SpazzyMcGee Posted December 9, 2015 Share Posted December 9, 2015 Mutemath - Vitals Punch Brothers - The Phosphorescent Blues Tame Impala - Currents Dawes - All Your Favorite Bands Jon Foreman - The Wonderlands EPs Valise - Young Bloomer The Dodos - Individ Caspian - Dust & Disquiet Shy Low - Hiraeth Vetiver - Complete Strangers Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
konk Posted December 10, 2015 Share Posted December 10, 2015 These got the most votes: 1. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 2. Turnover - Peripheral Vision 3. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 4. Deafheaven - New Bermuda 5. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 5. mewithoutYou - Pale Horses 5. Superheaven - Ours Is Chrome 6. Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late 6. Foxing - Dealer 6. Jamie xx - In Colour Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sidney Crosley Posted December 10, 2015 Share Posted December 10, 2015 These got the most votes: 1. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 2. Turnover - Peripheral Vision 3. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 4. Deafheaven - New Bermuda 5. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 5. mewithoutYou - Pale Horses 5. Superheaven - Ours Is Chrome 6. Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late 6. Foxing - Dealer 6. Jamie xx - In Colour Thanks for this - cool to see an aggregated list. I had never heard of Turnover, but am listening now. Good stuff! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
konk Posted December 10, 2015 Share Posted December 10, 2015 Some members may have been counted twice if they posted multiple lists. At first I was including lists of more than 10, but then I switched to top 10. Each nomination was weighted equally since most lists weren't in order. I didn't include the list that was in sentence format because I was tired and was using a laptop. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ronniegwilliams Posted December 10, 2015 Share Posted December 10, 2015 Dang, just started this new Sidekicks record for the first time and after about four songs in, I definitely see this ending up as one of my favorites of the year. kylekrische 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 11, 2015 Share Posted December 11, 2015 Say no more. I knew that would interest you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vialister Posted December 11, 2015 Share Posted December 11, 2015 I haven't kept up with anything this year at all so even a top 10 was hard. A few stand out for me so here's a top 6.... 1.) JME - Integrity> 2.) Turnstile - Non stop feeling 3.) Action Bronson - Mr. Wonderful 4.) Beach Slang - The things we do to find people like us 5.) Banquets - Spit at the sun 6.) Between the buried and me - Coma eclipse. Seriously that JME record is fantastic, If you like grime/hip hop or whatever. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NapalmBrain Posted December 11, 2015 Share Posted December 11, 2015 After repeat listens, Le Butcherettes also makes my list Machiventa 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eliminator Jr. Posted December 12, 2015 Share Posted December 12, 2015 01. Bosse-de-Nage. All Fours 02. Caspian. Dust and Disquiet 03. Deafheaven. New Bermuda 04. Locrian. Infinite Dissolution 05. Envy. Atheist's Cornea 06. mewithoutYou. Pale Horses 07. Built to Spill. Untethered Moon 08. Vanum. Realm of Sacrifice 09. The Saddest Landscape. Darkness Forgives 10. Wiegedood. De Doden Hebben Het Goed 11. Krallice. Ygg Huur 12. Mamaleek. Via Dolorosa 13. Dead to a Dying World. Litany 14. Thou & the Body. You, Whom I Have Always Hated 15. Izah. Sistere Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VinylGyroid Posted December 13, 2015 Share Posted December 13, 2015 In no particular order...Jack Ü - Jack ÜSkylar Spence - Prom KingCHVRCHES - Every Open EyePurity Ring - Another EternityMadeon - AdventureJustin Bieber - PurposeZedd - True ColorsGalantis - PharmacySilverstein - I Am Alive In Everything I TouchAnd just because it was my AOTY last year/My favorite album of all time and I'm still jamming it on constant rotation this year...Porter Robinson - Worlds Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
konk Posted December 14, 2015 Share Posted December 14, 2015 I thought I liked Protomatyr when I streamed it so I bought it yesterday, but I don't like it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
helsabot Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 01. Bosse-de-Nage. All Fours 03. Deafheaven. New Bermuda 06. mewithoutYou. Pale Horses 12. Mamaleek. Via Dolorosa 15. Izah. Sistere All of these will probably end up in my list as well Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
helsabot Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Sooooo may great records this year...and going through the" best of metal lists" I'm finding out many more records worth listening to. Like Royal Thunder's Crooked Doors....it's so good I have tears in my eye just thinking of it. Do yourself a favour and give it a change: https://royalthunder.bandcamp.com/album/crooked-doors Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
konk Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 I was trying to buy one record per week, but only made it to 28. That's the most in a while though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deadreckoning Posted December 17, 2015 Share Posted December 17, 2015 Aneurysm - Veronica 7" Black Tower - The Secret Fire 12" Flesh Word - Wild Animals in my Life 12" G.L.O.S.S demo 7" Give - Sonic Bloom 12" Institute - Catharsis 12" Perspex Flesh - Ordered Image 12" Pleasure Leftists - The Woods of Heaven 12" Protester - No Identity 7" Really Red - Teaching You the Fear CDs Shopping - Why Choose 12" Sweet Jesus - You Destroy Yourself 12" Yuppicide - Revenge, Regret Repeat. Also new records by Baroness, Ceremony, Christian Mistress, Coliseum, Ghost, Murder by Death, No///se, Protomatyr and Red Death were pretty good too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fizio59 Posted December 18, 2015 Share Posted December 18, 2015 Not ranked: Mutoid Man - Bleeder Sumac - The Deal Caspian - Dust & Disquiet Ufomammut - Ecate Elder - Lore Windhand - Grief's Infernal Flower Rosetta - Quintessential Ephemera Cult Leader - Lightless Walk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YouTwo Posted December 18, 2015 Share Posted December 18, 2015 1. Father John Misty - I Love You Honeybear 2. Blur - The Magic Whip 3. Mew - +/- 4. Youth Lagoon - Savage Hills Ballroom 5. My Morning Jacket - The Waterfall 6. The Velvet Teen - All Is Illusory 7. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 8. Tame Impala - Currents 9. Built to Spill - Unteathered Moon 10. Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color Honorable mentions for both Beach House albums. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
glass realms Posted December 18, 2015 Share Posted December 18, 2015 The Wonder Years - No Closer to HeavenViet Cong - Viet CongAdventures - Supersonic HomeAsh - Kablammo!The Ordinary Boys - Ordinary Boys, TheSuperheaven - Ours Is ChromeTeenage Bottlerocket - Tales From WyomingNight Birds - Mutiny at Muscle BeachFightstar - Behind the Devil's Backtoe - Hear YouNew Order - Music CompleteGunship - GunshipCarl Barat and the Jackals - Let It ReignTorche - RestarterThe Spitfires - Response Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Breezus Posted December 18, 2015 Share Posted December 18, 2015 First row is in order, second sorta, rest are just some records I enjoyed but wasn't too big on. Despite 2015 being a great year for music, I mostly listened to the albums in the first row over and over again as well as New Order's entire discography. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mesi Posted December 19, 2015 Share Posted December 19, 2015 Adult Mom - Momentary Lapse Of Happily Annabel - Having It All Coma Regalia - Ours Is The Cause Most Noble Des Ark - Everything Dies Hop Along - Painted Shut Marietta - As It Were Mount Eerie - Sauna The Obsessives - Heck No, Nancy Run Forever - Run Forever Via Fondo - Efter, Utan Under Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladew1ll1s1sdead Posted December 19, 2015 Share Posted December 19, 2015 Annabel - Having It All Coma Regalia - Ours Is The Cause Most Noble Hop Along - Painted Shut Marietta - As It Were The Obsessives - Heck No, Nancy This dude gets it. Solid choices here. My list is incoming. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thebilljim Posted December 19, 2015 Share Posted December 19, 2015 In no particular order, but my list is looking something like this: Deafheaven - New Bermuda envy - Atheist's Cornea mewithoutYou - Pale Horses William Elliot Whitmore - Radium Death Blacklisted - When People Grow, People Go Cloakroom - Further Out Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly Kowloon Walled City - Grievances Sumac - The Deal Sweet Jesus - You Destroy Yourself Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ronniegwilliams Posted December 20, 2015 Share Posted December 20, 2015 Adding Baroness- Purple to my list Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thebilljim Posted December 20, 2015 Share Posted December 20, 2015 Adding Baroness- Purple to my list Same. Holy fuck, did that one deliver. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
helsabot Posted December 21, 2015 Share Posted December 21, 2015 Let's try: 1.Deafheaven - New Bermuda 2.The Dear Hunter - Act IV 3.Rosetta - Quintessential Ephimera 4.Bosse-de-nage - All Fours 5.TWIABP - Harmlessness 6.Pyramids - A Northern Meadow 7.Kauan - Sorni nai 8.mewithouYou - Pale horses 9.Lyturgy - The Ark Work 10.Vattnet Viskar - settler 11. Royal Thunder - Crooked Doors 12. Izah - Sistere 13.Sumac - The Deal 14. Mamaleek - Via Dolorosa 15.The Wonder Years - No Closer to Heaven And many more that sound promising but I haven't listened to enough : Niche - heading east Panopticon - Autumn etrnal Intronaut - the direction of last things Guy Garvey - courting the squall Beaten to death - unplugged Horrendous - Anareta Secrets of the Sky - Pathway Vhol - deeper than sky Tau cross - s/t Our Oceans - s/t Elder - Lore Qliphoth - Cloud rat Baroness - Purple Eliminator Jr. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.