omik11303 Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 I'll be participating. I have a running list going on a Word document actually, but I'm pretty sure it's 25 albums in no particular order. It'll be fun to pare it down to the top ten. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GreatGreenOne77 Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 I was really excited to see yours because of your age. I love that it is pretty diverse too, having Dylan and Misfits on the same list is badass. If I had to live off one Dylan album it would be Slow Train Coming, even though there are so many other songs I would miss. And fuck yes Beastie Boys. I fucking love that, dude! Bro, I walked around the entire summer between 5th & 6th grade with a copy of Licensed to Ill copied over another tape so my parents wouldn't know I had it.. Now that I'm grown and pick out all the parts about getting drunk and smoking angel dust I see why my parents didn't want me to have it that young lol.. But I had no idea what that shit meant, it was just the shit and you were not cool if you weren't in to Beasties.. Thanks for love Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 15, 2015 Author Share Posted November 15, 2015 I'm at work so I can't devote myself, but it will come tonight. The critique secondary purpose of this thread is great, I'm excited to participate. Right on, dude! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafening Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 FUCK THIS SHIT. [2010] Daft Punk || Tron: Legacy (OST) [2000] Eminem || Marshall Mathers LP [1998] Elliott Smith || XO [2004] Circle Takes the Square || As the Roots Undo [2001] Explosions in the Sky || Those Who Tell the Truth Shall Die, Those Who Tell the Truth Shall Live Forever (FIGHT ME, MATT) [2000] Cursive || Domestica [2006] The Format || Dog Problems [2004] He Is Legend || I Am Hollywood [2008] Moving Mountains || Foreword [1976] Boston || Boston brandy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Damn. So the "stranded island" theme is out of the picture, huh? Here I was, all like; batman and No This Is Patrick 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 Damn. So the "stranded island" theme is out of the picture, huh? Here I was, all like; You can use the analogy if you don't overthink it, ya bastard. <3 Also, Tom is really confused by your choice. "This isn't the Forrest Gump OST." Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Kay Kay And His Weathered Underground - S/T (2008) Portugal. The Man - Censored Colors (2008) Texas Is The Reason - Do You Know Who You Are? (1996) Cursive - Domestica (2000) Asobi Seksu - Citrus (2006) The Get Up Kids - Four Minute Mile (1997) Mineral - Endserenading (1998) Owen - At Home With Owen (2006) At The Drive-In - In/Casino/Out (1998) Elliott Smith – XO (1998) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mappingtheyears Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 I can't tell you how fucking hard it was for me to choose between Foo's S/T and Colour. Like, holy fuck. That was painful. Also, I love you for having Foo, and Nirvana. Linkin Park threw me a bit. Haha. I was so torn between the two. Honestly, deciding between the two is what took the longest when compiling the list. There are definitely songs I would miss off Colour, but songs like Big Me, Alone + Easy Target, and Exhausted are too good to ever pass up. As far as Linkin Park goes... hahah. I don't think I'll ever get sick of that record. Kind of a nostalgic record for me, but whatever. It has definitely has stood the test of time. I can still go back and jam it and be just as stoked as I was when i first listened to it 15 years ago. Can't stand anything they put out after Meteora, though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 You can use the analogy if you don't overthink it, ya bastard. <3 10 Numero Group boxsets of any variety, so I can break them down and strip them apart to build a miniature shelter against the elements. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mappingtheyears Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Kay Kay And His Weathered Underground - S/T (2008) Portugal. The Man - Censored Colors (2008) Texas Is The Reason - Do You Know Who You Are? (1996) Cursive - Domestica (2000) Asobi Seksu - Citrus (2006) The Get Up Kids - Four Minute Mile (1997) Mineral - Endserenading (1998) Owen - At Home With Owen (2006) At The Drive-In - In/Casino/Out (1998) Elliott Smith – XO (1998) Deciding between XO and Figure 8 was also insanely hard. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Yeah, same. XO has the slight advantage for me though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 10 Numero Group boxsets of any variety, so I can break them down and strip them apart to build a miniature shelter against the elements. Unwound - Rat Unwound - Kid Unwound - Energy Unwound - Empire Codeine - When I See The Sun Bedhead - 1992 Giant Henry - Big Baby Eccentric Soul - Twilight But if we are going material wise, Bedhead x 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 But if we are going material wise, Bedhead x 10. Basically what I was thinking. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
parkinglot Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Threw this together quick. This is strictly "desert island", and not my 10 favourite albums of all time. I needed some variety. I also omitted my favourite GY!BE release because its an EP. Bomb the Music Industry - Vacation Built to Spill - Perfect From Now On Have a Nice Life - Deathconsciousness Modest Mouse - Lonesome Crowded West The Mountain Goats - All Hail West Texas My Bloody Valentine - Loveless The Rural Alberta Advantage - Hometowns Sigur Ros - AB Stars of the Lid - The Tired Sounds Of Taylor Swift - Fearless WAXXX 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
topher Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Sweet, I always wanted to start this kinda thread. I think it's weird that we don't discuss music on a hugely broad scale like this all that often. 1. Jim O'Rourke - Eureka 2. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 3. Radiohead - Kid A 4. Gastr del Sol - Camoufleur 5. Have A Nice Life - Deathconsciousness 6. Björk - Post 7. DJ Shadow - Endtroducing..... 8. Slint - Spiderland 9. The Cure - Disintegration 10. Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city Does anyone here use Topsters for this stuff? http://top50.topsters.net/ WAXXX 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tarzioo_ Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 FUCK THIS SHIT. [2010] Daft Punk || Tron: Legacy (OST) [2000] Eminem || Marshall Mathers LP [1998] Elliott Smith || XO [2004] Circle Takes the Square || As the Roots Undo [2001] Explosions in the Sky || Those Who Tell the Truth Shall Die, Those Who Tell the Truth Shall Live Forever (FIGHT ME, MATT) [2000] Cursive || Domestica [2006] The Format || Dog Problems [2004] He Is Legend || I Am Hollywood [2008] Moving Mountains || Foreword [1976] Boston || Boston ive liked your taste in music based on what you've shared in IG. I'm going to check a few of these out from your list that i haven't heard yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 FUCK THIS SHIT. [2010] Daft Punk || Tron: Legacy (OST) [2000] Eminem || Marshall Mathers LP [1998] Elliott Smith || XO [2004] Circle Takes the Square || As the Roots Undo [2001] Explosions in the Sky || Those Who Tell the Truth Shall Die, Those Who Tell the Truth Shall Live Forever (FIGHT ME, MATT) [2000] Cursive || Domestica [2006] The Format || Dog Problems [2004] He Is Legend || I Am Hollywood [2008] Moving Mountains || Foreword [1976] Boston || Boston EITS?! FUCK YOU. I Am Hollywood over Suck Out The Poison, interesting. And Foreward is an interesting choice. Picking my favorite Moving Mountains album would be tough, but I think Pneuma squeezes by the winner. Foreward would be a close second. Waves would be second if it were older. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 Sweet, I always wanted to start this kinda thread. I think it's weird that we don't discuss music on a hugely broad scale like this all that often. 1. Jim O'Rourke - Eureka 2. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 3. Radiohead - Kid A 4. Gastr del Sol - Camoufleur 5. Have A Nice Life - Deathconsciousness 6. Björk - Post 7. DJ Shadow - Endtroducing..... 8. Slint - Spiderland 9. The Cure - Disintegration 10. Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city Does anyone here use Topsters for this stuff? http://top50.topsters.net/ Spiderland is a god damn masterpiece. topher 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mameeshkamowskwoz Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 There's no way this won't be damn near impossible, but here goes... DJ Shadow - ...Endtroducing Weezer - Blue Album Ween - The White Pepper XTC - Drums and Wires Failure - Fantastic Planet Amon Tobin - Permutation Fugazi - End Hits Incubus - S.C.I.E.N.C.E. Led Zeppelin - III Secret Chiefs 3 - Xaphan: John Zorn's Book of Angels Volume 9 I hate myself for the things I've left off... no Mr. Bungle/Faith No More, for instance. WAXXX 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
topher Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Spiderland is a god damn masterpiece. I want to hang out out with so many people in this thread. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafening Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 ive liked your taste in music based on what you've shared in IG. I'm going to check a few of these out from your list that i haven't heard yet. Let me know if you what you think. Which ones have you not heard yet? EITS?! FUCK YOU. I Am Hollywood over Suck Out The Poison, interesting. And Foreward is an interesting choice. Picking my favorite Moving Mountains album would be tough, but I think Pneuma squeezes by the winner. Foreward would be a close second. Didn't really follow He Is Legend after I Am Hollywood, which is an album I've listened to a thousand times, and it never gets old. I thought about Foreword vs Pneuma for a couple of minutes and actually put Pneuma first, but I would be lying if I said it's my favorite. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 Didn't really follow He Is Legend after I Am Hollywood, which is an album I've listened to a thousand times, and it never gets old. I thought about Foreword vs Pneuma for a couple of minutes and actually put Pneuma first, but I would be lying if I said it's my favorite. Wow, interesting. I didn't think I Am Hollywood was that strong. It's definitely been a while since I've heard it. You should listen to Suck Out. The album is damn solid. It all flows really well, the theme is fantastic, the mastering is great. Definitely an album I visit regularly, especially if I'm in a heavy mood. I love the raw energy of Foreward, but Pneuma, there is just something about that album I can't shake. Gun to my head Pneuma wins. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
omik11303 Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 Actually wasn't too hard. Very few albums fit into my "couldn't live without" category. The Angelic Process - Weighing Souls With Sand (2007) La Dispute - Somewhere at the Bottom of the River Between Vega and Altair (2008) Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven (2000) August Burns Red - Messengers (2007) Jakob - Solace (2006) Set Fire to Flames - Sings Reign Rebuilder (2001) Of Machines - As If Everything Was Held in Place (2009) Anberlin - Cities (2007) The Evpatoria Report - Golevka (2005) Defeater - Empty Days & Sleepless Nights (2011...fight me) Honorable Mentions (this is legal, right....?): Blueneck - The Fallen Host (2009) Deadhorse - We Can Create Our Own World (2010) Circle Takes the Square - As The Roots Undo (2004) Suffocate For F**k Sake - Blazing Fires and Helicopters... (2010) Moving Mountains - Foreword (2008) WAXXX, mssskat184 and deafening 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted November 16, 2015 Author Share Posted November 16, 2015 Actually wasn't too hard. Very few albums fit into my "couldn't live without" category. The Angelic Process - Weighing Souls With Sand (2007) La Dispute - Somewhere at the Bottom of the River Between Vega and Altair (2008) Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven (2000) August Burns Red - Messengers (2007) Jakob - Solace (2006) Set Fire to Flames - Sings Reign Rebuilder (2001) Of Machines - As If Everything Was Held in Place (2009) Anberlin - Cities (2007) The Evpatoria Report - Golevka (2005) Defeater - Empty Days & Sleepless Nights (2011...fight me) Honorable Mentions (this is legal, right....?): Blueneck - The Fallen Host (2009) Deadhorse - We Can Create Our Own World (2010) Circle Takes the Square - As The Roots Undo (2004) Suffocate For F**k Sake - Blazing Fires and Helicopters... (2010) Moving Mountains - Foreword (2008) That's an interesting list for sure. Some of those take me by surprise considering what threads you frequent. I didn't know you were such a big Moving Mountains fan, so that's badass. Glad to see Jakob made the cut, but I'm surprised Blueneck didn't. And you still don't have that Deadhorse album? I might have to part with it and let you have it... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DecayToDeath Posted November 16, 2015 Share Posted November 16, 2015 <p> And I thought making that Top 100 playlist on iTunes was tough ... The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (well, it'll be 5 years old soon enough, so I might as well include it already) The Beatles - Rubber Soul Nick Drake - Pink Moon The Doors - The Doors New Order - Substance 1987 Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures Michael Jackson - Thriller Coldplay - Parachutes Iggy & the Stooges - Raw Power Isn't that New Order record a greatest hits compilation? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.