dawhizz Posted December 5, 2018 Share Posted December 5, 2018 These are starting to trickle in. Figured I’d post a few lists I’ve seen and we can have a thread where people can share their lists. I always find a couple gems from seeing other people’s lists (I’m still working on mine). https://www.pastemagazine.com/articles/2018/11/the-50-best-albums-of-2018.html https://www.stereogum.com/featured/the-best-albums-of-2018/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dapeebs Posted December 5, 2018 Share Posted December 5, 2018 (edited) I've been slacking on listening to new albums this year, but these four are standouts for me: Gatherers - We Are Alive Beyond Repair Culture Abuse - Bay Dream Turnstile - Time & Space Night Verses - From the Gallery of Sleep Edited December 6, 2018 by dapeebs Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oblivions Posted December 5, 2018 Share Posted December 5, 2018 (edited) Mitski - Be the Cowboy** Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really Feel Parquet Courts - Wide Awake** The Vaccines - Combat Sports** Benjamin Lazar Davis - Nothing Matters Low - Double Negative** Frog - Whatever We Probably Already Had It** Adrianne Lenker - abysskiss Mount Eerie - Now Only Hop Along - Bark Your Head Off, Dog Floating Action - Heartache Essentials Soccer Mommy - Clean Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy Trace Mountains - A Partner to Lean On Beach House - 7 gobbinjr - ocala wick David Byrne - American Utopia Tony Molina - Kill the Lights Double asterisks denotes that these were especially enjoyed. Edited December 13, 2018 by swb Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Han Solo Posted December 5, 2018 Share Posted December 5, 2018 Where I Go When I Am Sleeping by Casey wins for me! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted December 5, 2018 Share Posted December 5, 2018 I have a top 37 I’m working on lol. Super stoked to see Denzel Curry & Holy Fawn on that Stereogum list. Those are on my list too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reshiram Posted December 5, 2018 Share Posted December 5, 2018 Daytona AOTY yugh RowBearToe 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stress On The Sky Posted December 5, 2018 Share Posted December 5, 2018 (edited) I was so close to certain on mine but last Friday saw so much good stuff drop that I'll have to seriously reconsider my orders of preference. So heres a disorganised list of albums I've enjoyed. Drowse - Cold Air Mount Eerie - Now Only Eliza Shaddad - Future Floating Room - False Baptism Dead Meadow - The Nothing They Need Remote Viewing - Blood Loss Sonance - To Possess You Entirely Ex:Re - Ex:Re Emma Ruth Rundle - On Dark Horses Big Lad - Pro Rock Earl Sweatshirt - Some Rap Songs Cursive - Vitriola Author & Punisher - Beastland Vennart - To Cure A Blizzard On A Plastic Sea Edited December 5, 2018 by Stress On The Sky ptothedo 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
streetwaves Posted December 6, 2018 Share Posted December 6, 2018 Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever - Hope Downs Yves Tumor - Safe in the Hands of Love Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks - Sparkle Hard Shannon Shaw - Shannon in Nashville Preoccupations - New Material Hookworms - Microshift The Chills - Snowbound Oh Sees - Smote Reverser Arndales - Shops Ty Segall - Freedom's Goblin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted December 6, 2018 Share Posted December 6, 2018 I'll have to go through some stuff again, but just off my discogs this is probably my top 10 this year (no particular order): Slow Crush - Aurora Pusha T - Daytona Spaceslug - Eye the Tide Khemmis - Desolation Sleep - The Sciences John Coltrane - Two Directions At Once Neko Case - Hell On Father John Misty - God's Favorite Customer Beach House - 7 Mammoth Weed Wizard Bastard/Slomatics - Totems Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sidney Crosley Posted December 6, 2018 Share Posted December 6, 2018 Hop Along - Bark Your Head Off, Dog Jeremy Dutcher -Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa Pinegrove - Skylight Dirty Nil - Master Volume US Girls - In A Poem Unlimited Robyn - Honey Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostOfRandySavage Posted December 7, 2018 Share Posted December 7, 2018 Some good reissues this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lexicondevil Posted December 7, 2018 Share Posted December 7, 2018 Off the top of my head these are my tops, though not in order. If I gave it more thought, some may change, but Mol and Zeal & Ardor are solid. Mol - Jord Zeal & Ardor - Stranger Fruit High on Fire - Electric Messiah Fantastic Negrito - Please Don't Be Dead YOB - Our Raw Heart Immortal - Northern Chaos Gods Sleep - The Sciences Tomb Mold - Manor of Infinite Forms Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio - Close But No Cigar Sixes - Methistopheles Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrewest Posted December 11, 2018 Share Posted December 11, 2018 On 12/7/2018 at 4:50 PM, lexicondevil said: Off the top of my head these are my tops, though not in order. If I gave it more thought, some may change, but Mol and Zeal & Ardor are solid. Mol - Jord Zeal & Ardor - Stranger Fruit High on Fire - Electric Messiah Fantastic Negrito - Please Don't Be Dead YOB - Our Raw Heart Immortal - Northern Chaos Gods Sleep - The Sciences Tomb Mold - Manor of Infinite Forms Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio - Close But No Cigar Sixes - Methistopheles Mol is incredible. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dawhizz Posted December 13, 2018 Author Share Posted December 13, 2018 My favorites: 1. Spanish Love Songs - Schmaltz (https://spanishlovesongs.bandcamp.com/album/schmaltz) 2. Cecil Frena - The Gridlock (https://cecilfrena.bandcamp.com/album/the-gridlock) 3. Spiritualized - And Nothing Hurt (https://www.spiritualized.com/) 4. Foxing - Nearer My God (https://foxingtheband.bandcamp.com/album/nearer-my-god) 5. Wild Pink - Yolk in the Fur (https://wildpink.bandcamp.com/album/yolk-in-the-fur) 6. World's Greatest Dad - Get Well Soon (https://worldsgreatestdadmusic.bandcamp.com/album/get-well-soon) 7. Postdata - Let's Be Wilderness (http://www.postdatamusic.com/) 8. Lori McKenna - The Tree (https://lorimckennama.bandcamp.com/album/the-tree) 9. Sidney Gish - No Dogs Allowed (https://sidneygish.bandcamp.com/album/no-dogs-allowed) 10. Curling - Definitely Band (https://curling.bandcamp.com/album/definitely-band) 11. Emma Louise - Lilac Everything (https://www.emmalouise.net/) 12. Republic of Wolves - Shrine (https://therepublicofwolves.bandcamp.com/album/shrine) And I liked these EPs: boygenius - boygenius (https://xboygeniusx.bandcamp.com/album/boygenius) Young Statues - Amarillo (https://youngstatues.bandcamp.com/album/amarillo) bristletongue - femme florale (https://bristletongue.bandcamp.com/album/femme-florale) Telethon - Modern Abrasive (https://telethonband.bandcamp.com/album/modern-abrasive) And a special shout out to my brother, who released his new hip hop EP, Professional Help, which is well worth your time - https://johnwesleyrap.bandcamp.com/album/professional-help-2018 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Posted December 13, 2018 Share Posted December 13, 2018 (edited) My Tops: Beach House — 7 Big Red Machine - s/t Black Moth Super Rainbow — panic blooms Black Panther - The Album Culture Abuse — Bay Dream Dawes - Passwords Dirty Projectors - Lamp Lit Prose Kacey Musgraves — Golden Hour Kanye West — Ye Kids See Ghosts — Kids See Ghosts Leon Bridges — Good Thing Low - Double Negative MGMT — Little Dark Age Now, Now — Saved The 1975 - A Brief Inquiry Into Online Relationships The Midnight - Kids Edited January 11, 2019 by Tommy RowBearToe 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oblivions Posted December 13, 2018 Share Posted December 13, 2018 On 12/4/2018 at 7:32 PM, swb said: Mitski - Be the Cowboy** Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really Feel Parquet Courts - Wide Awake** The Vaccines - Combat Sports** Benjamin Lazar Davis - Nothing Matters Low - Double Negative** Frog - Whatever We Probably Already Had It** Adrianne Lenker - abysskiss Mount Eerie - Now Only Hop Along - Bark Your Head Off, Dog Floating Action - Heartache Essentials Soccer Mommy - Clean Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy Trace Mountains - A Partner to Lean On Beach House - 7 gobbinjr - ocala wick David Byrne - American Utopia Tony Molina - Kill the Lights Double asterisks denotes that these were especially enjoyed. Finally had time to run through everything I listened to and make a proper favorites list, so I updated my post. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RowBearToe Posted December 17, 2018 Share Posted December 17, 2018 Here's my list this year: 1. Kacey Musgraves - Golden Hour 2. Saba - Care for Me 3. Nathaniel Rateliff and the Nightsweats - Tearing at the Seams 4. Leon Bridges - Good Thing 5. J.P Bimeni and the Black Belts - Free Me 6. Lake Street Dive - Free Yourself 7. Pusha T - Daytona 8. Jorja Smith - Lost & Found 9. Cardi B - Invasion of Privacy 10. Jason Mraz - Know. 11. Nas With National Symphony Orchestra - Illmatic (Live From The Kennedy Center) 12. Black Panther The Album 13. Natlie Prass - The Future and the Past 14. Dashboard Confessional - Crooked Shadows 15. Elise LeGrow - Playing Chess Tommy 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
panoramic Posted December 17, 2018 Share Posted December 17, 2018 Beach House - 7 Spiritualized - and nothing hurt Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stl_ben Posted December 18, 2018 Share Posted December 18, 2018 The 1975 - A Brief Inquiry Into Online Relationships Shame - Songs of Praise A Star is Born Soundtrack Top 3 for me. Derek™ and Tommy 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Posted December 18, 2018 Share Posted December 18, 2018 (edited) A neat little chart generator that I found online....here's mine http://www.neverendingchartrendering.org/ Edited December 18, 2018 by Tommy RowBearToe and Rip 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hippielauryn Posted December 19, 2018 Share Posted December 19, 2018 A few I really enjoyed this year. In no particular order. Foxing - Nearer My God (AOTY) Delta Sleep - Ghost City Thrice - Palms Kississippi - Sunset Blush Toe - Our Latest Number Pianos Become the Teeth - Wait for Love Bad Bad Hats - Lightning Round Soccer Mommy - Clean Hail the Sun - Mental Knife Royal Coda - Self Titled Artists that released singles & EPs worth noting: Small Leaks Sink Ships - Polaroid People Keyes - Floating Room & Subtle Sway Childish Gambino - This is America & Summer Pack Elise Trouw - Line of Sight Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rip Posted December 23, 2018 Share Posted December 23, 2018 20. Lemon Demon - Spirit Phone 19. KIDS SEE GHOSTS - KIDS SEE GHOSTS 18. Hop Along - Bark Your Head Off, Dog 17. Spanish Love Songs - Schmaltz 16. American Pleasure Club - a whole fucking lifetime of this 15. The Wonder Years - Sister Cities 14. Lydia - Liquor 13. Wicca Phase Springs Eternal - CORINTHIAX 12. Ghostmane - N/O/I/S/E 11. Dance Gavin Dance - Artificial Selection 10. Brockhampton - iridescence 9. $UICIDEBOY$ - I Want To Die In New Orleans 8. The Midnight - Kids 7. Joji - BALLADS 1 6. The 1975 - A Brief Inquiry Into Online Relationships 5. 88rising - Head In The Clouds 4. Gunship - Dark All Day 3. Hot Mulligan - Pilot 2. Foxing - Nearer My God 1. Allan Rayman - Harry Hard-On Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Posted December 26, 2018 Share Posted December 26, 2018 On 12/23/2018 at 1:38 PM, FiggyPud said: Allan Rayman - Harry Hard-On Just decided to check this out, its real good. Guys voice sounds very alt-j Rip 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rip Posted December 26, 2018 Share Posted December 26, 2018 41 minutes ago, Tommy said: Just decided to check this out, its real good. Guys voice sounds very alt-j THANK YOU. No one else seems to know about or talk about this guy and he’s so fucking good. His first album “Hotel Allan” is my personal favorite but all of his stuff is great. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek™ Posted December 26, 2018 Share Posted December 26, 2018 It that edges out Foxing, I’m willing to give it an honest, undivided listen at work today. Rip 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.