Green Tea Papi Posted June 15, 2016 Share Posted June 15, 2016 We're half way through the year!! Congrats on making it this far, I hope you've reached your goals and your year is going well so far, I wish you good fortune for the rest of it as well. Anyways, let's talk about what we loved and hated this year musically! Lots of good stuff, lots of bad stuff, and we're only getting started. So let's get talking Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Han Solo Posted June 15, 2016 Share Posted June 15, 2016 I haven't preordered nearly as much as last year, but all these albums were solid. After The Burial - Dig Deep Can't Swim - Death Deserves A Name La Dispute - Tiny Dots Like Pacific - Distant Like You Asked Napoleon - Newborn Mind Northlane / In Hearts Wake - Equinox River Oaks - River Oaks Still waiting on new Capsize, Bad Omens and A Day To Remember.So far Capsize and Napoleon are looking like my favorites Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sidney Crosley Posted June 15, 2016 Share Posted June 15, 2016 I'll bite. Favourites: Pinegrove - Cardinal (so far my #1, others not ranked) Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor's Guide to Earth Shotgun Jimmie - Field of Trampolines Hotelier - Goodness Margo Price - Midwest Farmer's Daughter Pup - The Dream Is Over Mike Adams at His Honest Weight - Casino Drone will probably think of others and edit later... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
paynegretzky Posted June 15, 2016 Share Posted June 15, 2016 A few off the top that I have spun/listened to often enough already. Tired of Tomorrow being my easy favourite so far. Nothing - Tired of Tomorrow Pity Sex- White Hot Moon Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool (early impressions) Basement - Promise Everything Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SleepingWithMotion Posted June 15, 2016 Share Posted June 15, 2016 Off the top of my head (some aren't out yet, but its the hype for me), The Killers- Hot Fuss (repress) The Fray- How To Save A Life (repress) La Dispute- Thirteen (in the merch sub) Modern Baseball- Holy Ghost Billy Talent- Afraid of Heights Sum 41- Name not released yet (to my knowledge) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
texan4life Posted June 15, 2016 Share Posted June 15, 2016 Favorites of the year in no order: Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book Nothing - Tired of Tomorrow PUP- the Dream is Over Brian Fallon - Painkillers Kanye West - The Life of Pablo Weezer - the White Album Modern Baseball - Holy Ghost Posture and the Grizzly - I am Satan Thrice - To be Everywhere is to be Nowhere Saosin - Along the Shadow Probably haven't been truly disappointed in a release this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
THE_James_Champ Posted June 15, 2016 Share Posted June 15, 2016 (edited) These are my favorite albums so far, in no particular order Thrice -TBEITBN Rare Futures - This is Your Brain on Love Vinnie Caruana - Survivor's Guilt Gates - Parallel Lives Astronoid - Air O'Brother - Endless Light Nothing - ToT Edited June 15, 2016 by THE_James_Champ helsabot 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whoshotthefrog Posted June 15, 2016 Share Posted June 15, 2016 Agoraphobic Nosebleed – ArcAluk Todolo – VoixArctic – ArcticBlack Cobra – Imperium SimulacraChthe'ilist – Le Dernier CrepusculeCobalt – Slow ForeverConan – RevenganceCough – Still They PrayDeadsmoke – S/TEarthless/Harsh Toke – Acid Crusher/Mount SwanGraf Orlock – Crime TravelerGraves At Sea – The Curse That Is Inter Arma - Paradise GallowsIntet – DemoKing Buffalo – OrionKvelertak – NattesferdLike Rats – IILycus – ChasmsMagic Circle - Journey BlindMondo Drag – Occulation of Light Nails - You Will Never Be One Of UsSea of Bones – Silent TransmissionsSeven Sisters of Sleep – Ezekial’s HagSinister Haze – Laid Low in the Dust of DeathSumac – What One BecomesSunnata – ZoryaThe Body/Full of Hell – One Day You Will Ache Like I AcheTombs – All Empires FallUXO – UXOVerdun – The Eternal Drift’s CanticlesWake – Sowing the Seeds of a Worthless TomorrowWo Fat – The Midnight Cometh kurtz and hzielaskowski 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
boops_popmarket Posted June 15, 2016 Share Posted June 15, 2016 Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool Dr. Dog - The Psychedelic Swamp Weezer - White Album Nada Surf - You Know Who You Are Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial Yoni and Geti - Testarossa Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kurazz Posted June 15, 2016 Share Posted June 15, 2016 Cult of Luna & Julie Christmas - Mariner David Bowie - Blackstar Death Grips - Bottomless Pit If These Trees Could Talk - The Bones of a Dying World SUMAC - What One Becomes Mr Mojo 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dvv Posted June 15, 2016 Share Posted June 15, 2016 (edited) most noticeable releases in no particular order: Nothing Diiv Wild Nothing Yumi Zouma Porches. El Huervo Teen Suicide The Hotelier hip hop/rap: Kanye Chance Lil Yachty Yung Lean Edited June 15, 2016 by double d Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deer Posted June 15, 2016 Share Posted June 15, 2016 (edited) My list: (god there have been so many good records this year) 1. Nothing – Tired Of Tomorrow Posture & The Grizzly – I Am Satan Into It. Over It. – Standards Basement – Promise Everything Tiny Moving Parts – Celebrate Modern Baseball – Holy Ghost Not Waving – Animals Saosin – Along The Shadow Pity Sex – White Hot Moon Pinegrove – Cardinal Real Friends – The Home Inside My Head Dæphne – Full Circle Records which I love but have yet to place on the list (too new, need to listen more, haven't got the vinyl in, etc...) Deer Leap – Impermanence Elvis Depressedly – Holo Pleasures / California Dreamin' Gates – Parallel Lives Half Hearted Hero – Isn't Real The Hotelier – Goodness Orior – Strange Beauty Rare Futures (HBSB) – This Is Your Brain On Love Told Slant – Going By Records which I am really really excited for: Anthony Green – Pixie Queen Converge – You Fail Me Redux Droughts – Stay Behind Frameworks – Smother Suis La Lune / Shirokuma – Split LP You Blew It! – LP3 Edited June 15, 2016 by deer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Green Tea Papi Posted June 15, 2016 Author Share Posted June 15, 2016 13 minutes ago, double d said: most noticeable releases in no particular order: Nothing Diiv Wild Nothing Yumi Zouma Porches. El Huervo Teen Suicide The Hotelier hip hop/rap: Kanye Chance Lil Yachty Yung Lean Why did you separate rap and hip hop into a diffrent category? (Not dissing or anything just curious) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Breezus Posted June 15, 2016 Share Posted June 15, 2016 And Gregory Porter's Take Me to the Alley. TheWindBlower 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shitty Rambo Posted June 15, 2016 Share Posted June 15, 2016 LPs: Brain Fallon - Painkillers The Falcon - Gather Up The Chaps Tiny Moving Parts - Celebrate Modern Baseball - Holy Ghost Diarrhea Planet - Turn To Gold Pkew Pkew Pkew - S/T Looks Mexico - Uniola EPs: Boy On Guitar - Split w/Chase Huglin Tender Defender - S/T Stuff I'm really looking forward to hearing: Blink 182 - California Signals Midwest - At This Age Menzingers - After the Party Masked Intruder - Love And Other Crimes EP Dikembe - Hail Something Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HybridxReality Posted June 16, 2016 Share Posted June 16, 2016 Haven't been paying too much attention to new albums, but: Further Out - Basement Gore - Deftones To be Everywhere is to be Nowhere - Thrice Views - Drake Awake for Everything - Hesitation Wounds Really looking forward to new Touché (believe it was rumored to be released this year, but I heard this a while back) and hopefully some new All Shall Perish. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dvv Posted June 16, 2016 Share Posted June 16, 2016 1 hour ago, Green Tea Papi said: Why did you separate rap and hip hop into a diffrent category? (Not dissing or anything just curious) no particular reason than just personal organization lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kurtz Posted June 16, 2016 Share Posted June 16, 2016 in no order.... Sunk - s/t cassette Intensive Care - Pay Pig cassette Fucking Invincible - I Hate Myself And Want You To Die 7" Private Room - Life Com 7" Mean Jeans - Nite Vision 7" Glitter - Joy Of A Toy 7" Desperate Fix - Death Kick Life's Ass 7" Framtid - The Horrific Visions 7" Gino And The Goons - Love & Hate 7" Agoraphobic Nosebleed - Arc 12" The Body - No One Deserves Happiness 2xLP Backslider - Motherfucker LP Foster Care - Sterilization LP Sissy Spacek - Disfathom LP Absolute Power - s/t LP Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reshiram Posted June 16, 2016 Share Posted June 16, 2016 (edited) So far my favorites have been: Teen Suicide - It's The Big Joyous Celebration, Let's Stir The Honeypot Deftones - Gore Twenty88 - Twenty88 Kendrick Lamar - Untitled, Unmastered Kanye West - The Life Of Pablo Only disappointment this year was Drake - Views. Still need to hear a couple of albums that were dropped this year. My anticipated albums for the rest of this year are: YG - Still Brazy Schoolboy Q - Blankface LP G.O.O.D. Music - Cruel Winter Descendents - Hypercaffium Spazzinate The Bouncing Souls - Simplicity Gojira - Magma Meshuggah - ??? Opeth - Sorceress Metallica - ??? Edit: Apparently the Gorillaz album got pushed back to 2017 Edited June 16, 2016 by Reshiram454 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
No This Is Patrick Posted June 16, 2016 Share Posted June 16, 2016 (edited) Released so far: Anchor & Braille - "Songs For The Late Night Drive Home" Lacey Sturm - "Life Screams" Tyson Motsenbocker - "Letters To Lost Loves" Highly anticipating and/or hoping will be good: Artifex Pereo - TBA Destroy The Runner - TBA (EP) The Devil Wears Prada - TBA Fit For A King - TBA Forevermore - "Integral" Memphis May Fire - TBA Norma Jean - "Polar Similar" Oh, Sleeper - "Bloodied/Unbowed" Silent Planet - "Everything Was Sound" Skillet - "Unleashed" (not too impressed with singles released so far though :/ ) To Speak Of Wolves - TBA (EP?) Wolves At The Gate - TBA Edited June 17, 2016 by No This Is Patrick Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Okami Posted June 16, 2016 Share Posted June 16, 2016 Dowsing - Okay Tiny Moving Parts - Celebrate The Hotelier - Goodness Turnover - Humblest Pleasures Hesitation Wounds - Awake For Everything PUP - The Dream is Over Twin Red - Please Interrupt DIIV - Is the Is Are Wild Nothing - Life of Pause Soft Fang -The Light Sioux Falls - Rot Forever Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stress On The Sky Posted June 16, 2016 Share Posted June 16, 2016 (edited) Albums that have slayed: Miserable - Uncontrollable Lyenn - Slow Healer (sadly CD only so far) Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool Se Delan - Drifter *Frightened Rabbit - A Painting Of A Panic Attack (*missed this one out and I'm ashamed of that) British Theatre - Mastery (hopefully the vinyl lands this year) Albums that have been OK: Pity Sex - White Hot Moon Thrice - To Be Everywhere Is To Be Nowhere Albums that are yet to come: Biffy Clyro - Ellipsis Martin Grech - Hush Mortal Core (Likely to be put back to 2017 I imagine) USA Nails - LP3 (Not yet titled but these guys work fast) Wreck & Reference - Indifferent Rivers Romance End Oathbreaker - LP3 (hopefully before the end of the year) Palehorse - Looking Wet In Public Albums that have disappointed: Deftones - Gore (HYPE>actual result) Edited June 16, 2016 by Stress On The Sky Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Saint Posted June 16, 2016 Share Posted June 16, 2016 Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool nothing - Tired of Tomorrow The 1975 - I like it when you... Weezer - Weezer (The White Album) Those are the only 4 that I've listened to consistently. Honestly, a few disappointments this year: Basement and The Hotelier. They didn't grip me like I hoped they would. Still plenty of time left though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Snaggle Von Swift Posted June 16, 2016 Share Posted June 16, 2016 (edited) Nothing - Tired of Tomorrow Pity Sex - White Hot Moon Brian Fallon - Painkillers Vinnie Caruana - Survivor's Guilt Maren Moris - Hero Frightened Rabbit - Painting Of A Panic Attack Edited June 16, 2016 by Snaggle Von Swift Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Mojo Posted June 17, 2016 Share Posted June 17, 2016 On 2016-06-15 at 0:42 AM, Kurazz said: Cult of Luna & Julie Christmas - Mariner David Bowie - Blackstar I agree with these two albums. Adding: The Rolling Stones - Totally Stripped The Sonics - Live at Easy Street The Doors - Live at the Aquarius Theatre: The first perfomance Might get in there: Deftones - Gore Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.