Guest Posted December 4, 2014 Share Posted December 4, 2014 ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD-CHRISTMAS ISLAND ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD-CHRISTMAS ISLAND ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD-CHRISTMAS ISLAND ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD-CHRISTMAS ISLAND ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD-CHRISTMAS ISLAND ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD-CHRISTMAS ISLAND ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD-CHRISTMAS ISLAND ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD-CHRISTMAS ISLAND ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD-CHRISTMAS ISLAND ANDREW JACKSON JIHAD-CHRISTMAS ISLAND Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 4, 2014 Share Posted December 4, 2014 Honorable mention to Restorations and all things Self Defense Family, amen. Listen to Lungfish, too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hippielauryn Posted December 4, 2014 Share Posted December 4, 2014 Some of the Albums that I just can't get enough of for 2014, and in no particular order. The Hotelier - Home, Like Noplace Is There La Dispute - Rooms of the House Free Throw - Those Days Are Gone Of Us Giants - Nova Scotia Mike Main & The Branches - Calm Down, Everything Is Fine Pianos Become The Teeth - Keep You Brigades - Crocodile Tears Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
THE_James_Champ Posted December 4, 2014 Share Posted December 4, 2014 Some of the Albums that I just can't get enough of for 2014, and in no particular order. The Hotelier - Home, Like Noplace Is There La Dispute - Rooms of the House Free Throw - Those Days Are Gone Of Us Giants - Nova Scotia Mike Main & The Branches - Calm Down, Everything Is Fine Pianos Become The Teeth - Keep You Brigades - Crocodile Tears can't believe I forgot Of Us Giants Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joshman150 Posted December 4, 2014 Share Posted December 4, 2014 Top 10 Albums of 2014 1. Real Estate - Atlas 2. Ariel Pink - pom pom 3. Suburban Campers - Somerspace Canopy 4. Mac DeMarco - Salad Days 5. Lace Curtains - A Signed Piece of Paper 6. Alex G - DSU 7. Natural Child - Dancin' With Wolves 8. Poncho Records - Poncho Records Compilation Vol. 1 9. Frankie Cosmos - Zentropy 10. HOMESHAKE - In the Shower Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
topher Posted December 4, 2014 Share Posted December 4, 2014 http://boards.vinylcollective.com/topic/104525-best-of-2014-so-far/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fuckoffleatherjacket Posted December 5, 2014 Share Posted December 5, 2014 Had some free time so I made a list but had some trouble, I feel like most of these numbers are arbitrary but heres the albums I loved this year! 1.Hank Wood and The Hammerheads- Stay Home2.The Flex- Wild Stabs in the Dark3.Stoic Violence- Chained4.Iceage- Plowing through the Fields of Love5.White Wards- Cigarette Burns6.Lust for Youth- International7.The Lowest Form-Negative Ecstasy8.Raspberry Bulbs- Privacy9.Perspex Flex- S/T10.Ivy- S/T11.Grouper- Ruins12.Ukiah Drag- In the Reaper's Quarters13.Shaved Women- Just Death14.Merchandise - After The End15.Bongripper- Miserable16.Failures- Decline and Fall17.Dark Blue- Pure Reality18.Demonbrother- Beyond The Veil19.Thou/The Body- Released From Love20.Leather-Easy Demos/Ep 1.Anxiety hammer- demo2.Wartog - Prison3.Blotter- Under Armour 774.Goosebumps- Scared to See a Doctor5.S.h.i.t.- Feeding Time/Generation S.h.i.t/Collective Unconciousness6.Glue- S/t7.Institue- Salt/Giddy boys8.Civilized- Dust and Blood9.Uniform- S/T10.Iron Lung- Savagery Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
distinctlydustin Posted December 5, 2014 Share Posted December 5, 2014 Dads - I'll Be The Tornado PBTT - Keep You Xiu Xiu - Unclouded Sky DFA1979 - Physical Worlds ...and so many more! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
withengineheart Posted December 7, 2014 Share Posted December 7, 2014 Managed to whittle down a top 10: Sun Kil Moon- Benji Wovenhand- Refractory Obdurate Seven Impale- City Of The Sun Solstafir- Otta Cynic- Kindly Bent To Free Us Yob- Clearing The Path To Ascend Pixies- Indie Cindy St. Vincent- S/T Death From Above 1979- The Physical World Spidergawd- S/T Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darkeyelids Posted December 8, 2014 Share Posted December 8, 2014 Was a pretty solid year for albums for me, really hard to make a top 10.... Future Islands - Singles St Vincent - St VIncent Morrissey - World Peace Is None Of Your Business Run The Jewels - RTJ2 FKA Twigs - LP1 HTRK - Psychic 9-5 Club Mac Demarco - Salad Days Caribou - Our Love Warpaint - Warpaint Ariel Pink - Pom Pom Honorable Mentions Todd Terje, Flight Facilities, Little Dragon, Kimbra, Flying Lotus, Real Estate, Chet Faker, Foxes In Fiction backpackoat 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
craigalanp Posted December 8, 2014 Share Posted December 8, 2014 My top albums for 2014: Crowbar - Symmetry In Black Being As An Ocean - How We Both Wondrously Perish Porter Robinson - Worlds Circa Survive - Descensus La Dispute - Rooms Of The House Moose Blood - I'll Keep You In Mind, From Time To Time Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Hundred Fifty-Two Posted December 8, 2014 Share Posted December 8, 2014 My top albums for 2014 Circa Survive - Descensus e Who would have thunk it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xfactor675 Posted December 8, 2014 Share Posted December 8, 2014 Weatherbox, Hightide Hotel, Braid, Typesetter, Hostage Calm, Moose Blood, The Hotelier, Somos, Gates was not that good of a year music-wise. OR I'm just getting old and grumpy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kurtz Posted December 9, 2014 Share Posted December 9, 2014 My favorites of the year... 12"/LP Hank Wood And The Hammerheads - Stay Home! Tercer Mundo - Ser Nosotros Mismos Gas Chamber - Hemorrhaging Light Sun Kil Moon - Benji Creepoid - s/t Total Control - Typical System The Lawrence Arms - Metropole Cold World - How The Gods Chill Thou / The Body - Released From Love Bane - Don't Wait Up 7" Sissy Spacek - Window Hammer Aspects Of War - The Presence Of Death Iron Lung - Savagery Sissy Spacek - Incomprehensible Dehumanization Dissekerad - Attack Sedem Minut Strachu / Sete Star Sept - Split Nudes - Stain Condominium - Thug Sissy Spacek - Lead Their Exit cassette Poet Named Revolver - Meets Gruesome øjeRum - There Is A Flaw In My Iris No Time - Demo Tanner Garza - Regret Charles Barabe - Dates & Confessions Ajax - Bleach For Breakfast Social Junk - Give Up Nahu / Sete Star Sept - Split Surplus Killing - Loss Of Face German Army - Tassili Plateau Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaymond00 Posted December 9, 2014 Share Posted December 9, 2014 My 2014 favs off the top of my head/in no particular order: Brontide - Artery Emma Ruth Rundle - Some Heavy Ocean Bearcubbin - Girls With Fun Haircuts This Will Destroy You - Another Language Helms Alee - Sleepwalking Sailors Porter Robinson - Worlds Joyce Manor - Never Hungover Again Animals As Leaders - The Joy Of Motion Set and Setting - A Vivid Memory Trioscapes - Digital Dream Sequence Shellac - Dude Incredible Catacombe - Quidam The Bad Plus - Inevitable Western CHON - Woohoo! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andables Posted December 9, 2014 Share Posted December 9, 2014 1. Pompeii - Loom2. Gates - Bloom & Breathe3. Oso Oso - Osoosooso4. Aaron West And The Roaring Twenties - We Don't Have Each Other5. The Hotelier - Home, Like No Place Is There6. Posture & The Grizzly - Busch Hymns | Christians and Freemasons Will Kill Me7. Free Throw - Those Days Are Gone8. From Indian Lakes - Absent Sounds9. Margot & the Nuclear So and So's - Slingshot To Heaven | Tell Me More About Evil10. Manchester Orchestra - Cope | Hope11. The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid to Die - Between Bodies12. This Will Destroy You - Another Language13. Empire! Empire! (I Was A Lonely Estate) - You Will Eventually Be Forgotten14. Dads - I'll Be The Tornado15. Mono - The Last Dawn | Rays of Darkness16. To Destroy A City - Sunless17. Hurry - Everything / Nothing18. Vasudeva - Life In Cycles19. Inventions - Inventions20. Of Sinking Ships - The Amaranthine Sea___________________________________________________________Top EPs:Brave Bird - T-Minus Grand GestureFour Year Strong - Go Down In History___________________________________________________________Still Waiting For The Following To Be Released:The Cinema - Talking In Your SleepAngels and Airwaves - Dream Walker________________________________________________________Biggest Letdown Of The Year: The Gaslight Anthem - Get Hurt Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brandy Posted December 9, 2014 Share Posted December 9, 2014 There's been bunch of solid albums for me but nothing stands out in particular: The Lawrence Arms - Metropole Joyce Manor - Never Hungover Again Beck - Morning Phase Pianos Become The Teeth - Keep You Eyehategod - Eyehategod But the 2 releases in particular that stood out for me are 7"s, the 2 EPs from Beach Slang. Great stuff there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jonnyhambone Posted December 9, 2014 Share Posted December 9, 2014 Helms Alee - Sleepwalking Sailors Grouper - Ruins Ty Segall - Manipulator Earth - Primitive and Deadly Nothing - Guilty of Everything Mono - The Last Dawn/Rays of Darkness Shellac - Dude Incredible The War on Drugs - Lost In the Dream Circle (ex-Falcon) - Leviaton Swans - To Be Kind Boris - Noise Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brandy Posted December 9, 2014 Share Posted December 9, 2014 Had to check out Gates after seeing it appear so many times here. And it was good! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gutzonborglum Posted December 9, 2014 Share Posted December 9, 2014 Off the top of my head: Bar none, the best release this year by a mile: Hard Girls - A Thousand Surfaces Three Man Cannon - Pretty Many People Restorations - LP3 Trampled By Turtles - Wild Animals Gateway District - Partial Traces (ep) Muscle & Bone - Peace And Light Kite Party - Come On Wandering Sundials - Kick (ep) Little Big League - Tropical Jinx Christian Fitness - I Am Scared Of Everything That Isn't Me RVIVR - Bicker & Breathe (ep) Tiny Empires - Weird Headspace Hurry - Everything/Nothing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Korgull Of Morgoth Posted December 9, 2014 Share Posted December 9, 2014 1 - Cretin - Stranger2 - Lo-Pan - Colossus3 - Majeure - Transmittance4 - Fu Manchu - Gigantoid5 - Fennesz - Becs6 - Majeure - Termination Shock7 - Electric Wizard - Time To Die8 - Godflesh – A World Lit Only By Fire9 - Cutthroats 9 - Dissent10 - Gridlink - Longhena Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tape Posted December 9, 2014 Share Posted December 9, 2014 my top 10: Prawn, Kingfisher Taylor Swift, 1989 Wye Oak, Shriek Sharon Van Etten, Are We There Field Mouse, Hold Still Life μ-Ziq, Rediffusion Kimbra, The Golden Echo We Were Promised Jetpacks, Unravelling Hospitality, Trouble Plaid, Reachy Prints Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Snaggle Von Swift Posted December 9, 2014 Share Posted December 9, 2014 (not in a ranked order) I Am The Avalanche, Wolverines Joyce Manor, Never Hungover Again The Menzingers, Rented World Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness, Self Titled Taylor Swift, 1989 Twin Forks, Self Titled Chuck Ragan, Till Midnight Strand of Oaks, Heal Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jlobban Posted December 9, 2014 Share Posted December 9, 2014 to be honest, there's not a ton of proper full lengths that did much for me this year. granted, we had a baby and i had 2 inner-ear surgeries so i didn't have a whole lot of time/ability to search out new tunes, but i'm usually fighting over a top 20 and this year i can barely fill out 10 (so i guess i wont). i haven't spent enough time with a few of these, but here:LP's1. Young and In The Way - When Life Comes To Death2. Generation of Vipers - Coffin Wisdom3. The Great Old Ones - Tekeli-Li4. Old Man Gloom - Ape of God I5. Protestant - In Thy Name6. Old Man Gloom - Ape of God II7. Daggers - It's Not Jazz, It's Blues8. Hierophant - PesteEP's are where it's at:1. Rosetta - Flies to Flame2. Gatecreeper - s/t3. Hollow Tongue - Time/Death4. Funeral Chic - s/t5. Of Feather And Bone - Adorned in Decay6. Catholic Girls - Distant7. Of Feather And Bone / Reproacher split8. Black Mask - Lost BelowOther shit that was good:Torch Runner - Endless NothingThe Mire - Glass CathedralsHost - Death Will Claim These Tired BonesCold Blue Mountain - Old BloodSkinfather - None Will MournAmerican Heritage - ProlapseGood but disappointing:Mantar - Death By Burning (bummed that a "great" 2-song EP turned into just a "good" 10-song LP)Trainwreck - Old Departures, New Beginnings (this record just should have but better) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
seanmegamitensei Posted December 9, 2014 Share Posted December 9, 2014 the first three are my top three for sure, but everything after that is in no particular order. this will destroy you - another language empire! empire! (i was a lonely estate) - you will eventually be forgotten two knights - shut up whirr - sway nothing - guilty of everything free throw - those days are gone mac demarco - salad days planning for burial - desideratum wreck and reference - want wolves in the throne room - celestite Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.