Rip Posted December 31, 2015 Share Posted December 31, 2015 Gonna have to add Bloodhound Gang - Hard-Off to my list. Catchiest album of the year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cesar11 Posted December 31, 2015 Share Posted December 31, 2015 in no particular order: *Deafheaven - New Bermuda*Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell*Father John Misty - I Love You Honeybear*Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly*Tame Impala - Currents*Desapercidos - Payola*Leon Bridges - Coming Home*Title Fight - Hyperview*A$AP Rocky - At. Long. Last. ASAP*mewithoutYou - Pale Horses honorable mentions: *Ceremony - The L-Shaped Man*Purity Ring - Another Eternity*Metz - II*Earl Sweatshirt - I Don't Like Shit, I Don't Go Outside: An Album by Earl Sweatshirt*Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit*Wale -The Album About Nothing*Wilco - Star Wars*Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss*Foals - What Went Down Machiventa 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
No This Is Patrick Posted December 31, 2015 Share Posted December 31, 2015 I have very selective music tastes... so my list probably looks terrible to some. (In no particular order, except alphabetically) Attalus - "Into The Sea" August Burns Red - "Found In Far Away Places" For Today - "Wake" Haste The Day - "Coward" The Ongoing Concept - "Handmade" (bonus points for actually chopping down a tree and making their instruments) Phinehas - "Till The End" Red - "Of Beauty And Rage" Spoken - "Breathe Again" XXI - "Inside Out" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hzielaskowski Posted January 1, 2016 Share Posted January 1, 2016 Okay, so here is mine. Some of the records grew on me along the year. Some from mid-year not. 1. Stefano Guzzetti "Ensemble" - this record was the strongest music experience I had in years. Wow! 2. Colin Stetson and Sarah Neufeld "Never Were The Way She Was" - surprise I was not ready for, beautiful experiment. 3. Spirits "Discontent" - being sXe and seeing this alive is just great. 4. Gay Kiss "Preservation Measures" 5. Cloud Rat "Qliphoth" 6. Metz "II" 7. Burning Love "Down So Long_Medicine Man" 8. Self Defense Family "Heaven Is Earth" 9. Chelsea Wolfe "Abyss" 10. Locrian "Infinite Dissolution" 11. Stephen O'Malley "Gruidés" 12. Sweet Jesus "You Destroy Yourself" 13. Kowloon Walled City "Grievances" 14. Corrections House "Know How To Carry A Whip" 15. Wrekmeister Harmonies "Night Of Your Ascension" 16. Mutoid Man "Bleeder" Records I found in 2015 that were released in previous years: Aya†ollah! "Demo 2014", Purity Control "Coping", Ritual Mess "Vile Art", Manhunt "S/T", Ground "Under". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PRINCE Posted January 1, 2016 Share Posted January 1, 2016 My Top 20 this year ranked: 1: Lil Ugly Mane - Oblivion Access 2: Future - DS2 3: Tame Impala - Currents 4: Turnstile - Nonstop Feeling 5: Death Grips - Powers that B 6: Froth - Bleak 7: Beach House - Depression Cherry 8: Eric Dingus - Post Suicide Limerence 9: Le Matos - Chronicles of the Wasteland 10: Neon Indian - Vega Intl. Night School 11: Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats - The Night Creeper 12: Cities Aviv - Your Discretion Is Trust 13: Mac Demarco - Another One Demos 14: Pinkshinyultrablast - Everything Else Matters 15: 2814 - 新しい日の誕 16: Steve Hauschildt - Where All Is Fled 17: Travis Scott - Rodeo 18: Toro Y Moi - Samantha 19: PicturePlane - Technomancer 20: Spirit Club - Spirit Club Top 3 Biggest Disappointments: 1: Deafheaven - New Bermuda 2: Oneohtrix Point Never - Garden of Delete 3: Camera Shy - Camera Shy hzielaskowski 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
paynegretzky Posted January 2, 2016 Share Posted January 2, 2016 1. Metz II 2. Title Fight - Hyperview 3. Deafheaven - New Bermuda 4. Metz - Eraser / Pure Auto 7" if I may count that. That 7" slayed. 5. TWIABP - Harmlessness Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jonnyhambone Posted January 2, 2016 Share Posted January 2, 2016 Top 3 Biggest Disappointments: 1: Deafheaven - New Bermuda haven't heard that much - it's a phenomenal album I think, one of the year's best. Diff. strokes!My list is roughly: Joanna Newsom - Divers Deafheaven - New Bermuda Sleater Kinney - No Cities.. Mt Eerie - Sauna Jim O'Roarke - Simple Songs Kurt Vile - b'lieve I'm going down Low - Ones and Sixes Lightning Bolt - Fantasy Empire Tame Impala - Currents Jessica Pratt - On Your Own... Thee oh Sees - Mutilator Defeated At Last Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kurtz Posted January 2, 2016 Share Posted January 2, 2016 My top 10's for the year. LPs 1. Muerte - s/t (SPHC/Cintas Pepe/Cabeza de Vaca) 2. Turnstile - Nonstop Feeling (Reaper) 3. Sissy Spacek – Brath (Oxen) 4. Pig Heart Transplant – For Mass Consumption (Iron Lung) 5. Abyssal – Antikatastaseis (Profound Lore) 6. Night Birds – Mutiny At Muscle Beach (Fat Wreck) 7. Regler – Regel #4 (HNW) (Rapid Moment/At War With False Noise/Decimation Sociale/Pilgrim Talk) 8. The Underground Railroad To Candyland - The People Are Home (Recess) 9. Wiegedood – De Doden Hebben Het Goed (Consouling Sounds) 10. Beach Slang – The Things We Do To Find People Who Feel Like Us (Polyvinyl) 7”s 1. Fiddlehead - Out Of The Bloom (Lockin' Out) 2. Mellow Harsher - Served Cold (Malokul) 3. Corrupted – Loss (Crust War) 4. V/A - Hardcore Gimme Some More (Beach Impediment) 5. Hell - s/t (Loweryourhead) 6. Protester – No Identity (Triple B ) 7. Stress SS – Fest (Adult Crash) 8. Concealed Blade – Demo 2015 (Beach Impediment) 9. Kromosom / Nomad - Split (Lengua Armada) 10. Gas Chamber - Stained Hand (SPHC) Cassette releases 1. G.L.O.S.S. - Demo (Not Normal) 2. Hidden Persuaders – Elegies And Curses (A Giant Fern) 3. Dhampyr – Cotton Epistles : Prologues To A Nonoscillatory Cosmotheosophic Oxycaryum Purge Physics; Or, Three Shrinking Butterfly Preludes In C# (5cm) 4. Latishia's Skull Drawing – Demo (Cult Maternal) 5. Matthew Akers – Whitest Hunters, Blackest Hearts (Suite 309/Musica Originale) 6. Suppression – Rats In The Control Room (Chaotic Noise Productions) 7. Crypt Vapor – Erotik Maniac (Heavy Chains) 8. Majeure – Union Of Worlds (Constellation Tatsu) 9. Patibulum - Ninurta's Call Heeded (self-released) 10. Chained To Pleasure / Crotting / Scalp Elevator / Black Iron Prison - untitled 2xCS (Barton Street) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gutzonborglum Posted January 2, 2016 Share Posted January 2, 2016 Hmmm Three Man Cannon - Will I Know You Then Titus Andronicus - The Most Lamentable Tragedy Underground Railroad To Candy land - The People Are Home Night Birds - Mutiny At Muscle Beach Red City Radio -ST Winter Break - ST Shellshag - Why'd I Have To Get So High? Shinobu - 10 Thermidor Low - Ones and Sixes Dan Andriano In The Emergency Room - Party Adjacent Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jeromium Posted January 6, 2016 Share Posted January 6, 2016 My top 50 - the first 10 are in order but it's pretty loose after that, especially beyond 20. 1. Sunken Foal - Friday Syndrome Vol. 3 2. Siskiyou - Nervous 3. Viet Cong - Viet Cong 4. Sonny & The Sunsets - Talent Night at the Ashram 5. Dope Body - Kunk 6. mewithoutYou - Pale Horses 7. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 8. Institute - Catharsis 9. Pond - Man It Feels Like Space Again 10. L'Orange & Jeremiah Jae - The Night Took Us in Like Family 11. Girls Names - Arms Around a Vision 12. Deerhunter - Fading Frontier 13. WAND - Golem 14. Spray Paint - Dopers 15. Failure - The Heart Is a Monster 16. Fuzz - II 17. Knxwledge - Hud Dreems 18. Thee Oh Sees - Mutilator Defeated at Last 19. Helvetia - Dromomania 20. Kurt Vile - b'lieve i'm goin down... 21. Woolen Men - Temporary Monument 22. Ghetto Ghouls - Collisions 23. Twerps - Range Anxiety 24. L'Orange & Kool Keith - Time? Astonishing! 25. Alex G - Beach Music 26. Self Defense Family - Heaven Is Earth 27. Diat - Positive Energy 28. Girl Band - Holding Hands with Jamie 29. EL VY - Return to the Moon 30. Sauna Youth - Distractions 31. Built to Spill - Untethered Moon 32. Ought - Sun Coming Down 33. WAND - 1000 Days 34. POW! - Fight Fire 35. Panda Bear - Panda Bear Meets the Grim Reaper 36. Battles - La Di Da Di 37. Kagoule - Urth 38. Karsten Pflum - Dode 39. The Cairo Gang - Goes Missing 40. Mac Demarco - Another One 41. Moon Duo - Shadow of the Sun 42. Primitive Parts - Parts Primitive 43. Larry Gus - I Need New Eyes 44. Protomartyr - The Agent Intellect 45. Billy Woods - Today, I Wrote Nothing 46. Chevel - Blurse 47. Vision Fortune - Country Music 48. Soccer Team - Real Lessons in Cynicism 49. Jacco Gardner - Hypnophobia 50. Alamo Race Track - Hawks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ptothedo Posted January 6, 2016 Share Posted January 6, 2016 jeromium, threw on Sunken Foal this morning, good stuff. thanks. jeromium 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
roadmonkey Posted January 6, 2016 Share Posted January 6, 2016 I feel like this would be the list that the old VC would make today. Not that I'm saying anything about the old VC being better or worse. Just that if those people were around today. Myself not included. Agreed, been looking at some of the best of from other DJ's from the radio station I volunteer at and it almost feels like this list is super mainstream comparatively.. I just chalk it up to I no longer have real time to dive super deep into newer bands/trends/whatever. I like the sounds I enjoy and who cares if it's old or new. btw if you want to see those crazy lists: http://kalx.berkeley.edu/bestof/2015 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
konk Posted January 6, 2016 Share Posted January 6, 2016 My list is super mainstream because I don't download and buy most of my stuff at chain stores. We have a record store here, but they don't have too much of the "punk" stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jeromium Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 jeromium, threw on Sunken Foal this morning, good stuff. thanks. Glad to hear it! I think this guy is genius and under-appreciated, so I love to hear when people give him a chance. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HybridxReality Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 I only had five albums for my list last year and I feel that was weak AF. Starting over. Don't care if it's already 2016. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nicholas H Taormina Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 First ones that come to mind.. TWIABP- Harmlessness Alaska- Shrine Deafheaven- New Bermuda The Saddest Landscape- Darkness Forgives Dance Gavin Dance- Instant Gratification Modest Mouse- Strangers to Ourselves mewithoutYou- Pale Horses Oranges- Taxonomy Coheed & Cambria- The Color Before the Sun Loma Prieta- Self Portrait Hot Nerds- Stratigically Placed Bananas Alone- Somewhere in the Sierras Foxing- Dealer Strawberry Girls- American Graffiti Chon- Grow Refused- Freedom Caspian- Dust and Disquiet Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eliminator Jr. Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 The last month has brought up some records that I overlooked over the year or got released in December, so here's an updated (and final, because who actually cares that much) version of my list: 01. Bosse-de-Nage. All Fours02. Caspian. Dust and Disquiet03. Deafheaven. New Bermuda04. Locrian. Infinite Dissolution05. Envy. Atheist's Cornea 06. Dead To A Dying World. Litany07. mewithoutYou. Pale Horses08. Vanum. Realm of Sacrifice09. Kowloon Walled City. Grievances10. Wiegedood. De Doden Hebben Het Goed11. Baroness. Purple12. Built to Spill. Untethered Moon13. The Saddest Landscape. Darkness Forgives14. Thou & the Body. You, Whom I Have Always Hated15. Mamaleek. Via Dolorosa Shout-Outs to: Pyrrhon for my favorite EP of the year Vattnet Viskar for making me feel bad for not making Top 15 Sufjan Stevens for making the best record of the year without a distorted guitar or two Dean Blunt for the best show of the year and his stroboscopic light for giving me eye cancer Turnover for making the most boring album I tried to enjoy this year Foxing for making the second most boring album I tried to enjoy this year Pyramids for making an album that most definitely would've ended up in this list if I wouldn't have started listening to it a week ago Ghost Bath for putting the best song of the year on an otherwise mediocre album Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iron666monkey Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 So much stuff comes out over the course of a year, I almost have trouble remembering, but here goes. I think my album of the year is the new Clutch, the rest are in no particular order. Clutch - Psychic Warfare Intronaut - The Direction of Last Things Coliseum - Anxiety's Kiss Sand - Death To Sheeple (this band fucking rules. If you like hardcore, this is some of the best. Japanese hardcore at its best!) Coal Chamber - Rivals Fear Factory - Genexus Slayer - Repentless Cryptopsy - The Book Of Suffering (EP1) Leviathan - Scar Sighted Valkyrie - Shadows Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hallowken78 Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 1) Ghost - Meliora 2) Blacklisted - When People Grow, People Go3) Drug Church - Hit Your Head4) Loma Prieta - Self Portrait5) No Devotion - Permanence6) Mutoid Man - Bleeder7) Dustin Kensrue - Carry the Fire8) Birds in Row - Personal War9) John Carpenter - Lost Themes10) Marilyn Manson - The Pale Emperor Just missed the cut: The Saddest Landscape, Goblin, Goblin Rebirth, Dead Mothers, Deafheaven, Uncle Acid Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iron666monkey Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 1) Ghost - Meliora 2) Blacklisted - When People Grow, People Go 3) Drug Church - Hit Your Head 4) Loma Prieta - Self Portrait 5) No Devotion - Permanence 6) Mutoid Man - Bleeder 7) Dustin Kensrue - Carry the Fire 8) Birds in Row - Personal War 9) John Carpenter - Lost Themes 10) Marilyn Manson - The Pale Emperor Just missed the cut: The Saddest Landscape, Goblin, Goblin Rebirth, Dead Mothers, Deafheaven, Uncle Acid Damn, forgot that new Manson came out this year. That would likely be in my top 10 too, but not sure what would get bumped. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
omik11303 Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 Shout-Outs to: Turnover for making the most boring album I tried to enjoy this year Foxing for making the second most boring album I tried to enjoy this year Yes, and yes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kurtz Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 Late addittion... this WOODBOOT LP is killer! https://woodboot.bandcamp.com/album/crime-time Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HybridxReality Posted January 14, 2016 Share Posted January 14, 2016 Late as hell with this, but Hidden Hospitals is damn good. I'm so incredibly hooked and I'm on the second song. I can't explain my love for this band, but as I'm typing this, the chorus is kicking my ass. Ugh, fuck yes. You don't expect those progressive parts from this band. The intro song "Pulp" was very chill and then you just get those random Progressive Rock vibes and fucking damn it. Found a new favorite band. THE_James_Champ 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deadreckoning Posted January 15, 2016 Share Posted January 15, 2016 I just heard this. It's now at the top of my list. https://sievehead.bandcamp.com/album/into-the-blue Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kurazz Posted January 16, 2016 Share Posted January 16, 2016 Found there guys thanks to Ben Sharp. Easily in my top 10 of 2015. https://fourstrokebaron.bandcamp.com/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.