vialister Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 Nothing really has stood out as such for me this year so far... maybe I just haven't paid enough attention. Action Bronson - Mr Wonderful will be top of the list at the end of the year for sure. Personally I think that the new Citizen album is a massive let down. Find it really hard to listen to. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whoshotthefrog Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 Here is my top 10 list so far, in no particular order. Goatsnake – Black Age Blues Ufomammut – Ectate Torche – Restarter Elder – Lore Acid King – Middle of Nowhere, Center of Everywhere Sumac – The Deal Colour Haze – To the Highest Gods We Know Mondo Drag – S/T Blackout – S/T Monolord – Vænir These barely missed the cut. Blacklisted – When People Grow, People Go Harm’s Way – Rust The Atomic Bitchwax – Gravitron Church – Unanswered Hyms Horsehunter – Caged in Flesh Fister – IV Ceremony –The L-Shaped Man Le’ Betre/King Buffalo – Split Keeper – The Space Between Your Teeth Noisem – Blossoming Decay High on Fire - Luminiferous Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
randomfortunepa Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 So far all I have really enjoyed these: Good Riddance - Peace in Our Time Millencolin - True Brew Screaming Females - Rose Mountain Strung Out - Transmission.Alpha.Delta Tenement - Predatory Highlights Good Riddance and Strung Out both returned with great albums, both of which sound like they came out 10 years ago. Millencolin's was a bit disappointing after hearing hype that it sounded like Pennybridge b-sides. I didn't really get that vibe, it just sounded like a continuation of Machine 15. If you listen in that way, it's a decent album that definitely has it's moments. Screaming Females is probably my favorite so far with their most mature album. There really weren't any "bangers" on the album necessarily or Marissa war cries, but this album seemed so cohesive. They are definitely moving a positive new direction while maintaining their identity which in my opinion is a good thing. Tenement's newest album caught me completely off guard after literally just putting out that b-side compilation. I preordered right away although I was confused by the whole double album notion. This album is everything you can expect from the band - lo-fi, fuzzy pop punk with great hooks and songwriting. Then once you think you know what they sound like, in normal Tenement fashion they flip the switch and shit all over whatever genre you thought they were and give you something completely different. They can't and won't be given boundaries. It might be a 10 minute experimental acid trip that makes you think you are about to be burned at the stake for witchcraft. Either way, this album rules and has been on my turntable ever since it came in. I am pretty excited to see them at Second Empire tomorrow. I still need to find that place so PM a punk if you know, because it sure as hell isn't Golden Tea House. I still need to listen to the new Atlas Losing Grip, Refused, Built to Spill, Ceremony and Sufjan Stevens albums. I need to give that new After the Fall album some more time to sink in. Modest Mouse was a bit of a letdown due to inconsistency. I feel if they shortened the album it would have been better. Says the guy who listed that 80 minute long Tenement album Edit: I forgot Sleater Kinney came out this year. That will be top 5 for sure. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brody Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 I've been spinnin Strange Trails by Lord Huron quite a bit since April Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sidney Crosley Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 Favorite Records so Far in no particular order Hop Along-Painted Shut San Fermin- Jackrabbit Whitey Morgan and the 78's-Sonic Ranch Torres- Sprinter The Mountain Goats- Beat The Champ Desaparecidos- Payola Modest Mouse-Strangers to Ourselves Murder By Death-Big Dark Love James Bay- Chaos and The Calm Most Anticipated Best Singer-Songwriter on the planet Jason Isbell- Something More Than Free and Kacey Musgraves-Pageant Material The Good Life- Everybody's Coming Down The Mynabirds- Lovers Know Holy shit - I didn't know Jason Isbell has a new one coming out!!! I'm so excited. I've become more and more obsessed with his entire catalog for the past year or so (Southeastern and Live From Alabama are on constant rotation). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moglog Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 In no real order yet: Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit... Sleater-Kinney - No Cities To Love Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly Tenement - Predatory Highlights Mac McCaughan - Non-Believers Kamasi Washington - The Epic Mountain Goats - Beat the Champ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Breezus Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 Albums: Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly (tie) Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell (tie) Jamie xx - In Colour Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Chasing Yesterday Pond - Man It Feels Like Space Again Purity Ring - Another Eternity Death Grips - Jenny Death Drake - If You Read This It's Too Late Django Django - Born Under Saturn Björk - Vulnicura Tobias Jesso Jr. - Goon Tinashe - Amethyst Panda Bear - Panda Bear Meets the Grim Reaper Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear Mark Ronson - Uptown Special Donnie Trumpet & The Social Experiment - Surf A$AP Rocky - AT.LONG.LAST.A$AP Earl Sweatshirt - I Don't Like Shit, I Don't Go Outside I just realized that I completely forgot giving San Fermin's Jackrabbit a listen. Matches (probably forgetting some NXT and LU gems but these stood out): Brock Lesnar vs. Seth Rollins vs. John Cena (Royal Rumble) Brock Lesnar vs. Roman Reigns vs. Seth Rollins (WM Play) Daniel Bryan vs. Dolph Ziggler (RAW) Sami Zayn vs. John Cena (RAW) Kevin Owens vs. John Cena (Elimination Chamber) Finn Bálor vs. Adrian Neville (Rival) NXT Women's Championship Fatal-4-Way (Rival) Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn (Rival) Sasha Banks vs. Becky Lynch (Unstoppable) Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Kota Ibushi (NJPW WrestleKingdom 9) Bullet Club vs. Matt Sydal, Cedric Alexander & ACH (ROH) Trios Title Triple Threat (Lucha Underground) Angélico, Son of Havoc & Ivelisse vs. The Crew - Ladder Match (Lucha Underground) Johnny Mundo vs. Angélico (Lucha Underground) Mil Muertes vs. Fenix - Grave Consequences (Lucha Underground) Johnny Mundo vs. Prince Puma - All Night Long (Lucha Underground) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 Forgot that Purity Ring album came out this year. I'd stick that up there too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YouTwo Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 Top 5 for me so far: 1. Father John Misty - I Love You Honeybear 2. Blur - The Magic Whip 3. Mew - +/- 4. My Morning Jacket - The Waterfall 5. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell Also really liking Built to Spill - Untethered Moon The Districts - A Flourish & A Spoil Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
̮ ɤ ̮ Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 It seems that I haven't listened to many records from this year or at least not enough to put them into my favourites this year. But this made it (no particular order): Hop Along - Painted Shut Rolo Tomassi - Grievances Teen Daze - A World Away Napalm Death - Apex Predator - Easy Meat East India Youth - Culture Of Volume Also I'm looking forward to Helios' new album Yume. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 SUMAC Godspeed Ceremony Built to Spill High On Fire I haven't listened to the new Self Defense yet but I can imagine that will be up there. I really haven't listened to much new music this year. Edit: how did I forget Lightning Bolt?!? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MarkPoppen Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 Nobody mentioned the new Muse album, Drones. Am I the only one who is really enjoying that one? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stl_ben Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 No one mentioned Bully or King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard....you have all failed. But I agree with all the Sufjan love WAXXX 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eliminator Jr. Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 01. Bosse-de-Nage. All Fours02. Sufjan Stevens. Carrie & Lowell03. Abstracter. Wound Empire04. Izah. Sistere05. Raein. Perpetuum06. Archivist. Archivist07. Built To Spill. Untethered Moon08. Sannhet. Revisionist09. False. Untitled 10. Akhlys. The Dreaming I 11. Phantom Winter. Cvlt 12. Boduf Songs. Stench of Exist 13. An Autumn For Crippled Children. The Long Goodbye 14. Ghost Bath. Moonlover 15. Envy. Atheist's Cornea Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 Superheaven - Outs is Chrome Hidden Hospitals - Surface Tensions looking forward to, but havent heard yet bc they're not released / I forgot they came out: Godspeed you Black Emperor Between the Buried and Me Refused Punchline SUPER let down albums: Titlefight - nor really surprised Citizen - HOLY YAWWWWWWWWWWWWNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Breezus Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 Nobody mentioned the new Muse album, Drones. Am I the only one who is really enjoying that one? I liked it, too. It's probably the only Muse album I enjoyed from start to finish (I think they're ridiculously overrated) but it's still not exactly in the higher ranks of my list (at least not now). Ah yeah, albums that were disappointments were Tyler's and Earl's (to an extent) efforts. Cherry Bomb is such a mess. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YouTwo Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 Nobody mentioned the new Muse album, Drones. Am I the only one who is really enjoying that one? I like it but it doesn't crack my top 5. I do enjoy listening to it though. Even more than I thought based on all of the reviews I saw before I listened to it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 Soft Cat, Jeff Rosenstock, Natalie Prass, mewithoutyou, Citizen, Adult Mom, Carly Rae Jepsen, Elvis Depressedly, Fraternal Twin, Makeshift Shelters, Lotic, Pope, Sufjan, Viet Cong... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fitterhappier Posted June 25, 2015 Share Posted June 25, 2015 Top 10 in no order (off top of my head without looking at other people's list so I might be missing stuff) Bell Witch - Four Phantoms Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell Lightning Bolt - Fantasy Empire Pyramids - A Northern Meadow Sannhet - Revisionist Panda Bear - Panda Bea Meets the Grim Reaper Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Multi-Love Colin Stetson & Sarah Neufeld - Never Were the Way She Was Envy - Atheist's Cornea Bosse-de-Nage - All Fours Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted June 26, 2015 Share Posted June 26, 2015 Mutoid Man is getting added to my list for sure. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dvv Posted June 26, 2015 Share Posted June 26, 2015 No order: Cloakroom Turnstile Title Fight Nai Harvest Superheaven Ceremony Sorority Noise Looking forward to: Weekend The Saddest Landscape Deafheaven Youth Code among others too lazy to type Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnpdillard Posted June 26, 2015 Share Posted June 26, 2015 top 5 in no order cloakroom - further out blacklisted - when people grow people go superheaven - ours is chrome make do and mend - don't be long sweet jesus - you destroy yourself excited for camera shy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cantdance Posted June 26, 2015 Share Posted June 26, 2015 Current top 9 with plenty more in the pipe. Alphabetical order. Sorry to ask, what's the last one with the foxes? Love the artwork! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
salpanza Posted June 26, 2015 Share Posted June 26, 2015 In no order: Strung Out - Transmission.Alpha.Delta Death Cab for Cutie - Kintsugi Desaparecidos - Payola Passion Pit - Kindred Hollerado - 111 Songs Snoop Dogg - Bush Kindrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly Action Bronson - Mr. Wonderful Faith No More - Sol Invictus Daniel Johns - Talk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tarzioo_ Posted June 26, 2015 Share Posted June 26, 2015 Nobody mentioned the new Muse album, Drones. Am I the only one who is really enjoying that one? I saw that it was out but I haven't had a chance to listen to it. I'm glad to hear that it's good though ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.