dvv Posted December 2, 2015 Share Posted December 2, 2015 Best 2015 Albums imo: Deafheaven Beach Slang Ringo Deathstarr Alex G Elvis Depressedly Flyying Colours (released an EP but fuck it) Tamaryn Spencer Radcliffe Chelsea Wolfe No Joy Best Hip Hop/Rap albums: Travis Scott (definitely my favorite this year) ASAP Rocky Kendrick Lamar Vince Staples Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted December 2, 2015 Share Posted December 2, 2015 There have been a lot of awesome EPs this year. Owel - Every Good Boy Wess Meets West - Barricades Cloudkicker - Woum And the MovMou/Prawn split is great. Favorite new band is Gloe - Vestiges Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted December 2, 2015 Share Posted December 2, 2015 James, why not list every album that came out this year? Haha. stl_ben and THE_James_Champ 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brandy Posted December 2, 2015 Share Posted December 2, 2015 Fuck. I just relistened to Maiden's The Book Of Souls. I thought it was boring at first but it suddenly struck a chord with me. Probably gonna end up in my list as well... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
THE_James_Champ Posted December 2, 2015 Author Share Posted December 2, 2015 James, why not list every album that came out this year? Haha. Shhhhh. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sad Heart Posted December 2, 2015 Share Posted December 2, 2015 Top albums of 2015: // Caspian - Dust & Disquiet // Foo Fighters - Saint Cecilia EP // The Devil & The Almighty Blues - S/T // Turnover - Peripheral Vision // Deafheaven - New Bermuda // Kadavar - Berlin // Superheaven - Ours Is Chrome // Mutoid Man - Bleeder // Cult Leader - Lightless Walk // Toundra - IV // Nathaniel Rateliff & The Nighty Sweats - S/T // Clutch - Psychic Warfare // Eagles of Death Metal - Zipper Down // Ryan Adams - 1989 // Te' - 其れは、繙かれた『結晶』の断片。或いは赫奕たる日輪の残照。 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 2, 2015 Share Posted December 2, 2015 Caspian - Dust & Disquiet Deafheaven - New Bermuda Desaparecidos - Payola Foxing - Dealer mewithoutYou - Pale Horses Pet Symmetry - Pets Hounds Turnover - Peripheral Vision Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NapalmBrain Posted December 2, 2015 Share Posted December 2, 2015 Jeff Rosenstock - We Cool? Bjork - Vulnicura Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit And Think, And Sometimes I Just Sit Sidekicks - Runners In The Nerved World Turnover - Peripheral Vision mewithoutyou - Pale Horses Hop Along - Painted Shut Westkust - Last Forever Sorority Noise - Joy, Departed Self Defense Family - Heaven Is Earth TWIABP - Harmlessness Foxing - The Dealer Bought a lot more than this, but these made a lasting impression, I don't want to pick favorites but probably Courtney if I had to Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deafening Posted December 2, 2015 Share Posted December 2, 2015 top five turnover deafheaven caspian fidlar elder also: envy, sumac, bosse-de-nage, superheaven, toundra Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jlobban Posted December 2, 2015 Share Posted December 2, 2015 man oh man, reading everyone's posts is making me realize i haven't listen to much new music this year. definite favs: 1. Rosetta - Quintessential Ephemera 2. I NOT DANCE - We Are Guilty and So Are You 3. Woes - Cold Soil EP and I would consider these all honorable mentions. i liked all of them, but doubtful i'd have them all on my "best" list if i actually listened to enough music to compile one - Deafheaven - Jungbluth - Black Breath - Motorhead - Deathrite - Phantom Winter Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Breezus Posted December 2, 2015 Share Posted December 2, 2015 I have a rough Top 20 but I haven't listened to Adele's new record yet and Coldplay's one is coming out soon (and I also heard lots of new stuff on Spotify that I can't really remember), so I'll wait until Christmas or so. I always do End of Year lists around that time since the year isn't really over yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Team Avatar Posted December 2, 2015 Share Posted December 2, 2015 the only two albums from 2015 I've given a lot of listening time to are Sunbather and Sistere.. i should work on this Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
THE_James_Champ Posted December 2, 2015 Author Share Posted December 2, 2015 I should say, both Wildhoney releases should be on my list, but if I add anymore to it, it'll implode. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted December 2, 2015 Share Posted December 2, 2015 12/2/15 - It's DECEMBER - POST IT UP PEOPLE. Let's see your lists! In no particular order. Except for Hidden Hospitals. That's my favorite album of the year, all that follow are not in any order. 37 albums is not a "best of," James. I'm disappointed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
THE_James_Champ Posted December 2, 2015 Author Share Posted December 2, 2015 37 albums is not a "best of," James. I'm disappointed. well, those were the best ones I heard. Be disappointed all you want, you're just a ghost. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Butcha Posted December 2, 2015 Share Posted December 2, 2015 Since we are in the last month of the year mine has been narrowed down to.... Caspian - Dust and Disquiet Turnover - Peripheral Vision Foxing - Dealer Deafheaven - New Bermuda Cult Leader - Lightness Walk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hippielauryn Posted December 2, 2015 Share Posted December 2, 2015 Are we including EPs and Splits? If so, I need to update mine again. lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Butcha Posted December 2, 2015 Share Posted December 2, 2015 Are we including EPs and Splits? If so, I need to update mine again. lol Ah fuck...forgot about that MM/Prawn split. That's probably in there for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hippielauryn Posted December 2, 2015 Share Posted December 2, 2015 Ah fuck...forgot about that MM/Prawn split. That's probably in there for me. Me too, and that Owel EP. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
najerarick88 Posted December 2, 2015 Share Posted December 2, 2015 Some 2015 bangers that I've had on repeat since release. Between The Buried And Me - Coma Ecliptic Tesseract - Polaris The Black Dahlia Murder - Abysmal (Their most aggressive release to date, I think) Intronaut - The Last Direction Of Things Looking forward to the following in 2016. Textures - Phenotype The Faceless - In Becoming A Ghost (This has to be a '16 release) Ion Dissonance - ??? (They've been teasing a new record for much too long now and it's-a makin' me-a crazyyy) Gojira -??? (Released a couple of tidbits on FB hinting at the new record) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sidney Crosley Posted December 2, 2015 Share Posted December 2, 2015 Here's my top, give or take a few refinements: 1. Jamie xx - In Colour 2. Natalie Prass - Natalie Prass 3. Viet Bong - Viet Bong 4. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 5. Tobias Jesso Jr. - Goon 6. Josh Ritter - Sermon on the Rocks 7. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 8. Hayden - Hey Love 9. Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free 10. Joel Plaskett - The Park Avenue Sobriety Test 1-4 are definitely in order. 5-10 far more interchangeable. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
randomfortunepa Posted December 2, 2015 Share Posted December 2, 2015 Top 10, not ranked. After the Fall - Dedication And So I Watch You From Afar - Heirs Deafheaven - New Bermuda Envy - Atheist's Cornea Gary Clark Jr. - The Story of Sonny Boy Slim Good Riddance - Peace in Our Time Maritime - Magnetic Bodies / Maps of Bones Screaming Females - Rose Mountain Strung Out - Transmission.Alpha.Delta Tenement - Predatory Headlights Honorable mentions: Beach Slang - The Things We Do to Find People Who Feel Like Us Build & Destroy - Map of the Heavens EP Built to Spill - Untethered Moon Ceremony - The L-Shaped Man Millencolin - True Brew Modest Mouse - Strangers to Ourselves Night Birds - Mutiny at Muscle Beach Sam Russo - Greyhound Dreams Shopping - Why Choose toyGuitar - In This Mess RitaaatheKitty 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gutzonborglum Posted December 2, 2015 Share Posted December 2, 2015 Here's my top, give or take a few refinements: 1. Jamie xx - In Colour 2. Natalie Prass - Natalie Prass 3. Viet Bong - Viet Bong 4. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 5. Tobias Jesso Jr. - Goon 6. Josh Ritter - Sermon on the Rocks 7. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 8. Hayden - Hey Love 9. Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free 10. Joel Plaskett - The Park Avenue Sobriety Test 1-4 are definitely in order. 5-10 far more interchangeable. Man, I keep forgetting to check out that Joel Plaskett album. I really, really dig him. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rip Posted December 3, 2015 Share Posted December 3, 2015 1. Foxing - Dealer2. The Front Bottoms - Back On Top 3. Dance Gavin Dance - Instant Gratification 4. Deafheaven - New Bermuda 5. The World Is A Beautiful Place And I Am No Longer Afraid To Die - Harmlessness 6. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 7. mewithoutYou - Pale Horse 8. Death Grips - Jenny Death 9. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 10. Runaway Brother - Mother Honorable Mentions: Julien Baker - Sprained Ankle Earl Sweatshirt - I Don't Like Shit, I Don't Go OutsideModest Mouse - Strangers To OurselvesPet Symmetry - Pets Hounds The Wonder Years - No Closer To Heaven Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Posted December 3, 2015 Share Posted December 3, 2015 Not Ranked: Daniel Johns - Talk Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 3EB - Dopamine Dogs on Acid - s/t Zedd - True Colors Beach House - Depression Cherry Mew +/- Tame Impala - Currents Ben Folds - So There Scott McMicken - IT Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.