¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Posted December 11, 2013 Share Posted December 11, 2013 my list this year, way more diverse than its been in quiet some time, and in no particular order balance and composure - the things we think we're missing Daylight - jar Jay Z - Magna Carta... Holy Grail The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation Justin Timberlake - the 20/20 Experience Boy Sets Fire - While a nation sleeps Converge - All we love we leave behind Defeater - Letters Home Frank Turner - Tape deck heart Kanye West - Yeezus there are a lot of other good records, but these are always being played PAINT IT BLACK - INVISIBLE I need to add this EP to my list, how I went all year without knowing it was coming/came out blows my mind. so good. I don't know if you're picky enough to care, but I just wanted to mention that this was released last year. whoopsie, forgot about that, oh well Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thechrisformat Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 1. The Head and The Heart - Let's Be Still2. Lydia - Devil3. Owel - Owel4. Hey Marseilles - Lines We Trace5. Twin Forks - EP6. Twenty One Pilots - Vessel7. Youngblood Hawke - Wake Up8. hellogoodbye - Everything Is Debatable9. The Avett Brothers - Magpie and The Dandelion10. Phoenix - Bankrupt!11. Night Terrors of 1927 - Guilty Pleas12. The 1975 - The 197513. The Neighbourhood - I Love You14. The National - Trouble Will Find Me15. Frightened Rabbit - Pedestrian Verse Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted December 13, 2013 Author Share Posted December 13, 2013 Beyoncé just fucked over every publication ever sinisterkidd and ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Green Tea Papi Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 After way too much thought here it is: TOP 10: 10. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City9. Summer Camp - Summer Camp8. The Civil Wars - The Civil Wars7. White Lies - Big TV6. CHVRCHES - The Bones of What You Believe5. Lydia - Devil + B-Sides4. Lorde - Pure Heroine3. Sky Ferreira 2. Wild Child - The Runaround1. Local Natives - Humming Bird Honorable Mentions: 1. Teen Suicide - rarities, unreleased stuff, and cool things 2. Keaton Henson - Birthdays3. Daylight - Jar 4. Sleigh Bells - Bitter Rivals5. FIDLAR - FIDLAR Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sinisterkidd Posted December 14, 2013 Share Posted December 14, 2013 Most overrated aoty - vampire weekend alexschelldorf and jase 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
seanmegamitensei Posted December 14, 2013 Share Posted December 14, 2013 hey... twiabp - whenever, if ever nails - abandon all life mammoth grinder - underworlds ttng - 13.0.0.0.0 tim hecker - virgins deafheaven - sunbather whirr - around sigur ros - kveiker pity sex - feast of love enemies - embark, embrace plini - sweet nothings anup sastry - ghost mylets - retcon tera melos - x’ed out chon - newborn sun signal hill - chase the ghost Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marc32137 Posted December 14, 2013 Share Posted December 14, 2013 Top 10 Releases (in no particular order) The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation Frank Turner - Tape Deck Heart Their/They're/There - T/T/T Their/They're/There - Analog Weekend Koji - Crooked In My Mind Into It. Over It. - Intersections New Found Glory - Kill It Live Pet Symmetry - Two Songs... Vinnie Caruana - City By The Sea The Songs of Tony Sly - A Tribute Honorable Mentions New Found Glory - Mania State Champs - The Finer Things Masked Intruder - Under The Mistletoe Brad Williams - Hi, Ho (yes, comedy albums count and this one's awesome) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andables Posted December 15, 2013 Share Posted December 15, 2013 Top Music of 2013: Moving Mountains - Moving Mountains Owel - Owel The Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual Lights & Motion - Reanimation & Save Your Heart The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid to Die - Whenever, If Ever Lydia - Devil Dowsing - Still Pretty Terrible The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xmarcusnapple Posted December 15, 2013 Share Posted December 15, 2013 My top 10 releases + 1 Pretty much just the stuff I've most enjoyed listening to. Iron Chic - The Constant OneImpalers - S/TBalance & Composure - The Things We Think We're MissingCulo - My Life Sucks And I Could Care LessModern Life Is War - Fever HuntingMammoth Grinder - UnderworldsSecret Prostitutes - Welcome To PunkPissed Jeans - HoneysTitle Fight - Spring SongsPetal - ScoutSelf Defense Family - The Corrections Officer In Me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
donlombardo Posted December 16, 2013 Share Posted December 16, 2013 I'm sitting here reading and hoping that either you all have a ) really bad taste, or b ) all you've mentioned is metal, cause I have barely heard a record of those mentioned and it feels like I've missed out, haha. maybe I will go through and see what records are mentioned most. What I've liked most: Ken Sent Me - Home Is Where Your Heart Is Crossfire Collision - Panic Face Dead Market - For What It's Worth Five Iron Frenzy - Engine Of A Million Plots Listener - Time Is A Machine Surrogate - Post-Heroic Sundowner - Neon Fiction Streetlight Manifesto - The Hands That Thieve Heartsounds - Internal Eyes Håkan Hellström - Det Kommer Aldrig Va Över För Mig Navid Modiri och Gudarna - Ska Du Verkligen Skjuta Ner Månen Med Den Där? (half of) After The Fall - Unkind Biggest disappointments: The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation relient K - Collapsible Lung those albums were NOTHING compared to their earlier stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eight1echo Posted December 16, 2013 Share Posted December 16, 2013 Beyoncé Mutoid Man just fucked over every publication ever Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Posted December 16, 2013 Share Posted December 16, 2013 I'm sitting here reading and hoping that either you all have a ) really bad taste, What I've liked most: Five Iron Frenzy - Engine Of A Million Plots Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted December 16, 2013 Author Share Posted December 16, 2013 Most overrated aoty - vampire weekend Not even close. Top Music of 2013: Moving Mountains - Moving Mountains Owel - Owel The Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual Lights & Motion - Reanimation & Save Your Heart The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid to Die - Whenever, If Ever Lydia - Devil Dowsing - Still Pretty Terrible The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation I like you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 16, 2013 Share Posted December 16, 2013 I'm sitting here reading and hoping that either you all have a ) really bad taste, What I've liked most: Five Iron Frenzy - Engine Of A Million Plots I was going to do something similar, but point out the fact that he even had the chance for Wonder Years or Relient K disappoint him. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jerseydave77 Posted December 16, 2013 Share Posted December 16, 2013 Honest question: Did no one else find the latest Touche Amore to be a disappointment? I loved the last two LPs but this one simply didn't hit me the same way at all and in fact the second song is such a turn off it throws me out of the record every time. Anyway, some good lists. Apparently I need to give this Owel a listen seeing it pop up so much. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sydmsix Posted December 16, 2013 Share Posted December 16, 2013 Current top ten (subject to change): 1. Local Natives - Hummingbird 2. Los Campesinos - No Blues 3. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 4. On an on - Give In 5. Hellogoodbye - Everything is Debatable 6. Little Tybee - For Distant Viewing 7. Sigur Rós - Kveikur 8. Dodos - Carrier 9. Washed Out - Paracosm 10. Ivan & Alyosha - All the Times We Had backpackoat 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwhitmuzik Posted December 16, 2013 Author Share Posted December 16, 2013 Honest question: Did no one else find the latest Touche Amore to be a disappointment? I loved the last two LPs but this one simply didn't hit me the same way at all and in fact the second song is such a turn off it throws me out of the record every time. Anyway, some good lists. Apparently I need to give this Owel a listen seeing it pop up so much. Please do it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted December 16, 2013 Share Posted December 16, 2013 Honest question: Did no one else find the latest Touche Amore to be a disappointment? I loved the last two LPs but this one simply didn't hit me the same way at all and in fact the second song is such a turn off it throws me out of the record every time. Anyway, some good lists. Apparently I need to give this Owel a listen seeing it pop up so much. Personally speaking, I think it's probably their best material. But I've admittedly been growing away from the whole melodic-hardcore scene, so it's not landing anywhere near my top 10 list for the year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
donlombardo Posted December 17, 2013 Share Posted December 17, 2013 I'm sitting here reading and hoping that either you all have a ) really bad taste, What I've liked most: Five Iron Frenzy - Engine Of A Million Plots Haha. What I wrote is that I hoped that you had bad taste, since that is would save me the trouble, but if you read on, you can see that I'm assuming you don't since I wanna check the albums mentioned most out. Also, that FIF album is great. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
paintedinexile Posted December 17, 2013 Share Posted December 17, 2013 Decided to give Owel a listen, and even though I'm only four tracks in, I absolutely love it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drewberinger Posted December 17, 2013 Share Posted December 17, 2013 the AP.net top 30 The AbsolutePunk.net Top 30 Albums of 2013 3arl 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
donlombardo Posted December 17, 2013 Share Posted December 17, 2013 It kinda resembles the lists here... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kylekrische Posted December 17, 2013 Share Posted December 17, 2013 This was done by a local kid here. One of the best records I've ever heard. Give it a shot if you're into any kind of indie stuff. It's tough to describe. The bands people compare it to I'm never into (Sufjan, Bon Iver) and I think only minor elements sound the same anyways. Overall it's just really good songwriting and the arrangements are top notch. http://hinindar.bandcamp.com/ **LINK FIXED*** Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
donlombardo Posted December 17, 2013 Share Posted December 17, 2013 ^didn't work for me? something wrong in the url. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafening Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 ^didn't work for me? something wrong in the url. http://hinindar.bandcamp.com See if that works without the last forward slash. Listening now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.