omik11303 Posted December 7, 2013 Share Posted December 7, 2013 sleepmakeswaves - ...And So We Destroyed Everything dude that was 2011. This is my list, not in any order right now cause that is gonna take some serious thinking: Young Lions - Burn Frameworks - Small Victories Mansions - Doom Loop A Lot Like Birds - No Place The Rodeo Idiot Engine - Consequences Defeater - Letters Home The Story So Far - What You Don't See Turnover - Magnolia Cedron - Chased By Shades Gillian Carter - Lost Ships Sinking With the Sunset Have Mercy - The Earth Pushed Back Colossus - Time & Eternal Gatherer - Caught Between a Rock and a Sad Place City Lights - The Way Things Should Be Dependence - All the Things You Don't Want To Say Mutevoice - Heritage Home Ties - Detours Search the City - Flight Native Wildlife - A Simple Life, A Quiet Mind Moving Mountains - S/T Honorable Mentions Captain, We're Sinking - The Future is Cancelled Barrow - Though I'm Alone I the Mighty - Satori Go Forth - Mindful Celeste - Animale(s) Touche Amore - Is Survived By State Champs - The Finer Things Old Gray - An Autobiography Au Revoir - Black Hills wherebirdsmeettodie - I'm Alone in This Calvaiire - Forceps Totem Skin - Still Waters Run Deep Roanoke - Beautiful People Calculator - This Will Come to Pass The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fuckoffleatherjacket Posted December 7, 2013 Share Posted December 7, 2013 I forgot: Full of Hell- Rudiments of Mutilation bigbruise 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 7, 2013 Share Posted December 7, 2013 No order; lots of good tunes LPs: Worship This!-Tomorrow i'll Miss you Appleseed Cast-Illumination Ritual Alkaline Trio-My Shame is True Chumped-Chumped Local Natives-Hummingbird A Wilhelm Scream-Partycrasher (minus the lyrics) Waxahatchee-Cerulean Salt Self Defense Family-Try Me Listener-Time is a Machine Touche Amore-Is Survived By Bad Religion-True North EPs: Self Defense Family/Axis Split Self Defense Familty/Stalwart Sons Split Chris Wollard and the Ship Thieves-How Much.../Aliens Waxahatchee/Swearin'/Upset/Screaming Females-Guided By Voices Tribute Single: Volcano Choir-Comrade Match of the Year: CM Punk/Brock Lesnar Daniel Bryan/John Cena CM Punk/John Cena Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fuckoffleatherjacket Posted December 7, 2013 Share Posted December 7, 2013 How many of your AOTY do you own on vinyl. I'm only 6/12 50% Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bigbruise Posted December 7, 2013 Share Posted December 7, 2013 I forgot: Full of Hell- Rudiments of Mutilation Great release, straight filthy. Just seen them again the other week, such an intense live set. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
konk Posted December 7, 2013 Share Posted December 7, 2013 How many of your AOTY do you own on vinyl. I'm only 6/12 50% 3/11 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3arl Posted December 7, 2013 Share Posted December 7, 2013 How many of your AOTY do you own on vinyl. I'm only 6/12 50% 27/32, and most of the ones I don't have weren't pressed on wax. Pretty good haul for a very good year if music. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted December 7, 2013 Share Posted December 7, 2013 How many of your AOTY do you own on vinyl. I'm only 6/12 50% I haven't settled on an official AOTY list quite yet... but anything on the theoretical list was purchased, as long as it was pressed to vinyl. 2013 easily marks the most I've spent on records in a year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drewberinger Posted December 7, 2013 Share Posted December 7, 2013 27/30 for me - only because 3 records weren't even pressed Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jlobban Posted December 7, 2013 Share Posted December 7, 2013 20/25 (+1 on pre-order but it's not in my possession yet) and multiple colors of several of them. of the other 4: 2 are not in the states yet and i'm definitely buying them when they are, and 2 are digital-only. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jlobban Posted December 7, 2013 Share Posted December 7, 2013 also, i might have to add Cloudkicker to my list. just now giving this guy my first listen, and holy shit his new record is making sweet, sweet love to my ears at the moment Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
popscratch Posted December 7, 2013 Share Posted December 7, 2013 I definitely listened to different music than normal, but here's my top picks. 1. Paramore - Paramore 2. The Blackest Beautiful - letlive. 3. Too Weird To Live, Too Rare To Die! - Panic! At The Disco 4. Collapsible Lung - Relient K 5. What You Don't See - The Story So Far 6. PRISM - Katy Perry 7. Hollow Bodies - blessthefall 8. Bangerz - Miley Cyrus 9. Because The Internet - Childish Gambino 10. Burials - AFI Honorable Mention: Nothing Was the Same - Drake ARTPOP - Lady Gaga Modern Vampires of the City - Vampire Weekend I know some of those sound really stupid, especially Miley being on there but listening and singing along to Bangerz with some of my friends is some of the best memories of the year, so it needed to be on there haha. And I actually hated P!ATDs album at first but it really grew on me since it came out. plasma36 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aych Posted December 7, 2013 Share Posted December 7, 2013 I’ve decided to wait until December 31st to post my Top 10 Albums and Tracks of 2013, just because there are still a lot of major releases I haven’t listened to yet. I will go ahead and say, though, that Autre Ne Veut’s Anxiety has already secured the #1 spot in the Albums list, and either “Play By Play” or “Ego Free Sex Free” is #1 in the Songs list. 2013 was a phenomenal year for Autre Ne Veut. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andrewmadore Posted December 9, 2013 Share Posted December 9, 2013 TWIABP - Whenever, If Ever Deafheaven - Sunbather The Front Bottoms - Talon of The Hawk Title Fight - Spring Songs A Great Big Pile of Leaves - You're Always On My Mind Touche Amore - Is Survived By The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation Incendiary - Cost of Living Daylight - Jar The Rival Mob - Mob Justice Pentimento - Inside The Sea Ivy League - Transparency Pity Sex - Feast of Love Death Grips - Government Plates Turnstile - Step To Rhythm Dads - Pretty Good Power Trip - Manifest Decimation Cloakroom - Inifinity Paramore - Paramore Dad Punchers - These Times Weren't Made For You Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jtcohenour Posted December 9, 2013 Share Posted December 9, 2013 No order; lots of good tunes LPs: Worship This!-Tomorrow i'll Miss you Appleseed Cast-Illumination Ritual Alkaline Trio-My Shame is True Chumped-Chumped Local Natives-Hummingbird A Wilhelm Scream-Partycrasher (minus the lyrics) Waxahatchee-Cerulean Salt Self Defense Family-Try Me Listener-Time is a Machine Touche Amore-Is Survived By Bad Religion-True North EPs: Self Defense Family/Axis Split Self Defense Familty/Stalwart Sons Split Chris Wollard and the Ship Thieves-How Much.../Aliens Waxahatchee/Swearin'/Upset/Screaming Females-Guided By Voices Tribute Single: Volcano Choir-Comrade Match of the Year: CM Punk/Brock Lesnar Daniel Bryan/John Cena CM Punk/John Cena I though I was the only one who enjoyed My Shame is True. Glad to see you enjoyed it as well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted December 9, 2013 Share Posted December 9, 2013 dude that was 2011. sonofabitch you're right. I discovered this album this year & was also thinking how the vinyl was just released this year. Good catch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ericfitforbattle Posted December 9, 2013 Share Posted December 9, 2013 My Top 10: 1. Laura Stevenson - Wheel2. State Faults - Resonate/Desperate3. Deafheaven - Sunbather4. Jungbluth - Part Ache 5. Friendzone - DX 6. RVIVR - The Beauty Between 7. Sed Non Satiata - Mappo 8. Iron Chic - The Constant One 9. The Dodos - Carrier 10. Ulver - Messe Runner-Ups include Eleventh He Reaches London, A Wilhelm Scream, Protest the Hero, The Men, Cut Copy, Touche Amore, Locktender, Nam Le ... protagonist 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RadDonut Posted December 10, 2013 Share Posted December 10, 2013 This is my not so organized list so far. I'll have to put them in order sometime this week and see if I left anything off. -Balance and Composure-TTWTWM -A Great Big Pile of Leaves-You're Always On My Mind -O'Brother-Disullusion -Have Mercy-The Earth Pushed Back -Sainthood Reps-Headswell -Citizen-Youth -City and Colour-The Hurry and the Harm -Daylight-Jar -Cloakroom-Infinity -Drug Church-Paul Walker -Foals-Holy Fire -HRVRD-From the Bird's Cage -Into It Over It-Intersections -Listener-Time Is a Machine -Moving Mountains-ST -Polyenso-OBPL -Shone-Heatthing -Tegan and Sara-Heartthrob -Touche Amore-Is Survived By... -Turnover-Magnolia -Young the Giant-Mind Over Matter -Owel-ST Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
omik11303 Posted December 10, 2013 Share Posted December 10, 2013 sonofabitch you're right. I discovered this album this year & was also thinking how the vinyl was just released this year. Good catch. Haha no problem I love that album too. I just wish I could find the vinyl for a decent price here in the states. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted December 10, 2013 Author Share Posted December 10, 2013 I’ve decided to wait until December 31st to post my Top 10 Albums and Tracks of 2013, just because there are still a lot of major releases I haven’t listened to yet. I will go ahead and say, though, that Autre Ne Veut’s Anxiety has already secured the #1 spot in the Albums list, and either “Play By Play” or “Ego Free Sex Free” is #1 in the Songs list. 2013 was a phenomenal year for Autre Ne Veut. Album ruled so much. Did you hear the Adult Swim track? Also, he killed it live when I saw him in October. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jdtg Posted December 10, 2013 Share Posted December 10, 2013 My list has been up here in different iterations quite a bit. Two I'd add to that list, that don't seem as prevelent, are Chelsea Wolfe - Pain is Beauty and Caspian - Hymn for the Greatest Generation (more so mentioned) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Circasurprise90 Posted December 11, 2013 Share Posted December 11, 2013 1. A Lot Like Birds - No Place 2. The Dear Hunter - Migrant 3. Balance and Composure - The Things We Think We're Missing 4. HRVRD - From the Birds Cage 5. The Dillinger Escape Plan - One of Us is the Killer 6. Touche Amore - Is Survived By 7. Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends 8. Dance Gavin Dance - Acceptance Speech 9. Arctic Monkeys - AM 10. Lydia - Devil 11. The Bronx - The Bronx (IV) 12. Anthony Green - Young Legs 13. Kavinsky - Outrun Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted December 11, 2013 Share Posted December 11, 2013 My list has been up here in different iterations quite a bit. Two I'd add to that list, that don't seem as prevelent, are Chelsea Wolfe - Pain is Beauty and Caspian - Hymn for the Greatest Generation (more so mentioned) Both of those are damn fine releases. It's difficult for me to place Hymn at the top of any AOTY lists, especially since it's basically three songs (and two remixes). Tough to compete with most of the stellar full-lengths of 2013. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alogical Posted December 11, 2013 Share Posted December 11, 2013 In no particular order: TWIABP- Whenever, If Ever. Old Gray- An Autobiography Defeater- Letters Home AGBPOL- You're Always on My Mind Touché Amoré- Is Survived By Daylight- Jar B&C- The Things We Think We're Missing Tiny Moving Parts This Couch is Long... Turnover- Magnolia IIOI- Intersections EPs: Title Fight- Spring Songs Dad Punchers- These Times Weren't Made For You Pet Symmetry- Two Songs With Long Titles.. The Weeds- Roots/Routes Damn forgot about Alcoa's LP. Top 11 for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheWindBlower Posted December 11, 2013 Share Posted December 11, 2013 1. Alcoa - "Bone & Marrow" 2. Have Mercy - "The Earth Pushed Back" 3. Defeater - "Letters Home" 4. Touche Amore - "Is Survived By" 5. letlive. - "The Blackest Beautiful" 6. Frank Turner - "Tape Deck Heart" 7. Modern Life Is War - "Fever Hunting" 8. Captain, We're Sinking - "The Future Is Cancelled" 9. The Wonder Years - "The Greatest Generation" 10. Red City Radio - "Titles" 11. Listener - "Time Is A Machine" Took me a while to decide on my top. I'm sure I'm forgetting some things. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.