chkadea Posted December 6, 2015 Share Posted December 6, 2015 i figured 10 albums weren't enough for a week on a deserted island, let alone an extended stay. here's my next installment: andrew w.k. - i get wet can - tago mago boards of canada - the campfire headphase built to spill - perfect from now on daft punk - alive 2007 four tet - rounds kanye west - my beautiful dark twisted fantasy the microphones - the glow, pt. 2 modest mouse - the lonesome crowded west t. rex - electric warrior Tago Mago made me beyond excited the first time I heard it years back. Sharing that with the folks who were still moon-eyed over Pink Floyd was a real treat Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluedeni Posted December 6, 2015 Share Posted December 6, 2015 I'm not hate'n. Dig what you dig. Had you said Ignorance Is Bliss though...... I did grow to enjoy that album for what it was, but in noway does it sound anything like any other Face To Face album. The album you chose I don't hate at all, just wouldn't be what I would anticipate any Face To Face lover to choose. This is what makes the world wonderful though....people finding magic in things others dismiss Hahaha yeah I don't think Ignorance is Bliss is anyone's favorite album;). I know you weren't hating and it was an choice for a lover of Face to Face but that album to me is them at their purest. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MicLima Posted December 7, 2015 Share Posted December 7, 2015 I'm actually a Ride the Lightning guy myself. MoP is terrific though. RtL>MoP>KeA>AJFA>Black>al the rest, but I really do like S&M too! S&M is awesome! Side note: Apocalyptica does a bang-up job of covering their songs./sn Also am a fan of Death Magnetic, and really itching for a new album hopefully soon! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ronniegwilliams Posted December 7, 2015 Share Posted December 7, 2015 This is hard: hmmm Queensryche - Operation Live Crime Slayer - Reign in Blood Prince - Purple Rain (though there are better songs on other albums, i love every damn song on this one) Cro Mags - Age of Quarrel Boston - s/t Elvis Costello - My Aim is True At The Drive In - Relationship of Command Metallica - Master of Puppets Tom Waits - The Heart of Saturday Night Bruce Springsteen - Greetings from Asbury Park This is one solid ass list! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ronniegwilliams Posted December 7, 2015 Share Posted December 7, 2015 Some of these lists, man. Yeah, some of 'em are just making me feel like a grumpy old man Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted December 7, 2015 Share Posted December 7, 2015 Yeah, some of 'em are just making me feel like a grumpy old manFor reeeeeeal! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
birdwell Posted December 7, 2015 Share Posted December 7, 2015 This is one solid ass list! From a solid dude Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aopps42 Posted December 7, 2015 Share Posted December 7, 2015 off the top of my head and subject to change the next time I do a top 10 At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command The Stooges - S/T Pearl Jam - Ten Modest Mouse - Moon and Antarctica Built to Spill - Keep it Like a Secret Texas is the Reason - Do You Know Who You Are? Sloan - Navy Blues Pinback - Blue Screen Life Outkast - ATLiens Thee Oh Sees - Castlemania paynegretzky 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bbritooo Posted December 7, 2015 Share Posted December 7, 2015 hmm Sharks Keep Moving - s/t Arab Strap - Philophobia Modest Mouse - This is a Long Drive For Someone With Nothing to Think About Duster - Stratosphere Hopesfall - The Satellite Years Minus the Bear - This is What I Know About Being Gigantic Red House Painters - Old Ramon Snow Patrol - When It's All Over We Still Have to Clear Up Sun Kil Moon - Ghosts of the Great Highway Tortoise - s/t I'm doing 11 because I fucking love tortoise Tortoise - TNT Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WAXXX Posted December 8, 2015 Share Posted December 8, 2015 Tago Mago made me beyond excited the first time I heard it years back. Sharing that with the folks who were still moon-eyed over Pink Floyd was a real treat it's a nice psych prog rock jam fusion with bits of ambient and noise thrown in. didn't appreciate it much on my first listen, but it has become a consistent staple when i wanna hear some classics. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cats and bats Posted December 8, 2015 Share Posted December 8, 2015 Failure – Fantastic Planet Opeth – Ghost Reveries Cradle of Filth – Nymphetamine Type O Negative – October Rust Cursive – The Ugly Organ Brand New – Daisy Presidents of the United States of America – II Jawbox – For Your Own Special Sweetheart Sense Field – Building The Used – Self-Titled honorables…. The Toadies – Rubberneck Shudder to Think – Pony Express Record Pixies – Doolittle Weezer – Pinkerton Deftones – White Pony NIN – Pretty Hate Machine Marilyn Manson – Antichrist Superstar Scorpions – World Wide Live (idc if some people think this falls under a greatest hits or whatever…it’s world wide live. it’s fecking amazing) Dead Milkmen – Big Lizard in My Backyard Ween – Chocolate and Cheese They Might Be Giants – Apollo 18 Bad Religion – Recipe for Hate Electric Six – Switzerland Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
topher Posted December 8, 2015 Share Posted December 8, 2015 Duster - Stratosphere This is climbing my list so fucking fast, it's not even funny. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bbritooo Posted December 8, 2015 Share Posted December 8, 2015 This is climbing my list so fucking fast, it's not even funny. some fucking guy on reddit was trying to sell me Valium Aggelein and Stratosphere LP for 'no less than $475' are ya out of your fucking mind??????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slowcheetah Posted March 11, 2016 Share Posted March 11, 2016 Radiohead - Kid A David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath The Beatles - Abbey Road Jeff Buckley - Grace Moby - Play Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magik The Tea Party - The Edges of Twilight Outkast - Stankonia laralaurent 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zick Posted March 12, 2016 Share Posted March 12, 2016 I just found this thread and thought I'd try my best to make a top ten. The first one is undisputed, the rest no particular order. 1. blink-182- Enema Of The State Norma Jean- O' God, The Aftermath mewithoutYou- Catch For Us The Foxes The Wonder Years- Suburbia; I've Given You All, And Now I'm Nothing As Cities Burn- Son, I Loved You At Your Darkest Saves The Day- Through Being Cool Ramones- End Of The Century Interpol- Turn On The Bright Lights Jimmy Eat World- Bleed American Coheed & Cambria- In Keeping Secrets Of Silent Earth: 3 Also, I'm an athiest, and have been since before I ever heard any of the Solid State/T&N bands. Are you also a vegan that does crossfit? Derek™ and TheGhostOfRandySavage 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DecayToDeath Posted March 12, 2016 Share Posted March 12, 2016 Are you also a vegan that does crossfit?Who also vapes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted March 12, 2016 Share Posted March 12, 2016 Are you also a vegan that does crossfit?Right? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
throughbeingcruel Posted March 13, 2016 Share Posted March 13, 2016 Who also vapesFuck no Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
konk Posted March 13, 2016 Share Posted March 13, 2016 Don't forget open carry Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reshiram Posted March 13, 2016 Share Posted March 13, 2016 1. Type O Negative - October Rust 2. Mastodon - Blood Mountain 3. Portishead - Dummy 4. Kendrick Lamar -Good Kid, M.A.A.D. City 5. Vince Staples - Summertime '06 6. Woods of Ypres - Woods 4: The Green Album 7. Mac DeMarco - Salad Days 8. Killswitch Engage - Alive or Just Breathing 9. AFI - The Art of Drowning 10. Smashing Pumpkins - Gish No SOAD, Tool, Zeppelin, or Maiden on this list cause if wouldn't be fair to have 1 - 5 being SOAD 6 - 9 being Tool, and then me trying to decide what Zeppelin album is 10. Edit: Just read the guidelines, but I can't help but to break the no album that isn't 5 years older rule since I'm 19 and GKMC, Salad Days, and Summertime 06 click with me to well to not have them on this list Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted March 13, 2016 Share Posted March 13, 2016 That's fine and all but what are your religious affiliations, if any? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eliminator Jr. Posted March 13, 2016 Share Posted March 13, 2016 That's fine and all but what are your religious affiliations, if any? He's listening to Mastodon, AFI and the Smashing Pumpkins, so his confession clearly is of the neo-antiochean kind. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reshiram Posted March 13, 2016 Share Posted March 13, 2016 That's fine and all but what are your religious affiliations, if any? Praise Iommi. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Mojo Posted May 9, 2016 Share Posted May 9, 2016 The Doors – s/t Led Zeppelin – II Pearl Jam – Ten The Soundtrack Of Our Lives – Throw It To The Universe Turbonegro – Apocalypse Dudes The Black Crowes – Amorica Eddie Vedder – Into The Wild The Rolling Stones – Exile On Main Street David Bowie – Ziggy Stardust Warrior Soul – The Space Age Playboys Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
snowynz Posted May 10, 2016 Share Posted May 10, 2016 Heres a top 10 quickly pulled from my phone, cause I guess if its not on my phone, I can live without it Operation Ivy - Energy NOFX - Punk in Drublic Rancid - And out come the Wolves Bad Religion - Stranger than Fiction Millencolin - Pennybridge Pioneers Sublime - Secondhand Smoke Against Me! - As the Eternal Cowboy The Flatliners - Cavalcade The Slackers - Redlight Beautiful Girls - We're Already Gone Wow, always knew I was narrow minded when it comes to music, but this really confirms it Pretty obvious I was a radio hating teen in the mid/late nineties... konk, throughbeingcruel, laralaurent and 1 other 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.