Professor Finn Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 Honestly I haven't got to the point where I'm listening to a lot of for recent stuff so full albums I've listend to could probably fit in a top 10 list. But here's a couple that I enjoyed... Pet Shop Boys - SuperWorship This - Tomorrow, I'll Miss You. Wow... I should really listen to some newer stuff @.@ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Korgull Of Morgoth Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 Acid Witch - Stoned Cretin - Stranger Ghost - Meliora Hooded Menace - Never Cross The Dead Kadavar - Berlin Lo-Pan - Colossus Serpentine Path - Emanations Umberto - Night Has A Thousand Screams Uncle Acid - Mind Control Witchcraft - Legend Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shelby Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 Titus Andronicus - The Monitor Alex G - Beach Music Hop Along - Get Disowned Nouns - Still Arcade Fire - Reflektor Caspian - Waking Season of Montreal - Paralytic Stalks Mount Eerie - Ocean Roar Cloud Nothings - Attack On Memory Literature - Arab Spring Way more but these are the highest traffic since 2010. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
texan4life Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 Copeland - Ixora Kanye West - Yeezus Chance the Rapper - Acid Rap mewithoutYou - Pale Horses the Menzingers - On the Impossible Past Hotelier - Home, Like No place is There Restorations - LP3 Circa Survive - Blue Sky Noise Lydia - Devil Pianos Become the Teeth - Keep You Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
snacks4all Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 Deafheaven - Sunbather From Indian Lakes - Absent Sounds Pianos Become The Teeth - Keep You Prawn - Kingfisher The Hotelier - Home, Like No Place Is There Nothing - Guilty of Everything Turnover - Peripheral Vision Title Fight - Floral Green Have Mercy - The Earth Pushed Back Daylight - Jar Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
No This Is Patrick Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 This was tough, think I can live with the following... No order, except alphabetical, and some came over from the "all time" list. Artifex Pereo - "Time In Place" (2014) The Devil Wears Prada - "Dead Throne" (2011) Fit For A King - "Creation|Destruction" (2013) For Today - "Fight The Silence" (2014) Memphis May Fire - "Unconditional" (2014) The Ongoing Concept - "Saloon" (2013) Sent By Ravens - "Mean What You Say" (2012) Silent Planet - "The Night God Slept" (2014) Wolves At The Gate - "VxV" (2014) XXI - "Inside Out" (2015) Honorable mentions As I Lay Dying - "The Powerless Rise" (2010) (once my favorite band... but I can't stand to listen to them anymore and I'd be lying if I didn't include it) Attalus - "Into The Sea" (2015) Copeland - "Ixora" (2014) Demon Hunter - "The World Is A Thorn" (2010) Haste The Day - "Attack Of The Wolf King" (2010) Icon For Hire - "Scripted" (2011) Norma Jean - "Meridional" (2010) Oh, Sleeper - "Children Of Fire" (2011) To Speak Of Wolves - "Find Your Worth, Come Home" (2012) Underoath - "Ø (Disambiguation)" (2010) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 Portugal. The Man - In The Mountain In The Cloud (2011) Turnover - Peripheral Vision (2015) Nothing - Guilty of Everything (2014) mewithoutYou - Pale Horses (2015) Pet Symmetry - Pets Hounds (2015) Into It. Over It. - Intersections (2013) Owen - Ghost Town (2011) Foxing - The Albatross (2013) Kay Kay And His Weathered Underground - Introducing (2011) Japandroids - Celebration Rock (2012) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Han Solo Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 This was tough, think I can live with the following... No order, except alphabetical, and some came over from the "all time" list. Artifex Pereo - "Time In Place" (2014) The Devil Wears Prada - "Dead Throne" (2011) Fit For A King - "Creation|Destruction" (2013) For Today - "Fight The Silence" (2014) Memphis May Fire - "Unconditional" (2014) The Ongoing Concept - "Saloon" (2013) Sent By Ravens - "Mean What You Say" (2012) Silent Planet - "The Night God Slept" (2014) Wolves At The Gate - "VxV" (2014) XXI - "Inside Out" (2015) Honorable mentions As I Lay Dying - "The Powerless Rise" (2010) (once my favorite band... but I can't stand to listen to them anymore and I'd be lying if I didn't include it) Attalus - "Into The Sea" (2015) Copeland - "Ixora" (2014) Demon Hunter - "The World Is A Thorn" (2010) Haste The Day - "Attack Of The Wolf King" (2010) Icon For Hire - "Scripted" (2011) Norma Jean - "Meridional" (2010) Oh, Sleeper - "Children Of Fire" (2011) To Speak Of Wolves - "Find Your Worth, Come Home" (2012) Underoath - "Ø (Disambiguation)" (2010) That Silent Planet is wicked Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 Titus Andronicus - The Monitor Alex G - Beach Music Hop Along - Get Disowned Nouns - Still Arcade Fire - Reflektor Caspian - Waking Season of Montreal - Paralytic Stalks Mount Eerie - Ocean Roar Cloud Nothings - Attack On Memory Literature - Arab Spring Way more but these are the highest traffic since 2010. That Mount Eerie album is amazing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
texan4life Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 I like these lists because it gets me to branch out and check out new stuff Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 Every Mount Eerie album is amazing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted April 27, 2016 Share Posted April 27, 2016 Every Mount Eerie album is amazing. I couldn't have said it better myself. nancy_raygun 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
konk Posted April 29, 2016 Share Posted April 29, 2016 Twenty One Pilots - Vessel Kendrick Lamar - GKMC Cory Branan - Mutt Grimes - Art Angels The Weeknd - Kiss Land Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
birdwell Posted April 29, 2016 Share Posted April 29, 2016 Cory Branan - Mutt over The No Hit Wonder? Interesting Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stravinsky Posted April 29, 2016 Share Posted April 29, 2016 War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream St. Paul and the Broken Bones - Half the City Bon Iver - Bon Iver Rival Schools - Pedals LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening Strand of Oaks - Heal Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual Beach House - Teen Dream The Life and Times - No One Loves You Like I Do Kathleen Edwards - Voyageur Honorable Mentions: Baroness - Yellow & Green Floating Action - Hold Your Fire Centro-matic - Candidate Waltz Caspian - Dust and Disquiet Tame Impala - Lonerism Cloakroom - Further Out Grizzly Bear - Shields Kurt Vile - Waking on a Pretty Daze Ryan Adams - Ryan Adams Sharon Jones - It's a Holiday Soul Party Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mesi Posted April 29, 2016 Share Posted April 29, 2016 Low Level Owl came out in 2001 though. It still is an absolutely wonderful album though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stravinsky Posted April 29, 2016 Share Posted April 29, 2016 Low Level Owl came out in 2001 though. It still is an absolutely wonderful album though. Fixed. I was listening to LLO while typing that up, and intended on typing Illumination Ritual. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
konk Posted April 30, 2016 Share Posted April 30, 2016 over The No Hit Wonder? Interesting Haven't heard it yet, but my favorites are usually the first I hear from an artist. Hence those other questionable choices. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted April 30, 2016 Share Posted April 30, 2016 Fixed. I was listening to LLO while typing that up, and intended on typing Illumination Ritual. Caspian and Appleseed. You're a good dude. Stravinsky 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kurazz Posted April 30, 2016 Share Posted April 30, 2016 1. We Lost The Sea - The Quietest Place On Earth (2012) 2. Powder! Go Away - Closer To Cold (2014) 3. BATS - The Sleep Of Reason (2012) 4. Phantom Winter - CVLT (2015) 5. Dirge - Elysian Magnetic Fields (2011) 6. Amia Venera Landscape - The Long Procession (2010) 7. Lantlos - Melting Sun (2014) 8. Altar of Plagues - Teethed In Glory And Injury (2013) 9. Deftones - Diamond Eyes (2010) 10. Kowloon Walled City - Container Ships (2012) I tend to neglect hip-hop albums on these lists. If I did have one on here I'd have to agree with Matt, Camp is easily the best hip-hop album for me in quite some time. Camp or Sadistik's Flowers For My Father should be on there somewhere. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
birdwell Posted April 30, 2016 Share Posted April 30, 2016 Haven't heard it yet, but my favorites are usually the first I hear from an artist. Hence those other questionable choices. Man, his first two are great, and that split with Jon Snodgrass is exceptional as well Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rip Posted April 30, 2016 Share Posted April 30, 2016 No particular order: Modern Baseball -Sports The Hotelier - Home, Like Noplace Was There Childish Gambino - Camp Earl Sweatshirt - Doris Foxing - Dealer letlive. - Fake History Mansions - Dig Up The Dead The Front Bottoms - Talon Of The Hawk Dance Gavin Dance - Downtown Battle Mountain II The Wonder Years - The Upsides Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GradedOnACurve Posted April 30, 2016 Share Posted April 30, 2016 Restorations - LP3 Minus The Bear - Infinity Overhead Propagandhi - Failed States Heartsounds - Internal Eyes Crusades - Perhaps You Deliver This Judgement With Greater Fear Than I Recieve It Russian Circles - Memorial Joyce Manor - S/T Menzingers - Chamberlain Waits Red City Radio - Dangers Of Standing Still The Flatliners - Cavalcade Some others: Restorations - LP2 Balance And Composure - Separation Torche - Harmonicraft Old Flings - Spite A Wilhelm Scream - Partycrasher Make Do And Mend - End Measured Mile Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Saint Posted April 30, 2016 Share Posted April 30, 2016 The Hotelier - Home, Like Noplace Is There Iceage - Plowing Into the Field of Love (but You're Nothing is fantastic too) The Story So Far - Under Soil and Dirt Pianos Become the Teeth - The Lack Long After La Dispute - Wildlife A Loss For Words - No Sanctuary The 1975 - The 1975 Moving Mountains - Moving Mountains Transit - Listen & Forgive/Keep This to Yourself (tough to choose) Basement - I Wish I Could Stay Here Man, 2011 was awesome. I'm very thankful for that year. This was tough though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted April 30, 2016 Share Posted April 30, 2016 I need to spend more time with that Foxing album. I own it, but have only given it a few casual spins. But despite the casual listens, it definitely leaves it's mark on me when I do listen. Just haven't absorbed it enough yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.