KingTacoMunster Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 Told myself I wasn't going to do this but.. The Crow The Devils Rejects Pulp Fiction Rocky Horror Picture Show Shaun of the Dead Seven Batman Begins/Dark Knight/Dark Knight Rises The town The lost boys Inception Honorable mentions: Bloodsport Interstellar the rockys Good will hunting Robocop Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diabretic Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 Star Wars (ROTJ specifically) Pulp Fiction The Big Lebowski O' Brother Where Art Thou Up! Clerks Reservoir Dogs Mary Poppins (Julie fucking Andrews is an angel) Full Metal Jacket Harry Potter Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 Not to be the first person to be a dick but I've seen Clerks 2 on more than one list. Really? Clerks 2? Did you miss the weird Jackson 5 dance scene? The sad montage set to Disarm? The first Clerks is definitely in my Top 20 and at one point it was my number 1. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GHOSTDRONES Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 Not to be the first person to be a dick but I've seen Clerks 2 on more than one list. Really? Clerks 2? Did you miss the weird Jackson 5 dance scene? The sad montage set to Disarm? The first Clerks is definitely in my Top 20 and at one point it was my number 1. I must have been subconsciously omitting those "2"s Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marc32137 Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 Not to be the first person to be a dick but I've seen Clerks 2 on more than one list. Really? Clerks 2? Did you miss the weird Jackson 5 dance scene? The sad montage set to Disarm? The first Clerks is definitely in my Top 20 and at one point it was my number 1. I have both Clerks films on my list. The second one connected with me in a weird, personal way (nothing to do with donkeys, I swear). The dance scene was.. strange but it's still a great movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eliminator Jr. Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 I barely watch any movies, but I like Lost in Translation, BttF and Bill Murray. So I guess it kinda looks like this: Lost in Translation 3 other Bill Murray movies BttF Another 4 Bill Murray movies Austin Powers Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YouTwo Posted November 22, 2015 Share Posted November 22, 2015 Fargo Adaptation Star Wars Jurassic Park The Life Aquatic Her Pulp Fiction Kill Bill Once The Big Lebowski Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kurazz Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 Damn... Forgot about Lost in Translation. Might have to replace Her with it. Bill Murray is a God. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
paynegretzky Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 The Departed Fight Club Children of Men Boondocks Saints Superbad The Town Home Alone (1&2) - had to Layer Cake Gladiator Snatch Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eight1echo Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 Network Silence of the Lambs The Empire Strikes Back Almost Famous Annie Hall Terminator 2 Primer Being There Children of Men Adaptation top 3 are set in stone (in any order), the rest could change if you asked me tomorrow Sidney Crosley and soundofsilver 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 Not to be the first person to be a dick but I've seen Clerks 2 on more than one list. Really? Clerks 2? Did you miss the weird Jackson 5 dance scene? The sad montage set to Disarm? The first Clerks is definitely in my Top 20 and at one point it was my number 1. Right? Both of these things (obviously, since Clerks was on my list) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 A Christmas Story The Jerk Hero Inception Lost In Translation Garden State Shaun of the Dead District 9 Monsters Inc Whiplash First 10 favorites that came to mind. Prob could slot these in there, too... Brave Little Toaster The Wizard Bloodsport Over the Top Cinderella Man Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
paynegretzky Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 Happy to see Children of Men getting a lot of love so far. I think I could watch that on mute as the imagery is incredible. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kylekrische Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 1. Superbad 2. Office Space 3. La Haine 4. Irreversible 5. The Great Beauty 6. Il Conformista 7. Wings of Desire 8. The Holy Mountain 9. The Royal Tennenbaums 10. Three Colours Trilogy Weird mix of stuff but I enjoy history and stupid comedy so it all somewhat sits under that umbrella. Superbad hit me at exactly the right age and time to make it forever my movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
batman Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 This is really hard to do... The Fountain The Tree of Life The Thin Red Line Solaris (1972) Boyhood Rushmore Synecdoche, New York Mulholland Dr The Dark Knight Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Honorable Mentions: Anything by Kubrick, Kurosawa or Wes Anderson, Her, Donnie Darko, Cloud Atlas, Eraserhead, Nymphomaniac, Mr. Nobody, No Country for Old Men, There Will Be Blood, Watchmen, and on and on... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kurazz Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 This is really hard to do... The Fountain The Tree of Life The Thin Red Line Solaris Boyhood Rushmore Synecdoche, New York Mulholland Dr The Dark Knight Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Honorable Mentions: Anything by Kubrick, Kurosawa or Wes Anderson, Her, Donnie Darko, Cloud Atlas, Eraserhead, Nymphomaniac, Mr. Nobody, No Country for Old Men, There Will Be Blood, Watchmen, and on and on... I'm going to assume the 2002 Solaris, not the 1972 one right? The score to Soderbergh's was perfect, Cliff Martinez really made the movie work for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Team Avatar Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 3. La Haine nice to see this here! this is too hard, and my list really is just all studio ghibli + lotr LOTR Requiem For A Dream American History X Moonrise Kingdom Seven Psychopaths Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind Princess Mononoke Pan's Labyrinth Captain America Little Miss Sunshine honorable: la haine in bruges whiplash grave of fireflies oldboy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whoshotthefrog Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 In no particular order.The Big Lebowski,GoodfellasA Clockwork OrangeFull Metal JacketPulp FictionReservoir DogsDrugstore CowboyShawshank RedemptionFargoCarlito's Way Honorable Mention: (I'll probably add more later on)Good Will HuntingTaxi DriverRushmoreGhost Dog: The Way of The SamuraiDead ManOldboyOne Flew Over the Cuckoo's NestAmerican BeautyRun Lola RunMementoAmerican History XThe ShiningCasinoA Bronx TaleThe Hudscuker ProxyBarton FinkMiller's CrossingEd WoodFight ClubThe Royal Tenebaums The King of Comedy Waiting for Guffman The Usual Suspects No Country for Old Men Glengary Glen Ross Fletch Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Don't Be A Menace in South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood The Best of Times Clerks QUA1L 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 I'm going to assume the 2002 Solaris, not the 1972 one right? The score to Soderbergh's was perfect, Cliff Martinez really made the movie work for me. The 1972 version is better, but the Martinez score seriously is perfect. So glad it made it to vinyl, I'd been waiting for it since I started collecting 10 years ago Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GHOSTDRONES Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 The 1972 version is better, but the Martinez score seriously is perfect. So glad it made it to vinyl, I'd been waiting for it since I started collecting 10 years ago Tarkovsky's version of Solaris is great Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
batman Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 sorry I should've specified. tarkovsky's solaris. I haven't even seen the Clooney one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 sorry I should've specified. tarkovsky's solaris. I haven't even seen the Clooney one. It's not bad. I saw it in theaters not knowing anything about it and it blew my dumb teenage mind. Tarkovsky's version is FAR superior though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eliminator Jr. Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 Tarkovsky's version is FAR superior though. It is? I've seen the remake and loved it. Need to track down the original then.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bladewillisisdead Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 It is? I've seen the remake and loved it. Need to track down the original then.. Be warned, it's more than twice as long, super slow, and hella Russian Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eliminator Jr. Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 Be warned, it's more than twice as long, super slow, and hella Russian Sounds good to me! In fact I loved how calm and slow the movie is and felt it to be a tad too short. I don't remember it being not russian enough for me though so I'll have to see how that goes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.