Tommy Posted July 20, 2022 Share Posted July 20, 2022 (edited) Here we go again, drop your year end lists: https://www.rollingstone.com/music/music-lists/best-albums-2022-list-1234632387/ https://www.complex.com/music/best-albums-2022/ https://www.pastemagazine.com/music/best-albums/best-albums-of-2022/ https://www.popmatters.com/best-albums-of-2022-so-far https://www.vogue.com/article/best-albums-2022 https://www.nme.com/features/best-albums-2022-so-far-3261449 https://variety.com/lists/best-albums-2022-so-far/ https://www.theringer.com/music/2022/7/7/23197181/best-albums-midyear-rosalia-kendrick-angel-olsen-bad-bunny-pusha-t https://pitchfork.com/features/lists-and-guides/best-albums-2022-so-far/ https://www.vulture.com/article/best-albums-2022.html https://www.albumoftheyear.org/ratings/6-highest-rated/2022/1 Edited December 6, 2022 by spintoshi Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Posted July 20, 2022 Author Share Posted July 20, 2022 (edited) Mine, in order of enjoyment: Orville Peck - Bronco Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers Faye Webster - Car Therapy Sessions The Midnight - Heroes Thee Sacred Souls - Thee Sacred Souls Denzel Curry - Melt My Eyez See Your Future Dawes - Misadventures of Doomscroller The 1975 - Being Funny In A Foreign Language Ryan Adams - FM S. Carey - Break Me Open The Smile - A Light for Attracting Attention Their / They're / There - Their / They're / Three Death Cab For Cutie - Asphalt Meadows Beach House - Once Twice Melody SZA - S.O.S Soccer Mommy - Sometimes, Forever Tachys - Tachys Standards - Fruit Town Andrew Bird - Inside Problems The Weeknd - Dawn FM LIES - S/T Christian Lee Hutson - Quitters Edited October 26, 2023 by Tommy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dawhizz Posted July 21, 2022 Share Posted July 21, 2022 (edited) https://www.getalternative.com/the-best-records-of-2022-so-far/ https://www.stereogum.com/2188409/best-albums-2022-midyear/lists/album-list/amp/ Edited July 21, 2022 by dawhizz Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yes chef Posted July 21, 2022 Share Posted July 21, 2022 FUSS - We’re Not Alone Joyce Manor - 40 Oz to Fresno Destroyer - Labyrinthitis Soul Glo - Diaspora Problems Anxious - Little Green House Weeknd - Dawn FM Pusha T - It’s Almost Dry Spoon - Lucifer on the Sofa Praise - All In A Dream Kendrick - Mr. Morale Really behind on music this year. Here's what I loved tho. Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dawhizz Posted July 21, 2022 Share Posted July 21, 2022 Lots to catch up on but here’s what I’ve liked so far: Topiary Creatures - You Can Only Mourn Surprises Gang of Youths - Angel in Realtime Obongjayar - Some Nights I Dream of Doors Musikeum - Den Udodelige Somand Flower Face - The Shark in Your Water Los Colognes - The New World Spring Silver - I Could Get Used to This Yoo Doo Right - A Murmur, Boundless to the East Sadurn - Radiator How I Left - Birds in the City Spiritualized - Everything Was Beautiful Kill County - All That Remains Georgeson - The Solitude of an Endless Sky Proper. - The Great American Novel Andrew Bergman - Cowabunga Supernova Riverby - Absolution Charlie Hickey - Nervous at Night Me and Reas - Bittersweet EPs Madi Diaz - Same History, New Feelings Joseph Lamar - sin act 1 (naked virgins) GILT - In Windows, Through Mirrors Isabella James - Oizys is Birthing Herself Stay Inside - Blight Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shamrocks Posted July 21, 2022 Share Posted July 21, 2022 pretty basic year for me so far, no particular order Destroyer - Labyrinthitis Mitski - Laurel Hell Beach House - Once Twice Melody Blushing - Possessions Big Thief - Dragon New Warm Mountain Letting Up Despite Great Faulty - IV MJ Lenderman - Boat Songs PLOSIVS - PLOSIVS Sea Power - Everything Was Forevere Sharon Van Etten - We've Been Going About This All Wrong Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shamrocks Posted July 21, 2022 Share Posted July 21, 2022 4 hours ago, dawhizz said: Lots to catch up on but here’s what I’ve liked so far: Topiary Creatures - You Can Only Mourn Surprises Gang of Youths - Angel in Realtime Obongjayar - Some Nights I Dream of Doors Musikeum - Den Udodelige Somand Flower Face - The Shark in Your Water Los Colognes - The New World Spring Silver - I Could Get Used to This Yoo Doo Right - A Murmur, Boundless to the East Sadurn - Radiator How I Left - Birds in the City Spiritualized - Everything Was Beautiful Kill County - All That Remains Georgeson - The Solitude of an Endless Sky Proper. - The Great American Novel Andrew Bergman - Cowabunga Supernova Riverby - Absolution Charlie Hickey - Nervous at Night Me and Reas - Bittersweet EPs Madi Diaz - Same History, New Feelings Joseph Lamar - sin act 1 (naked virgins) GILT - In Windows, Through Mirrors Isabella James - Oizys is Birthing Herself Stay Inside - Blight a lot here that ive got in the queue dawhizz 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted July 26, 2022 Share Posted July 26, 2022 On 7/21/2022 at 2:36 PM, shamrocks said: pretty basic year for me so far, no particular order Destroyer - Labyrinthitis Mitski - Laurel Hell Beach House - Once Twice Melody Blushing - Possessions Big Thief - Dragon New Warm Mountain Letting Up Despite Great Faulty - IV MJ Lenderman - Boat Songs PLOSIVS - PLOSIVS Sea Power - Everything Was Forevere Sharon Van Etten - We've Been Going About This All Wrong Glad to see that Blushing album on there. It's in my list too. Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted July 26, 2022 Share Posted July 26, 2022 Blushing - Posessions Pike Vs. The Automaton Grivo - Omit Beach House - Once Twice Melody Pedro the Lion - Havasu Vince Staples - Ramona Park Broke My Heart Haven't listened to the new Pusha T or Tomberlin albums but I'd guess those make the list. Honestly haven't been listening to a ton of new music lately anyway. New Conan album comes out in August, judging by the singles I'll like it a lot. New Built to Spill, Holy Fawn and Tim Kasher likely make the cut, and I enjoyed the new onelinedrawing and Anthony Green albums but maybe not enough to hit the best of list. DIDN'T like the new Father John Misty album, and surprisingly didn't really care for Dawn FM either. Tommy and shamrocks 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bronchitis Posted July 28, 2022 Share Posted July 28, 2022 (edited) I have been disappointed with or didn’t like a bit of the new albums I have heard this year, granted there’s hasn’t been many since I don’t have the energy to pay attention to most new releases these days. Didn’t really enjoy Joyce Manor, Cave In (don’t hate me), and Duster. Built to Spill sounds like it’s going to be another slightly enjoyable but phoned in album from Doug. I really enjoyed: MJ Lenderman - Boat Songs Gospel - The Loser/MVDM Wilco - Cruel Country Black Country, New Road - Ants From Up There Cloakroom - Dissolution Wave Giraffes? Giraffes! - Death Breath (surprisingly probably my AOTY so far? I have never liked anything else they have done that much) I can already tell that Birds in Row is going to be incredible and will most likely be at the top of my list. Hoping new Loma Prieta and Bluetile Lounge come out this year. Edited July 28, 2022 by Bronchitis Page skipped and finger went to submit in the middle of typing a comment Tommy, Derek™ and phillybhatesme 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mitchard Posted July 28, 2022 Share Posted July 28, 2022 (edited) Probably my top five as of right now, in no particular order: Drug Church - Hygiene Tim Kasher - Middling Age Wet Leg - Wet Leg Soul Glo - Diaspora Problems Elder Jack - Elder Jack Long Play (https://elderjack.bandcamp.com/album/elder-jack-long-play) Edited July 28, 2022 by mitchard Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted August 4, 2022 Share Posted August 4, 2022 On 7/28/2022 at 9:24 AM, Bronchitis said: I can already tell that Birds in Row is going to be incredible and will most likely be at the top of my list. Hoping new Loma Prieta and Bluetile Lounge come out this year. New Loma would be so rad. I feel like it’s been numerous years in a row now where I get excited to see them announce a new release, but it’s been 1 single or a 7” with < 8 minutes of new music. Another proper LP is the dream. At least that new BIR is shaping up to be incredibly promising, like you had mentioned. Shame you didn’t dig Cave In or Duster all that much. I liked the latest Duster album a lot more than their 2019 S/T. Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bronchitis Posted August 4, 2022 Share Posted August 4, 2022 21 minutes ago, Derek™ said: New Loma would be so rad. I feel like it’s been numerous years in a row now where I get excited to see them announce a new release, but it’s been 1 single or a 7” with < 8 minutes of new music. Another proper LP is the dream. Self Portrait was one of my favorite albums last decade and I’m excited to see what they have up their sleeve when they finally release a new full length. They are playing not too far from me tomorrow night and I unfortunately can’t make it. 22 minutes ago, Derek™ said: Shame you didn’t dig Cave In or Duster all that much. I liked the latest Duster album a lot more than their 2019 S/T. I can totally acknowledge that the new Cave In is incredible and get why people lost their shit over it, but I just realized that band gets way too close to butt rock territory for my liking. Nothing personal, but yeah…not my thing. The instrumentals are pretty sick though. And I agree that the new Duster is better than S/T. That one did nothing for me and I have only listened to it a couple times since it released. I’ll have to reevaluate Together when I am more in the mood. Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted August 22, 2022 Share Posted August 22, 2022 No chance anything tops Murder By Death for me but the 4 Tan Cologne singles have me hot & bothered for the rest of that one. Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
prowl20 Posted August 24, 2022 Share Posted August 24, 2022 Absent In Body – Plague God (doom – mem of Amenra/Neurosis/ex-Sepultura) Author & Punisher – Krüller (industrial / doom) Beach House – Once Twice Melody (dream pop) Blind Girls – The Weight Of Everything (screamo / FFO: Nuvolascura) Boris – W (drone/doom) Cave In – Heavy Pendulum Celeste – Assassine(s) (black metal mixed with screamo) Chat Pile – God’s Country (noise rock) Crisis Man – Asleep In America (Ross from Ceremony’s newer band that sounds like Black Flag) Crossed – Morrir (mem of Descubriendo a Mr. Mime playing early 2000’s metalcore/screamo) De Facto Enscripture - Sardonic Entropy Nexus (screamo) Duster – Together (lo-fi bedroom rock / ambient) Final – It Comes To Us All (drone/ambient) Final – Expect Nothing And The Kingdom Will Be Yours (drone/ambient) Final Light – s/t (Perterbator + singer of Cult Of Luna) Foreign Hands – Bleed The Dream (7 angels 7 plagues worship) Gospel – The Loser (prog rock goes screamo) Gospel – The Magic Volume Of Dark Matter (prog rock) Mizmor & Thou – Myopia (best doom album this year) Mizmor – Wit’s End (ambient/doom) Morrow – The Quiet Earth (FFO: Fall Of Efrafa/Light Bearer / neo-crust) Ode And Elegy – s/t (mem of The Pax Cecilia / THIS IS INCREDIBLE) Piri Reis – Ritma (FFO: Orchid/Louise Cyphre / screamo) Primitive Man – Insurmountable (doom & gloom) Russian Circles – Gnosis SOM – The Shape Of Everything (mem of Caspian / Constants – shoegaze/dream pop) Soul Glo - Diaspora Problems (hardcore punk) Vile Creature & Bismuth – A Hymn Of Loss And Hope (doom and gloom) Yearning – MMXXII (FFO: Orchid / Louise Cyphre – screamo) Years Passing – Nowhere Is (drone/ambient) Too fucking many. I'm not narrowing anything down. This is what's been on constant loop throughout my year so far. There's a few more I haven't had the chance to spin yet that I'm sure will be added to my list. Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Posted December 5, 2022 Author Share Posted December 5, 2022 Its December, what else yall diggin from 2022? no.one 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted December 11, 2022 Share Posted December 11, 2022 Holy Fawn AA Williams Crosses Lowercase Roses All good stuff the back half of the year. Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shamrocks Posted December 11, 2022 Share Posted December 11, 2022 I know its not the site for it but the Zach Bryan - American Heartbreak is wonderful. I lumped it in with bro-country and its really good Americana with callbacks to some of the classic country artists as well. It will be in my top 5 with Lenderman, Soccer Mommy, Mitski, Alvvays anchorclose 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scottheisel Posted December 11, 2022 Share Posted December 11, 2022 My top two right now are Big Thief and Cheekface. Can't get enough of those. Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Posted December 12, 2022 Author Share Posted December 12, 2022 On 12/11/2022 at 11:33 AM, shamrocks said: I know its not the site for it but the Zach Bryan - American Heartbreak is wonderful. I lumped it in with bro-country and its really good Americana with callbacks to some of the classic country artists as well. It will be in my top 5 with Lenderman, Soccer Mommy, Mitski, Alvvays gonna check this out for sure Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
roadmonkey Posted December 14, 2022 Share Posted December 14, 2022 Due to personal life events throughout the year, I feel I havn't listened / payed attention to enough newer stuff that was coming out.. Anyways, here's my top 20 albums of the year, They are in no particular order: Brutus - Unison Life Cave In - Heavy Pendulum Viagra Boys - Cave World Clutch - Sunrise on Slaughter Beach The Callous Daoboys - Celebrity Therapist Chat Pile - God's Country Sonja - Loud Arriver Mindforce - New Lords Bloodywood - Rakshak Wormrot - Hiss Bob Vylan - Presents The Price Of Life Municipal Waste - Electrified Brain Soul Glo - Diaspora Problems Porcupine Tree - Closure / Continuation Master Boot Record - Personal Computer Rammstein - Zeit Carpenter Brut - Leather Terror Drug Church - Hyigene Author & Punisher - Kruller Zeal & Ardor - Zeal & Ardor Tommy and hallowken78 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fuckinandsuckinandtouchin Posted December 15, 2022 Share Posted December 15, 2022 Top 10 (in no particular order) No Pressure - S/T Anxious - Little Green House White Lung - Premonition Hot Water Music - Feel The Void The Early November - Twenty Pohgoh - Du Und Ich Alex G - God Save The Animals Soccer Mommy - Sometimes, Forever Tegan & Sara - Crybaby Avril Lavigne - Love Sux (...for real, it's a banger) roadmonkey and whoa 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dawhizz Posted December 23, 2022 Share Posted December 23, 2022 Wild Pink - ILYSM Topiary Creatures - You Can Only Mourn Surprises Secret Grief - Tempus A Place for Owls - A Place for Owls Gang of Youths - Angel in Realtime JID - Forever Story Obongjayar - Some Nights I Dream of Doors Musikeum - Den Udodelige Somand Flower Face - The Shark in Your Water Will Wood - In Case I Make It Jake Blount - The New Faith Los Colognes - The New World Spring Silver - I Could Get Used to ThiS The Human Fly - Thrill of Living Onsegen Ensemble - Realms Sadurn - Radiator Wilderun - Epigone Yoo Doo Right - A Murmur, Boundless to the East Orochen - Anthroposcenic Andrew Bergman - Cowabunga Supernova How I Left - Birds in the City Proper. - The Great American Novel Kill County - All That Remains Georgeson - The Solitude of an Endless Sky Plains - I Walked With You A Ways Spiritualized - Everything Was Beautiful The Tisburys - Exile on Main Street Charlie Hickey - Nervous at Night YUTZY - Coffee Plato III - The Devil Has Texas EPs Madi Diaz - Same History, New Feelings Joseph Lamar - sin act 1 (naked virgins) GILT - In Windows, Through Mirrors Isabella James - Oizys is Birthing Herself Stay Inside - Blight Carpool - For Nasal Use Only Secret Grief - Bloom Meare - Invisible Strings Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Hundred Fifty-Two Posted December 29, 2022 Share Posted December 29, 2022 On 12/23/2022 at 4:59 PM, dawhizz said: Wild Pink - ILYSM Topiary Creatures - You Can Only Mourn Surprises Secret Grief - Tempus A Place for Owls - A Place for Owls Gang of Youths - Angel in Realtime JID - Forever Story Obongjayar - Some Nights I Dream of Doors Musikeum - Den Udodelige Somand Flower Face - The Shark in Your Water Will Wood - In Case I Make It Jake Blount - The New Faith Los Colognes - The New World Spring Silver - I Could Get Used to ThiS The Human Fly - Thrill of Living Onsegen Ensemble - Realms Sadurn - Radiator Wilderun - Epigone Yoo Doo Right - A Murmur, Boundless to the East Orochen - Anthroposcenic Andrew Bergman - Cowabunga Supernova How I Left - Birds in the City Proper. - The Great American Novel Kill County - All That Remains Georgeson - The Solitude of an Endless Sky Plains - I Walked With You A Ways Spiritualized - Everything Was Beautiful The Tisburys - Exile on Main Street Charlie Hickey - Nervous at Night YUTZY - Coffee Plato III - The Devil Has Texas EPs Madi Diaz - Same History, New Feelings Joseph Lamar - sin act 1 (naked virgins) GILT - In Windows, Through Mirrors Isabella James - Oizys is Birthing Herself Stay Inside - Blight Carpool - For Nasal Use Only Secret Grief - Bloom Meare - Invisible Strings What genre are these? I haven’t heard of almost any of the bands Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dawhizz Posted December 30, 2022 Share Posted December 30, 2022 3 hours ago, Tidal Wave said: What genre are these? I haven’t heard of almost any of the bands Lots of indie rock/emo and singer/songwriter/folk with some other stuff mixed in. Wild Pink - ILYSM (indie rock) Topiary Creatures - You Can Only Mourn Surprises (emo/indie rock) Secret Grief - Tempus (emo/indie rock) A Place for Owls - A Place for Owls (emo/indie rock) Gang of Youths - Angel in Realtime (indie rock) JID - Forever Story (hip hop) Obongjayar - Some Nights I Dream of Doors (experimental/alternative r&b) Musikeum - Den Udodelige Somand (folk) Flower Face - The Shark in Your Water (singer/songwriter) Will Wood - In Case I Make It (singer/songwriter) Jake Blount - The New Faith (folk/gospel) Los Colognes - The New World (pop rock) Spring Silver - I Could Get Used to This (alternative/hyperpop) The Human Fly - Thrill of Living (indie rock/singer/songwriter) Onsegen Ensemble - Realms (prog) Sadurn - Radiator (indie rock/folk) Wilderun - Epigone (prog/metal) Yoo Doo Right - A Murmur, Boundless to the East (krautrock/post-rock) Orochen - Anthroposcenic (rock) Andrew Bergman - Cowabunga Supernova (pop punk) How I Left - Birds in the City (indie rock) Proper. - The Great American Novel (indie rock) Kill County - All That Remains (folk) Georgeson - The Solitude of an Endless Sky (contemporary classical) Plains - I Walked With You A Ways (indie rock/americana) Spiritualized - Everything Was Beautiful (rock) The Tisburys - Exile on Main Street (rock/power pop) Charlie Hickey - Nervous at Night (singer/songwriter) YUTZY - Coffee (pop rock) Plato III - The Devil Has Texas (hip hop/indie rock) EPs Madi Diaz - Same History, New Feelings (singer-songwriter/folk) Joseph Lamar - sin act 1 (naked virgins) (alternative r&b) GILT - In Windows, Through Mirrors (emo) Isabella James - Oizys is Birthing Herself (hyperpop) Stay Inside - Blight (indie rock/emo) Carpool - For Nasal Use Only (indie rock/emo) Secret Grief - Bloom (indie rock/emo) Meare - Invisible Strings (indie rock/emo) whoa 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.