd tier Deafheaven - Sunbather Jon Hopkins - Immunity Russian Circles - Memorial Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Volcano Choir - Repave I like you, I like you a lot. eskimosnow27 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StrangeTerrain Posted November 27, 2013 Share Posted November 27, 2013 top 5 so far in my opinion balance and composure - the things we think we're missing Daylight - jar citizen - youth turnover - magnolia Letlive. - the blackest beautiful Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
parkinglot Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 top 5 so far in my opinion balance and composure - the things we think we're missing Daylight - jar citizen - youth turnover - magnolia That variation. #WillYip cwhitmuzik 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted November 28, 2013 Author Share Posted November 28, 2013 That variation. #WillYip hahahahahaha Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jetsfan4ever80 Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 Never heard of it. Give me a top 2 or 3 songs to youtube. "Twin Size Mattress", "Au Revoir", and "Funny You Should Ask" are probably my favorites from that record. "Twin Size Mattress" may be my favorite song released this year. As a whole though, their S/T is way better IMO. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted November 28, 2013 Author Share Posted November 28, 2013 "Twin Size Mattress", "Au Revoir", and "Funny You Should Ask" are probably my favorites from that record. "Twin Size Mattress" may be my favorite song released this year. As a whole though, their S/T is way better IMO. Nailed it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bigbruise Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 I like the other dudes lists thread better. I don't think thats a good sentence. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thejesseb Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 Top 5 LPs 1.Turnover - Magnolia 2. Have Mercy - The Earth Pushed Back 3. A Wilhelm Scream - Partycrasher 4. Down to Nothing - Life on the James 5. The World Is a Beautiful Place.... - Whenever, If Ever Honorable Mentions Iron Chic - Constant One Better Off - (I Think) Im Leaving Touche Amore - Is Survived By Marietta - Summer Death Top 5 EPs/Splits 1. Dads - Pretty Good 2. The Menzingers/Bouncing Souls - Split 3. Their / They're / There - S/T 4. Title Fight - Spring Songs 5. Old Flings / The Fake Boys Honorable Mentions: Dikembe / The Hotel Year / Modern Baseball / Old Gray / Empire! Empire! / Pentimento - Split Departures / Moose Blood - Split Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dmplly Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 1. Arcade fire - Reflektor 2. Owel - Owel 3. Crash Of Rhinos - Knots 4. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City 5. The World Is A Beautiful Place - Whenever, if ever 6. Restorations - LP2 7. Grouplove - Spreading Rumours 8. The 1975 - The 1975 9. Frightened Rabbit - Pedestrian Verse 10. Moving Mountains - Moving Mountains 11. Portugal The Man - Evil Friends 12. A Great Big Pile Of Leaves - You're Always On My Mind 13. Balance & Composure - The Things We Think We're Missing 14. Into It, Over It - Intersections 15. Pity Sex - Feast Of Love 16. Queens Of The Stone Age - Like Clockwork 17. Banquets - Banquets 18. Veronica Falls - Waiting For Something To Happen 19. Paramore - Paramore 20. The Joy Formidable - Wolf's Law Might change a little bit after a check out what I've missed from everyone else's lists. Really enjoyed this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 my list this year, way more diverse than its been in quiet some time, and in no particular order balance and composure - the things we think we're missing Daylight - jar Jay Z - Magna Carta... Holy Grail The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation Justin Timberlake - the 20/20 Experience Boy Sets Fire - While a nation sleeps Converge - All we love we leave behind Defeater - Letters Home Frank Turner - Tape deck heart Kanye West - Yeezus there are a lot of other good records, but these are always being played Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FangsAnalSatan Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 In no order... Deafheaven - Sunbather The Flatliners - Dead Language Demigodz - KILLmatic Oathbreaker - Eros|Anteros Streetlight Manifesto - The Hands That Thieve Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted November 28, 2013 Author Share Posted November 28, 2013 Loving all this Owel mentioning in here Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
parkinglot Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 still no brave bird WHAT THE FUCK GUYS Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
seamoney Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 Hmm, this might still change. 1. Mansions - Doom Loop 2. Phoenix - Bankrupt 3. Tera Melos - X'ed Out 4. Captain, We're Sinking - The Future Is Cancelled 5. Balance and Composure or Queens of the Stone Age Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafening Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 My 2013 playlist is so small. The only things I've really paid attention to are Portugal. the Man - Evil Friends Eminem - MMLP2 ADTR - Common Courtesy letlive. - Blackest Beautiful Baths - Obsidian Atoms for Peace - Amok Tim Kasher - Adult Film The Devil Wears Prada - 8:18 I need to listen to more of Deafheaven - Sunbather Moving Mountains - Moving Mountains Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest Protest the Hero - Volition Phoenix - Bankrupt! Lydia - Devil and all the other instrumental shit mentioned already laralaurent 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
parkinglot Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 My 2013 playlist is so small. The only things I've really paid attention to are Portugal. the Man - Evil Friends Eminem - MMLP2 ADTR - Common Courtesy letlive. - Blackest Beautiful Baths - Obsidian Atoms for Peace - Amok Tim Kasher - Adult Film The Devil Wears Prada - 8:18 I need to listen to more of Deafheaven - Sunbather Moving Mountains - Moving Mountains Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest Protest the Hero - Volition Phoenix - Bankrupt! Lydia - Devil and all the other instrumental shit mentioned already you don't listen to a whole lot of music lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafening Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 This is actually the first year that I haven't paid much attention to new releases. I'm going to change that like, now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.