glass realms Posted December 23, 2014 Share Posted December 23, 2014 1) Aaron West and the Roaring Twenties - We Don't Have Each Other2) Mogwai - Rave Tapes3) Cheatahs - Cheatahs4) Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria Blues5) The Gaslight Anthem - Get Hurt6) Joyce Manor - Never Hungover Again7) nothing - Guilty of Everything8) Lily Allen - Sheezus9) Inventions - Inventions10) The Chew Toys - The Chew Toys11) Masked Intruder - M.I.12) The CRY! - Dangerous Game13) This Will Destroy You - Another Language14) United Nations - The Next Four Years15) The Coral - The Curse of Love16) Gnarwolves - The Chronicles of Gnarnia17) The Rentals - Lost in Alphaville18) We Were Promised Jetpacks - Unravelling19) Charlie Simpson - Long Road Home20) MONO - The Last Dawn Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted December 23, 2014 Share Posted December 23, 2014 25 albums and not even a single one I liked a tiny bit. lol did you even post a list? Literally something for everyone even slightly interested in music in there Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deletedunknown Posted December 23, 2014 Share Posted December 23, 2014 lol did you even post a list? Literally something for everyone even slightly interested in music in there To be fair, we have 0 overlap in taste too. So Bladies not the only one. He's just vocal about it for whatever reason. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
̮ ɤ ̮ Posted December 23, 2014 Share Posted December 23, 2014 lol did you even post a list? Literally something for everyone even slightly interested in music in there He did. http://boards.vinylcollective.com/topic/104525-best-albums-of-2014/?p=2125941 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladew1ll1s1sdead Posted December 23, 2014 Share Posted December 23, 2014 To be fair, we have 0 overlap in taste too. So Bladies not the only one. He's just vocal about it for whatever reason.Because it's Cwhit. That's why. You want a list? Bear posted a link but here it is again. 1. Those Days Are Gone- Free Throw 2. Loner- Citycop 3. You're Gonna Miss It All- Modern Baseball 4.Forgettable- Sorority Noise. 5. It's Just A Fucking Demo- Casper Elgin 6. Collision Blonde- Xerxes 7. Pinata- Freddie Gibbs & Mad Lib 8. The Next Four Years- United Nations 9. In Humor And Sadness- 68 10. Triples Therapy split - Casper Elgin, Handwriting and C'est La Vie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jhulud Posted December 23, 2014 Share Posted December 23, 2014 I posted my list over at T1F. Feel free to dislike...or like...or whatever. http://www.the1stfive.com/news/our-top-records-list-for-2014-that-you-should-like-too-maybe Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
himynameisShane Posted December 23, 2014 Share Posted December 23, 2014 I'm surprised you didn't do 1989 and 1989 DLX Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted December 23, 2014 Share Posted December 23, 2014 Because it's Cwhit. That's why. You want a list? Bear posted a link but here it is again. 1. Those Days Are Gone- Free Throw 2. Loner- Citycop 3. You're Gonna Miss It All- Modern Baseball 4.Forgettable- Sorority Noise. 5. It's Just A Fucking Demo- Casper Elgin 6. Collision Blonde- Xerxes 7. Pinata- Freddie Gibbs & Mad Lib 8. The Next Four Years- United Nations 9. In Humor And Sadness- 68 10. Triples Therapy split - Casper Elgin, Handwriting and C'est La Vie. Never heard of 'em. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
futures Posted December 23, 2014 Share Posted December 23, 2014 I think this is my final list: 1. Foster The People - Supermodel 2. Ben Howard - I Forget Where We Were 3. Seahaven - Reverie Lagoon: Music For Escapism Only 4. Gates - Bloom & Breathe 5. Tigers Jaw - Charmer 6. Client. - Joy Is The Only Treat 7. La Dispute - Rooms Of The House 8. Young Statues - Flatlands Are Your Friend 9. Transit - Joyride 10. The Hotelier - Home, Like No Place Is There Honorable Mention: I Can Make A Mess - Growing In Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diabretic Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 I am in disbelief at the severe lack of Cayetana in here. Not even on some top 20 lists, and it was easily my favorite. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
̮ ɤ ̮ Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 I am in disbelief at the severe lack of Cayetana in here. Not even on some top 20 lists, and it was easily my favorite. I haven't posted my list yet, but they will be definitely in my top 10. diabretic 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diabretic Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 I haven't posted my list yet, but they will be definitely in my top 10. sie sind meine lieblings-deutsch ̮ ɤ ̮ 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 Every list without a Self Defense Family release is an incorrect list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
̮ ɤ ̮ Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 sie sind meine lieblings-deutsch Haha, danke. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
koljou Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 Every list without a Self Defense Family release is an incorrect list. I am in disbelief at the severe lack of Cayetana in here. Not even on some top 20 lists, and it was easily my favorite. We have things in common. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladew1ll1s1sdead Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 Every list without a Self Defense Family release is an incorrect list.The riff of Cottaging gets in my head a lot. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diabretic Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 Haha, danke. bitte! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 Cecilia::Eyes released a live album yesterday and instantly became my top non-new album of the year. Mind-blowing. If you like instrumental, shoegaze/drone epic adventures, go to their bandcamp. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
codeine Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 Every list without a Self Defense Family release is an incorrect list. Hahaha. I feel like it makes more sense to rate a list based on what is included rather than what is excluded. I know you're likely kidding, but my reasoning is that no one can really check out everything good that came out in an entire year, so better to focus on what is included, than what is omitted. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 Because it's Cwhit. That's why. You want a list? Bear posted a link but here it is again. 1. Those Days Are Gone- Free Throw 2. Loner- Citycop 3. You're Gonna Miss It All- Modern Baseball 4.Forgettable- Sorority Noise. 5. It's Just A Fucking Demo- Casper Elgin 6. Collision Blonde- Xerxes 7. Pinata- Freddie Gibbs & Mad Lib 8. The Next Four Years- United Nations 9. In Humor And Sadness- 68 10. Triples Therapy split - Casper Elgin, Handwriting and C'est La Vie. So many of those bands are similar genres to me, this makes zero sense to me how you can hate all on my list lol Royce 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
̮ ɤ ̮ Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 So I finally made my list for 2014. I couldn't rank all 10 albums, therefore I split it into two groups (sorted alphabetically within each group): Outstanding albums: Cayetana - Nervous Like Me Kishi Bashi - Lighght Restorations - LP3 Taylor Swift - 1989 The Contortionist - Language Other favourite albums: Bane - Don't Wait Up The Hotelier - Home, Like Noplace Is There Maybeshewill - Fair Youth Somos - Temple Of Plenty Tycho - Awake I also enjoyed both Beach Slang EPs, but they were too short. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thebiglebowski Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 Call it a philosophical difference if anyone disagrees, but no ones best of list should have more than 10 albums on it (maybe an honorable mention or two if needed). I get the sense that some of these aren't lists of the top albums, but just everything that someone bought throughout the year and didn't hate. TheGhostOfRandySavage and topher 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 Call it a philosophical difference if anyone disagrees, but no ones best of list should have more than 10 albums on it (maybe an honorable mention or two if needed). I get the sense that some of these aren't lists of the top albums, but just everything that someone bought throughout the year and didn't hate.It was very hard to narrow down to 25 from like 50 things I really liked out of like 150-200 albums I listened to this year. omik11303 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thebiglebowski Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 It was very hard to narrow down to 25 from like 50 things I really liked out of like 150-200 albums I listened to this year. Again, just sharing my opinion. I don't want to know all the albums you liked from last year. If I did, I would read your blog. When reading a thread like this, I want to know what people think are absolutely must listen to albums from last year. The longer the list gets, the less meaningful it means to be named. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dapeebs Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 I didn't get to listen to a lot this year, but I plan to. As of now, i really only have a top 4 that I've listened to multiple times: 1.Weatherbox - Flies in all Directions (This album completely blew me away.) 2.Every Time I Die - From Parts Unknown 3.Circa Survive - Descensus 4.Chevelle - La Gargola Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.