timpopkid Posted December 27, 2013 Share Posted December 27, 2013 If we counted the number of bands I was familiar with in the lists posted, tim's would be near the top for me. That flavor of music used to be what 80% of people on here were into in the early days. It's slowly shifted more mainstream, especially in the SRC years. Great, another reminder that I'm old, thanks! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted December 27, 2013 Share Posted December 27, 2013 Great, another reminder that I'm old, thanks! The "Kid" part of your username is really throwing me for a loop. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kurtz Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 If we counted the number of bands I was familiar with in the lists posted, tim's would be near the top for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lexicondevil Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 Many bands I like came out with just ok albums this year. Here is my top 10 list, not in any order: 1. Hollow Sunshine- Held Above2. Pyres- Year Of Sleep 3. Mammoth Grinder- Underworlds4. Set And Setting- Equanimity 5. Restorations- LP26. Black Clouds- Everything Is Not Going To Be Ok7. Fuzz- S/T8. Pearl Jam- Lightening Bolt9. The National- Trouble Will Find Me10. Chelsea Wolfe- Pain Is Beauty Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 Yeah, if we're playing favorites (which it seems we are), kurtz and Tim's lists are the best ones so far. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stl_ben Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 John Bradley of Dads posted his best of 2013 on dailyvinyl.net today: http://www.dailyvinyl.net/2013/12/Dads.html Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thebiglebowski Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 After quickly looking through the punknews.org editors lists it would appear that I need to hear the albums from Direct Hit! and the Restorations Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
casinonightzone Posted December 29, 2013 Share Posted December 29, 2013 my top albums of 2013 (in no order) Haim - Days Are Gone Iron & Wine - Ghost on Ghost Jay-Z - Magna Carta Holy Grail Kanye West - Yeezus Justin Timberlake - 20/20 Experience (pt 1) Ghostface Killah - 12 Reasons to Die Mark Kozelek & Jimmy Lavalle - Perils From The Sea Uncle Acid & The Deadbeads - Mind Control Bears Den - Agape & Without/Within ep's Chelsea Wolfe - Pain is Beauty Daughter - If You Leave Foy Vance - Joy of Nothing Sigur Ros - Kveikur Charles Bradley - Victim of Love Kavinsky - Outrun A$AP Rocky - Long.Live.A$AP Modern Life is War - Fever Hunting yeah, I listen to too many genres... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
beans Posted December 30, 2013 Share Posted December 30, 2013 Okay, I'll play. For some weird reason I feel the need to make one of these every year, even if it's only to argue about with my friends. Those discussions have led me to some of my favorite albums ever. 20 Favorite Albums of 2013 1. Frank Turner- Tape Deck Heart 2. A Wilhelm Scream- Partycrasher 3. Streetlight Manifesto- The Hands That Thieve 4. The Bronx- IV 5. Red City Radio- Titles 6. Crusades- Perhaps You Deliver This Judgment With More Fear Than I Receive It 7. The Flatliners- Dead Language 8. Off With Their Heads- Home 9. Touche Amore- Is Survived By 10. Shai Hulud- Reach Beyond The Sun 11. RVIVR- The Beauty Between 12. Vampire Weekend- Modern Vampires of The City 13. Modern Life Is War- Fever Hunting 14. Battlecross- War of Will 15. Captain We’re Sinking- The Future Is Cancelled 16. Laura Stevenson- Wheel 17. Deafheaven- Sunbather 18. Coliseum- Sister Faith 19. Run The Jewels- Run The Jewels 20. Defeater- Letters Home EPs 1. Paint It Black- Invisible 2. Alkaline Trio- Broken Wing 3. Lucero- Texas and Tennessee 4. Marshall Poole- The Misconception 5. The Smith Street Band- Don’t Fuck With Our Dreams 6. Uzala- Tales of Blood and Fire 7. Their/They’re/There- Self-Titled Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suchashorttime Posted December 30, 2013 Share Posted December 30, 2013 Yeah, if we're playing favorites (which it seems we are), kurtz and Tim's lists are the best ones so far. it's just nice to see a couple people who don't list yeezus. i pride myself on not having listened to one track from that dude's record. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stl_ben Posted December 30, 2013 Share Posted December 30, 2013 it's just nice to see a couple people who don't list yeezus. i pride myself on not having listened to one track from that dude's record. So judging a book by its cover? Im not saying everything is for everyone....but don't hate on something you haven't tried (unless its vegetables, they are just gross). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suchashorttime Posted December 30, 2013 Share Posted December 30, 2013 My Top 10 are: 01 - The Night Marchers - Allez Allez - Swami 02 - Dead Mechanical - OK Night - Toxic Pop 03 - Radioactivity - Radioactivity - Dirtnap 04 - The Steve Adamyk Band - Third - Dirtnap 05 - Chestnut Road - Chestnut Road - Brassneck / Speedowax 06 - Warm Soda - Someone For You - Castle Face 07 - Tight Bros - Tight Bros - Rad Girlfriend 08 - The Blind Shake - Key To A False Door - Castle Face 09 - Obits - Bed & Bugs - Sub Pop 10 - Audacity - Butter Knife - Suicide Squeeze And if you go to: http://www.ibuywaytoomanyrecords.com/2013/12/the-absolute-best-records-of-2013.html you can see my top 30, some honorable mentions and a little write up about haw great 2013 was for new music. i am actually pissed with how much i didn't love allez allez. after thar she blows / all hits ended up on the tracklist, it seemed like a cheap push to get a record out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suchashorttime Posted December 30, 2013 Share Posted December 30, 2013 So judging a book by its cover? Im not saying everything is for everyone....but don't hate on something you haven't tried (unless its vegetables, they are just gross). in this case, i am judging a book by my disdain for its author. i just think the dude is an asshole and choose not to listen that which he produces. astrangerwithcandy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted December 30, 2013 Share Posted December 30, 2013 While I agree that Yeezus isn't worth a fraction of the Top-10 hype that it's been garnering - and that Kanye is indeed laughably arrogant and pompous - I'd also say it's silly to critique (or dismiss) music based off the musician's personality. Look no further than 3EB and #Jenkins. plasma36 and stl_ben 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
partysmasher Posted December 30, 2013 Share Posted December 30, 2013 in no real order: The Bronx -IV Modern Life Is War - Fever Hunting Death Grips - Government Plates Pusha T - My Name Is My Name Deafheaven - Sunbather Defeater - Letters Home Nails - Abandon All Life Kvelertak - Meir Doomriders - Grand Blood Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suchashorttime Posted December 30, 2013 Share Posted December 30, 2013 While I agree that Yeezus isn't worth a fraction of the Top-10 hype that it's been garnering - and that Kanye is indeed laughably arrogant and pompous - I'd also say it's silly to critique (or dismiss) music based off the musician's personality. Look no further than 3EB and #Jenkins. i agree with this 95% of the time. BUT i also refuse to read nicholas sparks novels because, well, he writes crap. soooooo imadick! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jdtg Posted December 30, 2013 Share Posted December 30, 2013 A$AP Rocky - Long.Live.A$AP Def a solid contender... one of my top rap albums this year Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thesecrets0308 Posted December 30, 2013 Share Posted December 30, 2013 Not a single mention of Nine Inch Nails Hesitation Marks. I find that really disturbing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
backpackoat Posted December 30, 2013 Share Posted December 30, 2013 Not a single mention of Nine Inch Nails Hesitation Marks. I find that really disturbing. I find it strange too, although admittedly it's not even on my top 10. I didn't spend enough time with it. I think it's like #15 on my list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thesecrets0308 Posted December 30, 2013 Share Posted December 30, 2013 I find it strange too, although admittedly it's not even on my top 10. I didn't spend enough time with it. I think it's like #15 on my list. I found that album extremely enlightening as a longtime NIN fan and someone who's gotten through his own drug addictions from the past. I am very, very glad that Trent found some peace after all he's been through. This is one artist that I didn't want to see get himself killed and his newest music is just a reminder of why I didn't want that to happen. The guy is a musical visionary. backpackoat 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted December 30, 2013 Author Share Posted December 30, 2013 Def a solid contender... one of my top rap albums this year really fell down the hole for me, maybe because it came out so early in the year, but Kanye, Danny Brown, Run The Jewels, and I think a few more easily surpassed it as the year went on. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
̮ ɤ ̮ Posted December 31, 2013 Share Posted December 31, 2013 Mumford & Sons - Babel I'm pretty sure this has been released last year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
torres Posted December 31, 2013 Share Posted December 31, 2013 Top 25 Albums: 01. HRVRD - From The Bird's Cage 02. Dance Gavin Dance - Acceptance Speech 03. The Speed Of Sound In Seawater - First Contact 04. CHVRCHES - The Bones Of What You Believe 05. Paramore - Paramore 06. Bad Rabbits - American Love 07. Minus The Bear - Acoustics II 08. Eisley - Currents 09. The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation 10. The Weeknd - Kiss Land 11. She & Him - Volume 3 12. The Dear Hunter - Migrant 13. A Lot Like Birds - No Place 14. Matt Pryor - Wrist Slitter 15. Samurai Shotgun - Samurai Shotgun 16. Strawberry Girls - French Ghetto 17. Stolas - Living Creatures 18. Tilian - Material Me 19. Sons Of The Sea - Sons Of The Sea 20. Perma - Two Of A Crime 21. Red Hot Chili Peppers - I'm Beside You 22. Balance and Composure - The Things We Think We're Missing 23. Touche Amore - Is Survived By 24. Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP 2 25. Kyle Lucas - It's Always Sunny In Marietta 2 Top 10 EP's: 01. Pilgrimage - Pilgrimage 02. Kurt Travis - Kurt Travis 03. Jonny Craig - Find What You Love and Let It Kill You 04. Oh No Fiasco - No One's Gotta Know 05. Caiti Patton - Needle & Thread 06. Adieux - Grin 07. Matt Pryor & James Dewees - Matt Pryor & James Dewees 08. Ben Kenney - Leave On Your Makeup 09. Trials - In 10. Aloe Blacc - Wake Me Up Top 25 Songs of 2013 (listed in alphabetical order by artist): • 3rd Alley - Strange Brew • Aloe Blacc - Wake Me Up • Bad Rabbits - Fall In Love • Balance and Composure - Tiny Raindrop • CHVRCHES - Gun • The Dear Hunter - Bring You Down • Eisley - Lost Enemies • Goodnight Neverland - Wild Summers • HRVRD - Kids With Fake Guns • Jonny Craig - Nobody Ever Will • Kurt Travis - angband • Matt Pryor - Kinda Go To Pieces • Minus The Bear - Riddles • Oh No Fiasco - All Systems Go • Paramore - Ain't It Fun • Perma - Torch Song • Regina Spektor - You've Got Time • She & Him - Turn To White • Sons of the Sea - Untethered • Swear and Shake - Fire • The Speed Of Sound In Seawater - To Kelly Lee • Tilian - Up In The Air • Trials - In Burning • The Wonder Years - There, There • Regina Spektor - You've Got Time FueledByVinyl 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
futures Posted December 31, 2013 Share Posted December 31, 2013 This was hard. 1. Touché Amoré - Is Survived By2. The Maine - Forever Halloween3. Daylight - Jar4. I Can Make A Mess - Enola5. Long Lost - Save Yourself, Start Again6. Citizen - Youth7. Balance and Composure - The Things We Think We’re Missing8. Into It. Over It. - Intersections9. HRVRD - From The Bird’s Cage10. Jimmy Eat World - Damage 11. Their/They’re/There - S/T 12. Their/They're/There - Analog Weekend 13. Sainthood Reps - Headswell14. Transit - Young New England15. Paul McCartney - New Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thebiglebowski Posted December 31, 2013 Share Posted December 31, 2013 Have people given up on trying to come up with good band names so they just take a word, get rid of some vowels and put it in all caps? brandy, FueledByVinyl, RivannaJunction and 1 other 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.